[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Creswell Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Cresswell CW, Cresswell Colliery, Cresswell Colliery Welfare Rexco, Creswell CW, Creswell Colliery (Rexco) Band, Creswell Colliery Brass Band, Creswell Colliery Institute, Creswell Colliery Rexco, Creswell Colliery Welfare, Creswell Colliery Welfare (Rexco), Creswell Colliery Welfare (Rexco) Band, Creswell Colliery Welfare (Roxco), Creswell Colliery Welfare Band, Creswell Miners Welfare, Creswell Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Jun 2008 Battle of the Bands 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 23   Four Cities Symphony 13 Andy Furmidge
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest W
15th Jul 2007 Sound of Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 5 Bob Woffinden
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Seasons [Wilby] 16 Bob Woffinden
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 4 Bob Woffinden
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 The Journeyman 8 Bob Woffinden
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Anglian Dances 4 Bob Woffinden
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Kelly] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival 6 Bob Woffinden
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Attleborough Suite 7
14th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Partita [Gregson] 2 Andrew Eastwood
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 1 Adrian Wood
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Diamond Heritage 2 Derek McCall
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Haslemere Suite Mark Greene
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Four Impressions for Brass Mark Green
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 1 Ken Vernon
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Geoff Hawley
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 10 Geoff Hawley
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 1 Geoff Hawley
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 15 Ken Vernon
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Segers] Ken Vernon
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Culloden Moor 10 J. A. Richardson
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) J. A. Richardson
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) W Music for a Festival 6
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 4 J. A. Richardson
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Partita [Kelly] R. Richardson
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 3 J. A. Richardson
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 J. A. Richardson
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 15 J. A. Richardson
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 2 J. A. Richardson
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Three Haworth Impressions J. A. Richardson
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass John Grinnell
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Fanfare and Variations 8 John Grinnell
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 10 John Grinnell
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 This Happy Island 5 John Grinnell
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) John Grinnell
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage 15 John Grinnell
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Pacemakers Julie Holling
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) W
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture Julie Holling
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Main Street 10 Julie Holling
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 Fred Bowker
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 5 Julie Holling
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 5 Fred Bowker
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Fred Bowker
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 9 Fred Bowker
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 16 Fred Bowker
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 4 Fred Bowker
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Fred Bowker
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 5 Fred Bowker
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 15 Fred Bowker
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 5 Fred Bowker
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 5 Fred Bowker
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 2 Fred Bowker
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Infant Dreams 3 Fred Bowker
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) The Pacemakers 1 Fred Bowker
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 A Spa Suite 11 Ken Vernon
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Shipbuilders 9 Ken Vernon
13th Nov 1983 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 9 Ken Vernon
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 11 Egmont [arr. Ball] 10 Ken Vernon
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Wheatlands 5 Ken Vernon
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 The Prizewinners Ken Vernon
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 15 Mervyn Griffiths
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 19 Mervyn Griffiths
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Hinemoa Mervyn Griffiths
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Resurgam 2 Mervyn Griffiths
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Mervyn Griffiths
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) The Pacemakers Mervyn Griffiths
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Mervyn Griffiths
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 4 Mervyn Griffiths
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 10 Mervyn Griffiths
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Doon Valley 4 Mervyn Griffiths
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth Mervyn Griffiths
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Mervyn Griffiths
1980 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 The Winter's Tale Mervyn Griffiths
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Labour and Love 13 Mervyn Griffiths
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 From the New World 1 Mervyn Griffiths
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 21 Mervyn Griffiths
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Raymond Overture Mervyn Griffiths
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale Mervyn Griffiths
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Passing Moods Mervyn Griffiths
15th Oct 1978 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches C. E. Payne
