[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Simon Kerwin


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (First Section) GT Group Peterlee 4   6
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) Dronfield Genquip 11 76 4
24th Sep 2016 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Dronfield Genquip 2 1
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Dronfield (Genquip) 7 1
12th Jun 2016 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section Dronfield Genquip 3 2
24th Apr 2016 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dronfield Genquip 2 1
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Dronfield Genquip 2 12
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Dronfield Genquip 4 15
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Dronfield (Genquip) 4 4
26th Sep 2015 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Dronfield (Genquip) 2   2
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Dronfield (Genquip) 5   178 1
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Dronfield Genquip 10 6
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Dronfield Genquip 11 7
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Old Silkstone 4   87 7
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 7 5
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Old Silkstone 7 1
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Old Silkstone 8 3
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Old Silkstone 1   94 1
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Old Silkstone 3 2
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 4   5
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old Silkstone 6 11
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Old Silkstone 3 3
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Old Silkstone 10 7
12th Feb 2012 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Sellers International Youth 7 13 2
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Old Silkstone 12 2
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Old Silkstone 6 7
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Sellers Youth 8 104 6
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Sellers International 6 Silver
13th Feb 2011 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Sellers International Youth 9 17 7
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Yorkshire Co-op 19 17
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) Westoe 9 6
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Co-op 11 12
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Yorkshire Co-op 19 . 22
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Yorkshire Co-op 6 187 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) United Yorkshire Co-op 7 183 5
22nd Nov 2009 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Yorkshire Co-op 3
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Yorkshire Co-op 7
1st Nov 2009 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Yorkshire Co-op 4
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy Yorkshire Co-op 10 3
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Co-op 11 6
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) United Yorkshire Coop 6 9
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Yorkshire Co-op 3
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Yorkshire Co-op 5 188 4
2nd Nov 2008 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Yorkshire Co-op 1 187
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) Yorkshire Co-operative 3 184
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Yorkshire Co-op
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Staffordshire 20 20
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) The Staffordshire Band 5 185
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire 4 189 2
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Hopkins Blidworth Colliery 23 169 14
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open The Trusts Waitakere Band 11 152 3
27th Mar 2005 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) The Trusts Waitakare Brass 8 420
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 9 174 10
15th Nov 2003 Borders Entertainment Contest Shotts St. Patrick's Brass 13 162
2nd Nov 2003 Whitburn Invitation Contest Shotts St Patrick's Brass 7 188
30th Aug 2003 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Shotts St Patrick's Brass 11 175 23
23rd Aug 2003 Land o' Burns Shotts St. Patrick's 10 83 11
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Shotts St Patricks 4 187 1
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 10 85 10
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass Band 8 186 10
3rd Nov 2002 Whitburn Invitation Contest Shotts St. Patrick's 13 82
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Shott's St Patrick's Brass 14 178 8
26th May 2002 West of Scotland Band Association Open Shotts St. Patrick's Brass 7 183 1
20th Apr 2002 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick 1
20th Apr 2002 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Kingdom Brass 4
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 1 189 1
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shotts St. Patrick's 13 168
1st Sep 2001 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Shotts St Patrick's Brass 6 176
5th May 2001 Senior Cup Newtongrange 5 15
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Shotts St. Patrick's Brass 4 176
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass 6 175 11
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships Shotts St Patricks 19 168
4th Nov 2000 Whitburn Invitation Contest Shotts St Patrick Brass 8 184
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shotts St Patricks Brass Band 6 176 9
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn 3 190
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 7 88
1998 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 3) Sevland Skulekorps 1 98 4
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Stangaland Brass  
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stangaland Brass 11 86.5 3
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 11 181 2
30th Apr 1995 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 4
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 11 174 3
Date Contest Winner
25th May 2018 Diggle (Whit Friday) Oldham Band (Lees)
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) Hepworth
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Oldham (Lees)
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Leyland
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey
22nd Jun 2008 Battle of the Bands Stannington Brass Band
Name Composer Arranger Year
Galdhøppigen Simon Kerwin
March: Kinder Scout Simon Kerwin

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!