[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Murray Slater

Also/previously known as: F. M. Slater


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 10 174 10
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) Matlock 18 13
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 8 180 8
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) Newhall 7 181
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Darley Dale 15
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Thornton's Brass
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Thorntons Brass 1
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) Thorntons Brass 1 194
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Thorntons Brass 4 182
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Thorntons Brass 15
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Britannia Airways Brass 3 84 6
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) Britannia Airways Brass 2 186 1
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Britannia Airways 6
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dunfermline Town 12 180 7
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 2 188 4
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Dunfermline Town Band 13
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 10 172 11
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival Rhodian Brass 1 93 3
14th Sep 1991 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell 3 179
23rd Jun 1991 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lochgelly 2 193
23rd Jun 1991 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Dunfermline Town 187
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 3 181
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 4 186 5
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lochgelly 8 178 2
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 1 188
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Blidworth Miners Welfare Band 1 190 4
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 4 185 5
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rhodian Brass 20 173 5
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Rhodian Brass 1 194 4
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Rhodian Brass 21 167 22
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 2 185 6
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Lady Manners School 2 175
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 3 188
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 4 3
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) South Leicester & Desford B 5
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) South Leicester & Desford B Welfare Band 4 186 4
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Rhodian Brass 3
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Rhodian Brass 11 182 16
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section A) Rhodian Brass 3 188
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 2 189
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 3 184
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 5 184 8
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 11
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival Rhodian Brass 2 189 4
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Rhodian Brass 11 183 12
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 2 186
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 3 184 2
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) South Midlands Welfare Band 2 1
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 4 182
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Rhodian Brass 1 189 4
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Cowdenbeath Public Brass 3 184 18
20th Jun 1987 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public 1 190
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Rhodian Brass 6
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 6 6
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Rhodian Brass 1 191
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Lady Manners School 3 185
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 8
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 2 188 3
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships Cowdenbeath 11
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 6 178 12
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 4 183 13
13th Sep 1986 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 1 190 10
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest Rhodian Brass 7
14th Jun 1986 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public 2 185 5
8th Jun 1986 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Rhodian Brass 1 225
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Rhodian Brass 1 184 1
12th Apr 1986 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 2) Cowdenbeath Public 1 185 2
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 3 183 5
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 4 7
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 4 188 1
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public Brass Band 2 186 1
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Rhodian Brass 12
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhodian Brass 1 190 10
14th Sep 1985 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 3
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Rhodian Brass 4
8th Jun 1985 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhodian Brass
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Rhodian Brass 2 186
20th Apr 1985 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 1 192
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Rhodian Brass 1 185 5
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Kibworth 3
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhodian Brass 1 190 11
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Rhodian Brass 2 187
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 7 186 1
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Rhodian Brass 3 189 2
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Rhodian Brass 1 186 17
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhodian Brass
22nd Sep 1984 Buxton Entertainment Contest Rhodian Brass 2 184
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Rhodian Brass 2 1
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Rhodian Brass 6 183
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Rhodian Brass 1 185 10
8th Apr 1984 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Rhodian Brass 1 186
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rhodian Brass 1 185 14
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 7 186 7
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rhodian Brass 1 190 10
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Matlock 3
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 11
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Matlock 2 184 15
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) Rhodian Brass 8 171 10
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Matlock Band 14
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest Matlock 9
11th Jun 1983 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public 3 189
23rd Apr 1983 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 1 183
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock 1 182 12
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Calverton Celtite Welfare 8
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Matlock 3 183 22
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Calverton Celtite Welfare 11 175 21
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public 5 180 14
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public Brass Band 1
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Matlock 3 183
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Matlock 2 188 9
26th Jun 1982 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Matlock 1 283
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest Matlock 3 213 6
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Matlock 1 189 8
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Markham Main Colliery 3 177 4
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Markham Main Colliery 6 174 1
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Matlock
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Matlock 4 180 12
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival Matlock 2 188
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest Matlock 2 215 4
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) Matlock 5
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock 1 186 2
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Matlock 1 185
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Matlock
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Second Section) Matlock
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Matlock 5 183 10
26th Oct 1980 Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass Matlock 2
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (B Section) Matlock Band 2 186 7
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Matlock Band 7 183 5
21st Sep 1980 Buxton Entertainment Contest Matlock 6 176 3
13th Sep 1980 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Matlock 1 187 3
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Matlock 16 174 13
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Matlock
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Matlock 1 185 1
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Matlock 1 186
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Matlock Band 2 181 12
28th Oct 1979 Glossop Contest (Section A) Matlock 4 176 4
23rd Sep 1979 Buxton Entertainment Contest Matlock 1 189 4
15th Sep 1979 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Matlock 1 183 2
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest Matlock 4
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) Matlock 4 189 5
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock 1 187 9
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Matlock Silver 1 190
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Matlock 3 191 10
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Matlock 2 184 10
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 13
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest Matlock 2 184
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Matlock 1 182 4
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section B) Matlock 1 187 7
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hathersage
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 3
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Matlock 3
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) Matlock 1 190 14
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 9
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 4 184 4
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 16 171 10
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Matlock 1 186
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 6
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 3 179 3
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Matlock
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Matlock
23rd May 1976 Oldham Entertainment Contest Quaker Sutherland 1 183 3
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Quaker Sutherland 5 181 6
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 2 91 4
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 2 183
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland 2 191
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Matlock
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland 2 187 13
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Matlock 1 190
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 4 182 10
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Matlock 3 176 3
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) Matlock Band 1 184
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 3 181 10
9th Mar 1974 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Matlock 2 80
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Matlock 14
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 3 80
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Matlock
4th Feb 1973 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Matlock
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section B) Matlock
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Newhall 2 180 6
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section C) Matlock 2
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Matlock Silver 4 184 6
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Matlock Band 10
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) The Matlock Band
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock 17
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Matlock Junior
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Matlock Junior 3
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Primary Cup) Matlock Junior 3 176
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Third Section) Matlock United
Date Contest Winner
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Orion Airways
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Riddings
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Kidderminster (Harry Cheshire)

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!