[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Richard Marsden



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Aug 1905 Kirkcaldy Contest Brechin City 8 3
20th Aug 1904 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Cleland 2 4
4th Jun 1904 Cliviger Contest Clitheroe Borough 2
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkcaldy Trades 3 3
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Cleland 3 9
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline 2
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy 9
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Newhall 6
18th Jul 1903 Dundee Contest Brechin City 2 1
18th Jul 1903 Portobello Contest Leven Town 13 60 10
30th May 1903 Larkhall Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 3 8
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Dunfermline 7
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (Second Class) Broxburn R.C. 1
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkcaldy Trades 4
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn R. C. 3 13
23rd Aug 1902 Dundee Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 2 1
23rd Aug 1902 Dundee Contest Dunfermline 3 5
16th Aug 1902 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 4 5
16th Aug 1902 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline Town 14
5th Jul 1902 Motherwell Contest Cleland 2 1
5th Jul 1902 Motherwell Contest (2nd Section) Kirkintilloch 6 8
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 2
3rd May 1902 Larkhall Contest Kirkcaldy 1
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkcaldy Trades 2
21st Sep 1901 Wishaw Contest Cleland 4 6
31st Aug 1901 Bellshill Contest Cleland 2 2
17th Aug 1901 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 5 3
17th Aug 1901 Kirkcaldy Contest Cleland 6 10
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1 73 4
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest Brechin City 3 64 2
18th May 1901 Bo'ness Contest [1890-1910] Kirkcaldy Trades 1
18th May 1901 Bo'ness Contest [1890-1910] Cleland 2
27th Apr 1901 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Cleland 1 2
27th Oct 1900 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Polton Mills 7
6th Oct 1900 Tynemouth Contest Cornsay Institute 5
15th Sep 1900 Newtongrange Contest Polton Mills 2 94 4
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 3 5
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest Brechin City 4 9
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest Arbroath Instrumental 14
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 5 13
14th Jul 1900 Ayr Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1 8
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Brechin City 5
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 10
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath 3 7
30th Sep 1899 Blantyre Contest Cleland 1
30th Sep 1899 Blantyre Contest Bellshill Union 4
23rd Sep 1899 Uddingston Contest Bellshill Union 1 5
23rd Sep 1899 Uddingston Contest Cleland 2 1
16th Sep 1899 Wishaw Contest Cleland 1
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 2
12th Aug 1899 Dundee Contest Brechin 2 2
22nd Jul 1899 Moffat Contest Leland 1
15th Jul 1899 Airdrie Contest (First Section) Cleland 3 3
24th Jun 1899 Bellshill Contest Cleland 2 81 1
24th Jun 1899 Bellshill Contest Bellshill Union 2 81 2
20th May 1899 Dykehead Contest Cleland 1
29th Apr 1899 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Cleland 2
29th Apr 1899 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Bellshill Union 6
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Brechin City 2
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Crossgates 3
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town 5
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 5
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Polton Mills 7
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Crossgates 7
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Portobello 8
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Bellshill Union 4
25th Jun 1898 Dunfermline Contest Crossgates 2 3
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank 3
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Clydebank 1
7th May 1898 Partick March Contest Clydebank 3
7th May 1898 Partick March Contest Bonnybridge 4
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Bonnybridge 4
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Brechin City 1 299 9
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kilsyth Public 7 270
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Silver 13 258
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Longriggend Temperance 15 253
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge 5 271
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Portobello 6 268
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Crossgates 7 265
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 10 262
4th Sep 1897 Brechin Contest Brechin City 1 2
4th Sep 1897 Brechin Quickstep Contest Brechin City 2 1
28th Aug 1897 Kilmarnock Contest Crossgates 1
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Crossgates 2
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Crossgates
7th Aug 1897 Arbroath Contest Brechin City 1 1
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Quickstep Contest Brechin City 1 4
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Contest Brechin City 2 1
26th Jun 1897 Ibrox Park (Glasgow) Contest Clydebank 1
