[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Harrison

Also/previously known as: Jack Harrison

Known For: Crossley/Cory/Wingates/Elland


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Elland Silver 10
13th Apr 1997 Pogson Bray (Section A) Elland Silver 2 192
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Elland Silver 6 179 9
2nd Feb 1997 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) Elland Silver 2 178
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Elland Silver 5 185 16
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Elland Silver 11
7th Apr 1996 Pogson Bray (Section B) Elland Silver 1 88
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Elland Silver 2 183 14
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Elland Silver 2 181 17
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Elland Silver 3 183 13
26th Mar 1995 Pogson Bray (Section B) Elland Silver
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver 1 178 3
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) Elland Silver 2 184
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Elland Silver 3 89 7
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Elland Silver 2 87 2
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar Elland Silver 327 4
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section B) Elland Silver 5 179 3
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver 1 179 12
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) Elland Silver 2 90
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Elland Silver 328 3
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver 11 170 6
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section D) Elland Silver 2 180
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Elland Silver 1
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Elland Silver 3 183 3
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Elland Silver 9
4th Nov 1990 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Elland Silver 3 181
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Elland Silver 2
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Hebden Bridge 21
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Hebden Bridge
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Whitburn Burgh Junior 8 176 15
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly 6 168 8
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lochgelly 14
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA (Championship Section) Stalybridge 1 368 1
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 4
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 2 191 17
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lindley 9
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lindley 1 192
6th Sep 1975 British Open Lindley 16
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) Wingates 2
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 4
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh 1 191 9
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) St Austell 1 192
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates Temperance 7 182 2
7th Sep 1974 British Open Lindley Band 5
7th Sep 1974 British Open Wingates Temperance 6
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance 1 196 5
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh Band 1   10
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 6
5th May 1973 Grand Shield British Vita Works 3 184 4
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) British Vita 12
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Championship Section) British Vita 3
11th Feb 1973 Watney Mann Championship British Vita 2 89 1
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) British Vita 1 189 9
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) British Vita 1 191 3
22nd Oct 1972 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) British Vita 1 191
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) British Vita
14th May 1972 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) British Vita 2 194
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section British Vita 2 192
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section British Vita 9
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) British Vita 9
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) British Vita
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Second Section) British Vita Band 2 175 3
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Vita 4 92 13
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) British Vita 2 189
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) British Vita 1 89 1
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section B) Marsden Silver 2
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Mossley 4
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Mossley 1 185 2
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Mossley 2 186 2
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Mossley 5
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Mossley 7
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Delph Prize 1 181
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Mossley 3 190
15th Nov 1970 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Delph 1 181 8
15th Nov 1970 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Mossley 3 190 2
29th Aug 1970 Edinburgh International Contest Mossley
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lockwood Band 4 184 5
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 194 5
26th Apr 1970 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Mossley 1
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory 1 189 5
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Cory Workmens 8
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Cory Workmens 3 186 5
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1 86
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A Cory 1 190
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Band 16
6th Sep 1969 British Open Cory 3
30th Aug 1969 Edinburgh International Contest Mossley 4
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory 1 182
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 2 6
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory 1
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 8
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 14
7th Sep 1968 British Open Crossley's Carpets 9
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 4
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory 3 186 19
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 3 180 6
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets Band 3 178 9
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 6 18
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 187
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) Cory 1 193
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Crossley's Carpets 1
26th Aug 1967 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets 4
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Crossley Carpets 2 185
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 1 184
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 191
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 186
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 4 184
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 188 4
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory 1 192
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 14
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Band 3
3rd Sep 1966 British Open Crossley's Carpets 13 173 14
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets 4 178
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory 2 184
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section A) Crossley Carpets 1
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 189
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 198
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 4
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 181 3
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A Cory Workmen 1 188
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 7
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory Workmen 10
4th Sep 1965 British Open Crossley's Carpets 8
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's 1 186 10
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1 190
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 2
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crossley's Carpets 16
5th Sep 1964 British Open Crossley's Carpets 8 7
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) Crossley Carpets 1 189 6
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory 1 192 6
