[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Petite Suite de Ballet (1949), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (81)

Date Contest Winner
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Newmains & District
22nd Apr 2017 Gouden Spiker Festival (Fourth Division) Brassband Bernlef
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior Contest
19th Aug 2012 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
29th Nov 2008 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres B
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
2002 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) Marion City Band
2nd Dec 2001 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band de Thudinie
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Austell Youth
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Midsomer Norton
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Greenfield Band
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Gloria Dei Gerkesklooster-Stroobos
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (D Grade) Toronto & District (NSW)
27th Apr 1991 North American Championships (Youth Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Porthleven Town Junior
4th Aug 1990 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Cwm Town
3rd Mar 1990 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
12th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Oltedal Musikkorps
1988 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Alsemberg
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Wilton Youth
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section C) Fairfield (Buxton)
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class B Long Melford
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Dutton Forshaw
30th Nov 1985 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Hilterfingen
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Moston & Beswick
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Bideford Youth
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Enderby
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmaman Institute
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Abraham Darby
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Solent Youth Concert 'B'
13th Nov 1975 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Ballymena Silver Band
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Juniors
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Youth Section) Rochdale Youth
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties Area (Youth Section) City of Oxford Youth
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) Stranraer Schools
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Youth Section) Darlington Youth
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Wakefield Schools
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lanner and District
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Barrow Colliery
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hathern
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Fourth Section) Darwen British Legion
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) City of Hereford
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Fishburn Colliery
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ogmore Valley Silver
1969 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Haydock and Ashton Youth
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thornsett Prize
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Pleasley Colliery
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Pleasley Colliery Welfare
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Norman Memorial
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Elland Silver
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Cholsey Silver
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Mansfield Colliery
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 3) Shaftesbury Town
23rd Jun 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Michelmersh
2nd Apr 1956 East Anglian BBA Class A Great Yarmouth and Gorleston
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Bideford Town
28th Jun 1952 Dartford Contest (Second Section) Croydon Borough
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Pemberton Old
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Penmaenmawr
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Darlington British Railways
6th Nov 1949 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Moderna Works
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) British Legion (Oldham)
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Hyde British Legion
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Third Section) Windsor Colliery
30th Apr 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section Larkhall
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Spring Gardens
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Third Section) Dawdon Lodge Silver Prize Band
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Moderna Works
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Drybrook and District
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) British Legion Oldham Band
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Burbage

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (45)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest Christchurch and Highcliffe 12
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver 6
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Barrhead Burgh Band 15
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Dundee Instrumental Band 20
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Saltash Town 2
30th Apr 2016 Giron de Musique de la Glâne Société de musique de Villarimboud
31st May 2014 Unterwaldner Musiktage Musikgesellschaft Grub (AR)
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Soundhouse Youth Academy 2
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) Ystradgynlais Public 2
4th Apr 2009 North American Championships (Youth Open Section) Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble 1
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Untersiggenthal 5
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth section) Cubbington Silver 2
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Weymouth Concert 1
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Swindon Brass 4
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) City of Oxford Silver Band Training 7
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Midsomer Norton 1
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Ferndown Concert 2
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Phoenix Brass 3
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Dawley (Telford) 6
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mitcham City (SA) 9
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tjensvoll Skolekorps 3
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Tingley 2
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill 4
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass 2
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass 5
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill 1
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) D L S Revesby ( NSW ) 9
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section C) Littleborough 13
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St Patrick's College (Sutherland) 2
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Ryde Concert Band
9th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (C Grade) Rockhampton City 1
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Denton 3
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Ashton-under-Lyne 6
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Stockport Silver 8
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Windsor 14
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Denton Original
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Ieuenctid Trefor 3
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (D Grade) Capricornia Silver (Qld) 7
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Queensbury Music centre 2
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hathern 2
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Bolton Borough 4
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Bolton Borough
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!