[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Blidworth Welfare Band

Also/previously known as: Blidworth B.J.Mining, Blidworth Colliery, Blidworth Colliery Welfare, Blidworth Colliery Welfare Band, Blidworth CW, Blidworth C.W, Blidworth Homefire, Blidworth Homefire Welfare Band, Blidworth Miners' Welfare, Blidworth Miners Welfare Band, Blidworth Rock City Band, Blidworth Welfare B J Mining, Blidworth Welfare B.J. Mining, Blidworth Welfare BJ Mining, Blidworth Welfare B. J. Mining Band, Blidworth Welfare Homefire Band, Hopkins Blidworth Welfare Band, Hopkins Blidworth Welfare Brass Band, Hopkins Solicitors (Blidworth), Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth Band, Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth Welfare, Rock City Blidworth Welfare, Stanton Hill Colliery, Stanton Hill Silver, Stanton Hill Temperance, Teversal Collieries Welfare, Teversal Collieries Welfare Band, Teversal Colliery, Teversall Colliery, Teversal Miners Welfare, Teversal Welfare, Teversal Welfare B. J. Mining, Teversal Welfare B.J. Mining, Teversal Welfare BJ Mining

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Championship Section)
8th Jul 2018 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest 14 Simon Oates
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Odyssey [Norbury] 7 Simon Oates
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 Of Distant Memories 8 Simon Oates
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 7 4 David Hirst
9th Jul 2017 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest 2 2 Martin Heartfield
28th May 2017 All England International Masters 13 The Torchbearer 11 Martin Heartfield
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 3 Martin Heartfield
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1 Martin Heartfield
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 The Essence of Time 6 David Hirst
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 3 Martin Heartfield
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 11 6 Martin Heartfield
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Ballet for Band 12 Martin Heartfield
10th Jul 2016 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest 2 Martin Heartfield
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 17 Martin Heartfield
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] Martin Heartfield
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Of Distant Memories 5 Martin Heartfield
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 6   1 Martin Heartfield
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 18 Tallis Variations 8 Martin Heartfield
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 The Torchbearer 4 Martin Heartfield
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 The Torchbearer 3 Martin Heartfield
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 A King's Lie 8 Martin Heartfield
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 2 Martin Heartfield
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 A King's Lie 14 Martin Heartfield
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2   Tallis Variations 2 Martin Heartfield
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 9 Martin Heartfield
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 2 Martin Heartfield
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 14 Trittico 15 Martin Heartfield
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 3 Martin Heartfield
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Fanfares and Love Songs 1 Martin Heartfield
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 3 Martin Heartfield
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 6 Martin Heartfield
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 23 Ad Undas : To The Waves 8 Martin Heartfield
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 Prisms 15 Martin Heartfield
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 1   2 Martin Heartfield
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Mountain Views 17 Martin Heartfield
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 High Peak 9 Martin Heartfield
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Endeavour [Sparke] 2 Martin Heartfield
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1   4 Martin Heartfield
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 9 Martin Heartfield
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Rise of the Phoenix 14 Martin Heartfield
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Martin Heartfield
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 4 Martin Heartfield
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 4 Martin Heartfield
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Psalms and Alleluias 3 Martin Heartfield
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 10 Martin Heartfield
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Folkmusic 11 Martin Heartfield
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 8 9 Martin Heartfield
12th Sep 2009 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 3 Martin Heartfield
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 6 Hostile Skies 5 Kevin Steward
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Pentacle 16 Kevin Steward
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 10 Hostile Skies 12 Kevin Steward
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th) 4 Kevin Steward
20th Sep 2008 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3   Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 2008 Battle of the Bands 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 Kevin Steward
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 23 The Plantagenets 14 Simon Kerwin
22nd Sep 2007 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 2 Geoff Hawley
16th Sep 2007 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 3 2 Geoff Hawley
15th Jul 2007 Sound of Brass (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 4 Geoff Hawley
24th Jun 2007 Battle of the Bands 2 1 Malcolm Bevan
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 14 Geoff Hawley
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 18 Music for the Common Man 7 Geoff Hawley
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W 7
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Gothic Dances 13 Geoff Hawley
25th Jun 2006 Battle of the Bands Malcolm Bevan
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Geoff Hawley
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Images of the Millennium 2 Geoff Hawley
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Images of the Millennium 1 Geoff Hawley
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 10 Geoff Hawley
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest 4 4 Geoff Hawley
11th Sep 2005 Lakeside Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 4 Geoff Hawley
26th Jun 2005 Bands on Parade 1 Geoff Hawley
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Geoff Hawley
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 Geoff Hawley
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Verona Light 7 Geoff Hawley
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 2004 Buxton Entertainment Contest 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 2004 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 2004 Bands on Parade 3 Geoff Hawley
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 Geoff Hawley
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Geoff Hawley
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 8 Geoff Hawley
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1 Geoff Hawley
21st Sep 2003 Buxton Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Celestial Prospect Geoff Hawley
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Celestial Prospect 4 Geoff Hawley
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) 15 Sunset Rhapsody 12 Mark Wardle
30th Jun 2002 Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 5 Mark Wardle
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Symphony for Brass Mark Wardle
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Symphony for Brass 2 Mark Wardle
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 9 The Aeronauts 9 Keith Wardle
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 4 6 Keith Wardle
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 The Moor of Venice Keith Wardle
