[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cinderford Band

Also/previously known as: Cinderford Swanbrook, Cinderford Town

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 5 7 Chris Howley
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 A Cambrian Suite 4 David Hayward
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 13 1 Jack Campey
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody Chris Howley
12th Sep 2015 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 1   8 Chris Howley
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 5 Chris Howley
26th Apr 2015 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 4 4 Chris Howley
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Evolution - Five States of Change 8 Gary Davies
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) 1   March: Cinderford 3 Chris Howley
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2   Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) 3 Chris Howley
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1   5 Dave Lea
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 8 Gary Davies
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 Kevin White
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 7 Kevin White
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 6 6 Kevin White
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3   2 Kevin White
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 The Plantagenets 6 Kevin White
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) W
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) W
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 4 Dave Lea
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Cross Patonce 4 Clive Lewis
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 8 Clive Lewis
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 3 Clive Lewis
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Resurgam 11 Nigel Seaman
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 2 Clive Lewis
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section B 3 2 Clive Lewis
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Pageantry Clive Lewis
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Kingdom of Dragons 8 Nigel Seaman
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 6 2 Clive Lewis
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 6 Clive Lewis
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Clive Lewis
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 New World Sketches 7 Dave Lea
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section A) 1 Clive Lewis
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Clive Lewis
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (First Section) 14 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Lyndon Baglin
14th Oct 2007 GBBA March (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 2007 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 7 Dave Lea
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Dave Lea
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 Dave Lea
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Voyage of Discovery 3 Dave Lea
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Pageantry 1 Dave Lea
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Comedy Overture 5 Dave Lea
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) W
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry William Jarrett
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Coventry Variations 5 William Jarrett
15th Feb 2004 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 3 William Jarrett
23rd Nov 2003 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 William Jarrett
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Prague 2 William Jarrett
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1 William Jarrett
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Whitsun Wakes 1 Lyndon Baglin
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Lyndon Baglin
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Lyndon Baglin
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 2 The Undaunted Lyndon Baglin
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Lyndon Baglin
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 15 Ballet for Band 13 Lyndon Baglin
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 10
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 6 Lyndon Baglin
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Gwynne Price
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Blitz 5 Gwynne Price
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 3 Gwynne Price
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (First Section) Gwynne Price
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 15 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 10 Gwynne Price
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 9 Gwynne Price
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 Gwynne Price
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Gwynne Price
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Ballet for Band Gwynne Price
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 10 Gwynne Price
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Gwynne Price
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 9 Gwynne Price
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Sounds 5 Gwynne Price
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Gwynne Price
26th Nov 1995 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Gwynne Price
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Gwynne Price
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Alan Morrison
19th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 4 Alan Morrison
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Cecil Chappell
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Cecil Chappell
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Partita [Sparke] Alan Morrison
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Championship Section) 1 2 Cecil Chappell
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 2 Cecil Chappell
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains Lyndon Baglin
20th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Cecil Chappell
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 8 Ballet for Band 2 Nigel Taken
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Frontier! Nigel Taken
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Cecil Chappell
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 3 Cecil Chappell
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W The Year of the Dragon
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom John Berryman
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 8 Cecil Chappell
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 4 Cecil Chappell
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 2 John Berryman
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Beacons 18 Cecil Chappell
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Cecil Chappell
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section A 3 3 Cecil Chappell
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 25 John Berryman
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Cecil Chappell
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms Cecil Chappell
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Cecil Chappell
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Cecil Chappell
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Cecil Chappell
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 18 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Cecil Chappell
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Ballet for Band Cecil Chappell
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 8 Cecil Chappell
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 8 2 Cecil Chappell
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section A 2 Cecil Chappell
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 5 High Peak 10 Cecil Chappell
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 High Peak 4 Cecil Chappell
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 18 Cecil Chappell
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth Cecil Chappell
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Cecil Chappell
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Cecil Chappell
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 5 Cecil Chappell
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 15 Arthur Kenney
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 10 Cecil Chappell
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 15 Cecil Chappell
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 7 Cecil Chappell
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Cecil Chappell
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Cecil Chappell
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 1 Cecil Chappell
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 5 Denzil Stephens
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 Oceans 9 Cecil Chappell
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 13 Cecil Chappell
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 7 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 6 Cecil Chappell
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7 Le Roi d'Ys 4 Cecil Chappell
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Waverley 3 Cecil Chappell
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 3 Cecil Chappell
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 4 Cecil Chappell
