[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Philip Harper


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Sep 2017 Swiss Open Wallberg Band
9th Sep 2017 British Open Cory 3 9
29th Apr 2017 European Championships Cory Band 3 191 6
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1 4
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Cory 1 198 11
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 1 9
10th Sep 2016 British Open Cory 1 16
30th Apr 2016 European Championships Cory Band 1 197 8
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 2 2
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Manger Musikklag 2 96,5 8
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Cory Band 1 193 6
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 1 9
5th Sep 2015 British Open Cory 3 4
2nd May 2015 European Championships Cory 5 188 8
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1   6
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Manger Musikklag 3 94 8
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Cory 2 179 2
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 2   12
6th Sep 2014 British Open Cory 2 10
3rd May 2014 European Championships Cory Band 5 185 1
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1 2
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Manger Musikklag 2 96.5 5
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Cory 1   184 9
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 1 13
7th Sep 2013 British Open Cory 2 16
7th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Cory Band 2   94.70 3
3rd May 2013 European Championships Cory Band 1 191 5
14th Apr 2013 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Greater Gwent 3 Gold 3
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 5 3
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert Cory 1 8
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 3 6
1st Sep 2012 British Open Cory 3 13
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Tongwynlais Temperance 6 14
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 7
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 8 2
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Temperance 2 192 9
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 10 16 2
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open Tongwynlais Temperance Band 1 5 10
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Thoresby Colliery 19 1
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Tongwynlais Temperance 17 2
29th May 2011 All England International Masters Tongwynlais Temperance 8 16
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Wingates 7 12
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Advanced Section Gloucestershire Youth Band 3 Silver
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland 5 2
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Temperance 3 193 5
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment Tongwynlais 5   191
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert Leyland 5 196 2
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Leyland 5 16
4th Sep 2010 British Open Leyland 12 6
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals Leyland 5 6
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Tongwynlais Temperance 2 3
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 4
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis 5 2
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Temperance 3 193 8
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Wingates 7 14
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 5
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 1
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance Silver Band 4 191
30th Aug 2009 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships Presbyterian Ladies College Wind Ensemble (Croydon) 3 209 1
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Tongwynlais Temperance 16 12
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 6
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Temperance 3 190
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers Band 1   194 3
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 188
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 15
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) BTM Band 18 179 4
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 190
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Polysteel Band 12 12
25th May 2008 International Masters Polysteel Band 14 16
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) PolySteel 3 190 3
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment PolySteel 1   197 5
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) PolySteel 11 185 12
15th Sep 2007 British Open PolySteel 17 8
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals PolySteel 3 14
27th May 2007 International Masters PolySteel 13 16
19th May 2007 Grand Shield PolySteel 1 15
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) PolySteel 1 196 3
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment PolySteel 1   196 8
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) PolySteel 4   370 7
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Polysteel 12   229.5 1
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Portishead Town 5 184
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) PolySteel 1 90
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) BTM 9 184
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals PolySteel 8 11
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Wantage Silver A 2 191
28th May 2006 International Masters PolySteel 2 17
13th May 2006 Grand Shield PolySteel 6 1
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) PolySteel (Flowers) 3 193 4
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment PolySteel (Flowers) 2   193 1
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) PolySteel Band 1   392
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert Polysteel (Flowers) 9 238 9
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 16 182 14
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Polysteel (Flowers) 1 95
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Wantage Silver 15 174 2
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) Flowers Band 2 113.67
29th May 2005 International Masters Flowers 12 18
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Flowers 3 17
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 3 191 8
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 4 192 5
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Flowers 6   239 3
12th Jun 2004 French Open (Elite Division) Flowers 2 115.33 9
30th May 2004 All England Masters Flowers 6 11
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 6 184
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Flowers 9 4
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 6 191 8
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) Abergavenny Borough 8 181 9
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 1 194 13
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) City of Oxford 3 183 1
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert Flowers 6   240 3
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 16 181 4
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers 2 191
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Flowers 2 93
25th May 2003 All England Masters Flowers 5 17 5
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Flowers 7 8
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 2 193 11
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 1 193 7
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Flowers 3 5
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers 1 195
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Flowers 1 191 4
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Abergavenny Borough 11 182 5
26th May 2002 All England Masters Flowers 5 18 15
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Flowers 3 16
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers 3 196 6
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 3 194 4
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Flowers 1 188
25th Nov 2001 GBBA March (Section A) Flowers 2
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A Flowers 3 188
