[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Staffordshire Band

Also/previously known as: Aldridge-Brownhills, Aldridge Colliery Silver Prize Band, Aldridge Town, Aldridge Town Prize, C I Group, C.I.Group, C.I. Group, Staffordshire BS, Staffordshire B.S., Staffordshire Building Society, Walsall Highgate, Walsall Home Guard, Walsall Metropolitan, Walsall Servis, Walsall Servis (ex Metropolitan), Walsall Wood Institute Temperance Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.thestaffordshireband.com/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1920 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 11 Leigh Baker
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 Diadem of Gold 17 Jonathan Pippen
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Brass Metamorphosis 3 Leigh Baker
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Fragile Oasis 10 Steven Walsh
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 12 Steven Walsh
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Music for Battle Creek 17 Jonathan Pippen
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 10 Leigh Baker
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   On the Shoulders of Giants 10 David Purkiss
24th May 2015 All England International Masters W Salute to Youth
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 8 Festival Music 9 Leigh Baker
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 6 David Purkiss
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 David Purkiss
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 10 David Purkiss
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 A King's Lie 3 Leigh Baker
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 English Heritage 13 Leigh Baker
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 10 Leigh Baker
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Fanfares and Love Songs 2 Leigh Baker
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 6 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 3 Steven Walsh
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 14 Leigh Baker
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 17 On the Shoulders of Giants 5 Nigel Seaman
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Mountain Views 18 Nigel Seaman
29th May 2011 All England International Masters W Gemini
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 11 Titan's Progress 7 Nigel Seaman
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 2 Huw Thomas
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 12 Huw Thomas
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 2 The Year of the Dragon 9 Huw Thomas
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 9 Huw Thomas
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Montage 10 Huw Thomas
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 8 Pageantry 15 Huw Thomas
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Salute to Youth 5 Huw Thomas
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Cloudcatcher Fells 5 Huw Thomas
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 20 Vienna Nights 20 Simon Kerwin
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 5 Vienna Nights Simon Kerwin
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music 2 Simon Kerwin
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 Partita [Sparke] 4 Michael Fowles
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Music for Battle Creek 16 Michael Fowles
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 8 The Night to Sing 7 David Maplestone
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 8 David Maplestone
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Blitz 11 Steve Bastable
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 Steve Bastable
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 3 Whitsun Wakes 14 Steve Bastable
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 7 Steve Bastable
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Nigel Boddice
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Three Figures 21 Steve Bastable
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 2 Montage 18 Steve Bastable
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 1 Montage 2 Steve Bastable
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 1 Steve Bastable
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 7 9 David Morgan
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Arias 10 Steve Bastable
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 12 Steve Bastable
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 1 Concerto for Band [Golland] 5 John Hinckley
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Tristan Encounters 5 Steve Bastable
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 David Maplestone
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 14 Paganini Variations 11 David Maplestone
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Prague 5 David Maplestone
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 3 David Maplestone
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Ballet for Band 2 David Maplestone
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 David Maplestone
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Leonardo 18 David Maplestone
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 16 David Maplestone
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 7 David Maplestone
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Royal Parks David Maplestone
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 7 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 6 David Maplestone
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Diadem of Gold 1 David Maplestone
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Andrew Culshaw
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 17 Prometheus Unbound 1 Andrew Culshaw
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Jazz Andrew Culshaw
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1 Andrew Culshaw
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Paganini Variations 6 Andrew Culshaw
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Variations on an Enigma 2 Andrew Culshaw
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1 Andrew Culshaw
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Cloudcatcher Fells Andrew Culshaw
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 18 Comedy Overture 16 Andrew Culshaw
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Blitz 12 Andrew Culshaw
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 7 Andrew Culshaw
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Between the Moon and Mexico 2 Andrew Culshaw
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 11 Partita [Sparke] 3 Andrew Culshaw
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Montage 6 Andrew Culshaw
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 On Alderley Edge 1 Andrew Culshaw
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Pageantry Andrew Culshaw
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Andrew Culshaw
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 7 Festival Music 5 Andrew Culshaw
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 A Lowry Sketchbook 8 Andrew Culshaw
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 1 Andrew Culshaw
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 3 Andrew Culshaw
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 19 Andrew Culshaw
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions for Brass Band
16th Jun 1996 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A 1 1 Andrew Culshaw
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 11 Andrew Culshaw
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 10 Andrew Culshaw
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Andrew Culshaw
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Andrew Culshaw
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 9 Andrew Culshaw
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 9 Andrew Culshaw
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Andrew Culshaw
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 14 Andrew Culshaw
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 7 Andrew Culshaw
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Andrew Culshaw
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Partita [Sparke] 13 Andrew Culshaw
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Harmony Music 4 Andrew Culshaw
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music Barry Pope
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Diversions on a Bass Theme 15 Andrew Culshaw
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains 3 Richard Evans
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 14 4 Andrew Culshaw
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 Barry Pope
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 4 Barry Pope
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 8 Michael West
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! Michael West
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Michael West
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Diadem of Gold
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Le Roi d'Ys 4 Michael West
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 23 Energy 9 Michael West
