[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cockerton Prize Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Cockerton Band, Cockerton Brass, Cockerton Saxhorn, Cockerton Silver, Cockerton Town

Section:Second
Website:http://www.cockerton.org
Region:North of England
Years active:1863 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Second Section)
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Ex Terra Lucem 1 Peter Elcoat
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Peter Elcoat
2nd Jul 2017 Picnic in the Park (Section A) W 3
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Michael Hardman
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section A) 7 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section A) 3   3 Michael Hardman
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 1 Michael Hardman
4th Oct 2015 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Michael Hardman
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 5 Michael Hardman
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 3 Michael Hardman
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 10 6 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 4 Anthony Taylor
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (First Section) 5   Cry of the Mountain 3 Anthony Taylor
8th Sep 2013 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 3 George Nicklin
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Brass Triumphant 3 George Nicklin
8th Jul 2012 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 1 Graham Catherall
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 1 George Nicklin
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 6 George Nicklin
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Resurgam 5 George Nicklin
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Psalms and Alleluias 11 George Nicklin
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 5 George Nicklin
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Ballet for Band George Nicklin
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 New World Sketches 3 George Nicklin
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 4 George Nicklin
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta George Nicklin
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 5 George Nicklin
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 1 George Nicklin
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 George Nicklin
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar 10 George Nicklin
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Images of the Millennium 3 George Nicklin
11th Sep 2005 Hardraw Scar 2 George Nicklin
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 6 Graham Catherall
12th Sep 2004 Hardraw Scar 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 Anthony Taylor
7th Sep 2003 Hardraw Scar 2 Graham Catherall
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect 5 Graham Catherall
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Danceries 13 Graham Catherall
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass 9 Graham Catherall
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Chorale and Toccata 3 Graham Catherall
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 10 Chris Lawn
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Chris Lawn
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 9 Chris Lawn
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 11 Kenilworth 3 George Nicklin
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 George Nicklin
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Rhapsody in Brass George Nicklin
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 2 Anthony Taylor
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 3 Anthony Taylor
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 9 Anthony Taylor
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 10 Anthony Taylor
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 The Aeronauts 2 Anthony Taylor
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! 3 Anthony Taylor
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 8 Anthony Taylor
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 K. Crook
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Essay [Gregson] 1 K. Crook
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) W Maoriana
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) K. Crook
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) 10 The Forest of Dean 2 Chris Lawn
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 Lorenzo 10 Chris Lawn
26th Apr 1992 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 2) 3 Chris Lawn
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Celebration [Ball] 5 Chris Lawn
22nd Jun 1991 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Chris Lawn
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Masque [Devreese] 10 Chris Lawn
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section B) Entertainments Chris Lawn
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Chris Lawn
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite Graham Catherall
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 8 7 Graham Catherall
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest Graham Catherall
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] 1 Graham Catherall
30th Oct 1988 Redcar Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1988 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Rob Collinson
25th Jun 1988 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Royal Parks 1 Chris Lawn
12th Mar 1988 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 Chris Lawn
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest 2 Chris Lawn
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 15 Chris Lawn
6th Sep 1987 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 1 Chris Lawn
27th Jun 1987 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 5 1 Chris Lawn
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Margam Stones 9 Chris Lawn
7th Sep 1986 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 California Legend 6 Graham Catherall
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Billy's Exhibition Hop Chris Lawn
15th Sep 1985 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1985 Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest 2 Chris Lawn
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Graham Catherall
10th Nov 1984 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Graham Catherall
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 6 Graham Catherall
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Graham Catherall
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 7 Graham Catherall
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
5th Feb 1984 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Three Musketeers Graham Catherall
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Variations and Fugue 5 Graham Catherall
