[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David Holling



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Jul 2019 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section A) Oddfellows 2   191 9
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 8 5
23rd Feb 2019 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 6 185 5
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 7   189 17
7th Jul 2018 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section A) Thoresby Colliery 1   60 6
10th Sep 2017 Dr Martin Trust Contest Thoresby Colliery 7   159 4
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section A) Thoresby Colliery 1 11
25th Jun 2017 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section A) Kibworth Band 12
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) Kibworth 8 2
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Kibworth 17 15
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kibworth 8 177 11
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kibworth Band 9 84 6
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Kibworth 13 81 1
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest Thoresby Colliery 5   225 8
26th Jun 2016 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass Kibworth Band 1   6
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) Kibworth 2
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) Kibworth 7 5
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 13 8
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Oddfellows Brass 5
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Kibworth 7
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Kibworth 10 18
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Kibworth 1 192
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kibworth 6 6
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Dronfield Genquip Band 4 8
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Dronfield Genquip 5 184 10
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Dronfield (Genquip) 2   91 4
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Dronfield (Genquip) 1   6
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Strata Brass 3   5
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Strata Brass 2 1
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Second Section) Silk Brass 5 16
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Strata 5 6
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Strata Brass 1 189 4
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Silk Brass 2 184 1
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Strata Brass 7 17
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Silk Brass 5 185 18
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Silk Brass 1 95 9
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 2   93 2
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 1   185 4
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Strata Brass 1   15
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest Silk Brass 3   17
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Silk Brass 1 4
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) Silk Brass 14 13
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata Brass 5 5
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Silk Brass 1 189
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 1 186
4th Nov 2012 Kippax Entertainments Contest Strata Brass 2
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Strata Brass 1   94 1
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 1 188 5
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Strata 4 6
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Silk Brass 7 185 12
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Strata Brass 2 186 2
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 7 84
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Strata Brass 2   1
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Silk Brass 5   1
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) City of Sheffield 1 14
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) City of Sheffield 5 190
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) City of Sheffield 8 1
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) City of Sheffield 2
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Silk Brass (Macclesfield) 4
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Silk Brass 14 17
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune City of Sheffield 4 177
15th May 2010 Senior Cup City of Sheffield 18 14
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (First Section) Silk Brass Macclesfield 2 9
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) City of Sheffield 6 5
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Stocksbridge 5 . 23
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) Stocksbridge 6 6
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Stocksbridge 14 11
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 12 170 4
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) RJB Brass 10 178
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) RJB Brass 11 178 9
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) RJB Brass 2 184
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) RJB Brass 4 183
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Thurcroft Welfare 11 169 4
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 8 177 10
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Thurcroft Welfare 2 183 5
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 4 181 1
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 9 167
10th May 1997 French Open (March) Thurcroft Welfare 3
10th May 1997 French Open (Elite Division) Thurcroft Welfare
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Snibston & Desford Colliery (NWLDC) 7 186 17
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 9
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare 3 166 1
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thurcroft Welfare 9
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thurcroft Colliery
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thurcroft Colliery
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thurcroft Colliery 2
Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 8
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 10
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 12
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 15
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 16
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 18
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 20
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 30
Name Composer Arranger Year
Phoenix [Holling] David Holling




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/