[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Whitwell Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Old Whitwell Village Band, Whitwell Colliery Miners Welfare, Whitwell Colliery Welfare, Whitwell Incorporated, Whitwell Miners' Welfare, Whitwell Miners Welfare Band, Whitwell Temperance Band, Whitwell Welfare Band

Section:Fourth
Website:www.whitwellbrassband.co.uk
Region:Midlands
Years active:1904 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Mar 2020 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 11 Ryan Stacey
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 10 Ryan Stacey
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Ryan Stacey
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 World Tour Ryan Stacey
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Second Suite in F 7 Ryan Stacey
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 A Royal Mile Suite Ryan Stacey
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 5 1 Ryan Stacey
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 8 Ryan Stacey
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 The Haslemere Suite 11 Ryan Stacey
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 11 Bob Woffinden
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 The Seafarers 8 Bob Woffinden
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 An English Pastorale 3 Bob Woffinden
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Five French Masters 7 Bob Woffinden
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 6   4 Bob Woffinden
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 15 Bob Woffinden
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Three Saints 5 Kevin Holdgate
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 3   1 Alan Needham
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 9   4 Alan Needham
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 8 David Fretwell
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 22 English Folk Song Suite 5 Simon Gresswell
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Wilby] 11 Simon Gresswell
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 The Seasons [Wilby] 10 Simon Gresswell
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) W 3
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Prelude, Song and Dance 1 Lynden Cooper
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Contrasts (Barry) 10 Lynden Cooper
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 3 1 Lynden Cooper
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 21 Saint-Saëns Variations 8 David Fretwell
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Roman Triptych 9 David Fretwell
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Alta Vista 3 David Fretwell
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Talisman [Hughes] 17 David Fretwell
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Four Noble Truths 9 David Fretwell
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 The Four Noble Truths 5 David Fretwell
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Four Cities Symphony 14 David Fretwell
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Cities Symphony 1 David Fretwell
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 12 Lydian Pictures 15 David Fretwell
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1 David Fretwell
7th Oct 2007 NEMBBA Bolsover 5 David Fretwell
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 4   4 David Fretwell
15th Jul 2007 Sound of Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 3   6 David Fretwell
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 The Seasons [Wilby] 5 David Fretwell
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 8 David Fretwell
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Journeyman 11 David Fretwell
8th Oct 2006 Bolsover Entertainment Contest 5   David Fretwell
10th Sep 2006 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 5 7 David Fretwell
16th Jul 2006 Celebration Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 4 4 David Fretwell
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Entertainments 6 David Fretwell
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Entertainments 1 David Fretwell
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 A Royal Mile Suite 1 David Fretwell
10th Jul 2005 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 4   Ken Vernon
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 15 Ken Vernon
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 5 Ken Vernon
4th Jul 2004 Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) Ken Vernon
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 Vizcaya 7 Ken Vernon
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Dimensions 6 Ken Vernon
6th Jul 2003 Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 2 Ken Vernon
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Northern Landscapes 18 Ken Vernon
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Music for a Festival 8 Ken Vernon
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 St. Austell Suite 14 Ken Vernon
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 3 Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 6 Ken Vernon
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 Sirius [Wright] 14 Ken Vernon
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 21 Ken Vernon
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3   Diamond Heritage 8 Ken Vernon
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 The Haslemere Suite 1 Ken Vernon
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass J. D. Wheatley
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Indian Summer 20 J. D. Wheatley
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 J. D. Wheatley
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 2 J. D. Wheatley
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Portrait of Brunel J. D. Wheatley
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 J. D. Wheatley
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 J. D. Wheatley
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Shipbuilders 6 J. D. Wheatley
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 6 J. D. Wheatley
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 Ballad for Band J. D. Wheatley
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Homeward 7 J. D. Wheatley
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea 2 J. D. Wheatley
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 7 J. D. Wheatley
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 J. D. Wheatley
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] 2 J. D. Wheatley
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Homeward 11 J. D. Wheatley
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 A Suite for Switzerland J. D. Wheatley
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 J. D. Wheatley
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 J. D. Wheatley
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple 1 J. D. Wheatley
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 10 J. D. Wheatley
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) J. D. Wheatley
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 J. D. Wheatley
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 2 J. D. Wheatley
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids J. D. Wheatley
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W Homage to Pharaoh
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet J. D. Wheatley
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 J. D. Wheatley
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 3 J. D. Wheatley
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 6 J. D. Wheatley
21st Nov 1976 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth J. D. Wheatley
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 5 J. D. Wheatley
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Shakespearean Rhapsody J. D. Wheatley
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) W The Seasons [Carr]
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] J. D. Wheatley
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 14 J. D. Wheatley
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 J. D. Wheatley
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids J. D. Wheatley
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple 12 J. D. Wheatley
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) J. D. Wheatley
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 7 J. D. Wheatley
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 The Rising Generation Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) American Sketches 7 W.G. Morgan
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 St. Michael's Mount J. Anderson
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 3 J. Anderson
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 St. Michael's Mount 3 J. Anderson
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 J. Anderson
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 12 J. Anderson
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 3 8 J. Anderson
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 4 9 J. Anderson
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 J. Anderson
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 11 J. Anderson
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain 1 J. Anderson
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 Beautiful Britain 6 J. Anderson
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 13 J. Anderson
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Glastonbury 2 J. Anderson
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) J. Anderson
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 4 J. Bright
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Spring Song 4 J. Bright
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 11 J. Bright
26th May 1962 Grand Shield Carnival [Perkin] J. Bright
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Peter Schmoll J. Bright
14th Apr 1962 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] J. Bright
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Cordell Suite J. Bright
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Salzburg Suite J. Bright
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Call of the Sea 12 J. Bright
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Neapolitan Suite 5 J. Bright
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Neapolitan Suite J. Bright
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 J. Bright
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite J. Bright
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 Devon Fantasy 5 J. Bright
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Joy of Youth 2 J. Bright
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] J. Bright
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Kubla Khan J. Bright
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Third Section) Normandy J. Bright
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Beautiful Britain Charles Cooper
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section)   Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1948 Worksop May Day Festival 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] J. D. Wheatley
22nd Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 A Northern Rhapsody 12 J. A. Smith
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest J. A. Greenwood
14th Sep 1935 Long Eaton Contest 1 J. A. Greenwood
8th Sep 1934 Worksop Contest 4 Echoes of Spring J. A. Smith
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Honour and Glory [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) 3 Coriolanus J. A. Greenwood
8th Jul 1933 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) The Mastersingers Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1933 Birmingham Contest (First Section) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Berlioz J. A. Smith
17th Sep 1932 Long Eaton Contest 4 Beautiful Britain J. A. Smith
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 4 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 18 J. A. Smith
6th Jun 1931 Matlock Contest La Favorita Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1927 Eckington Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1927 Renishaw Contest 3 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Joseph Farrington
16th May 1925 Langwith Contest Echoes of the Opera or Der Wildschutz Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1924 Creswell Contest William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1905 Shirebrook Invitation Contest 1 S. Ashley

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) 75 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 31 Nigel Horne
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 34 Nigel Horne
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 52 Nigel Horne
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 57 Nigel Horne
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 59 Nigel Horne
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 73 Nigel Horne
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 23 David Fretwell
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 29 David Fretwell
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) 34 David Fretwell
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 64 David Fretwell
4th Jun 2004 Friezland (Whit Friday) Ken Vernon

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

https://www.facebook.com/whitwellbrassband/?ref=page_internal





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/