[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tredegar Town Band

Also/previously known as: Tredegar Silver, Tredegar Workman's Town, Tredegar Workmen's, Tredegar Workmen's Prize

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.tredegartownband.org/
Region:Wales
Years active:1876 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Seascapes
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Handel in the Band 12 Ian Porthouse
8th Sep 2018 British Open 12 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 11 Ian Porthouse
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 7 Ian Porthouse
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert 5 12 Ian Porthouse
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Gallery 16 Ian Porthouse
9th Sep 2017 British Open 8 Fraternity 8 Ian Porthouse
29th Apr 2017 European Championships 5 Prophecies 9 Ian Porthouse
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 3 Ian Porthouse
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Journey of the Lone Wolf 4 Ian Porthouse
10th Sep 2016 British Open 15 The Triumph of Time 19 Ian Porthouse
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 3 Ian Porthouse
22nd May 2016 Band Cymru - Final 1   1 Ian Porthouse
23rd Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final   1 Ian Porthouse
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1 Ian Porthouse
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert W
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Spiriti 19 Ian Porthouse
5th Sep 2015 British Open 7 Reflections on Swan Lake 7 Ian Porthouse
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 2 Ian Porthouse
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert 3 10 Ian Porthouse
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4   The Legend of King Arthur 4 Ian Porthouse
6th Sep 2014 British Open 10 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 15 Ian Porthouse
24th May 2014 Band Cymru   Ian Porthouse
3rd May 2014 Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final 1   Ian Porthouse
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 7 Ian Porthouse
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert 2   2 Ian Porthouse
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Of Distant Memories 5 Ian Porthouse
7th Sep 2013 British Open 1 Arabian Nights 8 Ian Porthouse
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 5 A Kensington Concerto 14 Ian Porthouse
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 9 Ian Porthouse
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 11 Ian Porthouse
18th Nov 2012 Brass In Concert 3 4 Ian Porthouse
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 3 Ian Porthouse
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 7 Ian Porthouse
1st Sep 2012 British Open 15 Electra 12 Ian Porthouse
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 1 Comedy Overture Ian Porthouse
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 3 Ian Porthouse
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 7 Ian Porthouse
20th Nov 2011 Brass In Concert 3 4 Ian Porthouse
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Breath of Souls 5 Ian Porthouse
3rd Sep 2011 British Open 6 Red Priest 14 Ian Porthouse
31st Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 1 Gemini 10 Ian Porthouse
29th Apr 2011 European Championships 3 Destroy, Trample, As Swiftly As She 5 Ian Porthouse
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations Ian Porthouse
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 8 Ian Porthouse
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert 6 5 Ian Porthouse
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Terra Australis 5 Ian Porthouse
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Ian Porthouse
4th Sep 2010 British Open 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 8 Ian Porthouse
1st Aug 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
30th May 2010 All England International Masters 2 An Epic Symphony 12 Ian Porthouse
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 9 Ian Porthouse
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 8 Ian Porthouse
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 7 Ian Porthouse
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 1 Ian Porthouse
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Ian Porthouse
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 The Torchbearer 17 Ian Porthouse
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2   Ian Porthouse
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 4 Contest Music 18 Ian Porthouse
2nd May 2009 European Championships 8 Contest Music 4 Ian Porthouse
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 2 Ian Porthouse
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 Ian Porthouse
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 2 10 Ian Porthouse
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 3 Ian Porthouse
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 1 Ian Porthouse
25th May 2008 International Masters 2 Malcolm Arnold Variations 12 Ian Porthouse
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Vienna Nights Ian Porthouse
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 3 Vienna Nights 9 Ian Porthouse
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 3 Ian Porthouse
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 9 Ian Porthouse
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 6 2 Ian Porthouse
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Music for Battle Creek 19 Ian Porthouse
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 7 The Night to Sing 17 Allan Ramsay
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Night to Sing Allan Ramsay
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 4 Michael Fowles
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Northern Lights 1 Michael Fowles
25th Nov 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Final) 2 Michael Fowles
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 18 Michael Fowles
30th Sep 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 2) 2 Michael Fowles
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Michael Fowles
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) 5 Michael Fowles
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 11 Whitsun Wakes 13 Garry Cutt
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes Garry Cutt
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 5 Michael Fowles
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 1 10 Michael Fowles
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 1 12 Michael Fowles
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Three Figures 14 Thomas Wyss
17th Sep 2005 British Open 18 The Night to Sing 5 Thomas Wyss
29th May 2005 International Masters 15 Cloudcatcher Fells 7 Michael Fowles
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells Michael Fowles
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 4 David Evans
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 5 Dances and Arias 7 Russell Gray
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 10 Russell Gray
18th Sep 2004 British Open 19 St. Magnus 15 Russell Gray
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Montage Garry Cutt
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Tristan Encounters 7 Russell Gray
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 5 Richard Evans
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 4 Paganini Variations 3 Richard Evans
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 11 Steve Bastable
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 Richard Evans
13th Sep 2003 British Open 9 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 18 Russell Gray
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells James Scott
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 8 Thomas Wyss
