[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Corby Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Corby Prize Silver, Corby Silver Prize, Corby Town, Corby Town Silver

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.corbysilverband.com
Region:Midlands
Years active:1902 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section)
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2017 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 4 5 Cathy Fountain
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1 Cathy Fountain
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 5 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 4 Cathy Fountain
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Olympus 2 Cathy Fountain
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 4 Cathy Fountain
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 5 Cathy Fountain
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Young in Heart Cathy Fountain
16th May 2015 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 13 Cathy Fountain
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 An English Pastorale 13 Cathy Fountain
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Saint-Saëns Variations Cathy Fountain
17th May 2014 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 4 Cathy Fountain
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 16 Cathy Fountain
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 3 Cathy Fountain
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Devon Fantasy 9 Keith Espin
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 English Folk Song Suite 2 Richard Graves
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Prelude, Song and Dance 9 Nigel Hall
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Saint-Saëns Variations Nigel Hall
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 11 Spirit of the Rambler Nigel Hall
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Saint-Saëns Variations 9 Ray White
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 The Talisman [Hughes] 19 Geoff Riseley
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 7 Keith Espin
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Four Cities Symphony 7 Keith Espin
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 11 Keith Espin
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 The Seasons [Wilby] 11 Keith Espin
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Colin Stevens
9th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Lydian Pictures Colin Stevens
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Colin Stevens
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Sinfonietta Pastorale 19 Colin Stevens
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Haslemere Suite 21 Colin Stevens
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 20 Steve Dean
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Snowdon Fantasy
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 9 K. Dale
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 8 K. Dale
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Oregon: Fantasy for Band K. Dale
31st May 1992 Northants & District (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 1 Hughie Higgins
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) W
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) W
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 27 Hughie Higgins
7th May 1989 Northants & District (Section B) 2 Hughie Higgins
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass 1 Hughie Higgins
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Prelude to a Festival
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 7 Hughie Higgins
30th Oct 1988 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 6 Hughie Higgins
30th Oct 1988 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 8 Hughie Higgins
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section B) 1 Hinemoa 1 C. S. Higgins
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Entertainment) C. S. Higgins
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) W Folk Song Heritage
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 3 10 Hughie Higgins
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 6 Hughie Higgins
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section B) 1 South by Sou'west 3 Hughie Higgins
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) 3 Hughie Higgins
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 11 Hughie Higgins
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A 2 The Shipbuilders 6 Hughie Higgins
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 14 Hughie Higgins
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass T. Landry
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Hughie Higgins
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Section B) 1 1 Hughie Higgins
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Entertainment) 3 Hughie Higgins
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 9 Hughie Higgins
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 1 Hughie Higgins
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 2 Hughie Higgins
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Section C) 1 4 Hughie Higgins
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Entertainment) 3 2 Hughie Higgins
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite Hughie Higgins
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 7 Hughie Higgins
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest 1 5 Hughie Higgins
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest, Section "A" 1 6 M. Higgins
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Divertimento [Ball] 31 Hughie Higgins
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Section C) 1 7 Hughie Higgins
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Entertainment) 2 7 Hughie Higgins
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 2 Hughie Higgins
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ballad for Band 11 Hughie Higgins
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 16 Hughie Higgins
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section C) 1 6 Hughie Higgins
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Entertainment) 7 Hughie Higgins
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer 9 Ralph Blackett
10th Oct 1981 Harboro Band Contest W
10th Oct 1981 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) W
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Ralph Blackett
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Ernest Denton
1st Mar 1980 Northants & District (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Ernest Denton
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 17 Ernest Denton
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section C) 2 Devon Fantasy 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Open) Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks Ernest Denton
25th Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section C) 3 The Young in Heart Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet K. Pender
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Second Suite in F
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Ernest Denton
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 12 Ernest Denton
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 1 Ernest Denton
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 3 Ernest Denton
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Ernest Denton
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 7 Bert Sullivan
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Land of the Ever Young E. Senton
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 The English Maiden 5 Bert Sullivan
30th Oct 1965 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section- Entertainment) 3 5 John Baldwin
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 16 John Baldwin
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 John Baldwin
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 14 John Baldwin
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 1 3 John Baldwin
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Old Palace Yard John Baldwin
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey John Baldwin
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 7 John Baldwin
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals 1 John Baldwin
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 A Garland of Classics John Baldwin
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day 17 G. M. Elliott
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Open) 1 Owain Glyndwr 6 William Scholes
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Second Section) 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks 2 William Scholes
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) W Salzburg Suite
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 3 G. M. Elliott
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Holiday Sketches William Scholes
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 1 Passing Moods 3 William Scholes
12th Nov 1960 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 1 Indian Summer 4 William Scholes
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 16 R. Nairns
7th Nov 1959 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Passing Moods M. Ward
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 3 Pride of the Forest 3 M. Ward
9th Nov 1957 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 3 In Switzerland 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 11 G. Tomkins
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W A Summer Day
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 2 The Joy of Youth 5 M. Ward
6th Nov 1954 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 2nd Section) 3 3 M. Ward
6th Nov 1954 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Three Songs without Words 2 M. Ward
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Beautiful Britain William Scholes
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 In Switzerland 1 M. Ward
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 2nd Section) 2 5 M. Ward
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1950 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 2 W. Carr
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1947 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 1st Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1939 Stamford Contest 3 Over the Hills J. Partridge
13th Apr 1936 Stamford Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1934 Stamford Contest 3 Country Life A. G. Remington
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 Echoes of Spring A. G. Remington
22nd Apr 1933 Stamford Contest 1 W. Boon
2nd Aug 1932 Gretton Contest 4 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!