[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kevin Wadsworth


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) West Yorkshire Police 5 7
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stannington 7 12
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Stannington 2 191 15
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Stannington 5 4
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Peebles Burgh 9 175 10
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Stannington 8 12
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Stannington 2 187 5
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hebden Bridge 11 9
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 6 4
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Grange Moor 8 180 14
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Barnsley Building Society 10 182 2
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest United Co-op Yorkshire 8
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 18 4
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 8 183 2
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open United Co-op Yorkshire 12 82 11
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) West Yorkshire Police 14 173 8
7th May 2005 Senior Cup United Co-op Yorkshire Brass 19 9
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 3 180 8
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) Innovate Skelmanthorpe 7 21
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Innovate Skelmanthorpe 8 18
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Innovate Skelmanthorpe 10 182 15
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Innovate Skelmanthorpe 4 190 12
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 1 7
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Skelmanthorpe 13 5
27th Apr 2003 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 1 190
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 1 188 5
30th Mar 2003 Pogson Bray (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 1
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 7 190 11
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 6 188 6
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Skelmanthorpe 10 12
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) ntl Skelmanthorpe 11 182 2
5th May 2001 Senior Cup Skelmanthorpe 4 3
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) ntl Skelmanthorpe 5 187 12
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver (Midlothian Garage) 7
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Holme Silver 3 180 4
15th Sep 1996 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Holme Silver 1 187
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Holme Silver 2 15
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Holme Silver 7 89 17
28th Apr 1996 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 3 188
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 3 189 7
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver 1 188 6
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Holme Silver 9
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Holme Silver 4
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Holme Silver 2 185 7
30th Apr 1995 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 2 86 5
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 6 179 9
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver Band 1 185 3
24th Apr 1994 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 3 184
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section A) Holme Silver 1 3
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 14 8
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) Holme Silver 1 94
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) Holme Silver 2 92
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Holme Silver 4 87
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest Holme Silver 1 194
25th Apr 1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 2 186 7
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 1 186
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Holme Silver 12
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Holme Silver 183
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver 8 3
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 5
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lockwood 22
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Lockwood 6 187 19
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood Drake Group 4 189 10
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Dobcross 2 181 2
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Dobcross 9 183 5
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Dobcross 1 190 1
8th Sep 1984 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) Downton Huntsman 1 188 7
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 188 10
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8 235.5 6
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Downton Huntsman
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 3 181
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) Downton Huntsman 14
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 2
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills Band
21st Nov 1982 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1 182
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 6
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 2 179 5
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 4 179 18
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 4
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 6
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills 5
Date Contest Winner
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass (Junior & Training Section) Shirland Training
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Chapeltown Silver Prize
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Brass Sounds Inverclyde
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Campbeltown Brass
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Fourth Section) Thornton Cleveleys
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Frickley South Elmsall
24th Jan 2016 The British Open Youth at the Guild Festival Youth Brass 2000
14th Nov 2015 Brass Factor Besses o' th' Barn
31st Oct 2015 Brass Factor 2 Kippax Band
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Houghton Brass
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Strata
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Chapeltown Silver
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Stamford Brass
15th Nov 2014 Brass Factor Hebden Bridge
8th Nov 2014 Brass Factor 2 Wardle High School Intermediate Band
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest Fishburn
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (First Section) York RI
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) East Riding of Yorkshire Brass
23rd Nov 2013 Brass Factor Hebden Bridge Band
9th Nov 2013 Brass Factor 2 Hade Edge Band
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands (Unregistered) Section
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands (Training Band Section) Rotherham Schools Youth
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands Rolls Royce Derby
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) Tylorstown
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Third Section) Severn Tunnel
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby)
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hucknall and Linby MC Brass
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Dronfield CMW
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver
24th Nov 2012 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Four) Dungarvan Brass
24th Nov 2012 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Two) CWA Brass
24th Nov 2012 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Five) 1st Larne Old Boys Silver
24th Nov 2012 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 1st Old Boys Association Youth
24th Nov 2012 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Association Silver
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town Band
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Deeside Training Band
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Deiniolen Youth
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Deeside Silver
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Beaumaris Youth
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thundersley Brass
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin Town
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) Besses Boys
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Long Eaton Silver
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Maltby Miners
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Bakewell Silver
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Leicestershire Co-op
7th Nov 2011 Brass Factor Hade Edge Juniors
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Snowdown Colliery Brass
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Wantage Youth Brass
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Brass Band Gent
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Exchange Communications Whitburn
20th Aug 2011 Land o' Burns Kingdom Brass
1st May 2011 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) Sidmouth Town
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) Aldbourne
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe
20th Feb 2011 NEMBBA (Third Section) Chapeltown Silver
20th Feb 2011 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Leicestershire Coop Band
20th Feb 2011 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Trentham Brass
12th Nov 2010 Brass Factor
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Second Section) Haydock
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Delph
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Friary Guildford
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals Fairey (Geneva) Band
18th Apr 2010 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Youth Section) Dobcross Youth Band
18th Apr 2010 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Skelmanthorpe B
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Third Section) Ferryhill Town
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (Second Section) Cockerton Prize Silver
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) Barton Town
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shipston Town
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) Langley
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Youth Brass 2000
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) East London Brass
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Deiniolen
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Beaumaris Youth
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Beaumaris Band
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Northop Training Band
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Parr (St Helens)
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
13th Sep 2009 Hardraw Scar (Class A) Harrogate
13th Sep 2009 Hardraw Scar (Class B) Elland Silver Youth
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Uppermill
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Enderby Band
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (First Section) Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield Kirkintilloch Kelvin
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Cup Dalkeith & Monktonhall
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wellington (Telford)
13th Jul 2008 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver
25th May 2008 Northern Counties Open Contest Bon Accord Silver
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Timperley
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Point of Ayr
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) Glossop Old
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) Skelmanthorpe
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dalmellington
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St Ronan's Silver
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Coalburn Silver
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Long Eaton Silver
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Hepworth Lanson Homes
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
4th Jul 2004 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Carlton Brass
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) Beaumaris B
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Ellington Colliery
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Felling
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Nelson Brass Band
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Trinity Girls
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
8th Jun 2001 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
13th Jun 1999 West of Scotland Band Association Open Kirkintilloch
5th Jun 1998 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery
23rd May 1997 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Bodmin Town
31st May 1996 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!