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street Graham Catherall
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Caprice Brass Fair Graham Catherall
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Graham Catherall
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Graham Catherall
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section B) 1 Graham Catherall
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Graham Catherall
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 10 Graham Catherall
15th May 1982 Senior Cup Entertainments 9 Graham Catherall
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 3 Graham Catherall
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Graham Catherall
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Graham Catherall
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Graham Catherall
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya Graham Catherall
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy 1 Doon Valley 18 Graham Catherall
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 6 Graham Catherall
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Graham Catherall
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Main Street 1 S. Morris
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 S. Morris
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 2 S. Morris
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 3 S. Morris
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea S. Morris
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 19 G. Critchlow
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] G. Critchlow
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section B) Suite Gothique 5 G. Critchlow
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 2 T. Price
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section B) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel A. Price
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] T. Price
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Main Street A. Price
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy William Partington
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section B) W From the New World Symphony
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 2 S. Morris
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody S. Morris
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section B) W A Joyful Noise
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 3 S. Morris
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 11 S. Morris
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies M. S. Morris
30th Jan 1972 Durham League Contest (Section B) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 4 S. Morris
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 3 S. Morris
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1971 Durham County Show (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion M. S. Morris
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 First Suite in Eb 8 S. Morris
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy M. S. Morris
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 1 Devon Fantasy 2 S. Morris
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 8 M. S. Morris
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Othello 3 S. Morris
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 5 S. Morris
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) King Lear 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 9 S. Morris
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 S. Morris
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 10 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1966 Horden Contest 3 Thames Valley Suite 85 S. Morris
25th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 H. A. White
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Ray White
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden Ray White
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 12 Ray White
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Rivals 3 Ray White
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Ray White
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Ray White
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Ray White
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 6 Ray White
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Echoes of Spring 5 Ray White
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 19 George Lee
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy George Lee
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress J. J. Stobbs
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook J. J. Stobbs
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Three English Pictures J. J. Stobbs
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Crown Cavalcade C. Shutt
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Third Section) Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 3 Gems of Old England C. Shutt
5th Jul 1952 Northallerton Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey C. Shutt
9th Mar 1952 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 C. Shutt
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 7 Recollections of Mendelssohn C. Shutt
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 2 Songs of Wales C. Shutt
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Indian Summer C. Shutt
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer C. Shutt
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet C. Shutt
10th Apr 1949 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 C. Shutt
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet C. Shutt
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1948 Kirkbymoorside Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1948 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1947 Darlington Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1947 Woodlands Contest 1 C. Shutt
5th Apr 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 C. Shutt
8th Mar 1947 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] C. Shutt
1st Jun 1946 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1945 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 C. Shutt
19th Aug 1939 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) 2 Carmen No 2 C. Shutt
19th Sep 1936 Eggleston Contest C. Shutt
29th Aug 1936 West Auckland Show Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1936 Middleton in Teesdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1934 Northern Counties Amateur BBA Contest (Section 1) 6 C. Shutt
14th Jul 1934 Chilton Contest 4 Echoes of Spring C. Shutt
16th Sep 1933 Eggleston Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1933 Eggleston March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1933 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 1 C. Shutt
17th Sep 1932 Eggleston Contest 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 4 A. Robinson
