[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kippax Band

Also/previously known as: Kippax ( Allerton Bywater ), Kippax ( Allerton Bywater ), Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.), Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM), Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) Band, Kippax (Allerton Bywater), Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M., Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM, Kippax Old, Kippax Old Brass, Kippax Old Brass Band, Kippax Old Prize, Kippax R.J.B, Kippax R.J.B., Kippax RJB, Kippax RJB Band, Selby Coalfield (Kippax), Selby Coalfield (Kippax) Band, Selby Coalfield Kippax, The Kippax Band

Section:Second
Website:http://www.kippaxband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1814 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 The Mermaid of Zennor 10 Jack Smith
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 20 Fire In The Blood 4 Jack Smith
31st Oct 2015 Brass Factor 2 1   6 Jack Smith
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W 3
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Colin Hardy
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Phoenix [Holling] 2 Keiron Anderson
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 David Lancaster
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 6   10 David Lancaster
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5   Chaucer's Tunes 10 David Lancaster
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Kenilworth 16 David Lancaster
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 Kenilworth 14 David Lancaster
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 6   10 David Lancaster
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12   Brass Triumphant 11 David Lancaster
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Ad Undas : To The Waves 22 David Lancaster
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 12 March: The Arabian 5 David Lancaster
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 8 David Lancaster
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 High Peak 14 David Lancaster
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 High Peak 4 David Lancaster
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 2 David Lancaster
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Le Carnaval Romain 7 David Lancaster
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Granite Variations 18 David Lancaster
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) 5 Tallis Variations 4 David Lancaster
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 7 David Lancaster
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1 David Lancaster
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 A Moorside Suite 3 David Lancaster
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 A Hebridean Suite 21 David Lancaster
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 8 Danceries 11 David Lancaster
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 New World Sketches 9 Stan Lippeatt
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Crusade 1 Colin Hardy
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 9   A Royal Mile Suite 9 David Horn
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 1 Russell D. Gray
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 An Alberta Suite 5 Russell D. Gray
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Chorale 2 Alan Morrison
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 16 Alan Morrison
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Keith Wardle
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Keith Wardle
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 3 Keith Wardle
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Keith Wardle
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 14 Keith Wardle
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) 1 A Swiss Excursion 5 Keith Wardle
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 6 Lorenzo 6 Keith Wardle
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Images of the Millennium 7 Keith Wardle
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 17 Keith Wardle
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 18 Lorenzo 7 Jim Davies
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 Comedy Overture 13 Jim Davies
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 13 Prisms 17 Jim Davies
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 Coventry Variations 3 Ian Colley
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 20 Tournament for Brass 15 Ian Colley
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 4 Ian Colley
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 8 Ian Colley
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Leonardo 11 Ian Colley
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Royal Parks 5 Ian Colley
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Sounds Ian Colley
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 7 Ian Colley
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) W
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 The Undaunted 7 Ian Colley
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Triumphant Rhapsody 14 Ian Colley
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Ian Colley
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Music for the Common Man 2 Ian Colley
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 11 Ian Colley
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Kenilworth 6 Ian Colley
22nd Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 6 Ian Colley
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 A Kensington Concerto 5 Ian Colley
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ian Colley
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Montage 6 Ian Colley
23rd Nov 1997 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 Ian Colley
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth Ian Colley
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 A Lowry Sketchbook 4 Keith Wardle
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 The Belmont Variations Keith Wardle
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Prisms 8 Keith Wardle
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 12 Francis Evans
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Spectrum 8 Keith Wardle
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Keith Wardle
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) The Belmont Variations 10 Keith Wardle
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 17 Keith Wardle
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) W Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Keith Wardle
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Keith Wardle
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Keith Wardle
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Maoriana 7 Keith Wardle
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 2 Maoriana 2 Keith Wardle
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) 2 Maoriana Keith Wardle
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 Keith Wardle
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Essay 1 Keith Wardle
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 Keith Wardle
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Keith Wardle
