[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mount Charles Brass Band

Also/previously known as: JAG Mount Charles, Mount Charles Band, Mount Charles Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (First Section)
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 20 A Kensington Concerto 7 John Maines
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) W Odyssey [Norbury]
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 10 Stan Lippeatt
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W Of Distant Memories
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Cambridge Variations 12 Nigel Seaman
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Simon Badge
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12   Arabian Nights 8 David Stowell
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 9 Nigel Seaman
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 English Heritage 17 Tom Davoren
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus 6 John Ward
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 5 9 Richard Evans
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 19 Red Priest 14 Simon Dobson
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 11 Simon Dobson
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment 3 1 Richard Evans
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations David Johnson
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 14 On the Shoulders of Giants 4 Simon Dobson
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 2 Philip Harper
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 2 6 John Maines
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] John Maines
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 14 Titan's Progress 5 Russell Gray
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 10 Andrew Duncan
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 3   John Maines
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) John Maines
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 16 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 13 Phillip McCann
24th Apr 2010 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) 1 Band on a Holy Crusade Darren Hawken
10th Apr 2010 Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest 1 6 Darren Hawken
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 10 Phillip McCann
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 8 6 Richard Evans
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 14 Within Blue Empires 4 Andrew Duncan
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 3 Contest Music 8 Andrew Duncan
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 2 Andrew Duncan
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 9 8 Andrew Duncan
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 8 Andrew Duncan
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 4 Infinity 9 Andrew Duncan
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 8 Vienna Nights 4 Andrew Duncan
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 8 Andrew Duncan
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 3 10 Andrew Duncan
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Life Divine Andrew Duncan
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Music for Battle Creek 9 Andrew Duncan
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals 15 On Alderley Edge 10 Andrew Duncan
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain Andrew Duncan
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 9 The Night to Sing 14 Garry Cutt
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 6 Andrew Duncan
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert 11 5 Nigel Weeks
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 17 Nigel Weeks
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 11 Dances and Alleluias 12 Nigel Weeks
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon Nigel Weeks
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 7 Whitsun Wakes 11 Nigel Weeks
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 11 Nicholas Childs
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 St. Magnus Nigel Weeks
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert 8 7 Nigel Weeks
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 6 Masquerade [Wilby] 9 Nicholas Childs
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 3 Roy Newsome
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Harmony Music Russell Gray
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert 10 8 Morten Hansen
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 5 Bryan Hurdley
30th May 2004 All England Masters 18 Harrison's Dream 15 Ian McElligott
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 7 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 21 Bryan Hurdley
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Tristan Encounters 2 Nicholas Childs
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 10 3 Peter Parkes
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert 4 1 Russell Gray
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Russell Gray
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Paganini Variations Russell Gray
25th May 2003 All England Masters 14 Chivalry 16 John Hinckley
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 3 Tallis Variations 4 Bryan Hurdley
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Prague 1 John Hinckley
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 John Hinckley
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 2 3 Richard Evans
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert 3 9 Bryan Hurdley
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Bryan Hurdley
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Ballet for Band 15 Russell Gray
26th May 2002 All England Masters 14 Atlantic [Wilby] 14 Bryan Hurdley
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 9 Four Dances from Checkmate 14 Bryan Hurdley
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Whitsun Wakes 7 Bryan Hurdley
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Michael Fowles
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 1 11 Richard Evans
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tallis Variations David Loukes
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 13 Bryan Hurdley
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Russell Gray
27th May 2001 All England Masters 17 Pageantry 11 David Hirst
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 14 An Epic Symphony 3 Bryan Hurdley
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Jazz 6 Bryan Hurdley
3rd Mar 2001 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Bryan Hurdley
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 5 Kevin MacKenzie
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 3 Ballet for Band 9 David Hirst
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 13 David Hirst
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 2 Bryan Hurdley
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Bryan Hurdley
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 8 Variations on the Shining River 1 Richard Evans
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 2 Bryan Hurdley
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 2 5 Bryan Hurdley
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells Bryan Hurdley
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 6 Bryan Hurdley
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Blitz 9 Bryan Hurdley
13th Mar 1999 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Bryan Hurdley
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment 8 Bryan Hurdley
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 6 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 Bryan Hurdley
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Philip Bailey
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Montage 3 Bryan Hurdley
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 14 11 Bryan Hurdley
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Bryan Hurdley
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Pageantry John Maines
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 English Heritage Bryan Hurdley
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook Bryan Hurdley
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 5   5 David Dobson
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 11 Jeremy Wise
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Variations on a Ninth Graham O'Connor
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Spectrum Graham O'Connor
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) W The Belmont Variations
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator Steve Sykes
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Steve Sykes
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) 4 A Downland Suite 6 Steve Sykes
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 The Essence of Time Steve Sykes
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 On the Cornish Coast Steve Sykes
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 2 The Plantagenets 21 Steve Sykes
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Maoriana Steve Sykes
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Steve Sykes
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) 4 Trittico 7 Steve Sykes
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) 3 3 Steve Sykes
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] Denzil Stephens
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Endeavour [Sparke] Denzil Stephens
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 13 The Forest of Dean Denzil Stephens