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys James Scott
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 7 Garry Cutt
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Scott
14th Sep 2002 British Open 8 The Maunsell Forts 18 Steve Bastable
4th May 2002 European Championships 7 Harrison's Dream 8 Steve Bastable
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harrison's Dream Steve Bastable
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 4 Steve Bastable
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 7 8 David Hirst
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Steve Bastable
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Albion 14 Steve Bastable
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 Steve Bastable
15th Sep 2001 British Open 13 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 17 Steve Bastable
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tallis Variations Steve Bastable
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Jazz 5 Steve Bastable
19th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Bastable
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Harrison's Dream 13 Steve Bastable
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 9 Richard Evans
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Bastable
9th Sep 2000 British Open 8 Ceremony 12 Steve Bastable
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold Steve Bastable
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 10 Steve Bastable
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Steve Bastable
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Cloudcatcher Fells Nicholas Childs
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 11 Thomas Wyss
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 4 Nicholas Childs
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Thomas Wyss
11th Sep 1999 British Open 7 ...Dove Descending 20 James Scott
15th May 1999 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 8 Philip Bailey
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment 9 Philip Bailey
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Philip Bailey
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 2 An Epic Symphony Philip Bailey
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 5 Philip Bailey
4th Oct 1998 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 1 Philip Bailey
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Bailey
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters 3 Philip Bailey
6th Sep 1998 British Open 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 James Scott
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] Philip Bailey
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Wales & West of England Qualifier Philip Bailey
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Montage 2 Nicholas Childs
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 1 14 Garry Cutt
17th Jan 1998 British Open 6 Whitsun Wakes 3 James Scott
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Jim Davies
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry Nicholas Childs
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Jim Davies
3rd May 1997 European Championships 4 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 2 Nicholas Childs
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 A Lowry Sketchbook Nicholas Childs
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Nicholas Childs
17th Nov 1996 Brass In Concert 5 3 Nicholas Childs
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Isaiah 40 4 Nicholas Childs
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 2 Nicholas Childs
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nicholas Childs
7th Sep 1996 British Open 2 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 9 Nicholas Childs
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nicholas Childs
4th May 1996 European Championships 5 Montage 4 Nicholas Childs
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Sounds 6 Nicholas Childs
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 1 Nicholas Childs
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music Nicholas Childs
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 8 6 Nicholas Childs
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Songs for BL 7 Nicholas Childs
9th Sep 1995 British Open 13 Revelation 2 Nicholas Childs
2nd Jul 1995 Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Nicholas Childs
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The New Jerusalem James Scott
29th Apr 1995 European Championships 7 The Year of the Dragon 4 Nicholas Childs
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 7 Nicholas Childs
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 1 11 Nicholas Childs
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fireworks Nicholas Childs
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert 9 2 Jeremy Wise
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Theme and Cooperation 11 Nicholas Childs
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Nicholas Childs
10th Sep 1994 British Open 16 Salamander 18 Nicholas Childs
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells James Scott
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 2 Spectrum 7 John Hudson
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 1 3 Nicholas Childs
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 Nicholas Childs
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations Nicholas Childs
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 John Hudson
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Nicholas Childs
26th Jun 1993 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Nigel Weeks
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] Nigel Weeks
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 7 The Year of the Dragon 3 Nigel Weeks
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 3 Nigel Weeks
5th Dec 1992 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Blitz Nigel Weeks
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 The New Jerusalem 4 Nigel Weeks
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music Nigel Weeks
2nd May 1992 European Championships 9 Contest Music 3 Nigel Weeks
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! 2 Nigel Weeks
7th Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Nigel Weeks
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] Nigel Weeks
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 5 Nigel Weeks
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth Nigel Weeks
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 A Kensington Concerto Nigel Weeks
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Trittico Nigel Weeks
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 5 Le Carnaval Romain 9 Nigel Weeks
27th Apr 1991 European Championships 3 The Essence of Time 9 Nigel Weeks
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Nigel Weeks
9th Dec 1990 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 2 5 Nigel Weeks
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Nigel Weeks
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 4 Nigel Weeks
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 English Heritage 17 Nigel Weeks
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Nigel Weeks
4th Aug 1990 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Four Dances from Checkmate Nigel Weeks
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto 7 Nigel Weeks
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Beacons 6 Nigel Weeks
4th Feb 1990 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 3 Nigel Weeks
10th Dec 1989 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 Nigel Weeks
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Energy 1 Nigel Weeks
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Connotations Nigel Weeks