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 9 St. Paul's Suite 15 Keith Wardle
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 4 Keith Wardle
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Keith Wardle
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 12 Dave Hutchinson
16th May 1999 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 2 David Hutchinson
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Symphonic Suite for Brass 19 David Hutchinson
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 3 8 David Hutchinson
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Trittico 11 Martin Heartfield
3rd May 1998 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 Martin Heartfield
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) W
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Purcell Variations [Downie] 15 Don Blakeson
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Don Blakeson
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Ballet for Band 18 Brian Grant
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) 5 The Belmont Variations Brian Grant
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Spectrum 11 Brian Grant
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Brian Grant
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 1) 3 7 Brian Grant
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Brian Grant
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1 Brian Grant
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Maoriana 6 Brian Grant
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Essay [Gregson] 6 Brian Grant
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) The Forest of Dean Brian Grant
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean Brian Grant
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section A) 5 Colin Toghill
29th Mar 1992 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 Colin Toghill
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 7 Colin Toghill
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] Colin Toghill
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Nottn'm Town 7 Colin Toghill
14th Sep 1991 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 4 Francis Evans
14th Apr 1991 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 Francis Evans
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord Francis Evans
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 6 Facets of Glass 6 Colin Toghill
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 4 Murray Slater
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Music for a Festival 23 Dave Newman
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 8 3 Colin Toghill
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section B)   1 Colin Toghill
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 4 Colin Toghill
6th May 1990 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Colin Toghill
31st Mar 1990 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 Colin Toghill
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] 5 Colin Toghill
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band 5 Colin Toghill
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Colin Toghill
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Concertante Music 2 Julie Holling
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 10 Julie Holling
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 4 2 Julie Holling
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Promenade Julie Holling
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 7 Julie Holling
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 2 Three Memories for Brass Julie Holling
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Fanfare and Variations 1 Julie Holling
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Froissart Overture 13 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section A) W
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Polovtsian Dances
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) 12 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 9 R. J. Birch
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 1 R. J. Birch
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) D California Legend 8 R. J. Birch
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Entertainments 4 R. J. Birch
7th Dec 1985 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 4 R. J. Birch
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Prometheus Unbound 10 R. J. Birch
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 14 Ken Johnson
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Alan Tyler
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 2   Music for a Brass Band 15 Ken Johnson
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Pride of Race 2 Alan Tyler
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Three Musketeers 1 Alan Tyler
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Alan Tyler
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 A French Suite Alan Tyler
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Dimensions 2 Alan Tyler
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Triumphant Rhapsody
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 16 Festival Music 8 Alan Tyler
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 2 Alan Tyler
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Symphony of Marches 1 Alan Tyler
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 6 The Accursed Huntsman 3 Alan Tyler
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 14 Images [McCabe] 14 Alan Tyler
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Alan Tyler
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Comedy Overture 13 David James
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 13 David James
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 13 Ken Johnson
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
Dec 1981 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 6 David James
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 9 Ray Farr
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 7 David James
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 15 David James
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 8 Tournament for Brass 11 David James
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Spectrum David James
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto David James
Dec 1980 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 The Plantagenets 7 Keith Wilkinson
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 2 David James
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Stephen Shimwell
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 5 Stephen Shimwell
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1 Stephen Shimwell
19th May 1979 Grand Shield 18 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 Allan Street
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 6 Allan Street
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Allan Street
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 6 Allan Street
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Allan Street
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody Keith Wilkinson
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 Keith Wilkinson
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Keith Wilkinson
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 2 Keith Wilkinson
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 Keith Wilkinson
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Saga of the North 1 Keith Wilkinson
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) 4 Prince Igor Overture 8 Keith Wilkinson
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 A Northern Rhapsody 10 Keith Wilkinson
Nov 1977 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Land of the Mountain and the Flood Keith Wilkinson
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Keith Wilkinson
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 Promenade 11 Keith Wilkinson
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Academic Festival Overture 1 Keith Wilkinson
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 Keith Wilkinson
21st Nov 1976 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 4 Keith Wilkinson
18th Sep 1976 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Stephen Shimwell
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 13 Stephen Shimwell
