[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Murton Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Murton Coliery Brass Band, Murton Colliery Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Third Section) Napoleon on the Alps
3rd Jun 2017 Ripon Contest 11 4 Tom Maddison
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Darkwood 3 Ritchie Wallace
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Ritchie Wallace
4th Jun 2016 Ripon Contest 10 1 Tom Maddison
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 1   4 Tom Maddison
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 A Cambrian Suite 6 Tom Maddison
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus 3 Lee Morris
14th Sep 2014 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 6 3 Lee Morris
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 6 Lee Morris
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 3 Lee Morris
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Kenilworth 12 John Pearson
8th Sep 2013 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 5 9 John Pearson
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Plantagenets 5 John Pearson
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) W In Memoriam [Sullivan]
8th Jul 2012 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 3 John Pearson
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Cross Patonce 2 Stuart Gray
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 5 Alan Seymour
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 18 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Alan Seymour
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 4 Dennis Noble
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 Granite Variations 8 Dennis Noble
18th Jul 2010 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 1 Dennis Noble
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 2 Dennis Noble
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Suite Gothique Dennis Noble
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 7 Pentacle 2 Dennis Noble
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 8 Dennis Noble
20th Jul 2008 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 2 Dennis Noble
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 6 Dennis Noble
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta Dennis Noble
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 7 Dennis Noble
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Dennis Noble
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Images of the Millennium 1 Dennis Noble
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Prometheus Unbound 7 Dennis Noble
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Triptych [Sparke] Dennis Noble
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Dennis Noble
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 7 Dennis Noble
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya 3 Dennis Noble
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 2003 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Northern Landscapes 5 Joe Cook
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Music for a Festival 12 Andrew Hall
31st Aug 2002 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 9 Andrew Hall
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 St. Austell Suite 3 Phil Rosier
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) Chorale and Toccata 9 Phil Rosier
2002 Ripon Contest 2 Phil Rosier
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Suite Gothique Phil Rosier
1st Sep 2001 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 4 Joe Cook
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 8 Keith MacDonald
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 7 Keith MacDonald
18th Jun 2000 Ripon Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Narnia Suite 6 Keith MacDonald
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Partita [Gregson] Keith MacDonald
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 6 5 Keith MacDonald
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Keith MacDonald
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Main Street 6 John Bell
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 5 John Bell
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 The Aeronauts 12 John Bell
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Section B) 1 John Bell
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Three Saints 5 John Bell
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Academic Festival Overture John Bell
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 8 John Bell
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Portrait of Brunel John Bell
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 The Fall of the Year 16 John Bell
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Pennine Moors 2 John Bell
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Kenilworth 4 John Bell
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 4 John Bell
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 8 John Bell
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 3 John Bell
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 John Bell
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 1 John Bell
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 John Bell
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Stantonbury Festival John Bell
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Melvyn McCrea
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 6 Melvyn McCrea
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Journeyman 1 Melvyn McCrea
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Melvyn McCrea
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Melvyn McCrea
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 10 Melvyn McCrea
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Impromptu 15 Melvyn McCrea
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) 5 A Malvern Suite 7 Melvyn McCrea
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 12 Melvyn McCrea
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers 12 Melvyn McCrea
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 18 19 Melvyn McCrea
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Four Fors for Brass 4 Melvyn McCrea
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Four Little Maids Melvyn McCrea
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Indian Summer Melvyn McCrea
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) W Suite in Bb [Jacob]
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section C) English Folk Song Suite 2 William English
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 5 1 S. Humphrey
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 13 Keith MacDonald
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 First Suite in Eb 7 Keith MacDonald
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Keith MacDonald
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 4 Keith MacDonald
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Ball] 8 Keith MacDonald
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 5 Ballad for Band 2 Keith MacDonald
