[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Paul Andrews


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates
9th Sep 2017 British Open Wingates 13 14
2nd Jul 2017 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Wingates 7 171 12
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Wingates 2 20
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 6 4
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3 5
26th Nov 2016 Scottish Open Wingates Band 4 9
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates 20 12
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Wingates 1 8
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Wingates 1 196 14
19th Jun 2016 Hebden Bridge March Contest Wingates 1
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Wingates 3 364 2
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Wingates 8 2
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 2 8
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3 4
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Wingates 10 127 4
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest Wingates Band 7   172 8
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Wingates Band 1  
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Wingates 15 13
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 3 1
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 1 8
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open Wingates Brass Band 6 22 15
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Wingates 1 12
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 9 3
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Wingates 10   17 9
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Wingates 1   4
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Wingates 4  
16th Jun 2013 Hebden Bridge March Contest Golborne 4 8
11th May 2013 Senior Cup Ashton under Lyne 16 2
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) Golborne 10 4
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Golborne Brass 7 2
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Uppermill 6 19
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Ashton under Lyne 1   193
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 7
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Golborne 4 17
17th Jun 2012 Hebden Bridge March Contest Marsden 1 190
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 2   186 2
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Golborne 7 10
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) Golborne 1 21
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship Brisbane Excelsior 1
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Entertainment Championship Brisbane Excelsior 3
19th Jun 2011 Hebden Bridge March Contest Marsden 1
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden 1   136 7
13th Jun 2011 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior 1 480 4
13th Jun 2011 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade Parade) Brisbane Excelsior 2 49 3
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) Silk Brass 11 5
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open Bactiguard Wire Brass 5 17 10
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest Bactiguard Wire Brass 3 186 3
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune Silk Brass 6 166
20th Jun 2010 Hebden Bridge March Contest Silk Brass (Macclesfield)
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Bactiguard Wire Brass 7 8
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) (Bactiguard) Wire Brass 10 1
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Lindley 7 1
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 3 187 2
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Bactiguard Wire Brass 6 190 16
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) Wire Brass 2   1
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Bactiguard Wire Brass 7 7
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 4 11
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 7 187
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 2 21
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 1 191
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival Bactiguard Wire Brass 2
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Flixton 2 306
10th May 2008 Senior Cup Bactiguard Wire Brass 2 8
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 8 183 2
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 14 179 7
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 10 364
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 8 23
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 2 189
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy Bactiguard Wire Brass 4 17
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 10 182 7
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 5 189 4
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 13 10
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 2 192 3
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Wire Brass 2 192 16
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) Wire Brass 1 191 7
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wire Brass 7 184
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Wire Brass 7 87 5
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) Wire Brass 1 6
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wire Brass 2 186 10
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Wire Brass 12
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Wire Brass 2 191
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Second Section) Wire Brass 1 186 7
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wire Brass 20 172 4
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Wire Brass 9 183 3
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wire Brass 6 184 6
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Wire Brass 1 235
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Wire Brass 2 239
6th Jun 2004 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Wire Brass 8
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Wire Brass 1 190
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Wire Brass 1 189 6
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Wire Brass 2 182 9
17th Aug 2003 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Wire Brass 88
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Wire Brass 1
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) Wire Brass 6 180 2
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 1 185
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) Wire Brass 1 11
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 3 188
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wire Brass 2 190 14
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Wire Brass
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Third Section) Wire Brass 1 185
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Bactiguard Wire Brass 1 194
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 240 11
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Skelmersdale 2 183 1
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) Skelmersdale Prize 6 179 1
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Skelmersdale 1 186 6
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Third Section) Pemberton Old 7 178
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment Besses o' th' Barn 10 186 4
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert Besses o' th' Barn 11 222.5 9
10th Sep 1994 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 20 177 7
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) City of Stoke on Trent 3 177 15
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) City of Stoke-on-Trent
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) City of Stoke-on-Trent 1 188
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) City of Stoke-on-Trent 1 176
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Second Section) City of Stoke on Trent 2 185
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section B) City of Stoke 8
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Championship/First Section) Bedford Leigh 9
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) Bedford Leigh 3 184 12
Date Contest Band Position
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Wingates 2
20th May 2016 Mossley (Whit Friday) Wingates 2
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Wingates 5
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Wingates 6
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Wingates 7
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Wingates 8
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Wingates 9
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Wingates 10
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Wingates 12
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) Wingates 16
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 2
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 2
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 3
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 4
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 6
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 6
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 8
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 9
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 1
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 4
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 10
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Macclesfield 17
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 18
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Band 19
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Macclesfield 20
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Silk Brass Macclesfield 21
Date Contest Winner
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton and District
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Old Hall Brass
1st Jun 2013 Ripon Contest North Skelton
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Flixton
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Rainford
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Stockport Schools Senior
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unison Kinneil
12th May 2012 Senior Cup Northop Silver
18th Feb 2012 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Brass United (RNCM and Manchester University)
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) City of Bradford
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Besses Boys
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Tyldesley
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Hoover Bolton
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Hammonds Saltaire
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Darwen Brass
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Formby
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Eaton Farnworth Walkden
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Eccles Borough Band
18th Nov 2006 Tameside Youth Contest Smithills School Senior Brass Band
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Dodworth Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!