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 12 Nigel Weeks
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Nigel Weeks
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Nigel Weeks
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold Nigel Weeks
29th Apr 1989 Welsh Heritage Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Prisms Nigel Weeks
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Energy Nigel Weeks
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Nigel Weeks
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 15 Nigel Weeks
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth Nigel Weeks
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Championship Section) 2 Nigel Weeks
30th Apr 1988 Welsh Heritage Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band Nigel Weeks
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Nigel Weeks
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Nigel Weeks
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Weeks
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 7 Nigel Weeks
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diversions for Brass Band Nigel Weeks
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Nigel Weeks
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth Nigel Weeks
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 8 Nigel Weeks
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 3 Nigel Weeks
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto Nigel Weeks
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Nigel Weeks
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 4 Nigel Weeks
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 6 Nigel Weeks
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 16 Nigel Weeks
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn Nigel Weeks
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] Nigel Weeks
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 16 Cloudcatcher Fells 4 Nigel Weeks
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Prelude to the Mastersingers Nigel Weeks
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Nigel Weeks
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 5 Nigel Weeks
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 13 Oceans 1 Nigel Weeks
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 3 Nigel Weeks
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Nigel Weeks
20th Oct 1984 York University Entertainment Contest 4 Nigel Weeks
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1984 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 1 Steve Walkley
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator Steve Walkley
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Le Roi d'Ys 10 Steve Walkley
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Waverley 2 Steve Walkley
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain Steve Walkley
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music 16 Steve Walkley
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Youth Section B) 6 Fanfare and Soliloquy 12 William Cross
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Ballet for Band 18 Steve Walkley
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Steve Walkley
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator Steve Walkley
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Steve Walkley
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Steve Walkley
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] 2 Steve Walkley
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Steve Walkley
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest 5 Albert Meek
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 Albert Meek
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 6 Albert Meek
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 9 Albert Meek
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Albert Meek
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Albert Meek
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Blitz 13 Albert Meek
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Albert Meek
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 Albert Meek
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 1 Albert Meek
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 9 Albert Meek
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 9 9 Albert Meek
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 1 William David Thomas
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Tudor Williams
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict 3 William David Thomas
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 7 10 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 2 Richard Evans
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Volcano 20 William David Thomas
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 2 Richard Evans
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 High Peak Nigel Seaman
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] William David Thomas
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] William David Thomas
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment W
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert 12 10 William David Thomas
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 7 William David Thomas
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 William David Thomas
8th Oct 1978 European Championships 5 Owain Glyndwr 9 William David Thomas
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Four Dances from Checkmate 6 William David Thomas
9th Sep 1978 British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 9 William David Thomas
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 2 William David Thomas
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 6 William David Thomas
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Kenilworth 9 William David Thomas
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 William David Thomas
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment 6 3 John Childs
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert 9 2 John Childs
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 8 John Childs
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Connotations 11 John Childs
10th Sep 1977 British Open Diadem of Gold 18 John Childs
27th Aug 1977 Edinburgh International Contest 3 John Childs
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 5 John Childs
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 8 John Childs
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody John Childs
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 5 John Childs
4th Sep 1976 British Open 7 An Epic Symphony 15 John Childs
13th Jun 1976 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Grand Shield 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 2 John Childs
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum John Childs
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 15 John Childs
10th May 1975 Grand Shield 3 Tournament for Brass 19 John Childs
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 7 John Childs
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 9 John Childs
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 13 John Childs
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 John Childs
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 6 Peter Kitson
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Pride of Race 10 John Childs
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 23 John Childs
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 John Childs
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 7 John Childs
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The White Company 4 John Childs
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 10 John Childs
