[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hepworth (Cookson Homes)

Also/previously known as: Hepworth (Lanson Homes), Hepworth (Persimmon Homes), Hepworth Persimon Homes, Hepworth Silver Prize Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.hepworthband.com/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1882 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Reflections on Swan Lake
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Pageantry
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest 3   Cambridge Variations 5 Mark Peacock
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest W
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Ravenswood 20 Mark Peacock
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Ravenswood 14 Mark Peacock
19th Jun 2016 Hebden Bridge March Contest March: Ravenswood Mark Peacock
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Of Distant Memories 5 Mark Peacock
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3   Cambridge Variations 11 Mark Peacock
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 3 Mark Peacock
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Ravenswood Mark Peacock
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Arabian Nights 18 Mark Peacock
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 13 Mark Peacock
6th Sep 2014 British Open 14 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 11 Mark Peacock
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10   St. Magnus 2 Michael Fowles
7th Sep 2013 British Open 12 Arabian Nights 3 Michael Fowles
29th Jun 2013 English Nationals 4 Titan's Progress 7 Michael Fowles
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 15 A Kensington Concerto 1 Stig Mærsk
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 3 Michael Fowles
1st Sep 2012 British Open 11 Electra 6 Michael Fowles
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals 5 On the Shoulders of Giants 1 Russell Gray
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 11 Russell Gray
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 2 Russell Gray
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Breath of Souls 10 Michael Fowles
3rd Sep 2011 British Open 15 Red Priest 8 Michael Bach
25th Jun 2011 English Nationals 5 Music of the Spheres 8 Ian Porthouse
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 15 Gemini 7 Michael Howley
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 12 Russell Gray
4th Sep 2010 British Open 15 On the Shoulders of Giants 5 Brian Grant
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 10 Ian Porthouse
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Sleepless Cities Ian Porthouse
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 The Torchbearer 10 Frank Renton
12th Sep 2009 British Open 11 Titan's Progress 14 Ian Porthouse
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 2 Within Blue Empires 11 Ian Porthouse
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 3 Ian Porthouse
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Harrison's Dream 5 Ian Porthouse
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert 10 1 Sandy Smith
13th Sep 2008 British Open 9 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 17 Ian Porthouse
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 6 Infinity 4 Ian Porthouse
25th May 2008 International Masters 21 Malcolm Arnold Variations 19 Mark Bentham
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Festival Music 7 Mark Bentham
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert 12 4 Mark Bentham
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Music for Battle Creek 1 Mark Bentham
15th Sep 2007 British Open 8 Visions of Gerontius 13 Mark Bentham
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals 2 On Alderley Edge 15 Mark Bentham
27th May 2007 International Masters 16 In Memoriam R.K. 14 Mark Bentham
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 9 Mark Bentham
9th Sep 2006 British Open 11 Vienna Nights 6 Mark Bentham
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 7 Dances and Alleluias 7 Mark Bentham
28th May 2006 International Masters 6 Paganini Variations 21 Mark Bentham
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 13 Mark Bentham
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert 10 10 Mark Bentham
17th Sep 2005 British Open 8 The Night to Sing 2 Mark Bentham
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 1   5 Mark Bentham
29th May 2005 International Masters 8 Cloudcatcher Fells 1 Mark Bentham
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 1 Masquerade [Wilby] 12 Mark Bentham
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 10 Mark Bentham
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 1 Dances and Arias 9 Mark Bentham
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Dances and Arias 13 Mark Bentham
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 1 Mark Bentham
6th Jun 2004 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 1 24 Mark Bentham
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 6 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 14 Mark Bentham
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 11 Mark Bentham
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 4 Mark Bentham
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 2 Paganini Variations 10 Mark Bentham
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 8 Mark Bentham
6th Jul 2003 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 1 Mark Bentham
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 3 Paganini Variations 5 Mark Bentham
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Prague 8 Mark Bentham
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music Mark Bentham
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 4 Ballet for Band 3 Mark Bentham
3rd Nov 2002 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Mark Bentham
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Ballet for Band 3 Mark Bentham
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 1 Mark Bentham
26th May 2002 All England Masters 18 Atlantic [Wilby] 5 Mark Bentham
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 7 Le Carnaval Romain 15 Mark Bentham
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Whitsun Wakes 15 Mark Bentham
10th Feb 2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Mark Bentham
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1 Mark Bentham
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Diadem of Gold 16 Mark Bentham
1st Jul 2001 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 1 Alan Lawton
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 19 Prometheus Unbound 6 Andrew Duncan
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Jazz 10 Andrew Duncan
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 3 The Essence of Time Andrew Duncan
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Paganini Variations 16 Andrew Duncan
14th May 2000 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Joseph Law
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 Norman Law
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Variations on an Enigma 10 Norman Law
21st Nov 1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 1 Trittico Norman Law
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Cloudcatcher Fells Norman Law
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 14 Norman Law
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 17 Comedy Overture 17 Norman Law
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 10 Norman Law
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 1 Norman Law
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) 7 The Essence of Time Norman Law
27th Jun 1998 Easingwold March Contest 1 Norman Law
3rd May 1998 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 English Heritage Norman Law
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) 3 English Heritage 5 Norman Law
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 Norman Law
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 7 Norman Law
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 4 Pageantry R. Holmes