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Symphony of Marches 20 Cecil Chappell
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Images [McCabe] 11 Cecil Chappell
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 10 Cecil Chappell
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 3 Cecil Chappell
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Essay 7 Cecil Chappell
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 7 Cecil Chappell
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 9 Cecil Chappell
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 5 Cecil Chappell
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 13 Cecil Chappell
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 2 Cecil Chappell
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Beatrice & Benedict 6 Cecil Chappell
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Cecil Chappell
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 13 Cecil Chappell
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Cecil Chappell
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 19 Variations for Brass Band 7 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band 4 Cecil Chappell
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Cecil Chappell
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Cecil Chappell
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Kenilworth Cecil Chappell
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Pageantry Cecil Chappell
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Grand Shield The Frogs of Aristophanes 6 Cecil Chappell
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Cecil Chappell
29th Nov 1975 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean March Contest 1 Cecil Chappell
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 Cecil Chappell
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Cecil Chappell
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Cecil Chappell
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Cecil Chappell
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 4 Cecil Chappell
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Cecil Chappell
19th May 1973 Royal Forest of Dean Entertainment Contest 2 Cecil Chappell
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets Cecil Chappell
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Cecil Chappell
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 8 Cecil Chappell
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 A Joyful Noise Cecil Chappell
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest The Mastersingers 5 Cecil Chappell
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 3 Cecil Chappell
7th Feb 1970 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Fantasia in F Cecil Chappell
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Diadem of Gold 6 Cecil Chappell
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Cecil Chappell
8th Jun 1968 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 2 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 3 Cecil Chappell
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 10 Cecil Chappell
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 5 Cecil Chappell
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 12 Cecil Chappell
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Cecil Chappell
24th Jun 1967 Ruardean Contest 2 Cecil Chappell
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 2 From the New World 1 Cecil Chappell
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Scheherazade 1 Cecil Chappell
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 6 Cecil Chappell
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Cecil Chappell
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Carnaval Romain 7 Cecil Chappell
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 4 Cecil Chappell
25th Jun 1966 Ruardean Contest 1 Scheherazade Cecil Chappell
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 1 1 Cecil Chappell
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Cecil Chappell
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Cecil Chappell
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) From the New World 5 Cecil Chappell
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Cecil Chappell
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 Cecil Chappell
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Rufford Abbey 3 Cecil Chappell
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 Cecil Chappell
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 11 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 16 Cecil Chappell
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 12 Cecil Chappell
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 E. Annetts
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 6 Cecil Chappell
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth Cecil Chappell
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
19th Nov 1961 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 3 Cecil Chappell
22nd May 1961 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 9 Cecil Chappell
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 Fantasia in F 4 Cecil Chappell
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Cecil Chappell
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Cecil Chappell
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Cecil Chappell
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Cecil Chappell
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Moments with Mozart 1 Cecil Chappell
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest 3 A Garland of Classics Cecil Chappell
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 2 Cecil Chappell
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 8 Cecil Chappell
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Echoes of the Opera 1 Cecil Chappell
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Echoes of the Opera 4 Cecil Chappell
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 4 Cecil Chappell
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Moments with Mozart 8 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury Cecil Chappell
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Moments with Wagner Cecil Chappell
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Glastonbury Cecil Chappell
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 7 Cecil Chappell
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) A Holiday Suite 10 Cecil Chappell
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 1 Cecil Chappell
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 1 Wayside Scenes 15 Cecil Chappell
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 7 Cecil Chappell
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Junior March Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1952 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Wayside Scenes Cecil Chappell
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Cecil Chappell
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 Irish Melodies Cecil Chappell
23rd Jun 1951 Kidderminster Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Call of Youth Cecil Chappell
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 4 Cecil Chappell
23rd Jul 1949 Stroud Contest (Section 4) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1944 Gloucester Contest Over the Hills G. Barnard
5th Aug 1943 Cinderford Contest C. J. Webb
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) Over the Hills C. J. Webb
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest 1 Wayside Scenes Thomas James Powell
24th Jul 1937 Whitecroft Contest 2 Round the Camp Fire Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Ruardean Contest 3 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) C. J. Webb
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 John Dobbing
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 3 John Dobbing
13th Jul 1935 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Gems of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Gems of Melody No.2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 5 S. Birt
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) S. Birt
17th Jun 1933 Ruardean Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 In Old Vienna J. L. Jones
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 The Golden Age J. L. Jones
3rd Aug 1914 Cinderford Contest 1 Classic Gems Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) The Outlaw 21 J. L. Jones
5th Aug 1913 Lydney Contest Songs of Sentiment J. L. Jones
28th May 1912 Chepstow Contest Maritana [arr. Smith] 12 R. Rimmer
8th Apr 1912 Kerne Bridge Contest 1 R. Rimmer
26th Aug 1911 Cinderford Contest For King and Country J. L. Jones
7th Jul 1910 Ruardean Contest 2 Don Carlo Robert Rimmer
28th Mar 1910 Kerne Bridge Contest 2 Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1909 Ruardean Contest 2 Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1908 Ruardean Contest 1 Echoes of England J. L. Jones
11th Jul 1907 Ruardean Contest 1 Echoes of the Ocean J. L. Jones
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 4 H.M.S. Pinafore J. L. Jones
13th Apr 1903 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 Crown of Victory 3 R. Rimmer
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) 5 The Slave R. Rimmer
19th Jul 1902 Dursley Contest Songs of other Days J. Partington
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1898 Cinderford Contest Modern Melody Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1898 Lydney Contest (Local Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!