[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sola Brass Band

Also/previously known as: SUBB Brass Sola


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Feb 2019 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 2 Voyage of Discovery 8 Gwyn Evans
3rd Nov 2018 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 7 Gwyn Evans
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 English Heritage 3 Garry Cutt
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 9 Gwyn Evans
29th Apr 2017 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) 2   MacArthur Park 5 Selmer Simonsen
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Tallis Variations 7 Selmer Simonsen
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 6 Selmer Simonsen
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Rune Gundersen
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 7 Rune Gundersen
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Of Distant Memories 9 Ian Porthouse
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 9 1 Espen Westbye
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 9 Myth Forest (Hestefalltjønn) 7 Phillip McCann
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 3 Contest Music 6 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
19th Oct 2013 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) 1 Myth Forest (Hestefalltjønn) Garry Cutt
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) 10 Odin 2 Ian Porthouse
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 6 9 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 6 Music of the Spheres 2 Ian Porthouse
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 5 4 Michael Antrobus
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 7 Montage 3 Benny Wiame
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 8 1 Benny Wiame
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 8 Music of the Spheres 2 Selmer Simonsen
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 9 Selmer Simonsen
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 2 Music of the Spheres 11 Selmer Simonsen
2009 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 1 Selmer Simonsen
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 11 Selmer Simonsen
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Tallis Variations 6 John Philip Hannevik
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 3 Selmer Simonsen
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 12 Variations on an Enigma 6 Christopher Evans
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 13 Rune Gundersen
10th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Dances and Arias 12 Rune Gundersen
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 4 Rune Gundersen
4th Jun 2005 KnallBrass 3 Rune Gundersen
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 10 Between the Moon and Mexico 6 Benny Wiame
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 5 Rune Gundersen
5th Jun 2004 KnallBrass 3 Rune Gundersen
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 1 Chivalry 3 Steve Bastable
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 12 Rune Gundersen
24th May 2003 KnallBrass 3   Rune Gundersen
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Between the Moon and Mexico Steve Bastable
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 8 Michael Antrobus
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 Russell Gray
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 10 Geir Karlson
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 3 Russell Gray
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 8 Russell Gray
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Spectrum 3 Russell Gray
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 Colin McKenzie
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 Melvin White
24th Oct 1998 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 4 Michael Antrobus
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 5 Leonardo 10 Geir Karlson
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section)   Melvin White
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 12 The Year of the Dragon 10 Thor Anundsen
2nd Nov 1996 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 5 Thor Anundsen
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 13 Melvin White
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 5 2 Melvin White
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Three Figures 5 Melvin White
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) 6 Melvin White
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 7 Dances and Arias 3 Melvin White
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 7 Kjell E. Larsen
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 2 James Scott
8th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 The Essence of Time James Scott
9th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 Ballet for Band Kjell E. Larsen
10th Nov 1990 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 3 Abstractions Kjell E. Larsen
28th Oct 1989 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 12 Kjell E. Larsen
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Essay [Gregson] Kjell E. Larsen
12th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Harmonious Variations Jens Torolf Larsen
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Main Street Jens Torolf Larsen
1987 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 Jens Torolf Larsen
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Vizcaya Jens Torolf Larsen
1985 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 Jens Torolf Larsen

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/