[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shirebrook Band

Also/previously known as: Shirebook Miners' Welfare Band, Shirebroke Miners Welfare Band, Shirebrook Adult School, Shirebrook Adult School, Shirebrook Colliery, Shirebrook Miners Welfare, Shirebrook Miners' Welfare, Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band, Shirebrook Miners' Welfare Band, Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison, Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Unison), Shirebrook miners welfare (unison) Band, Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison Brass Band, Shirebrook MW Band, Shirebrook M W Unison, Shirebrook M. W. Unison, Shirebrook M.W. (Unison), Shirebrook MW Unison, Shirebrook MW (Unison), Shirebrook MW Unison Band, Shirebrook Silver, Shirebrook Silver Prize, Shirebrook Welfare

Section:First
Website:http://www.shirebrookmwuband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1903 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section)
8th Jul 2018 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest 7 Colum O'Shea
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Brass Metamorphosis 10 Colum O'Shea
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 Renaissance 6 Colum O'Shea
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 14 Renaissance 13 Colum O'Shea
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11 2 Colum O'Shea
23rd Sep 2017 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2   2 Colum O'Shea
23rd Sep 2017 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 2017 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest 3 5 Colum O'Shea
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Geoff Benson
24th Sep 2016 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 2 David Dernley
26th Jun 2016 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass W
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 10 Mark Wilcockson
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] Mark Wilcockson
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 A Celt in Jerusalem 13 Mark Wilcockson
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 4 Mark Wilcockson
26th Sep 2015 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1   3 Mark Wilcockson
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand 4   2 Mark Wilcockson
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 A London Overture 14 Mark Wilcockson
22nd Feb 2015 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2   A London Overture Mark Wilcockson
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 18 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 9 Mark Wilcockson
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 3 Mark Wilcockson
13th Sep 2014 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Mark Wilcockson
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Cry of the Mountain 5 Mark Wilcockson
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 Vitae Aeternum 18 Mark Wilcockson
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4   2 Mark Wilcockson
7th Sep 2013 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1   Mark Wilcockson
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Brass Triumphant 3 Mark Wilcockson
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 Ad Undas : To The Waves 16 Mark Wilcockson
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 6 The Plantagenets 6 Mark Wilcockson
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 2 3 Mark Wilcockson
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Academic Festival Overture 3 Mark Wilcockson
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Cross Patonce 2 Mark Wilcockson
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Cross Patonce 2 Mark Wilcockson
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 19 Mark Wilcockson
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Mark Wilcockson
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 4 Mark Wilcockson
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Rise of the Phoenix 12 Mark Wilcockson
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) 8 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1 Mark Wilcockson
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Willow Pattern 10 Mark Wilcockson
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 14 Mark Wilcockson
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Diamonds 14 Mark Wilcockson
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 The Once and Future King 2 Mark Wilcockson
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Haydock Variations 7 Mark Wilcockson
22nd Jun 2008 Battle of the Bands 2 Mark Wilcockson
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 8 Mark Wilcockson
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Symphony for Brass 7 Mark Wilcockson
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Mark Wilcockson
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Mark Wilcockson
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 13 Mark Wilcockson
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest 3 Mark Wilcockson
10th Sep 2006 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 5 Mark Wilcockson
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 2 Mark Wilcockson
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 11 Mark Wilcockson
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 Prometheus Unbound 12 Mark Wilcockson
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 11 Mark Wilcockson
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Mark Wilcockson
4th Jul 2004 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 9 Mark Wilcockson
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] 12 Mark Wilcockson
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 17 Celestial Prospect Mark Wilcockson
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Music from Kantara 2 Martin Battersby
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Symphony for Brass Martin Battersby
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 The Undaunted 2 Mark Wardle
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Triumphant Rhapsody 5 D. A. Lefley
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Music for the Common Man 18 Mark Wilcockson
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Mark Wilcockson
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 6 Mark Wilcockson
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 10 A Salford Sinfonietta 10 Mark Wilcockson
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Culloden Moor 9 Mark Wilcockson
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 A Royal Mile Suite Mark Wilcockson
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 A New Buckenham Suite 1 Mark Wilcockson
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Mark Wilcockson
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Hollywood! Mark Wilcockson
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 11 Mark Wilcockson
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) W
19th May 1996 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 Hollywood! 4 Mark Wilcockson
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Wilcockson
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Plantagenets 14 Mark Wilcockson
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 1 Mark Wilcockson
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 Mark Wilcockson
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Chorale 7 Mark Wilcockson
15th May 1994 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 2 Mark Wilcockson
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1994 National Mineworkers East Midlands Qualifying Contest (Second Section) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta Gordon McIlvenna
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 11 Stefan Cooper
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Oceans 9 Ken Vernon
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Oceans J. Holmes
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Aeronauts 15 Brian Draper
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 10 Brian Draper
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 3 Brian Draper
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 19 Brian Draper
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 10 Brian Draper
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 17 Brian Draper
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Sunrise 2 Brian Draper
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 6 Brian Draper
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 7 Brian Draper
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 7 Brian Draper
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 14 Brian Draper
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 7 Brian Draper
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Froissart Overture 2 Brian Draper
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival 3 2 Brian Draper
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Brian Draper
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances 10 Brian Draper
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 4 Brian Draper
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 Sunset Rhapsody 5 Brian Draper
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 Brian Draper
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 The Pacemakers Brian Draper
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 1 Brian Draper
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] Brian Draper
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Fanfare Diversions 3 Brian Draper
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Brian Draper
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture Brian Draper
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Main Street 4 Seth Appleton
6th Dec 1986 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Seth Appleton
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Hinemoa 13 Seth Appleton
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 4 3 Seth Appleton
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 5 Sunset Rhapsody 1 Seth Appleton
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 10 Seth Appleton
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Hinemoa 6 Seth Appleton
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Seth Appleton
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 13 Seth Appleton
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Seth Appleton
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 15 Seth Appleton
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Infant Dreams 2 Seth Appleton
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) The Pacemakers 4 Seth Appleton
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 1 7 Seth Appleton
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 5 Seth Appleton
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 Seth Appleton
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 19 A Spa Suite 7 Seth Appleton
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 7 Seth Appleton
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) W
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 5 Egmont [arr. Ball] 2 Seth Appleton
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Wheatlands 23 Seth Appleton
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 The Prizewinners Seth Appleton
Dec 1982 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 North West Passage Seth Appleton
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 3 Seth Appleton
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Seth Appleton
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa Unknown, do you know?