1st Aug 1925 Darlington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
Jul 1925 Stockton and Darlington Railway Centenary Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 8 A. Robertson
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 10 George Hawkins
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] George Hawkins
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Classic Gems 21 William Heap
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 10 William Watson
17th Aug 1912 Shildon Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1911 Redcar Contest (First Section) 3 William Watson
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Crispino [arr. Round] R. Southern
16th Jul 1910 Bishop Auckland Contest 4 Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1909 Stanhope Contest 5 Echoes of the Empire Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1909 Grangetown Contest 3 Old Favourites R. H. Cooper
31st May 1909 Saltburn Contest 2 R. H. Cooper
15th May 1909 Birtley Selection Contest 4 Old Favourites William Watson
5th Sep 1908 Middleton in Teesdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Dec 1907 South Shields Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest 6 Oberon [arr. Round] William Watson
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] 4 William Watson
20th Jul 1907 York Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 4 William Watson
29th Jun 1907 Spennymoor Contest 2 Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] William Watson
20th May 1907 West Stanley Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1906 Tynemouth Contest 3 Boccaccio William Watson
1st Sep 1906 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 2 Echoes of Erin William Watson
18th Aug 1906 Shildon Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1906 York Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1906 Grangetown Contest 2 Carmelite William Watson
26th May 1906 Birtley Contest 3 Carmelite William Watson
12th May 1906 Frosterley Contest 1 Memories of Weber William Watson
16th Apr 1906 Shotley Bridge Contest 4 Memories of Weber William Watson
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) 4 The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] William Watson
7th Oct 1905 Tynemouth Contest 6 Carmelite William Watson
2nd Sep 1905 Guisborough Contest 1 William Watson
26th Aug 1905 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 2 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1905 Jarrow Contest Memories of Donizetti Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1905 York Contest 6 William Watson
3rd Jun 1905 Beamish Contest 1 Memories of Donizetti William Watson
13th May 1905 Felling Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1905 Shotley Bridge Contest 1 Memories of Donizetti William Watson
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Memories of Donizetti 5 John Gladney Jnr
29th Oct 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) 8 Die Meistersinger William Watson
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest Memories of the Opera William Watson
24th May 1904 Richmond Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1904 Jarrow Contest 3 Memories of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) 10 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 10 William Watson
15th Aug 1903 Shildon Contest 1 William Watson
20th Jun 1903 Sacriston Contest Il Seraglio (arr. Rimmer) 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1903 Richmond Contest 4 William Watson
23rd May 1903 Hebburn Contest 1 Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 5 William Watson
11th Apr 1903 South Hetton Contest 5 William Watson
16th Aug 1902 Shildon Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1902 Eston Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1901 Tynemouth Contest 5 Faust [Gounod, unknown arranger] William Watson
17th Aug 1901 Shildon Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Dec 1900 Darlington Contest Ireland Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1900 Tynemouth Contest A Day wi Robbie Burns Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1900 Shildon Contest 1 Songs of England [Round] 9 Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1900 Rise Carr Contest 2 Songs of England [Round] Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1900 Birtley March Contest 4 William Watson
12th May 1900 Birtley Selection Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1899 Tynemouth Contest 3 Esmeralda 14 William Watson
16th Sep 1899 Langley Park Contest 5 William Watson
26th Aug 1899 Willington Contest 4 Ireland William Watson
19th Aug 1899 Shildon Contest Ireland Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1899 Murton Colliery Contest Sunny Spain William Watson
13th May 1899 Westwood Contest Sunny Spain Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1898 Grangetown Contest Zampa [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1897 Shildon Contest 4 Victoria Regina Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1897 Murton Colliery Contest 3 Victoria Regina William Holdsworth
15th Aug 1896 Mickley Contest 5 Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest William Watson
1st Sep 1894 Willington Contest 1 William Watson
30th Jun 1894 Murton Colliery Contest 2 William Watson
21st Oct 1893 West Hartlepool Contest 3 Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1893 Ferry Hill Contest 3 Verdi [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1891 Darlington Contest Don Juan [unknown arranger] 2 Mr. Cavanagh
18th Jul 1891 Leeming Bar Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1891 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Maritana [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1891 Shildon Contest 6 Nonpareil 1 Fred Durham
9th Aug 1890 Darlington Contest 3 Nil Desperandum Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1890 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 1 William Watson
26th May 1890 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 3 Nil Desperandum 5 William Watson
7th Apr 1890 Shildon Contest 4 Nil Desperandum 5 William Watson
7th Sep 1889 Willington Contest 3 Great Britain Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1889 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 3 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger] 6 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1889 Bishop Auckland Contest 1 Great Britain Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1889 Shildon Contest 3 Great Britain William Watson
17th Aug 1888 Barnard Castle Contest 1 Excelsior [Round] Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1888 South Shields Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1887 Stanhope Contest The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 4 William Crowther
6th Aug 1887 Mickleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1886 Tow Law Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!