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 The Forest of Dean 1 Keith Wardle
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean Keith Wardle
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) 5 A Caledonian Suite 3 Keith Wardle
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Keith Wardle
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 4 Celebration [Ball] 2 Graham Walker
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] 9 Graham Walker
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Nottn'm Town 1 Graham Walker
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Chorale 26 Graham Walker
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] 5 Keiron Anderson
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] 2 Keiron Anderson
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 Keiron Anderson
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Keiron Anderson
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 4 16 Keiron Anderson
30th Jun 1990 Easingwold March Contest 1 March: The President Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) W 3
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 The Beacons 8 Keiron Anderson
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) The Beacons 5 Keiron Anderson
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11   Seascapes 13 Keiron Anderson
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 5 9 Keiron Anderson
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest 1 Tony Whitaker
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Tony Whitaker
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Prisms 6 Tony Whitaker
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 3 Tony Whitaker
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry Tony Whitaker
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships 9 Tony Whitaker
25th Jun 1988 Easingwold March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Tony Whitaker
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Ballet for Band 14 Tony Whitaker
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 2 Tony Whitaker
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 10 Tony Whitaker
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Diversions for Brass Band 10 Tony Whitaker
27th Jun 1987 Easingwold March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Tony Whitaker
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 Tony Whitaker
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme Tony Whitaker
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 3 Tony Whitaker
22nd Jun 1986 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 9 Tony Whitaker
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 7 Tony Whitaker
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Tony Whitaker
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Tony Whitaker
15th Dec 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 2 Barry Thompson
1st Dec 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Prometheus Unbound 9 Tony Whitaker
13th Oct 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 1 Barry Thompson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Barry Thompson
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barry Thompson
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W The Three Musketeers
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 14 Barry Thompson
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 3 Barry Thompson
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 17 Barry Thompson
30th Jun 1984 Easingwold March Contest 3 Barry Thompson
24th Jun 1984 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 Barry Thompson
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 A French Suite 15 Barry Thompson
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 11 Barry Thompson
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Dimensions 1 Barry Thompson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 1 8 Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 4 1 Malcolm Simpson
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Barry Thompson
2nd Jul 1983 Easingwold March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1983 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street Malcolm Simpson
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Malcolm Simpson
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Prince Igor Overture
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Caprice Brass Fair 2 Malcolm Simpson
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 4 Malcolm Simpson
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 10 Malcolm Simpson
15th May 1982 Grand Shield W Festival Music
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Malcolm Simpson
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Essay Malcolm Simpson
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass J. Boden
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 8 J. Boden
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 4 J. Bowden
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 8 The Crusaders 1 J. B. Nicholson
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 1 J. B. Nicholson
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict J. B. Nicholson
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Resurgam 4 J. B. Nicholson
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 3 J. B. Nicholson
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Concertino [Lane] J. B. Nicholson
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 17 J. B. Nicholson
8th Apr 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 J. B. Nicholson
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 16 J. B. Nicholson
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel J. B. Nicholson
15th Oct 1978 Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Grand Shield 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 17 J. B. Nicholson
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations J. B. Nicholson
29th Jan 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1977 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 J. B. Nicholson
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 A Northern Rhapsody 11 J. B. Nicholson
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 4 J. B. Nicholson
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Land of the Mountain and the Flood J. B. Nicholson
4th Apr 1976 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 J. B. Nicholson
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 5 J. B. Nicholson
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass J. B. Nicholson
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 Brian Nicholson
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1975 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Raymond Elderton
23rd Feb 1975 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Raymond Elderton
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 Raymond Elderton
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Raymond Elderton
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 11 Prince Igor Overture 2 Malcolm Simpson
24th Feb 1974 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Song and Dances Malcolm Simpson
21st Jan 1974 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 3 Malcolm Simpson