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator Norman Law
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 Norman Law
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest 1 Norman Law
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 1 The Essence of Time 13 Norman Law
3rd May 1997 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Norman Law
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Ballet for Band 10 Norman Law
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 8 Norman Law
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 3 Diadem of Gold 7 Norman Law
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) 4 A London Overture 16 Norman Law
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar 1 17 Norman Law
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 3 14 Norman Law
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Norman Law
28th Apr 1996 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Spectrum 1 Norman Law
21st Jan 1996 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 1 Norman Law
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 1 Ballet for Band 12 Norman Law
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 12 Norman Law
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Norman Law
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar 1 10 Norman Law
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1995 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 3 Norman Law
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Norman Law
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 1 Norman Law
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) English Heritage 9 Norman Law
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar 1 9 Norman Law
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest 3 Norman Law
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 20 Spectrum 13 Norman Law
24th Apr 1994 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Norman Law
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Maoriana 1 Norman Law
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 2 Norman Law
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 3 Salute to Youth 1 Norman Law
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest 4 Norman Law
25th Apr 1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] Norman Law
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 The Forest of Dean 5 Norman Law
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) The Essence of Time 9 Norman Law
13th Dec 1992 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 5 High Peak 14 Norman Law
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 19 A London Overture 10 Norman Law
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest 2 Norman Law
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 4 Norman Law
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 6 Norman Law
1992 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 Beatrice & Benedict Norman Law
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Chorale 14 Norman Law
19th May 1991 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] 11 Norman Law
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Rhapsody in Brass
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Forth Suite 7 Roy Roe
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Resurgam 6 Roy Roe
15th Oct 1989 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Orion [Bantock] 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Journey into Freedom
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 David Loukes
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships 4 David Loukes
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Symphony of Marches 6 David Loukes
10th Apr 1988 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 15 Ballet for Band 4 David Loukes
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Symphony of Marches 14 David Loukes
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 3 Symphony of Marches 10 David Loukes
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 David Loukes
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Connotations 1 David Loukes
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 David Loukes
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Resurgam 5 Alan Jenkins
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 California Legend 12 John Grinnell
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 John Grinnell
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 John Grinnell
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 5 A Moorside Suite Alan Jenkins
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 The Plantagenets 2 Alan Jenkins
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Music for a Brass Band 4 Alan Jenkins
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 1 Alan Jenkins
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Alan Jenkins
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Academic Festival Overture 3 Alan Jenkins
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Alan Jenkins
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 2 Dimensions 2 Alan Jenkins
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 14 Alan Jenkins
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 4 Main Street Peter Wadsworth
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Wadsworth
1983 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 4 Symphony of Marches 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Wadsworth
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 14 Peter Wadsworth
15th May 1982 Grand Shield W Festival Music
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Variations on a Ninth 3 Peter Wadsworth
4th Apr 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Peter Wadsworth
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 17 Peter Wadsworth
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Tournament for Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Wadsworth
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass In Concert - Yorkshire (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass Peter Wadsworth
3rd May 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Wadsworth
26th Apr 1981 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Lorenzo 1 Peter Wadsworth
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 17 Peter Wadsworth
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lorenzo 3 Peter Wadsworth
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 Lorenzo 1 Peter Wadsworth
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Peter Wadsworth
23rd Nov 1980 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 8 Peter Wadsworth
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 The Crusaders Peter Wadsworth
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 15   The Crusaders 12 Peter Wadsworth
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Wadsworth
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 2 Peter Wadsworth
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Peter Wadsworth
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 9 Peter Wadsworth
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 1 Peter Wadsworth
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1979 Oldham Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1979 Senior Cup 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 13 Peter Wadsworth
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 3 Peter Wadsworth
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 Peter Wadsworth
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Peter Wadsworth
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Life Divine 2 Peter Wadsworth
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Peter Wadsworth
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Roy Roe
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 11 Roy Roe
24th Apr 1977 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Roy Roe
9th May 1976 Grand Shield W The Frogs of Aristophanes
24th Apr 1976 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 George Kaye