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 13 Michael West
19th May 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 1 Michael West
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 10 Michael West
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Michael West
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 Michael West
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 Michael West
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 Michael West
20th May 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 2 Michael West
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons 7 Michael West
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Michael West
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 10 Michael West
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 6 Prisms 2 Michael West
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Festival Music 6 Michael West
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Michael West
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 12 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 Michael West
3rd Jul 1988 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 5 Michael West
1st May 1988 Bucks & District (Championship Section) 2 Michael West
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 6 Ballet for Band 11 Michael West
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Resurgam 16 Michael West
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 5 Michael West
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 6 Michael West
5th Jul 1987 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 2) 1 1 Michael West
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) 3 5 Michael West
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 3 The Margam Stones 5 Michael West
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 Michael West
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Main Street 8 Michael West
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Michael West
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Symphony of Marches 9 Michael West
28th Sep 1986 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 5 Michael West
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Second Section 2 1 Michael West
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) California Legend Michael West
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 10 Michael West
7th Jul 1985 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 Ralph Hall
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Ralph Hall
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 3 Ralph Hall
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Dimensions 22 Peter Marnoch
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 9 Peter Marnoch
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 3 North West Passage 5 Peter Marnoch
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Scheherazade 6 Peter Marnoch
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 North West Passage 7 Peter Marnoch
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Scheherazade 10 Peter Marnoch
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 17 Peter Marnoch
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Caprice Brass Fair 7 Peter Marnoch
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 12 Peter Marnoch
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 4 Peter Marnoch
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 4 Peter Marnoch
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 Peter Marnoch
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Peter Marnoch
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 Peter Marnoch
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 13 Peter Marnoch
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Pride of Race
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Peter Marnoch
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 Peter Bright
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 16 The Crusaders 5 Peter Bright
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Peter Bright
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Coriolanus
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Concertino [Lane] Peter Bright
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 5 Peter Bright
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 14 Peter Bright
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 4 Peter Bright
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 8 Peter Bright
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 14 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Peter Bright
7th May 1978 Grand Shield Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Peter Bright
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Peter Bright
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Peter Bright
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 11 Peter Bright
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade Peter Bright
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Peter Bright
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture 10 Peter Bright
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Peter Bright
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Peter Bright
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Peter Bright
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Promenade Peter Bright
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Peter Bright
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Sea Dogs 1 Peter Bright
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 4 T. Farrar
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals 6 E. T. Smith
18th Nov 1962 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces P. Wilcox
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite George Allen
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 George Allen
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite George Allen
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Merry Monarch 4 George Allen
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 12 George Allen
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer E. T. Smith
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Indian Summer 5 E. T. Smith
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Black Prince 1 E. T. Smith
3rd Nov 1956 Ross-on-Wye Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three Songs without Words E. T. Smith
2nd Apr 1956 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 E. T. Smith
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 20 E. T. Smith
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 5 Memories of Wagner 4 E. T. Smith
4th Sep 1937 Matlock Contest Recollections of Auber Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) 5 Gems of Italian Opera E. T. Smith
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) Coriolanus E. T. Smith
29th Jul 1933 Kegworth Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 E. T. Smith
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (March Section) 1 E. T. Smith
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Berlioz E. T. Smith
15th Apr 1933 Birmingham Contest (First Section) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1933 Hanley Contest Recollections of Rossini Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Maesgarmon 3 E. T. Smith
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) W L'Arlesienne
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest 4 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] E. T. Smith
26th Mar 1932 Birmingham Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1931 Griff Colliery Contest 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
Aug 1931 Nuneaton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1931 Birmingham Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest A Moorside Suite Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1930 Tamworth Contest 5 Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1930 Matlock Contest 4 Recollections of Schubert E. T. Smith
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Carmen M. E. T. Smith
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Zamora [Jenkins] 8 E. T. Smith
31st Aug 1929 Bournville Contest A Souvenir of the Opera E. T. Smith
29th Jun 1929 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest 3 Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] E. T. Smith
25th Aug 1928 Bournville Contest 1 Recollections of Verdi T. Smith
23rd Jun 1928 Stourbridge Contest 1 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Carmen Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Belle Vue May Contest 2 Operatic Beauties E. T. Smith
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Melodious Gems 14 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Ruy Blas 22 W. Haddon
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No 2 5 Harry Heyes
5th Aug 1922 St.George's (Wellington) Contest 1 Songs of Old England 2 Harry Heyes
24th Jul 1922 Willenhall Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1922 Spondon Band Contest 2 1 Harry Heyes

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Mossley (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Mossley (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!