[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Essay [Gregson] (1970), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (45)

Date Contest Winner
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass)
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Hyde
4th Jun 2016 French Open (First Division) Lockwood Brass
28th May 2016 West Australian State Band Festival (B Grade) Canning City Brass Band
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Aveley & Newham
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) St Dennis
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (First Section) Lockwood Band
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (First Section) Tullis Russell
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Chapeltown Silver Prize
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Chapeltown Silver Prize Band
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (First Section) VBS Poynton
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Longridge
Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Otterbourne Brass
2001 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Amsterdam Brass
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police Band
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO) Band
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr
16th May 1992 Abertillery (1st Section)
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Band
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland Vehicles Band
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory Band
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District (NSW)
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Ever Ready
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) Hendon
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Edge Hill
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Kibworth

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (101)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd Brass 6
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tysnes Musikklag 8
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flora-Bremanger Brassband 13
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Andover Town 6
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Annan Town Band 6
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Farnworth and Walkden 3
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Brass Band (Qld) 2
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 1
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 2
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Otterbourne Brass 3
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Milton Keynes Brass 4
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Hyde 5
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 6
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough Band 7
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) The Egham Band 8
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Brunel Brass 9
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Epsom and Ewell 10
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Daventry Brass 11
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Longridge 1
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 3
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 4
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Harrogate 5
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Ripon City 6
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 7
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Brunel Brass 2
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 3
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 4
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd 6
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey 5
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 4
28th Jun 2014 Giron de Musique de la Sarine Société de musique l'Avenir Grolley
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Littleport 12
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 1
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Verwood Concert Brass 3
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Verwood Concert Brass 5
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Darebin City Brass--Northern Brass (Vic) 7
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Amatørkorps 4
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 10
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Besses 5
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Salisbury City (SA) 12
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Cup Dalkeith & Monktonhall 1
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Old Hall Brass 2
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) City of Birmingham Brass 4
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Port of Napier Brass 2
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Stocksbridge 3
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rosendal Musikklag 3
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City 3
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Hawk Green Marple 3
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) South Yorkshire Police
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 4
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Bristol Brass Band 3
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 9
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Ibstock Building Products 2
23rd Apr 1999 European Championships (1st/B Section) BB Normandie 2
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 3
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 7
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 2
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Thorntons Brass 7
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Fulwell Brass 8
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Coventry CPA 4
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Cockerton Silver
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Sutherland Shire Junoirs (NSW) 2
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic) 5
16th May 1992 Abertillery (1st Section) Burry Port Town 5
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Kidlington 10
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Haydock Ogden Travel
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 7
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Mossley 11
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Unity Brass 4
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City (NSW) 7
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto & District 3
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (B Grade) Latrobe Federal 5
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Longridge 7
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-op
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) Coburg City (Vic) 4
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) Warburtons Bakery
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Warburtons Bakery 8
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge 4
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) TDS Lancashire Brass
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 1
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (B Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham 1
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Newton Heath
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham 2
3rd Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto District 2
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District (NSW) 9
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waverley Bondi Beach Band 2
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District Band 3
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Vickers Barrow Works 2
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Birmingham School of Music 1
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club Band 3
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Wigston Temperance 8
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 3
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aldershot Brass Ensemble 3
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) Yorkley Onward
30th Sep 1973 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Richmond 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!