[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sunset Rhapsody (1958), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
16th Nov 2019 Swedish National Championship (First Division)
19th Apr 2009 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hatfield CoalPower
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) Old Silkstone
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lucketts Travel Southsea
1998 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Full
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Wilton and District
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Ratby Band
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Constabulary
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Cwmbran
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) West Bromwich
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) City of Leicester Everards
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Huddersfield Tecol
2nd Nov 1985 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Handcross Brass
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Harworth Colliery and Welfare
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Hesketh Bank
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen
28th May 1960 Senior Cup Gainsborough Britannia
18th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (B Grade) Rockhampton City (Qld)
12th Dec 1959 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Rushden Town
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Barrow Shipyard
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Maryborough Citizens
6th Sep 1958 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Yorkley Onward
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Hanwell

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (19)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rosendal Musikklag 15
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Standish Band 7
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Middleton Band 4
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Standish 5
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 6
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale & Healey
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale & Healey 1
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Parr
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Sundon Park
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Wantage Silver 'A' 1
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sundon Park (Luton)
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Heath
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bedford Church 1
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Prescot 5
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Lofthouse Colliery 8
15th Apr 1974 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Maryborough Excelsior City 1
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (A Section) Coppull
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Houghton Main Colliery
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/