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 15 Stephen Shimwell
7th Mar 1976 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 10 Stephen Shimwell
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban Stephen Shimwell
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 4 Stephen Shimwell
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Scheherazade 8 Stephen Shimwell
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Stephen Shimwell
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Stephen Shimwell
9th Mar 1975 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Stephen Shimwell
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 11 Stephen Shimwell
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Four Corners of the World 3 Stephen Shimwell
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 7 Stephen Shimwell
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Main Street A. W. Dinning
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 A. W. Dinning
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Symphonic Suite for Brass A. W. Dinning
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 2 A. W. Dinning
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Doon Valley 2 A. W. Dinning
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) W
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture A. W. Dinning
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Bernard Wilson
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 6 Bernard Wilson
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] George Thorpe
18th Mar 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) William Lippeatt
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Suite Gothique 6 H. Eggleshaw
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 9 H. Eggleshaw
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Promenade 6 H. Eggleshaw
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Second Section) 3 Promenade H. Eggleshaw
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 12 H. Eggleshaw
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 4 H. Eggleshaw
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) 2 Pride of Race Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 3 First Suite in Eb 5 H. Eggleshaw
8th Mar 1970 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Coriolanus 10 H. Eggleshaw
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 The Water Carrier H. Eggleshaw
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 4 6 H. Eggleshaw
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 17 Bernard Wilson
2nd Mar 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Bernard Wilson
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Othello 4 Bernard Wilson
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 8 3 Bernard Wilson
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 12 Bernard Wilson
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 10 Bernard Wilson
2nd Dec 1967 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 1 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Bernard Wilson
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 King Lear 7 Bernard Wilson
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) The English Maiden 10 Bernard Wilson
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Bernard Wilson
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 2 Bernard Wilson
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 3 Devon Fantasy Bernard Wilson
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Old Palace Yard 1 Bernard Wilson
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 Bernard Wilson
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 9 Bernard Wilson
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 15 Bernard Wilson
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Bernard Wilson
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 9 Bernard Wilson
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 12 Bernard Wilson
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Bernard Wilson
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Everybody's Child Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Bernard Wilson
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Everybody's Child 21 Bernard Wilson
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jun 1963 Nottinghamshire Miners Gala 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids Bernard Wilson
24th Nov 1962 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] J. Craddock
23rd Sep 1962 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 J. Craddock
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 J. Craddock
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 3 J. Craddock
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) W Three Songs without Words
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Suite in Bb [Purcell]
18th Jun 1960 Nottinghamshire Miners Gala 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 8 Fred Wilks
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Fred Wilks
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) W Thanksgiving
3rd Aug 1958 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 4 S. Smith
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three Songs without Words R. English
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 21 R. English
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 Midsummer Eve 1 R. English
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve R. English
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 6 Beautiful Britain 21 R. English
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Beautiful Britain R. English
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 R. English
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 17 S. Smith
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Three Brass Band Studies Samuel Smith
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet S. Smith
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 In Tudor Days S. Smith
11th Sep 1948 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 S. Smith
6th Mar 1948 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1947 Worksop Contest (Section 2) 2 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Carmen J. T. Parkes
8th Jul 1939 Langwith Contest Recollections of Weber J. T. Parkes
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 2 Recollections of Weber T. Parkes
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love T. Parkes
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture T. Parkes
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 8 T. Parkes
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 Honour and Glory [Bath] T. Parkes
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 4 J. T. Parkes
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody J. T. Parkes
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 3 A Northern Rhapsody 10 J. T. Parkes
4th Aug 1934 Hasland Contest 4 Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1933 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest 3 Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) 4 Gems of Italian Opera Bert Lambeth
26th Aug 1933 Shardlow Contest 2 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Bert Lambeth
19th Aug 1933 Chesterfield Contest 3 Bert Lambeth
29th Jul 1933 Ollerton Contest 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1933 East Kirkby Contest 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Bert Lambeth
13th Aug 1932 Chesterfield Contest 2 Rigoletto [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 5 The Golden Age 27 Bert Lambeth
31st May 1930 Matlock Contest Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 Recollections of Schubert Bert Lambeth
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 A Souvenir of the Opera Charles Cooper
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Recollections of Verdi J. T. Parkes
1st Aug 1927 Stanton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Melodious Gems 16 J. W. Byers
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 16 George Mercer
16th Sep 1922 Swanwick Contest 2 George Mercer
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Charles Cooper
18th Aug 1906 Pleasley Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1905 East Kirkby Contest Stradella - overture [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!