[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Shipbuilders (1960), Peter Yorke

Contest Test Pieces (55)

Date Contest Winner
7th Nov 2015 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Frederiksberg Brass Band
31st Oct 2009 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Newtownards Silver Band
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lostock Hall Memorial
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (C Grade) Waratah Brass No 2 (NSW)
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Whitwell Brass
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Stythians
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Sandleheath
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Austell Youth
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Standish
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section C) Broughtons Brass
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) Mere Manor
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Haverhill Silver
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) Bollington
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ammanford Town
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) Hatfield Main
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hyde
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Gresley Old Hall
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Third Section) Rhos Silver
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Perthshire Brass
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bury Brass
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Daw Mill Colliery
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Hilgay
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Vale
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rowntree Mackintosh
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) Horsham Borough
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sunshine Brass Band
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Lanner and District
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Wardle Youth
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section B) Marple
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rhodian Brass
24th Apr 1982 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Llansaint
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Helston Town
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Norwich Brewery Brass
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
14th Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Reid Memorial
May 1981 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) Able Jack (Stanton)
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) Urmston and Davyhulme
8th Apr 1979 East Anglian BBA Class A Littleport
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hucknall Linby
26th Nov 1977 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Rhyl Town
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Crewe Co-operative Concert
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) Durham Constabulary
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) Blaenavon Colliery
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Haworth
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Mossley Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (102)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) The Cobham Band 7
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (D Grade) Melville Air Force Association Brass (WA) W
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield MacTaggart Scott 14
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Swindon Brass 12
29th May 2010 Kreismusiktag - Emmental, BE Brass Band Lützelflüh-Goldbach 1
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (Fourth Section) Melingriffith 2 Band 4
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Levin and Districts Brass 7
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) St John's Mossley 7
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spokane British Brass Band 3
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Challenge Section) All-Star Brass & Percussion 6
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (D Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 4
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Honors Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 4
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Houghton Brass 3
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Newcastle P C Y C Brass (NSW) 2
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Houghton Brass
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Livingston Brass 9
4th May 1996 European Championships (1st/B Section) Havnar Hornork 3
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Honors Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band 5
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (D Grade) Ararat City (Vic) 4
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Eaton's Farnworth 1
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) East Woodhay 2
7th Sep 1991 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships Weston Creek Concert 1
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mitcham City Brass (SA) 5
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers ----Bendigo (Vic) 6
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section B) Harborough 2
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warrnambool City (Vic) 2
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) Littleborough 8
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warrnambool City (Vic) 6
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Marchwood Brass
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Irwell Forge
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 3
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Dobcross 'B' 10
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Harrogate 2
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Corby Silver 2
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section Brosely Brass 2
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section South Leicester & Desford B
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marong Municipal (Hopetoun) Vic) 1
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Devonport (Tas) 7
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Kirkless N.C.B
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Castle Point
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Hathern 8
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Hyde Street Youth -- Melbourne (Vic) 4
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle Police Citizens Boys Club 2
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 2
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage 3
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Moston and Beswick 8
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Lostock Hall
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Lees and Glodwick
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Rainford Silver
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Orrell Silver
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Dinnington
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Marple 1
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Knottingley
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Jackfield 4
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') East Manchester
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Jackfield Iron Gorge 12
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Holme Silver
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) Kirkless NCB 4
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Ashton-under-Lyne
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) South Derbyshire Miners
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 2
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Bedford Church 2
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Verwood Concert Brass 1
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) POEU Stockport 2
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Thurlstone Brass
27th Sep 1980 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Nepean Valley Brass 5
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) City of Oxford
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebook Miners' Welfare Band 3
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Enderby 12
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo District 5
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section A) Chadderton and District
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brigg 8
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) City of Leicester C & I 10
24th Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 5
2nd Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Miners Federation ( Wollongong ) 2
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Thurlstone 1
9th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bexley District (NSW) 1
9th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (C Grade) Toronto & District (NSW) 4
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Harlow 2
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Harwich Concert
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 3
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver (NSW) 2
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Cawston
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Deiniolen
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Blaenavon Colliery 5
13th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver (NSW) 2
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 10
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 2
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale and Healey 3
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (A Section) Skelmersdale 3
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) South Molton Town 3
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section B) Skelmersdale 3
16th Nov 1968 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles Silver 3
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Skelmersdale
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Kings Lynn Town
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lithgow City 2
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Cwmaman Institute 2
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmaman Institute 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!