[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Henry Geehl


Date Contest Winner
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March Coburg City
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) Eaglehawk Citizens
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) Thompson Foundry -- Castlemain
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Haigh Prize
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hazells Printing
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Munn & Feltons
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Stenalees Silver
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Silver
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Brancepeth Colliery
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Barnet
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Clacton Town
4th Sep 1954 British Open Munn & Feltons
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Wharncliffe Silkstone
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Port Kembla Juniors (NSW)
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Steelworks (NSW)
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (C Grade) Portland Boys (NSW)
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance (NSW)
7th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (D Grade) Port Kembla Town (NSW)
1st Nov 1953 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat
1st Nov 1953 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) City of Ballarat
1st Nov 1953 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March Hamilton City
31st Oct 1953 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Mornington Citizens Brass
31st Oct 1953 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Perth City (WA)
31st Oct 1953 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Hopetoun Brass -- Bendigo
6th Sep 1952 British Open CWS (Manchester)
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Motor Works
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Moderna Works
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) St Hilda's
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) Lewis Methyr
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Clydebank Burgh
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section Motherwell and Wishaw
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) St Albans City & British Legion
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Second Section) Mynyddygarreg
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn & Felton's
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bournville Silver
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Fourth Section) Chester Blue Coat Band
7th Sep 1946 British Open Bickershaw Colliery
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Aviation
4th Sep 1943 British Open Bickershaw Colliery
7th Sep 1936 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Slaithwaite Prize Band
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
16th Aug 1930 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Wolverton Town
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Crystal Palace
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Fodens Motor Works
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlisle St. Stephen
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St Hilda Colliery
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton Red Cross
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Happy Suite Henry Geehl
Festival Overture [Geehl] Henry Geehl
In Tudor Days Henry Geehl 1947
James Hook Henry Geehl 1956
Normandy Henry Geehl
Oliver Cromwell Henry Geehl 1923
On the Cornish Coast Henry Geehl 1924
Robin Hood [Geehl] Henry Geehl 1936
Scena Sinfonica Henry Geehl
Sinfonietta Pastorale Henry Geehl 1946
Symphonetta Pastorale Henry Geehl
Thames Valley Suite Henry Geehl Frank Wright

Notes

Born London 1881.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/