[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Randolph Ryan


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Donnington Wood Institute
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St Albans City 2
15th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Contest (Second Section) St Albans City 1
5th Jun 1911 Bishop's Stortford Contest St Alban's City 1
10th Dec 1910 Camberwell Contest St Alban's City 1 7
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) St. Albans City 4
27th Aug 1910 Burton Latimer Contest Kettering Town 4 10
1st Aug 1910 Bishop's Stortford Contest St. Albans 2
11th Jun 1910 Dartford Contest (Section 2) St Albans City 1
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 17
18th Sep 1909 Hucknall Contest Newstead Colliery 1
31st May 1909 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) Donnington Wood 1
12th Apr 1909 Rugby Contest Kettering Town 2 4
12th Apr 1909 Rugby Contest Leicester Excelsior 2
12th Apr 1909 Rugby Contest Rugby Town 13
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Rothwell Rifles 1
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bestwood Colliery
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Kettering Midland
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Leicester Excelsior
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Rugby Town
29th Aug 1908 Derby Contest Kirkby Colliery 16
29th Aug 1908 Derby Contest Bestwood Colliery 18
20th Apr 1908 Rugby Contest Kettering Town 2 6
20th Apr 1908 Rugby Contest Leicester Excelsior 5 4
20th Apr 1908 Rugby Contest Rugby Town 9
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Rothwell Rifles 1 12
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Bestwood Colliery D   12
31st Aug 1907 Cleethorpes Contest Kirkby Colliery 4 5
17th Aug 1907 Long Eaton Contest Kirkby Colliery 2 2
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (First Section) Kirkby Colliery 2 10
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Kirkby Colliery 14
6th Jul 1907 Clowne Contest Bestwood Colliery 2 6
18th May 1907 Shirebrook Contest Bestwood Colliery 3
1st Apr 1907 Rugby Contest Leicester Excelsior 1 14
1st Apr 1907 Rugby Contest Rothwell Rifles 4
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Rothwell Rifles 3
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 7
6th Aug 1906 King's Lynn Contest (Section 1) Kettering Town 1
6th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest Newstead Colliery 2 84 10
5th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest Kettering Town
2nd Jun 1906 Clowne Contest Newstead Colliery 2 5
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Senior Contest) Newstead Colliery 2 4
16th Apr 1906 Oundle Contest Kettering Town 1 4
16th Apr 1906 Oundle Contest Rushden Rifles 4 3
2nd Sep 1905 Tamworth Contest Stony Stratford 9
31st Aug 1905 Derby Contest Newstead Colliery 4 1
15th Jul 1905 Newhall Contest Newstead Colliery 3 1
1st Jul 1905 Skegness Contest Newstead Colliery 5
10th Jun 1905 Wellingborough Contest (First Section) Kettering Town 1 7
3rd Jun 1905 Nottingham Contest Newstead Colliery 3
3rd Jun 1905 Nottingham Contest Kettering Town 5
2nd Jun 1905 Nottingham Contest Newstead Colliery 1
24th Apr 1905 Oundle Contest (First Section) Kettering Town 1 1
24th Apr 1905 Oundle Contest (Second Section) Kettering Midland 7
24th Apr 1905 Oundle Contest (First Section) Kettering Midland 8
22nd Apr 1905 East Kirkby Contest Newstead Colliery 2 9
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Rothwell Rifles 4
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) East Kirkby Silver
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Kettering Midland
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 8
14th Sep 1904 Derby Contest Newstead Colliery 1 96 3
5th Sep 1904 Belle Vue September Contest Kettering Town 3
20th Aug 1904 Ockbrook Contest Newstead Colliery 2 95 10
23rd Jul 1904 Shirebrook Contest East Kirkby 2 7
23rd Jul 1904 Shirebrook Contest Newstead 4 2
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Kettering Town 11
30th Jun 1904 Skegness Contest Newstead Colliery 1
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Watford Artisan 2
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Watford Artisans 3
25th May 1904 Nottingham Contest East Kirkby Silver 5 6
24th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Kettering Town 5 3
14th May 1904 Codnor Contest East Kirkby United 7
4th Apr 1904 Rugby Contest Leicester Excelsior 3 3
4th Apr 1904 Rugby Contest Rothwell Rifles 4 8
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) East Kirkby Silver 8 74 5
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kettering Town 15 94 17
22nd Aug 1903 Hull Contest East Kirkby 1
23rd Jul 1903 Ashwell Contest Arlesey 2 1