Dec 1981 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Quo Vadis? 7 Seth Appleton
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 3 7 Seth Appleton
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Hinemoa Seth Appleton
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) The Pacemakers Seth Appleton
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) Othello 4 Seth Appleton
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 8 Seth Appleton
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Seth Appleton
13th Sep 1980 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) W Tintagel
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 10 1 Seth Appleton
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street Seth Appleton
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Seth Appleton
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 4 Seth Appleton
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 8 Seth Appleton
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 16 Seth Appleton
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Seth Appleton
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 2 Seth Appleton
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll Seth Appleton
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Peter Schmoll 6 Seth Appleton
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Seth Appleton
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Seth Appleton
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 1 Seth Appleton
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 15 Seth Appleton
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 Second Suite in F 3 Seth Appleton
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day 12 Seth Appleton
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy Seth Appleton
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 2 Seth Appleton
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 7 Seth Appleton
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Gay Delavals 10 Mark Carter
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Mark Carter
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Festival Suite 1 G. Lee
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] G. Lee
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] G. Lee
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 G. Lee
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 15 G. Lee
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids G. Lee
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 G. Lee
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Mark Carter
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 6 Mark Carter
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Four) 7 Mark Carter
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 8 Mark Carter
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 10 Mark Carter
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 The Rising Generation Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Mark Carter
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 12 F. Chabbourne
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Princess and the Poet 4 R. Mason
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite Reg Mason
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W English Folk Song Suite
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite T. Oughton
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 John Peel Suite T. Oughton
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 Three English Pictures T. Oughton
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Joy of Youth 21 T. Oughton
17th Nov 1957 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] F. Chadborne
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 20 F. Chadborne
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three Songs without Words Ernest Woodhouse
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 3 Ernest Woodhouse
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) W Midsummer Eve
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Ernest Woodhouse
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Beautiful Britain R. Shorthouse
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 R. Shorthouse
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 1 Joseph Levick
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Section 4) 2 In Switzerland 8 Joseph Levick
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Joseph Levick
12th Jul 1952 Shirebrook Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1952 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Springtime Joseph Levick
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 22 Joseph Levick
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Call of Youth 11 Joseph Levick
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The New Age Joseph Levick
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Call of Youth Joseph Levick
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century Joseph Levick
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 The Viking [Greenwood] Joseph Levick
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet Joseph Levick
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 The Mountain Chief Joseph Levick
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Joseph Levick
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 4 Mignonne 6 Joseph Levick
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 The Mountain Chief Joseph Levick
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Pride of the Forest Joseph Levick
11th Sep 1948 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Joseph Levick
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Three Songs without Words Joseph Levick
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Tales of Hoffmann Joseph Levick
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Joseph Levick
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Loving Cup Memories 16 Joseph Levick
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Echoes of Spring 10 Joseph Levick
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Ballads of the Twentieth Century Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Beautiful Britain 1 A. Levick
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 8 Joseph Levick
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class C) 4 March: The Open Road Joseph Levick
8th Sep 1934 Worksop Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 Hucknall Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Maesgarmon Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 3 Joseph Levick
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest 9 Joseph Levick
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 13 Joseph Levick
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 22 Joseph Levick
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) W L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey]
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Der Freisch├╝tz [unknown arranger] Joseph Levick
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Joseph Levick
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 23 Joseph Levick
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 1 In Old Vienna 6 Joseph Levick
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Schubert Joseph Levick
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 4 Romantique Joseph Levick
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) A Souvenir of the Opera Joseph Levick
28th Jul 1923 Boston Contest 3 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Classic Gems No 2 9 Joseph Levick
3rd Aug 1920 Drayton Manor Contest 3 Recollections of England 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1911 Shirebrook Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] 1 J. T. White
20th Aug 1910 Grantham Contest Memories of the Past J. T. White
12th Jun 1909 Shirebrook Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (First Section) Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (Second Section) Peace and War Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1907 East Kirkby Contest (Junior Contest) Peace and War Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1907 Shirebrook Contest 4 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] F. Wakeford
20th Oct 1906 Sheffield Contest 13 F. Wakeford
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Junior Section) 3 Don Quixote F. Wakeford
19th May 1906 East Kirkby Contest (Junior Contest) Don Quixote Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1905 Pleasley Contest Rob Roy Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1905 Shirebrook Invitation Contest 1 F. Wakeford
22nd Jul 1905 Shirebrook Contest F. Wakeford
20th May 1905 Riddings Contest Rob Roy Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1905 Elsecar Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1904 Creswell Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1904 Bolsover Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1903 as Shirebrook Adult School band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!