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 C. E. Payne
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 13 C. E. Payne
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Lorenzo Derek Johnston Snr
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 8 The Seasons [Carr] Julie Holling
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) W A Moorside Suite
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 7 Ken Johnson
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 5 Ken Johnson
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 15 Ken Johnson
9th Sep 1972 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Ken Johnson
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Concert Overture for Brass Band
28th Nov 1971 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 3 Ken Johnson
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Diadem of Gold 3 Ken Johnson
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 A Joyful Noise 2 Ken Johnson
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 3 Derek Johnston Snr
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 10 Derek Johnston Snr
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 2 Derek Johnston Snr
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section W The Corsair
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 7 Denis Smith
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Denis Smith
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 3 7 Denis Smith
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1 Allan Street
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Denis Smith
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Denis Smith
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 3 Denis Smith
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Undaunted 3 Denis Smith
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 12 Denis Smith
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 5 Denis Smith
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 The Tempest John Baldwin
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 5 John Baldwin
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 10 Ernest Woodhouse
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 3 Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section A) Le Roi d'Ys Ernest Woodhouse
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Ernest Woodhouse
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Ernest Woodhouse
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 Life Divine Ernest Woodhouse
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 8 Ernest Woodhouse
4th Sep 1965 British Open Saga of the North 3 Ernest Woodhouse
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 3 Ernest Woodhouse
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 7 Ernest Woodhouse
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo Ernest Woodhouse
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 1 Ernest Woodhouse
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Prometheus Unbound 2 Ernest Woodhouse
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest 3 Ernest Woodhouse
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Symphony of Marches 3 Ernest Woodhouse
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 4 Ernest Woodhouse
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 4 Ernest Woodhouse
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 11 Ernest Woodhouse
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 4 Ernest Woodhouse
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Ernest Woodhouse
7th Sep 1963 British Open Life Divine 18 Ernest Woodhouse
22nd Jun 1963 Nottinghamshire Miners Gala 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 Ernest Woodhouse
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] W. Heaton
15th Sep 1962 British Open Island Heritage 7 W. Heaton
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth James H. Howe
9th Sep 1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 2 Ernest Woodhouse
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 3 Ernest Woodhouse
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Ernest Woodhouse
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ernest Woodhouse
17th Sep 1960 British Open Fantasia in F 21 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 4 Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Nottinghamshire Miners Gala 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Ernest Woodhouse
5th Sep 1959 British Open W The Undaunted
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights George Thompson
6th Sep 1958 British Open 6 Sunset Rhapsody 14 George Thompson
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice George Thompson
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 George Willcocks
14th Jun 1957 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] George Thompson
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music 1 George Thompson
1st Sep 1956 British Open 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 George Thompson
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Orion [Bantock] George Thompson
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Blackfriars 11 George Thompson
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Sovereign Heritage 7 George Hespe
11th Jun 1954 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Clive of India George Hespe
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Diadem of Gold 17 George Hespe
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass George Hespe
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 13 George Hespe
6th Jun 1952 Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam George Hespe
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 17 George Hespe
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Atlantic [Wright] George Hespe
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Resurgam 1 Alex Mortimer
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] 3 Alex Mortimer
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Rhapsody in Brass 6 Squire Hallas
28th May 1949 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 4 Harold Moss
4th Sep 1948 British Open 4 Music for Brass 21 Harold Moss
6th Mar 1948 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Fantasia in F Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 4 Harold Moss
6th Sep 1947 British Open 3 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 17 Harold Moss
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Akhnaton Harold Moss
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 2 Harold Moss
7th Sep 1946 British Open 4 Salute to Freedom 10 Harold Moss
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 A Downland Suite Harold Moss
