[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kenilworth (1936), Arthur Bliss

Recordings

Contest Test Pieces (41)

Date Contest Winner
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Eccleston Brass
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Mossley
24th Apr 2004 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) Hyde
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) Greggs Bakery
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (First Section) Burry Port Town
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Haverhill
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) Kibworth
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (First Section) Unison Kinneil
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Barnsley Building Society
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver (Midlothian Garage Yorkshire)
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) Yarm & District
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lanner & District
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) Solent Concert
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Long Lea Valley
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Swinton Concert Brass
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Brass
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) South Glamorgan Youth
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance
16th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute Band
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Sherborne Town
15th Nov 1967 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
6th May 1967 North West Area (Second Section)
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Welfare
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) St Austell
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Watneys Silver
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Second Section) Coedely Colliery
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalmellington Silver
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Axminster
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Camborne Town
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Brancepeth Colliery
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (37)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Amington 7
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kippax 15
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Old Silkstone 8
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 9
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' 4
15th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Young Brassband Willebroek 1
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Brass 1
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Forest of Dean Brass
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Rowntree 12
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Normid 2000 3
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Moston and Beswick
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Mossley
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Kilmarnock Concert Brass 9
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Greenway Selectus 3
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Honors Section) Commonwealth Brass Band 6
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Friday-Ad Brass Uckfield 8
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Tintwistle 5
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) British Telecom 8
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Long Lea Valley
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Telecom 2
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Greenway Selectus 8
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 1
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Longridge
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Bilton Silver 3
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Moorabbin 9
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Urmston and Davyhulme 2
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Point of Ayr Colliery
24th Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo District Band 1
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Bedworth 6
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Pegswood Colliery 3
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Grimsby & District
9th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City 3
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest John White Footwear
26th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (A Grade) South Melbourne 1
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cardiff Transport 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!