11th Jul 1903 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 1 Wellingborough Town 4
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Rothwell Rifles 3 1
3rd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest (Local) East Kirkby United 4
3rd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest East Kirkby United 4 2
2nd Jun 1903 Chepstow Contest Willenhall 2 5
30th May 1903 Dudley Contest (Section 1) Willenhall Temperance 2 2
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest East Kirkby United 2 3
13th Apr 1903 Rugby Contest Kettering Town 1 7
13th Apr 1903 Rugby Contest Leicester Excelsior 4 5
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Willenhall Temperance 2
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Wellingborough Silver 5
16th Aug 1902 Blakesley Contest Rothwell Rifles 3   4
16th Aug 1902 Blakesley Contest Finedon Old 4   1
19th Jul 1902 Tipton Contest Willenhall Temperance 1 3
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Rothwell Town 1 10
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Finedon Old 3 3
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Wellingborough 5 9
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Raunds Temperance 6 4
20th May 1902 Colwick Contest Kettering Town 8
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest East Kirkby United 3 5
3rd May 1902 Blakenhall Heath Contest Willenhall Temperance 1 10
31st Mar 1902 Rugby Contest Kettering Town 2 98 8
31st Mar 1902 Rugby Contest Wellingborough Town 7 88 6
14th Sep 1901 Stourbridge Contest Willenhall Temperance 1 1
26th Aug 1901 Cannock Contest Willenhall Temperance 4 5
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Kettering Town 8 109 17
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Wellingborough Town 1 2
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Finedon Old 2 7
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Rothwell Town 3 4
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Irthlingborough Town 4 5
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Raunds Temperance 3
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Kettering Victoria Hall Mission 6
22nd Jun 1901 Rugby Contest Wellingborough Town 3 8
28th May 1901 Colwick Contest East Kirkby 4 4
8th Apr 1901 Rugby Contest Kettering Town 1 3
8th Apr 1901 Rugby Contest Wellingborough Town 1 10
8th Apr 1901 Rugby Contest Finedon Old 4 11
8th Sep 1900 Wirksworth Contest East Kirkby 2
1st Sep 1900 Matlock Contest East Kirkby 1
29th Aug 1900 Wisbech Contest Wellingborough Town Silver 1 3
20th Aug 1900 Cannock Contest East Kirkby United 5 1
21st Jul 1900 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Kettering Town Band 1
5th Jun 1900 Luton Contest Finedon Old 2
5th Jun 1900 Luton Waltz Contest Finedon Old 3
12th May 1900 Dunstable Contest Finedon Old 1 6
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Kettering Town 1 9
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Finedon Old 5 10
15th Jul 1899 Newport Pagnell Contest Finedon Old 1
8th Jul 1899 Alvaston Contest Derby United
1st Jul 1899 Northampton Contest (First Section) Finedon Old 5
23rd May 1899 Luton March Contest Kettering Town 1
23rd May 1899 Luton Contest Kettering Town 1
23rd May 1899 Luton Contest Finedon Old 2
17th Sep 1898 Finedon Contest Kettering Town 2 210 2
4th Sep 1898 Higham Ferrers Kettering United 4
3rd Sep 1898 Higham Ferrers Contest Kettering United 4
20th Aug 1898 Kettering Contest Kettering Town 4
1st Aug 1898 Peterborough Contest Kettering Town 1
1st Aug 1898 Peterborough Contest Gretton 2
30th Jul 1898 Kettering Contest Kettering United 2
23rd Jul 1898 Wollaston Contest Kettering United 3
16th Jul 1898 Long Buckby Contest Kettering Town 2
25th Jun 1898 Earls Barton Contest Kettering Town 3
28th May 1898 Kettering Contest Kettering Town 4
21st May 1898 Thrapston Contest Kettering United 4
7th May 1898 Watford Contest Midland Railway Loco Child's Hill 3
11th Apr 1898 Colwick Contest Kettering Town 1
7th Feb 1898 Treharris Contest Treharris 2
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest London and North Western Artisan Staff 8
4th Sep 1897 Apsley Contest Watford L.N.W 3
21st Aug 1897 Darlaston Contest Willenhall Temperance 1
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Southern Counties Championship) St. Alban's Abbey 3 128
16th Jun 1897 Merthyr Contest Treharris 2
8th Jun 1897 Luton March Contest St. Alban's Abbey 2
8th Jun 1897 Luton Contest St. Alban's Abbey 3 5
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest St. Alban's Abbey 2
5th Jun 1897 St. Albans Contest St. Alban's Abbey 1
5th Jun 1897 St. Albans Contest Apsley Mills 3
19th Apr 1897 Berkhamsted Contest Watford L. & N.W 3 3
26th Sep 1896 Clough Hall Contest Prince's End Temperance 3