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] John Childs
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 2 John Childs
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 John Childs
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 A Downland Suite 7 John Childs
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Celebration [Ball] 17 John Childs
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 7 John Childs
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music John Childs
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 John Childs
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) 1 John Childs
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb T. Trotman
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 11 Cornelius Buckley
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 10 Cornelius Buckley
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 8 Cornelius Buckley
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 2 Cornelius Buckley
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 12 Cornelius Buckley
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 17 Cornelius Buckley
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Cornelius Buckley
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Cornelius Buckley
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] 7 Cornelius Buckley
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) George Thompson
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 9 Cornelius Buckley
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1 Cornelius Buckley
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 8 Cornelius Buckley
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 2 Cornelius Buckley
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Cornelius Buckley
23rd Jun 1962 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 3 Cornelius Buckley
10th Jun 1961 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) 1 Summertime Cornelius Buckley
8th Aug 1960 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Welsh Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Scheherazade Cornelius Buckley
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy 3 Gallions Reach Cornelius Buckley
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Cornelius Buckley
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Cornelius Buckley
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cornelius Buckley
14th Nov 1959 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 1 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1959 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 3 Cornelius Buckley
9th May 1959 Senior Cup Egmont [arr. Ball] 13 Cornelius Buckley
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 3 Cornelius Buckley
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1958 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 The Creation [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1958 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Liszt Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Cornelius Buckley
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest 1 A Garland of Classics Cornelius Buckley
8th Jun 1957 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 8 Cornelius Buckley
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Cornelius Buckley
23rd Jun 1956 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Tournament for Brass Cornelius Buckley
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Ajanta Cornelius Buckley
11th Jun 1955 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Cornelius Buckley
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cornelius Buckley
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Coriolanus 8 Cornelius Buckley
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Call of the Sea 1 Cornelius Buckley
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1952 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime Cornelius Buckley
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Blaina Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Cornelius Buckley
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Cornelius Buckley
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Cornelius Buckley
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Cornelius Buckley
4th Oct 1947 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Cornelius Buckley
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Cornelius Buckley
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 I Due Foscari S. Mountfield
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1941 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 S. Mounfield
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 S. Mounfield
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 25 S. Mounfield
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 1 Autumn Echoes 1 S. Mounfield
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] S. Mounfield
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 31 S. Mounfield
22nd Apr 1935 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 10 Eli Shaw
25th Aug 1934 Rogerstone Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 Gems of Melody No.2 Eli Shaw
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 13 Eli Shaw
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lyric Suite Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 The Golden Age Eli Shaw
1st Aug 1931 Newport Contest 4 The Golden Age Eli Shaw
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 5 The Golden Age Eli Shaw
23rd May 1931 Ystrad Mynach Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Concert Suite [Cui] Eli Shaw
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique S. Mounfield
5th May 1919 Merthyr Contest (Section C) The Bohemians 2 Eli Shaw
6th Aug 1918 Nelson (Caerphilly) Contest 2 The Carnival of Flowers 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1918 Llanbradach Contest 2 A Musical Bouquet 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1914 Barry Island Contest (Section 2) 3 Classic Gems Eli Shaw
27th Jul 1914 Blaina Contest 1 Zaar und Zimmermann 1 Eli Shaw
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Zaar und Zimmermann 1 Eli Shaw
2nd Jun 1914 Cwmaman Contest 1 St. Paul [unknown arranger] 2 Eli Shaw
18th May 1914 Treharris Contest 2 St. Paul [arr. Round] 1 Eli Shaw
25th Mar 1913 Bargoed Contest Linda di Chamounix [arr. Godfrey] 3 Eli Shaw
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Lortzing 7 Eli Shaw
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Linda di Chamounix [arr. Godfrey] 9 Eli Shaw
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Lortzing 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 1 Un Ballo in Maschera [arr. Round] 6 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1912 Abertysswg Contest 2 Italian Masters Suite 4 Eli Shaw
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Un Ballo in Maschera [unknown arranger] 1 Eli Shaw
6th Aug 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 La Fete Champetre 2 Eli Shaw
3rd Aug 1912 Bargoed Contest 4 4 Eli Shaw
27th Jun 1912 Merthyr Contest 2 3 Eli Shaw
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Apollo 12 Eli Shaw
7th Jul 1892 Swansea Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1892 Caerphilly Contest I Zingari Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1884 Merthyr Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Hecker] 3 Tom Hardy
1st Sep 1881 Merthyr Contest We never will bow down Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1881 Cardiff Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1879 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 'Worthy is the Lamb' and "Amen" from The Messiah Tom Hardy
24th Aug 1876 Rhayader Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1876 Wrexham Contest 1 Fete Musicale Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!