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Gordon Pulleyn
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass 2 George Kaye
12th May 1974 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 George Kaye
4th May 1974 Senior Cup 4 Simon called Peter 5 George Kaye
7th Apr 1974 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 George Kaye
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The White Company George Kaye
4th Feb 1973 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 George Kaye
9th Dec 1972 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 George Kaye
6th May 1972 Senior Cup 1 A Victorian Rhapsody 7 George Kaye
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 4 George Kaye
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) W Suite Gothique
5th Sep 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) W
9th May 1970 Senior Cup Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 8 Jeffrey Turner
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 11 John Turner
17th May 1969 Senior Trophy 1 City by the Sea 6 Jeffrey Turner
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 12 John Turner
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section A) 10 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy 3 Snowdon Fantasy 9 George Kaye
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Vizcaya
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 8 George Kaye
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Main Street 5 George Kaye
13th Nov 1965 Leigh Contest 1 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] 7 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1965 Bury Contest (Section A) 1 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1965 Haigh Band Contest 3 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] George Kaye
22nd May 1965 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Othello George Kaye
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Shipbuilders 13 George Kaye
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles George Kaye
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 16 George Kaye
9th May 1964 Grand Shield Jodrell Bank Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The Great City 14 George Kaye
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 4 George Kaye
30th Nov 1963 Bury Contest 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. H. Beardsell
23rd Nov 1963 Wigan Contest 2 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 6 A. H. Beardsell
26th Oct 1963 Leigh Contest 2 5 A. H. Beardsell
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 4 A. H. Beardsell
3rd Aug 1963 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest 3 A. H. Beardsell
25th May 1963 Grand Shield 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1 George Kaye
18th May 1963 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Recollections of Verdi A. H. Beardsell
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Spring Song George Kaye
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 George Kaye
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest 3 Recollections of Verdi 18 George Kaye
10th Nov 1962 Bury Contest 5 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section B) 3 George Kaye
26th May 1962 Senior Cup 1 Glastonbury 7 George Kaye
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 5 Peter Schmoll 4 George Kaye
18th Feb 1962 Darwen Contest 3 George Kaye
3rd Dec 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
4th Nov 1961 Wigan Contest Recollections of Rossini 1 George Kaye
14th Oct 1961 Bury Contest Recollections of Rossini 13 George Kaye
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass George Kaye
30th Jul 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World 2 George Kaye
6th May 1961 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Euryanthe [unknown arranger] George Kaye
4th Mar 1961 Darwen Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 10 George Kaye
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest 4 10 George Kaye
8th Oct 1960 Bury Contest 5 Recollections of Balfe 14 George Kaye
28th May 1960 Senior Cup 2 Sunset Rhapsody George Kaye
21st May 1960 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach George Kaye
28th Feb 1960 Darwen Contest 3 English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1959 Wigan Contest English Folk Song Suite 10 George Kaye
17th Oct 1959 Bury Contest 1 English Folk Song Suite George Kaye
9th May 1959 Senior Cup Egmont [arr. Ball] 6 George Kaye
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 5 George Kaye
22nd Nov 1958 Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 2 George Kaye
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 20 George Kaye
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Venus and Adonis 3 George Kaye
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy 1 Die Feen 2 George Kaye
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 5 Venus and Adonis 1 George Kaye
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest A Garland of Classics 20 George Kaye
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest A Garland of Classics 2 George Kaye
7th Sep 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 A Garland of Classics George Kaye
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy 2 L'Arlesienne George Kaye
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 3 George Kaye
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 8 George Kaye
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1955 Rochdale Contest Rigoletto [unknown arranger] George Kaye
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 3 George Kaye
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1953 Rochdale Contest George Kaye
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Recollections of England George Kaye
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A 1 L'italiana in Algeri - overture [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Springtime George Kaye
20th Oct 1951 Rochdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1951 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1951 Holmfirth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1951 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Macbeth [D. Rimmer] J. Kaye
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest 3 Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey] George Kaye
2nd Sep 1950 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 5 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1950 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Doncaster Contest 4 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies George Kaye
10th Dec 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 2 Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Sirius [Wright] Willie Kaye
21st May 1949 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] Willie Kaye
22nd Jan 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1948 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Willie Kaye
30th Aug 1947 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England Willie Kaye
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 Echoes of Spring Willie Kaye
16th Aug 1942 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1940 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Emilia Willie Kaye
13th May 1939 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Yorkshire Transport Contest Mignonne Willie Kaye
27th Aug 1938 Haworth Contest 4 La Regina di Golconda Willie Kaye
21st May 1938 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 La Regina di Golconda Willie Kaye
24th Jul 1937 Rotherham Contest 4 In Days of Old E. Kaye
21st May 1937 Whit Friday Oldham (Star Hotel) Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1937 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1936 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1936 Whit Friday Whitworth 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1936 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) I Due Foscari 10 Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Willie Kaye
7th Sep 1935 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 2 Willie Kaye
