[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Langhus Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Feb 2019 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) 6 Music for a Festival 2 Thomas Austestad
3rd Nov 2018 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 15 10 Thomas Austestad
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 14 Saint-Saëns Variations 9 Thomas Austestad
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 7 3 Tomas Carstensen
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 15 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 1 Thomas Swatland
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 7 Tomas Carstensen
23rd Apr 2016 Oslo Brassfestival (Second Division) 8 Tomas Carstensen
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 Variations on a Chord 13 Tomas Carstensen
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 3 Rune Bergman
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 Trittico 8 Ray Farr
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 13 Rune Bergman
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 1 A London Overture 7 Tarjei Gilbrant
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 1 Tarjei Gilbrant
27th Apr 2013 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) 6 Arctic Funk 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 15 Tarjei Gilbrant
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 9 9 Tarjei Gilbrant
28th Apr 2012 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 1 Stålhimmel 2 Tarjei Gilbrant
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 9 Dimensions 14 Tarjei Gilbrant
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 1 Tarjei Gilbrant
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 1 A Cambrian Suite Idar Torskangerpoll
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 6 Psalms and Alleluias 6 Idar Torskangerpoll
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 6 7 Idar Torskangerpoll
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 10 Idar Torskangerpoll
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 Idar Torskangerpoll
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 9 8 Idar Torskangerpoll
2009 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 7 Idar Torskangerpoll
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 7 Idar Torskangerpoll
25th Apr 2008 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 1 Idar Torskangerpoll
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 15 Songar frå Fysjenes 1 Idar Torskangerpoll
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 6 7 Idar Torskangerpoll
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) 1 A Breathless Gnu Kiss! Idar Torskangerpoll
2007 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) Idar Torskangerpoll
13th May 2006 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 9 All in the April Evening Idar Torskangerpoll
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 13 12 Idar Torskangerpoll
30th Apr 2005 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 10 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 13 1 Hans Petter Ringstad
24th Apr 2004 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 12 3 Tommy Bakkelund
26th Apr 2003 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 4 Morgan Juel Stavik
25th Apr 2002 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 10 Øystein Heimdal
17th Apr 2001 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 3 Idar Torskangerpoll
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 John Philip Hannevik
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 9 Idar Torskangerpoll
20th May 2000 Grenland International Brass Festival (Third Division) 4 Idar Torskangerpoll
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 19 The Haslemere Suite 15 Idar Torskangerpoll
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 6 Idar Torskangerpoll
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 19 Idar Torskangerpoll
24th Oct 1998 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 Idar Torskangerpoll
5th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 Brass Marmelade Halvor Holm
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 Amaranth 6 Halvor Holm

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/