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Ballad for Band 15 Keith MacDonald
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 2 Keith MacDonald
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Keith MacDonald
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Excelsior [Hanmer]
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 19 Ken Wheatley
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea Ken Wheatley
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Labour and Love 3 Ken Wheatley
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 2 Ken Wheatley
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Ken Wheatley
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 The Shipbuilders 1 Ken Wheatley
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 5 Ken Wheatley
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 King Lear Ken Wheatley
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 3 Ken Wheatley
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section C) Ajanta 4 Ken Wheatley
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Inventions 13 Ken Wheatley
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey 2 Ken Wheatley
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) W Partita [Gregson]
19th Jan 1975 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Joan of Arc [Wright] Keith MacDonald
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 7 Keith MacDonald
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Keith MacDonald
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Homage to Pharaoh 1 Keith MacDonald
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids Keith MacDonald
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) Snowdon Fantasy 6 Keith MacDonald
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple 10 Keith MacDonald
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 4 Keith MacDonald
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount Keith MacDonald
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 Keith MacDonald
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (4th Section) 3 The Gay Delavals 3 Keith MacDonald
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) W Glastonbury
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation William Atkinson
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rufford Abbey 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) W Mexican Fiesta
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple William Atkinson
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 The Golden Age 1 William Atkinson
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) London River 5 William Atkinson
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 William Atkinson
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Petite Suite de Ballet 9 William Atkinson
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 4 William Atkinson
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 7 William Atkinson
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster H. Nicol
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Third Section) The Rivals 6 H. Nicol
2nd Sep 1962 Easington Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest 6 H. Nicol
15th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Martha [unknown arranger] George Scorer
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces H. Nicol
11th Nov 1961 Horden Contest La Traviata (arr. Rimmer) H. Nichol
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 4 H. Nichol
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite H. Nicol
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 6 H. Nichol
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite H. Nicol
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 6 H. Nicol
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Ajanta H. Nichol
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B King Lear 3 H. Nicol
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy William Atkinson
24th Nov 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 2 Coriolanus William Atkinson
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Spirit of Progress William Atkinson
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 Midsummer Eve 3 William Atkinson
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 William Atkinson
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Glastonbury William Atkinson
15th Aug 1953 Boldon Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1953 South Moor Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1953 Redcar Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rufford Abbey 14 William Atkinson
30th Aug 1952 Barnard Castle Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey William Atkinson
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 5 Recollections of Mendelssohn William Atkinson
17th Mar 1951 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Hinchingbrooke William Atkinson
29th Jul 1950 Tow Law Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 Willington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer William Atkinson
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Joan of Arc [Round] William Atkinson
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Noel Thorpe
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Recollections of Weber William Atkinson
14th Aug 1948 Woodland Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1948 Murton Colliery Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1948 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1948 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Songs of Stephen Foster Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Durham League Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 3 William Atkinson
8th Mar 1947 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Merry Monarch William Atkinson
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1946 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Thanksgiving William Atkinson
16th Mar 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1945 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1938 Wheatley Hill Contest 3 Recollections of Balfe William Atkinson
5th Sep 1936 Ryhope Contest 2 Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1936 Ryhope Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1936 Langley Moor Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Sunderland Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1935 Hetton Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1935 Esh Winning Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Martha - Selection [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1933 Blackhall Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1933 Hetton Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Semiramide [unknown arranger] 13 J. W. Jackson
9th Jul 1932 Wheatley Hill Contest 1 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1932 Hetton Contest 2 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1932 Durham Contest 3 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1931 Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1931 Sunderland Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1931 Durham Contest 1 The Golden Age J. W. Jackson