6th Mar 1993 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Denzil Stephens
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 9 Ballet for Band 4 Denzil Stephens
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Pageantry Denzil Stephens
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Frontier! Steve Sykes
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 6 Steve Sykes
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 A Kensington Concerto Steve Sykes
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom S. Skyes
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 Journey into Freedom 2 Steve Sykes
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 5 The Aeronauts 5 Steve Sykes
14th Jul 1990 Camborne Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Fantasia in F Steve Sykes
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Forth Suite Brian Rostron
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 2 Mike Faro
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 24 Mike Faro
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Mike Faro
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] Mike Faro
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Mike Faro
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Mike Faro
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 10 Mike Faro
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks Mike Faro
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Polovtsian Dances Mike Faro
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Music for a Festival Mike Faro
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 1 David Frost
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1 David Frost
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 A Moorside Suite Fred Partlett
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 California Legend 5 David Frost
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Resurgam 4 David Frost
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass David Frost
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 14 Contest Music 9 David Frost
2nd Mar 1985 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody David Frost
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Oceans Derek Greenwood
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Waverley 2 Hugh Camps
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair 9 Hugh Camps
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Hugh Camps
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Hugh Camps
27th Mar 1982 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) J. W. Ferguson
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 12 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Journey into Freedom William Maginn
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 14 Beatrice & Benedict 10 William Maginn
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom William Maginn
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets William Maginn
17th Nov 1979 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) William Maginn
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] William Maginn
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 William Maginn
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival Entertainment Contest 1 William Maginn
10th Mar 1979 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 William Maginn
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 10 William Maginn
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 The Aeronauts William Maginn
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers William Maginn
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 9 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals William Maginn
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 3 William Maginn
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class A) 3 William Maginn
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 William Maginn
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 8 William Maginn
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 William Maginn
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Peniel William Maginn
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass William Maginn
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Diadem of Gold William Maginn
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 William Maginn
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) 4 Blackfriars 5 Alan Jenkin
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Cornish Festival Overture Albert Chappell
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 7 Alan Jenkin
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Corsair 2 Alan Jenkin
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Four Preludes 1 Alan Jenkin
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 9 Doon Valley 10 Alan Jenkin
31st Mar 1973 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 1 Alan Jenkin
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 5 Alan Jenkin
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Blackfriars 3 Alan Jenkin
4th Mar 1972 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Blackfriars 2 Alan Jenkin
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Lorenzo 6 Alan Jenkin
27th Feb 1971 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 2 Alan Jenkin
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Alan Jenkin
14th Nov 1970 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Alan Jenkin
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Festival Music 1 Alan Jenkin
6th Dec 1969 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Alan Jenkin
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Alan Jenkin
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Overture: Rule Britannia 4 Alan Jenkin
16th Nov 1968 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 2 Alan Jenkin
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 2 Alan Jenkin
2nd Mar 1968 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (2nd Section) Contest) 6 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Alan Jenkin
11th Nov 1967 South West BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1   Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 2 Alan Jenkin
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 6 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Crown Cavalcade C. E. Brewer
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Othello C. E. Brewer
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 In Switzerland C. E. Brewer
9th Mar 1963 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 The Rivals R. Keeping
9th Mar 1963 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 R. Keeping
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Champion March Medley No. 1 T. A. Cooper
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 A Garland of Classics T. A. Cooper
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 4 T. A. Cooper
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: Honour and Glory [Ancliffe] T. A. Cooper
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Moments with Mozart T. A. Cooper
24th Mar 1956 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 T. A. Cooper
10th Sep 1955 Camborne Contest (Second Section) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] T. A. Cooper
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 4 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] T. A. Cooper
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] T. A. Cooper
11th Sep 1954 Camborne Contest (Third Section) 3 T. A. Cooper
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Chorus: Judex T. A. Cooper
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Moments with Wagner T. A. Cooper
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] J. Lennin
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Indian Summer Tom Hubbard
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 Songs of Wales Tom Hubbard
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Songs of Wales Tom Hubbard
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer Tom Hubbard
3rd Dec 1949 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 4 68 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet Albert Grant
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 3 A. E. Grant
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Albert Grant
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) March: The Victor's Return Albert Grant
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Albert Grant
4th Dec 1948 South West BBA Contest (Section 1) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: Follow the Flag Albert Grant
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] Albert Grant
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 1 Knights of Old Albert Grant
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Three Songs without Words Albert Grant
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Oberon [unknown arranger] W. Adamson
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [unknown arranger] W. Adamson
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hymn to Music P. Hill
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] P. Hill
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] J. Stubbs
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] J. Stubbs
29th Jul 1922 Newquay Contest (Section 1) 2 Songs of Old England 2 J. Stubbs
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 La Reine de Saba [arr. Godfrey] J. Libby

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1997 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/mount-charles-youth-band/">Mount Charles Youth Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!