24th Aug 1935 Haworth Contest 2 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Willie Kaye
29th Jun 1935 Flockton Contest 2 7 Willie Kaye
25th May 1935 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] Willie Kaye
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) 5 March: Sons of the Wild 3 Willie Kaye
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) March: The Black Knight 4 Willie Kaye
2nd Sep 1933 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Willie Kaye
20th May 1933 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1932 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Willie Kaye
30th Apr 1932 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Undine Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Willie Kaye
22nd Aug 1931 Misterton Contest 3 Gems of Old England George Kaye
6th Sep 1930 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1930 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] Willie Kaye
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Willie Kaye
4th May 1929 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest 5 Recollections of Verdi Noel Thorpe
12th May 1928 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Walter Nuttall
7th Apr 1928 Pudsey Contest 4 The Mountain Sylph Walter Nuttall
18th Jun 1927 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1927 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Joseph Crawford Dyson
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Songs of Old Wales Walter Nuttall
11th Jul 1925 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Der Wildschütz Walter Nuttall
4th Jul 1925 Marsden Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1925 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Der Wildschütz Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1923 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1923 Slaithwaite Contest 2 William Ellison
12th Aug 1922 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 1 Classic Gems No 2 4 Harold Kemp
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section A) 4 Harold Kemp
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest A Souvenir of Sir Henry Bishop 18 Harold Kemp
13th Aug 1921 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 1 Harold Kemp
12th May 1913 Holmfirth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1912 Holmfirth Contest Maritana [arr. Smith] 2 W. Crossland
27th May 1912 Holmfirth March Contest 1 3 W. Crossland
16th May 1910 Holmfirth March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1909 Holmfirth March Contest 2 March: Flying Dragon John Belcher
14th Sep 1907 Denby Dale Contest Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1907 Holmfirth Contest 2 True Friendship John Belcher
12th Jun 1905 Holmfirth March Contest 2 John Belcher
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 4 John Belcher
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe March Contest John Belcher
1st Jun 1903 Holmfirth March Contest 3 John Belcher
19th Apr 1902 Morley Contest 5 Angus Holden
12th Apr 1902 Yeadon Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Ilkley Contest 3 John Belcher
14th Sep 1901 Darton Contest 1 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 Angus Holden
2nd Sep 1901 Belle Vue September Contest W Mirella [arr. Godfrey]
24th Aug 1901 Silkstone Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1901 Hebden Bridge Contest 1 Angus Holden
27th Jul 1901 Stocksbridge Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1901 Dodworth Contest 3 Belisario [arr. Round] Angus Holden
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1901 Garforth Own Choice Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1901 Birstall Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1901 Yeadon Contest 2 Woodland Whispers Angus Holden
8th Apr 1901 Ilkley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1900 Holmfirth Contest 1 Angus Holden
28th Apr 1900 Yeadon Contest 1 Wind and Wave Angus Holden
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1899 Lee Moor Contest 5 Rose Queen John Belcher
13th May 1899 Rothwell Contest 3 Rose Queen John Belcher
29th Apr 1899 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Rose Queen Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1899 Yeadon Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1899 Ilkley Contest 5 John Belcher
7th May 1898 Skelmanthorpe Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1898 Honley Contest Scotland Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1897 Honley Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1897 Holmfirth March Contest 2 True Briton John Belcher
8th May 1897 Skelmanthorpe Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1896 Holmfirth Contest 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1894 Holmfirth March Contest 3 Leno 2 W. Belcher
10th Jun 1889 Holmfirth March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1888 Holmfirth Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1887 Holmfirth Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] 7 J. Haigh

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 1   Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 2   Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 2 Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 7 Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13 Mark Peacock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 4   David Hirst March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 6 David Hirst March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 7 David Hirst March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 8 David Hirst March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 8 David Hirst March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 David Hirst March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 David Hirst March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2   Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 4   Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 5 Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 6 Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 7 Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 15 Philippe Schwartz March: The President
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 15 Philippe Schwartz March: The President
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 1   Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 1   Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 3   Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3   Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3   Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5 Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 5   Stig Mærsk
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 8 Stig Mærsk
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 1 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 3 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 6 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 7 Philip Chalk
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 16 Philip Chalk
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 2   Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 3   Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2003 Grotton (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2003 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 6 Mark Bentham March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2003 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
8th Jun 2001 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1974 Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1930 Ashton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1925 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1924 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1904 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1903 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1903 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1902 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Angus Holden

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!