[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shirley Band

Also/previously known as: Shirley (Birmingham), Shirley (Solihull), Shirley Band (Birmingham), Shirley Silver, Shirley Silver (Birmingham), Shirley Silver Band, The Shirley Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.shirleyband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1919 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section)
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 12 9 David Bishop-Rowe
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 David Bishop-Rowe
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 11   9 David Bishop-Rowe
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 11 Cambridge Variations 11 David Bishop-Rowe
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Cambridge Variations 1 David Bishop-Rowe
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 The Alchymist's Journal 2 David Bishop-Rowe
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 4 David Bishop-Rowe
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 7 David Bishop-Rowe
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Cry of the Mountain 17 David Bishop-Rowe
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 6 David Bishop-Rowe
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 1 David Bishop-Rowe
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 4 David Bishop-Rowe
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Mountain Views 12 David Bishop-Rowe
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 2 David Bishop-Rowe
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Le Carnaval Romain 1 David Bishop-Rowe
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 6 Dave Lea
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Dave Lea
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 1 Dave Lea
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 1 Dave Lea
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 Dave Lea
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Pentacle 13 Alwyn Green
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 5 Dave Lea
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 2 Alwyn Green
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Alwyn Green
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 13   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 4 Dave Lea
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 4 Dave Lea
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 11 Martyn Ford
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 10 Martyn Ford
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Voyage of Discovery 14 Martyn Ford
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Martyn Ford
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 3 8 Martyn Ford
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Comedy Overture 1 Dave Lea
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2   Tallis Variations 6 Mark Vause
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 6 Dave Lea
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Tallis Variations 5 Dave Lea
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Coventry Variations 12 Dave Lea
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Sunset Rhapsody 3 Dave Lea
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Celestial Prospect Dave Lea
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 6 Dave Lea
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Lea
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Danceries 1 Dave Lea
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass Dave Lea
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 5 7 Dave Lea
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Dave Lea
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 1 7 Dave Lea
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Dave Lea
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 The Moor of Venice Dave Lea
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 8 Connotations 3 Alwyn Green
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 2 Richard Dickens
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 19 Music for the Common Man 11 Bryan Hurdley
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Kenilworth 1 Wayne Ruston
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (First Section) 1 Wayne Ruston
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 Wayne Ruston
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 John Greenwood
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 A Lowry Sketchbook 7 Alwyn Green
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 7 Royal Parks 3 Mark Allison
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) 5 Spectrum 8 Bryan Hurdley
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 The Forest of Dean 7 Bryan Hurdley
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 9 The Frogs of Aristophanes 8 Bryan Hurdley
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 The Frogs of Aristophanes 6 Bryan Hurdley
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Bryan Hurdley
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 Resurgam 5 Bryan Hurdley
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 5 Spectrum 6 Bryan Hurdley
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 5 Bryan Hurdley
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Maoriana 12 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 Royal Parks 3 Mark Higham
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Variations 2 Mark Higham
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 Mark Higham
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 5 The Forest of Dean 2 Richard Adams
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 3 Richard Adams
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 Richard Adams
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] Alwyn Green
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Alwyn Green
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Alwyn Green
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9   Chorale 27 Richard Adams
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 11 Richard Adams
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] Richard Adams
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 7 Alwyn Green
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 4 David Stowell
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Stowell
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 15 Bryan Hurdley
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A 3 Alwyn Green
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Prisms 8 John Greenwood
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 9 Alwyn Green
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 1 Alwyn Green
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 3 Alwyn Green
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sunrise Alwyn Green
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 1 Royal Parks 2 Bryan Hurdley
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 7 Alwyn Green
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 3 Alwyn Green
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 1 Alwyn Green
17th May 1987 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 7 5 Alwyn Green
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 10 John Greenwood
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Alwyn Green
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Oceans 8 Alwyn Green
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Oceans 1 Alwyn Green
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) California Legend B. Darvel
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 2 Philip Cooper
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) W
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Twinkling Brass 3 Philip Cooper
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 7 Philip Cooper
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite Geoff Barber
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Three Musketeers 11 Geoffrey Barber
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 6 Dimensions 6 Geoff Barber
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 The Aeronauts 10 Geoff Barber
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 24 Dimensions 19 Geoff Barber
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Geoff Barber
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Rhapsody in Brass 4 Geoff Barber
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street Jim Cooper
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 18 Prince Igor Overture 17 Jim Cooper
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 22 Caprice Brass Fair 4 Jim Cooper
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Jim Cooper
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 2 Jim Cooper
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 Jim Cooper
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Jim Cooper
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Jim Cooper
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 9 Jim Cooper
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W The Aeronauts
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 8 Jim Cooper
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 13 Tim Lord
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Tim Lord
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 13 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 14 Tim Lord
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 The Three Musketeers 1 Tim Lord
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 10 Tim Lord
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Tim Lord
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Tim Lord
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Michael Hutton
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 8 Michael Hutton
31st May 1976 Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section A) 1 Michael Hutton
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 10 Michael Hutton
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 The Plantagenets 4 Michael Hutton
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 9 The Seasons [Carr] 6 G. Cobley
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 3 Michael Hutton
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Hugh Watkins
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 6 A Kensington Concerto 3 Hugh Watkins
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 6 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 3 G. Cobley
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 2 Hugh Watkins
17th Mar 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) 3 The Plantagenets 2 Hugh Watkins
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 1 The Plantagenets 5 Hugh Watkins
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1 Hugh Watkins
18th Mar 1973 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 1 Hugh Watkins
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom D.C. Hodesdon
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] Hugh Watkins
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Hugh Watkins
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 2 A Downland Suite 6 Hugh Watkins
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Hugh Watkins
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo 5 Hugh Watkins
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 3 Song and Dances Hugh Watkins
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 23 Hugh Watkins
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1 Hugh Watkins
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 2 6 Hugh Watkins
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 3 Hugh Watkins
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 1 Hugh Watkins
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Promenade 1 Hugh Watkins
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) 6 Promenade 7 Hugh Watkins
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 1 John Yard
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 3 John Yard
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 2 John Yard
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 8 John Yard
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Othello 3 W. T. Pryor
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Second Suite in F 1 W. T. Pryer
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 4 W. T. Pryer
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 12 W. T. Pryer
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 4 John Yard
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 3 John Yard
20th Nov 1966 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 7 Albert Power
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles A. W. Power
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 9 Albert Power
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City 8 D. J. Taylor
17th Nov 1963 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love D. J. Taylor
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 5 John Yard
18th Nov 1962 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 13 Devon Fantasy 5 John Yard
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Glastonbury John Yard
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll John Yard
4th Mar 1962 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 3 Salzburg Suite 15 John Yard
19th Nov 1961 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass John Yard
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass John Yard
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) 1 Galantia John Yard
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 4 John Yard
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite C. A. Wilford
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite C. A. Wilford
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1 George Allen
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 2 George Allen
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress R. Lugg
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 12 Echoes of the Opera 21 George Allen
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1954 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 R. Lugg
16th May 1953 Senior Trophy A Holiday Suite 17 R. Lugg
15th Jun 1952 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Rufford Abbey E. Lugg
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Indian Summer W. T. Davies
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Indian Summer W. J. Davis
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1948 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1947 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] W. J. Davis

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!