9th Jun 1930 Durham Contest 4 A Summer Day J. W. Jackson
22nd Mar 1930 Newcastle Contest 4 Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] J. W. Jackson
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest 3 Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] H. Jackson
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1928 Roker Park Contest 2 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1928 Bishop Auckland Contest 1 The Mountain Sylph J. W. Jackson
30th Jul 1927 Sunderland Contest 1 J. W. Jackson
6th Jun 1927 Durham Contest 3 Casino Tanze J. W. Jackson
12th Jun 1926 Willington Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1925 Durham Contest Queen of the Fairies J. W. Jackson
5th Jun 1922 Durham Contest 1 Rays of Sunshine Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Labour and Love 8 Alfred Gray
9th Aug 1913 Middlesbrough Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1913 Shotton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 23 Alexander Owen
13th May 1911 Birtley Waltz Contest 1 Alexander Owen
13th May 1911 Birtley Selection Contest 3 Alexander Owen
13th May 1911 Birtley March Contest Alexander Owen
11th Dec 1909 South Shields Contest 1 Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] William Halliwell
11th Sep 1909 Stanhope Contest 3 Echoes of the Empire Edward Vest
17th Jul 1909 Penshaw Contest 1 Edward Vest
31st May 1909 West Stanley Contest (First Section) 1 Alexander Owen
15th May 1909 Birtley Selection Contest 2 Old Favourites John Gladney Jnr
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rienzi [arr. Cope] 2 Alexander Owen
22nd Aug 1908 Workington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1908 Newburn Contest 1 Alexander Owen
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest 3 John Gladney Jnr
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Gems of Schumann 7 Angus Holden
26th Jun 1907 Sunderland Contest 1 Oberon [arr. Round] 2 Edward Vest
11th May 1907 Felling Contest 2 Winter Roses Robert Rimmer
18th Aug 1906 Shildon Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1906 Sunderland Contest 1 Edward Vest
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 1 Alexander Owen
26th Aug 1905 Workington Contest Donizetti [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest L'Elisir d'Amore [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 2 Alexander Owen
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Poliuto [unknown arranger] Alexander Owen
20th Aug 1904 Workington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest 3 Memories of the Opera Angus Holden
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest 2 Lortzing Alexander Owen
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 5 Alexander Owen
15th Aug 1903 Hebburn Contest 3 Scottish Memories Edward Vest
3rd Aug 1903 Bishop Auckland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1903 Belle Vue July Contest 4 Idomeneo Alexander Owen
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 3 Mercadante Angus Holden
23rd May 1903 Hebburn Contest 4 Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 1 Angus Holden
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest 5 Gems of British Song [arr. Round] 2 Edward Vest
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) 1 Alexander Owen
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest 3 Alexander Owen
8th Jun 1901 South Hetton Contest I Puritani Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1901 West Stanley Contest 4 Songs of Scotland John Gladney Jnr
25th May 1901 Hebburn Contest 5 Memories of Britain Edward Vest
11th May 1901 Birtley Selection Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1900 Wingate Contest 1 Edward Vest
11th Aug 1900 Washington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1900 Hebburn Contest 8 Edward Vest
9th Jun 1900 South Hetton Contest 2 Norma Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1900 Birtley March Contest 1 Edward Vest
12th May 1900 Birtley Selection Contest 7 Edward Vest
30th Sep 1899 Newcastleton Contest Songs of England [Round] John Paley
9th Sep 1899 Hexham Contest 3 Songs of the Sea 6 Edward Vest
26th Aug 1899 Willington Contest 3 Ireland Edward Vest
19th Aug 1899 Shildon Contest 2 Ireland Edward Vest
12th Aug 1899 Sunderland Contest 2 Edward Vest
5th Aug 1899 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 3 Edward Vest
19th Jul 1899 Sunderland Contest 1 Edward Vest
8th Jul 1899 Spennymoor Contest 1 Edward Vest
10th Sep 1898 Hexham Contest 3 Modern Melody John Gladney Jnr
27th Aug 1898 Backworth Contest 2 Wright Barnes
28th May 1898 Hetton Contest 2 Scotland John Gladney Jnr
28th Aug 1897 Sherburn Hill Contest 1 Victoria Regina Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1897 Felton Contest 2 Victorian Melodies John Gladney Jnr
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Contest 3 John Gladney Jnr
3rd Oct 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Preciosa [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1896 Houghton-le-Spring Contest 3 Thomas Valentine
29th Aug 1896 Ferry Hill Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1896 Warkworth Castle Contest Wales Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1896 Blyth Contest 2 Wales Edward Vest
19th Aug 1896 Felton Contest 2 Gems of Scotia 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1896 Cramlington Contest 2 England 8 Thomas Valentine
11th Jul 1896 Durham Contest 1 Wales 5 Thomas Valentine
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest Thomas Valentine
25th May 1896 West Stanley Contest 4 Thomas Valentine
14th Sep 1895 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest England Thomas Valentine
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest 3 La Damnation de Faust [arr. Gladney] Thomas Valentine
19th Aug 1895 Warkworth Castle Contest 3 England 5 Thomas Valentine
10th Aug 1895 Silksworth Contest 3 Thomas Valentine
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (March Contest) 2 Thomas Valentine
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 4 Great Britain Thomas Valentine
1st Jun 1895 Cramlington Contest 2 Thomas Valentine
25th May 1895 Backworth Contest 1 Thomas Valentine
11th May 1895 Frosterley Contest George Raine
15th Apr 1895 Carlisle Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest 3 Fierrabras 2 G. Raine
1st Sep 1894 Ferry Hill Contest 2 Elixir of Love G. Raine
25th Aug 1894 Wingate Contest 2 G. Raine
18th Aug 1894 Shildon Contest 3 Bellini [arr. Round] G. Raine
14th Jul 1894 Sunderland Contest 1 Fierrabras Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 9 G. Raine
2nd Jun 1894 Annfield Plain Contest 1 G. Raine
19th May 1894 Hetton March Contest 1 G. Raine
19th May 1894 Hetton Contest 1 Elixir of Love G. Raine
14th May 1894 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1893 Pelmont Contest 1 Sweet Harmonies Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1893 Mickley Contest Night and Morning Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!