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Wotton Under Edge 23 16
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Flowers 9 190 11
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers Band 1 193 7
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Flowers 3 192
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Thornbury 13 174
15th Sep 2001 British Open Flowers 21 15
27th May 2001 All England Masters Flowers 5 19 20
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) Thornbury 1 189
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers 2 192
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Thornbury 4 186 10
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Thornbury Band 2 188 6
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) Thornbury 1 189
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Thornbury 1 191
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) Thornbury 2 186
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Thornbury 2 191 7
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) Thornbury 10 181
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Championship Section) Thornbury 1
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Thornbury 1 188
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) Castle Point Brass
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth 4 182 4
Date Contest Winner
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
18th Feb 2017 Unibrass Trophy Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Haukås Musikklag
4th Jul 2015 South of Ireland Championships (Senior Section) Ardee Concert Band
13th Jun 2015 Dutch Open (First Division) Brassband Oefening & Uitspanning
13th Jun 2015 Dutch Open (Second Division) CMV Euphonia Wolvega
13th Jun 2015 Dutch Open (Championship Division) Brass Band Rijnmond
8th Nov 2014 Swedish National Championship (First Division) Uffes Blås Brass Band
8th Nov 2014 Swedish National Championship (Second Division) Gnosjö Brass Band
7th Nov 2014 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
7th Nov 2014 Swedish National Championship (Junior Division) Åsenhöga Youth Brass Band
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Filton Concert Brass
10th May 2014 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion B) Brovst Pigegarde
10th May 2014 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion A) Skanderborg Brass Band
10th May 2014 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion C) Aalborg Garden
23rd Nov 2013 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Three) CWA Brass
23rd Nov 2013 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Two) Third Carrickfergus
23rd Nov 2013 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 1st Old Boys Association Youth
23rd Nov 2013 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Championship Section) Downshire Brass
23rd Nov 2013 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Four) Dungannon Silver Band
23rd Nov 2013 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Five) Dynamic Brass
2nd Nov 2013 Borders Entertainment Contest Tullis Russell Mills
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals Black Dyke
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Lanner & District
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Bodmin Town
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior Contest
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St. Austell Town
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Hayle Town
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) Lanner Brass Academy
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
19th Oct 2012 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Jaren Hornmusikkforening
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmtawe Youth
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Goodwick Brass
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Eccles Borough
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bream Silver
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Brass
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) Bream Silver
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Youth/Unregistered) Lions Brass 4 Youth
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Kirkintilloch Kelvin
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) City of Bradford
26th Jun 2011 West Lothian Challenge Co-operative Funeralcare Band
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Goodwick
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Band
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Bjørsvik Brass
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Radøy Brass
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) Manger Folkehøgskule Brass Band
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Mount Charles
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) Filadelfia Hornorkester
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) Langley
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Fountain City
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Corus (Port Talbot)
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section A) Lydbrook
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Usk Youth
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section C) Corus (Port Talbot)
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Thundersley Brass
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings)
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Colchester
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Third section) Llwydcoed
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Rogerstone
14th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Whitburn
7th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) Kirkintilloch
5th Apr 2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Gloucestershire County
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) Pendennis Youth
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) St. Dennis Silver
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Heyl Town
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) St. Stythians
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Gweek
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Championship Section) St. Dennis Silver
4th Apr 2009 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St. Keverne Youth
4th Apr 2009 Truro Entertainment Contest (Open Section)
31st Jan 2009 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3)
31st Jan 2009 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Bassaleg School
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) Stocksbridge
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section Play Off) Blackburn & Darwen
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) Vernon Building Society Poynton
Blackburn & Darwen
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Markham & District
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Ungraded Section ) Tiverton Town Band
5th Apr 2008 Truro Entertainment Contest (Open Section)
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) St. Dennis Band
5th Apr 2008 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Tiverton Town Band
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Lofthouse 2000
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rockingham
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Egham Band
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Amington
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Newbridge (Celynen)
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Epsom & Ewell Silver
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Egham
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Mount Charles Youth
2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stansted Silver Band
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Colwell Suite Philip Harper 2012
A Gallimaufry Suite Philip Harper 2004
A Little Star Went Out Philip Harper
Beyond the Tamar Philip Harper 2005
Kingdom of Dragons Philip Harper 2008
Napoleon on the Alps Philip Harper 2017
Olympus Philip Harper 2011
Sword, Jewel and Mirror Philip Harper 1998
The Battle of Athens Philip Harper
The Divine Right Philip Harper 2014
The Mermaid of Zennor Philip Harper 2015
Willow Pattern Philip Harper 2009

Notes

Pseudonym (as Composer): Paul Raphael.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!