26th Jun 1897 Ibrox Park (Glasgow) Contest Crossgates Public 4
5th Jun 1897 Broxburn Contest Broxburn Roman Catholic 2 2
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Broxburn Roman Catholic 7
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1 295
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Crossgates Public 1 281 12
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkcaldy 2 284
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Brechin City 3 257 7
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bonnybridge 238
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Clydebank 1 6
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Kirkcaldy 2 1
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Quickstep Contest Kirkcaldy 3 5
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Brechin 4 3
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Crossgates 6 2
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Quickstep Contest Clydebank 1
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Quickstep Contest Crossgates 6
15th Aug 1896 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 7 6
18th Jul 1896 Portobello Contest Crossgates 1
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Contest Clydebank 2 2
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Contest Brechin 6
4th Jul 1896 Arbroath Contest Kirkcaldy 2 2
20th Jun 1896 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Crossgates 2
30th May 1896 Alloa Contest Kirkcaldy 2
30th May 1896 Alloa Contest Clydebank 3
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2 260
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cleland 3 178
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Crossgates 4 165
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkcaldy 6 247
24th Aug 1895 Brechin Contest Kirkcaldy 1 1
24th Aug 1895 Brechin Contest Clydebank 2 4
24th Aug 1895 Brechin Contest Brechin 3 2
17th Aug 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 6
10th Aug 1895 Arbroath Contest Clydebank 1 1
10th Aug 1895 Arbroath Contest Brechin 3 4
3rd Aug 1895 Galashiels Contest Clydebank 1
3rd Aug 1895 Lochgelly Contest Crossgates 4
6th Jul 1895 Glasgow Contest Kirkcaldy 1
6th Jul 1895 Glasgow Contest Clydebank 3
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk March Contest Kirkcaldy 1
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk Contest Kirkcaldy 1 5
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk Contest Clydebank 4 1
18th May 1895 Jedburgh Contest Kirkcaldy 3
18th May 1895 Jedburgh Contest Clydebank 4
4th May 1895 Broxburn Contest Cleland 3
4th May 1895 Broxburn Contest Leven Town 5
15th Apr 1895 Carlisle Contest Clydebank 4
3rd Sep 1894 Belle Vue September Contest Kirkcaldy 13 62 4
1st Sep 1894 Polmont Contest Clydebank 2
18th Aug 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy 5 8
11th Aug 1894 Arbroath Contest Clydebank 1 4
11th Aug 1894 Arbroath Contest Kirkcaldy 2 1
11th Aug 1894 Arbroath Contest Leven 3 3
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Dunfermline 2
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Leven Town 4
7th Jul 1894 Stirling Contest Kirkcaldy 3
7th Jul 1894 Stirling Contest Clydebank 5
30th Jun 1894 Bo'ness Contest Dunfermline 1
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Kirkcaldy 1
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Clydebank 4
16th Jun 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest Cleland 1 2
16th Jun 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline 3 4
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1 6
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk March Contest Cleland 2
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk March Contest Clydebank 3
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Clydebank 3 5
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Carriden 4 7
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Cleland 1
2nd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Leven 5
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Clydebank 1 8
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Kirkcaldy 2 3
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Carriden 5 5
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Cleland 6 9
12th May 1894 Bo'ness Contest Kirkcaldy 2
12th May 1894 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank 5
23rd Sep 1893 Coatbridge Contest Kirkcaldy 1
23rd Sep 1893 Coatbridge Contest Carriden 3
23rd Sep 1893 Coatbridge Contest Clydebank 4
9th Sep 1893 Uddingston Contest Kirkcaldy 3
2nd Sep 1893 Polmont Contest Kirkcaldy 2
19th Aug 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy 4
5th Aug 1893 Arbroath Contest Kirkcaldy 1
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Kirkcaldy 2
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Carriden 5
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Clydebank
17th Jun 1893 Musselburgh Contest Kirkcaldy 2
3rd Jun 1893 Clydebank Contest Carriden 1
3rd Jun 1893 Clydebank Contest Kirkcaldy 3
27th May 1893 Alloa Contest Kirkcaldy 1
27th May 1893 Alloa Contest Clydebank 5
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Kirkcaldy 1
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Carriden 3
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank 5
6th May 1893 Jedburgh Contest Kirkcaldy 1 2
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 2
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Bonnybridge 3 101
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Carriden 6 93