25th Nov 1973 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Pride of Race 7 Malcolm Simpson
28th Oct 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Grand Shield The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 20 Malcolm Simpson
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The White Company N. Morley
1973 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) N. Morley
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry N. Morley
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 6 N. Morley
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 1 11 N. Morley
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 4 Lorenzo 9 N. Morley
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) 4 N. Morley
25th Oct 1970 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Promenade 7 N. Morley
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 3 Othello 6 N. Morley
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Gallions Reach N. Morley
1st Nov 1969 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Second Suite in F N. Morley
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 8 N. Morley
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Fantasia in F 2 N. Morley
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo N. Morley
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 6 N. Morley
10th Dec 1967 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Ajanta 8 N. Morley
1st Oct 1967 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals N. Morley
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 N. Morley
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] N. Morley
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] N. Morley
1967 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Land of the Ever Young N. Morley
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 N. Morley
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite 7 N. Morley
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 5 Thames Valley Suite N. Morley
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Kitson
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Old Palace Yard N. Morley
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Overture: Rule Britannia N. Morley
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster N. Morley
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard N. Morley
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 4 The Rivals 11 N. Morley
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 The Rivals N. Morley
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World 22 N. Morley
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Themes from Tschaikowsky 3 N. Morley
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 3 N. Morley
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 7 N. Morley
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Gallions Reach N. Morley
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 12 N. Morley
14th Feb 1960 Rochdale Contest 1 9 N. Morley
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] N. Morley
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] N. Morley
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1959 Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest 2 N. Morley
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite N. Morley
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 1 Devon Fantasy 6 N. Morley
29th Jun 1958 Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 12 N. Morley
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1957 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 2 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress N. Morley
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] N. Morley
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 N. Morley
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) 1 A Garland of Classics N. Morley
7th Oct 1956 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 N. Morley
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 10 N. Morley
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 4 N. Morley
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Emelia N. Morley
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Merry Monarch N. Morley
25th Jun 1955 Selby Contest 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] N. Morley
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) W Midsummer Eve
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 1 Midsummer Eve 13 N. Morley
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) W Suite Ancienne
7th Mar 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 3 Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) May Day Ernest Denton
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Songs of Wales A. Denton
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner A. Denton
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) 5 Wayside Scenes A. Denton
1st Feb 1947 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) D Echoes of Spring A. Denton
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 3 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) The Village Bride 2 A. S. Denton
6th Jun 1908 Lofthouse Park Contest D Rose Bloom Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1906 Castleford Contest Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1903 Castleford Contest D 16 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1899 Pickering Own Choice Contest 3 Rossini [arr. Round] Squire Firth
13th Jul 1899 Selby Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest W
14th Jun 1899 Thorne Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1899 West Stanley Contest 4 Squire Firth
22nd May 1899 West Stanley Waltz Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest 1 Squire Firth
29th Apr 1899 Methley March Contest 1 Squire Firth
29th Apr 1899 Methley Contest 3 Crown of Love Squire Firth
27th Aug 1898 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 1 Squire Firth
20th Aug 1898 Handsworth Woodhouse March Contest 1 Squire Firth
20th Aug 1898 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest 3 Squire Firth
4th Aug 1898 Snaith Contest 3 Squire Firth
16th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1898 Harrogate Contest 4 Squire Firth
14th May 1898 Rothwell Contest 2 Squire Firth
7th May 1898 Skelmanthorpe Contest 2 Squire Firth
23rd Apr 1898 Yeadon Contest Fairest of the Fair Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1897 Garforth Own Choice Contest 3 H. C. Doherty
10th Jul 1897 Brotherton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1897 Bramley Contest 3 H. C. Doherty
18th Aug 1894 Altofts Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1892 Lincoln Contest 5 Faust [Gounod, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1891 Garforth Own Choice Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1890 Brinscall Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 16 Keith Wardle
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 21 Keith Wardle
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 35 Keith Wardle
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 40 Keith Wardle
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 51 Keith Wardle
5th Jun 1998 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
5th Jun 1998 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
5th Jun 1998 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!