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Kettering United
22nd Aug 1896 Bedford Contest St. Alban's Abbey 4 11
13th Aug 1896 Leighton Buzzard Contest Luton Town 5
11th Jul 1896 Agricultural Hall (London) Contest St. Alban's Abbey 5
20th Jun 1896 Long Buckby Contest Finedon Old 1
13th Jun 1896 Finedon Contest Kettering United
26th May 1896 Luton Contest St Alban's Abbey 2 7
26th May 1896 Luton Waltz Contest St Alban's Old Abbey 7
26th May 1896 Luton Contest Luton Town 9
26th May 1896 Luton Waltz Contest Luton Town 11
9th Sep 1895 Wednesbury Contest Willenhall 4
15th Aug 1895 Leighton Buzzard Contest Luton Town 2
1st Aug 1895 Shrewsbury Contest Willenhall Temperance 1
10th Jul 1895 Swansea Contest (Second Section) Tonyrefail 1
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) St. Albans C.E.T.S 5 10
8th Jun 1895 Eastbourne Contest Luton Town 2
3rd Jun 1895 Caerphilly Contest Tonyrefail 1
10th Sep 1894 Wednesbury Contest Willenhall Temperance 1
6th Sep 1894 Newtown Contest Willenhall Temperance 2 4
18th Aug 1894 Luton Contest Luton Town 2 3
18th Aug 1894 Higham Ferrers Contest Kettering Town 2 5
18th Aug 1894 Luton March Contest Luton Town 6
16th Aug 1894 Leighton Buzzard Contest Kettering Town 1 85 3
28th Jul 1894 Crewe Contest Willenhall Temperance 2
5th Jul 1894 Bridgnorth Contest Willenhall Temperance 1
9th Sep 1893 Kettering Contest Raunds Temperance 2 2
21st Aug 1893 Nuneaton Contest Willenhall 1
10th Jun 1893 Rushden Contest Raunds Temperance 3 4
22nd May 1893 Wisbech Contest Kettering Town 2
3rd Sep 1892 Burton Latimer Contest Kettering Town 2 3
3rd Sep 1892 Burton Latimer Contest Desborough Old 5 1
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Kettering Town 1   5
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Raunds Temperance 2
6th Aug 1892 Gretton Contest Kettering Town 3
14th Jun 1892 Rothwell (Kettering) Contest Desborough 5 1
11th Jun 1892 Finedon Contest Desborough 3
21st Nov 1891 Derby Contest Kettering Town 1
19th Sep 1891 Kettering Contest Desborough Old 5 4
5th Sep 1891 Burton Latimer Contest Kettering Town 1 4
5th Sep 1891 Burton Latimer Contest Desborough Old 5 5
24th Aug 1891 Willenhall Contest Kettering Town 1
22nd Aug 1891 Stanwick Raunds Temperance 2 6
8th Aug 1891 Gretton Contest Desborough Old 5 128 2
7th Aug 1891 Rushden Contest Kettering Town Prize 2
7th Aug 1891 Rushden Contest Desborough Old Prize 4
7th Aug 1891 Rushden Contest Raunds Temperance
18th Jul 1891 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Kettering Town 1 146 3
11th Jul 1891 Langley Contest Kettering Town 1
11th Jul 1891 Oldbury Contest Kettering Town 1 4
10th Jul 1891 Aylesbury Contest Rushden National School 4 1
7th Jul 1891 Stanion Contest Desborough 4 1
2nd May 1891 Heanor Contest (Quickstep) Kettering Town 1
2nd May 1891 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Kettering Town 1
15th Sep 1890 Oldbury Contest Kettering Town 1 107 5
6th Sep 1890 Burton Latimer Contest Kettering Town D
23rd Aug 1890 Stanwick Raunds Temperance 7 7
12th Aug 1890 Gretton Contest Desborough Old 5
15th Feb 1890 Leicester Contest Kettering Town Band 13
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (2nd Class) Raunds Temperance 2 3
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (2nd Class) Earls Barton Village 3 4
8th Sep 1889 Stanwick (First Class) Earls Barton Old 5 2
18th May 1889 Market Harborough Contest Kettering Town 1
18th May 1889 Market Harborough Contest Earls Barton Old 4
15th Aug 1887 Stanwick Walgrave Amateur 4 1
24th Aug 1885 Northampton Contest Kettering Town 1
6th Jul 1885 Kettering Contest Kettering Town 8
Date Contest Winner
22nd Jul 1905 Grays Contest Enfield Town
4th Jun 1904 Tutbury Contest Derby United
2nd Apr 1904 East Kirkby Contest Newstead Colliery
3rd Sep 1903 Langford Contest Bedford
1st Jun 1903 Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) Great Western
1st Jun 1903 Caerphilly Contest (First Section) Aberaman
27th Dec 1902 Bournemouth Contest Lymington Town
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
17th May 1902 Bo'ness Contest Clydebank
4th Aug 1900 Abthorpe Contest Yardley Gobion
5th Feb 1900 Treharris Contest Mountain Ash
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) St. Alban's City
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Waltz) St. Alban's Abbey
7th Sep 1895 Swinton Contest St. George's Pendleton
13th Jul 1895 Wolverton Contest Burton Latimer Britannia
25th Aug 1894 Wolverton Contest Bedford Town
13th May 1893 Ibstock Contest Gresley Church
14th May 1892 Bo'ness Contest Bonnybridge
30th Mar 1891 Anglesey Eisteddfod Conway Castle

Notes

Born 1864 at Farnworth, Lancashire, went to Kettering 1884. Died July 6th 1912.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!