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Kirkcaldy 2 7
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Carriden 3 2
12th Sep 1891 Uddingston Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1 4
12th Sep 1891 Uddingston Contest Carriden 4 1
22nd Aug 1891 Hawick Contest Bonnybridge 3 5
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 4 5
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 2
18th Jul 1891 Portobello Contest Alloa 1 2
18th Jul 1891 Portobello Contest Bonnybridge 2 9
13th Jun 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 1
13th Jun 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Bonnybridge 3
13th Jun 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Carriden 5
30th May 1891 Alloa Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 1 8
30th May 1891 Alloa Contest Bonnybridge 3 1
30th May 1891 Alloa Contest Carriden 5 5
2nd May 1891 Selkirk Contest Kirkcaldy 2
11th Oct 1890 Galashiels Contest Bonnybridge 2 3
6th Sep 1890 Dunfermline Contest Alloa 1 3
6th Sep 1890 Dunfermline Contest Kirkcaldy Trades 3 8
6th Sep 1890 Dunfermline Contest Bonnybridge 6 2
16th Aug 1890 Hawick Contest Alloa 1 6
28th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Alloa 6 1
7th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Scottish Section) Alloa 1 3
7th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Scottish Section) Bonnybridge 3 6
17th May 1890 Kinneil Contest Alloa 1 3
17th May 1890 Kinneil Contest Bonnybridge 3 7
17th Aug 1889 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 1
27th Jul 1889 Stirling Contest Alloa 1 4
6th Jul 1889 Bo'ness Contest [1890-1910] Alloa Burgh 1
13th Aug 1887 Galashiels Contest Alloa 3
18th Jun 1887 Rotherham Contest Stocksbridge 3
29th May 1886 Westleigh Contest St. James's Tyldesley 1
24th Apr 1886 Rawtenstall Contest Tyldesley 3 15
5th Sep 1885 Farnworth Contest St. James's Tyldesley 2
15th Aug 1885 Platt Bridge Contest St. James's Tyldesley 1   4
9th May 1885 St. Joseph's Contest St.James's Tyldesley 2   6
1st Sep 1884 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 13th L.V.R. (Southport) 18
5th Jul 1884 Rochdale Contest (1800s) Southport Rifles 2
24th Mar 1883 Trawden Contest Water 5
15th Aug 1882 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 3 3
2nd Oct 1880 Stalybridge Contest Droylsden 3
3rd Sep 1877 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Irwell Springs
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Water   5
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Water 3 2
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Denton Original 6
6th Sep 1875 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Denton 11
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest Denton Original 4 1
1st May 1875 Rishton Contest Denton Original 3 10
7th Sep 1874 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Denton Original
7th Sep 1874 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Stalybridge Old
7th Sep 1874 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Water
29th Aug 1874 Hyde Contest Denton Original 4
Date Contest Winner
3rd Sep 1904 Crawshawbooth Contest Helmshore
25th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Hucknall Silver
24th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Lea Mills
13th Apr 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Irwell Springs
21st Apr 1894 Keighley Contest Besses o' th' Barn
22nd Jul 1893 Nelson Contest Cornholme
6th Aug 1892 Scarborough Contest Besses o' th' Barn
16th Jul 1892 Portobello Contest Alva R.V.
13th Sep 1890 Hamilton Contest Newmilns
1st Sep 1888 Mytholmroyd Contest Norland
8th Aug 1887 Newcastle under Lyme Contest Hanley Mission
25th Jun 1887 Thurlstone Contest Kingston Mills
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Besses o' th' Barn
22nd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest 1st Clackmannan and Kinross Rifle Volunteers
27th Sep 1886 Sandbach Contest Hanley Mission
28th Aug 1886 Dunfermline Contest Bonnybridge
5th Jun 1886 Barnoldswick Contest Nelson
29th May 1886 Alloa Contest Besses o' th' Barn
29th May 1886 Alloa Contest (Scottish Section) Coatbridge
10th Oct 1885 Derby Contest Black Dyke Mills
29th Aug 1885 Heptonstall Contest Todmorden
15th Aug 1885 Armadale Contest Alloa
1st Aug 1885 Hebden Bridge Contest Heptonstall
30th May 1885 Alloa Contest Besses-o'-the-Barn
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest Besses o' th' Barn
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest Honley
31st May 1884 Alloa Contest Alva Volunteers
13th Nov 1883 Burslem Contest Knutton Forge
5th Nov 1883 Hanley Contest Burslem
24th Sep 1883 Sandbach Contest Linthwaite
18th Aug 1883 Middleton Contest Oldham Rifles
6th Aug 1883 Southport Contest 13th L.R.V. (Southport)
4th Aug 1883 St.George's (Bristol) Contest Warmley Tower
28th Jul 1883 Southport Contest Rochdale Borough
5th Aug 1882 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section)
29th Jul 1882 Southport Contest Staleybridge Old
26th Sep 1881 Sandbach Contest Biddulph
10th Sep 1881 Upholland Contest Blackburn Temperance
11th Jun 1881 Stanley Park (Liverpool) Contest Clayton-le-Moors
10th Jun 1881 Stanley Park (Liverpool) Contest 13th L.R.V. (Southport)
26th Jun 1880 Padiham Contest Besses o' th' Barn
16th Aug 1879 Shaw Contest Boarshurst
22nd Apr 1878 Rudyard Contest Kidsgrove

Notes

Born Darwen Lancashire, brother of Isaac Marsden. Was euphonium player with Halle Orchestra, moved to Scotland in 1888. Father of Angelo Marsden.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/