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley Band 3 188 1
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 2 184 9
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 10
1st Dec 1963 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 1
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Skelmanthorpe 1 186 21
7th Sep 1963 British Open Crossley's Carpets 22
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Crossley Carpet Works 3 185
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 1
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crossley's Carpet Works 2 193 18
15th Sep 1962 British Open Crossley's Carpets 4 190 10
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets 4 184 4
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Marsden Silver Prize
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 1 10
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 2
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crossley's Carpet Works 3 190 27
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley's Carpet Works 3 190 3
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpets 2 180
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Crossley's Carpet Works 3
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Crossley Carpets 2
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) Crossley Carpets 1
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpets 1 188
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crossley's Carpets 5 14
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Crossley Carpets 3 181
5th Dec 1958 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpets 4 181
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 8
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Harton Colliery 4
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Harton Colliery 10
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Falmouth Town 5 80
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver 5 80
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Championship Section) Falmouth Town 3 173 6
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Silver 1 190
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St. Dennis 16
21st May 1955 Grand Shield Crossley's Carpet Works 9
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis 2 188
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 2 192 6
6th Nov 1954 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Crossley Carpets 2
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Crossley's Carpet Works 2 96
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 3 160
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets 1
23rd Jan 1954 Shipley Contest Crossley Carpets 2
24th Oct 1953 Rochdale Contest Crossley's Carpet Works 5
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Crossley's Carpet Works 11
16th May 1953 Grand Shield Crossley's Carpet Works 7
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works 4
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest Crossley Carpets 2 10
5th Jul 1952 Selby Contest Crossley Carpets 3
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Crossley's Carpet Works 12
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Crossley Carpets 5
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Mirrlees Works
6th May 1950 Doncaster Contest Slaithwaite 3
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Slaithwaite 10 10
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Killamarsh 15
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 1953 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Crossley Carpet Works 7
Date Contest Winner
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) British Aerospace Wingates
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) Wardle
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Abertillery and District Youth
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Aberystwyth Silver
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA (Championship Section) Stalybridge
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
14th Nov 1981 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kilmarnock Concert Brass
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Middleton
8th Jun 1979 Mossley (Whit Friday) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
10th Dec 1978 Whitburn Invitation Contest Clydebank Burgh
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Miles Platting
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Earby
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class A) Camborne
10th Sep 1977 West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section)
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class C) Lanner
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Junior Class) Lostwithiel Youth
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) Redruth
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section B) Colwyn Borough
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section C) Llanrug Silver
24th Apr 1977 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe
24th Apr 1977 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lockwood
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest National Smokeless Fuels
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section B) Hammonds 'B'
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Youth Section) Wakefield Schools
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Flixton
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Christ Church
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Kippax Old
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Barnsley Music Centre
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Acton Hall
19th Apr 1975 Radio Manchester Contest Final Blackley
19th Apr 1975 Radio Manchester Junior Blow by Blow Glossop School Band
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section C) Stourport Youth
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Berisfords
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Stourport Youth
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section B) Haydock and Ashton Youth
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Second Section) Washington Colliery
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Mainsforth Colliery
1974 Radio Manchester Contest Final Tintwistle
1974 Radio Manchester Junior Blow by Blow Ashton-in-Makerfield Secondary School
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Abergavenny
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tredegar
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Blaina
4th Mar 1972 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section)
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rogerstone and District
5th Sep 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
5th Sep 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Dobcross
1st Aug 1971 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Radcliffe Borough
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haydock & Ashton Youth
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Third Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
13th Feb 1971 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newhall Band
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Third Section) Cargo Fleet Works Band
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Glebe Colliery
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Second Section) Galston Burgh
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Championship Section) Dalmellington
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Third Section) Buckhaven and District Miners
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) Newtongrange Lothian
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Heage
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Rolls Royce
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Hathern
10th Aug 1969 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Coppull
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Goodshaw
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Thornsett
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) Craghead Colliery
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Pelton Fell Workmens
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Third Section) Dearham United
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Grasslot Colliery
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section B) Cargo Fleet Works
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section D) Handen Hold Colliery
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
2nd Jul 1960 Scapegoat Hill March Contest Lindley

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!