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Overture for an Epic Occasion 5 Harold Moss
1st Sep 1945 British Open 4 Pride of Race 7 Harold Moss
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Liszt Harold Moss
2nd Sep 1944 British Open 2 The Tempest 4 Harold Moss
4th Sep 1943 British Open 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 19 Harold Moss
5th Sep 1942 British Open 5 Pageantry 5 Harold Moss
7th Sep 1940 British Open 2 Clive of India 7 Harold Moss
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Championship Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture Harold Moss
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) An Epic Symphony 3 Harold Moss
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 Pageantry 2 Harold Moss
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest 2 Harold Moss
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section One) 4 Harold Moss
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Bizet Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Kenilworth 6 Noel Thorpe
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 Pride of Race 16 J. Farrington
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Comedy Overture 16 J. A. Greenwood
25th May 1934 Whit Friday Newton Heath 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 Prometheus Unbound 19 J. A. Greenwood
1st Jul 1933 Scarborough Contest 5 Lorenzo 1 J. A. Greenwood
5th Jun 1933 Huddersfield March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest 2 J. A. Greenwood
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 Honour and Glory [Bath] 5 J. A. Greenwood
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) The Severn Suite 6 J. A. Greenwood
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Victory [Jenkins] 1 J. A. Greenwood
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 A Moorside Suite 5 J. A. Greenwood
3rd Sep 1928 British Open 5 Lorenzo 5 J. A. Greenwood
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 The White Rider 9 J. A. Greenwood
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 An Epic Symphony 6 J. A. Greenwood
6th Sep 1926 British Open A Midsummer Night's Dream [Keighley] 22 J. A. Greenwood
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Joan of Arc [Wright] 1 J. A. Greenwood
7th Sep 1925 British Open 1 Macbeth [Keighley] 8 J. A. Greenwood
20th Jun 1925 Newcastle Contest (First Section) 1 On the Cornish Coast Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 On the Cornish Coast 14 J. A. Greenwood
1st Sep 1924 British Open 2 Selection from Franz Liszt 7 J. A. Greenwood
28th Jun 1924 Halifax Contest (First Section) 5 Sonata on the 94th Psalm 6 J. A Greenwood
14th Jun 1924 Blackpool Contest 1 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 Oliver Cromwell 3 J. A. Greenwood
3rd Sep 1923 British Open 2 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 9 J. A. Greenwood
21st Jul 1923 Shirebrook Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1922 Southport Contest Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1922 Dinnington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1921 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup 1 W. Cocking
6th Aug 1921 Eastwood Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1920 Brigg Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest 4 Les Diamants de la Couronne [arr. Godfrey] 2 J. A. Greenwood
24th May 1920 Rotherham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1914 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest 6 Classic Gems 8 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1913 Alfreton Contest 5 Emilia W. Cocking
31st May 1913 Worksop Contest 2 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1913 Birmingham Contest 2 Emilia Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1912 Alfreton Contest 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 2 W. Cocking
22nd Jun 1912 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. Gray
25th May 1912 Lincoln Contest 4 Apollo 8 A. Gray
11th May 1912 Worksop Contest Apollo 8 W. Cocking
14th Aug 1909 Mansfield Contest 1 A. Gray
10th Jul 1909 Clowne Contest 2 Old Favourites A. Gray
12th Jun 1909 Shirebrook Contest 2 Old Favourites A. Gray
29th May 1909 Carbrook Contest 1 A. Gray
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Mozart [arr. W. Rimmer] Angus Holden
6th Jun 1908 Shirebrook Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1907 East Kirkby Contest (Junior Contest) 3 Peace and War W. Hinds
29th Jun 1907 East Kirkby Contest (First Section) Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] W. Hinds
18th Aug 1906 Pleasley Contest 2 W. Hinds
2nd Jun 1906 Clowne Contest Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Junior Contest) 2 Don Quixote W. Hinds
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Senior Contest) Cluster of Classics W. Hinds
30th Sep 1905 Woodhouse Contest 4 W. Hinds
9th Sep 1905 Pleasley Contest Rob Roy Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1905 Stapleford Contest 2 W. Hinds
22nd Jul 1905 Shirebrook Invitation Contest 3 The Sentinel [Round] W. Hinds
22nd Jul 1905 Shirebrook Contest 4 Gemma di Vergy [unknown arranger] W. Hinds
5th Aug 1901 Worksop Contest 2 W. Hinds

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 57 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 59 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 65 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 68 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1961 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1960 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1960 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1959 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1958 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1958 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1956 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1956 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1956 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1953 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1953 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1953 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 5 George Hespe March: Mephistopheles
6th Jun 1952 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1950 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1950 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1949 Mossley (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1934 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1933 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1931 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1931 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed in 1899.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!