[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Easington Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Brown Easington Ale, Easington Colliery (Artix) Band, Easington Colliery Brass Band, RMT Easington Colliery

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Championship Section)
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 1 Ian Robinson
5th Feb 2017 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Pageantry 1 Ian Robinson
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 2 Ian Robinson
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 7   8 Chris Bentham
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest 7   The Year of the Dragon 2 Chris Bentham
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section A) W 6
24th Apr 2016 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 1   Chris Bentham
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Cambridge Variations 2 Chris Bentham
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 1 Chris Bentham
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 9   Harmony Music 9 Chris Bentham
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 1 Chris Bentham
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 9 Chris Bentham
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 1 Stuart Gray
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 4 11 Stuart Gray
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 1 Stuart Gray
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 19   The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 6 Stuart Gray
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 St. Magnus 3 Phil Rosier
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 11   Dances and Arias 8 Chris Bentham
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 13 Journey into Freedom 12 Chris Bentham
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 9 Chris Bentham
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 10   Paganini Variations 3 Chris Bentham
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 12 Chivalry 1 Chris Bentham
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 7 Chris Bentham
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1   Paganini Variations 3 Chris Bentham
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4 3 David Hirst
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 13 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 6 David Hirst
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1 David Hirst
28th Aug 2010 Land o' Burns 5 4 Nigel Stedman
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 15 Le Roi d'Ys 16 Nigel Stedman
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 4 David Hirst
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open 17 Tristan Encounters 12 Roy Curran
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns 5 Roy Curran
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 17 Spectrum 18 Ray Farr
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth 5 Ray Farr
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open 13 St. Magnus 6 John Roberts
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) W Cloudcatcher Fells 2
24th Aug 2008 Land o' Burns 3 7 Stuart Gray
28th Jun 2008 Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 Stuart Gray
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Festival Music 8 Norman Law
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 13 Stuart Gray
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open 10 Macbeth [Meechan] 11 Norman Law
25th Aug 2007 Land o' Burns 4 15 Stuart Gray
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 3 3 Stuart Gray
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1 Stuart Gray
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Isaiah 40 7 David Hirst
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Stuart Gray
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 6 David Hirst
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 Stuart Gray
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 4 Stuart Gray
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 9 David Hirst
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Main Street Stuart Gray
5th Nov 2005 Whitburn Invitation Contest 4 8 Stuart Gray
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Pageantry 5 David Hirst
23rd Apr 2005 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 1 Stuart Gray
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Comedy Overture 3 David Hirst
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Ballet for Band 10 David Hirst
19th Sep 2004 Buxton Entertainment Contest 4 7 Stuart Gray
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 9 Stuart Gray
16th May 2004 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Stuart Gray
25th Apr 2004 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations 1 David Hirst
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Stuart Gray
21st Sep 2003 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Stuart Gray
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 9 Stuart Gray
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 5 David Dye
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 10 Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Symphony of Marches 3 David Dye
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Royal Parks 3 David Dye
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] David Dye
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Sounds Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 1st & 2nd Section 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 David Dye
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) 9 The Undaunted 4 David Dye
4th Nov 2000 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Triumphant Rhapsody 11 David Dye
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 7 Music for the Common Man 9 David Dye
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 David Dye
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Variations on the Shining River David Dye
14th Aug 1999 Brass in the Park Section A 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest W
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Blitz 6 David Dye
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 An Epic Symphony David Dye
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 4 David Dye
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 A Kensington Concerto 2 David Dye
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Montage 6 John Bell
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Partita [Sparke] John Bell
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 7 John Bell
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Salute to Youth John Bell
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 A Lowry Sketchbook 7 David Binding
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Variations on a Ninth 6 David Binding
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 2 David Binding
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Of Men and Mountains Alan Exley
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Jim Shepherd
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Sounds 7 David Binding
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Comedy Overture David Binding
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 King's Messenger 1 David Binding
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) King's Messenger 9 David Binding
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Roy Curran
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 The Essence of Time 5 Roy Curran
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 Roy Curran
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 The Essence of Time Roy Curran
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Maoriana 3 Roy Curran
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 Roy Curran
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 8 Roy Curran
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 4 Barry Holden
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Oceans 4 Mike Priestley
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 A Kensington Concerto 6 Barry Holden
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) 3 A Caledonian Suite 2 Barry Holden
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 4 3 Barry Holden
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Celebration [Ball] 8 Barry Holden
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 2 Barry Holden
22nd Jun 1991 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 4 Barry Holden
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Connotations Barry Holden
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Beacons G. Parnaby
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7   Seascapes 2 G. Parnaby
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Championship Section) 3 G. Parnaby
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest 2 Alan Hope
3rd Jun 1989 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 G. Parnaby
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 G. Parnaby
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Life Divine G. Parnaby
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 1 David James
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 High Peak G. Parnaby
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 9 David James
18th Jun 1988 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 March: Roll Away Bet Ken Robinson
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Ballet for Band 5 Alan Boyer
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Alan Boyer
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Oliver Cromwell Alan Boyer
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Alan Boyer
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 9 Alan Boyer
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Diversions for Brass Band 13 Alan Boyer
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 10 Alan Boyer
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Spectrum 4 Alan Boyer
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) 2 Billy's Exhibition Hop Alan Boyer
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Alan Boyer
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 6 Alan Boyer
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Alan Boyer
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 4 Derek Broadbent
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Resurgam 6 Alan Boyer
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Alan Boyer
10th Nov 1984 Washington Contest (Section A) 1 Alan Boyer
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 3 Derek Broadbent
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Waverley 2 Derek Broadbent
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Binding
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music 1 David Binding
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Ballet for Band 10 David Binding
22nd May 1983 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Images [McCabe] David Binding
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 14 David Binding
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 2 Derek Broadbent
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 David Binding
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 2 Derek Broadbent
17th May 1981 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto David Binding
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Concertino [Lane] 6 Derek Broadbent
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 10 Derek Broadbent
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest W
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 4 Richard Evans
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Binding
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 5 David Binding
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 2 5 David Binding
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 David Binding
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 8 Derek Broadbent
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Stan MacDonald
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Stan MacDonald
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Comedy Overture 2 Stan MacDonald
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Stan MacDonald
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry K. Watson
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Blackfriars 11 Stan MacDonald
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 13 Stan MacDonald
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Life Divine Stan MacDonald
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Spectrum
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section A) Prelude to the Mastersingers 5 Cecil Peacock
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 4 Cecil Peacock Jnr
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 5 Cecil Peacock Jnr
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 7 Cecil Peacock Jnr
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth Cecil Peacock Jnr
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Journey into Freedom 1 Cecil Peacock Jnr
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) A Moorside Suite 12 Cecil Peacock Jnr
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 10 Cecil Peacock
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 The Severn Suite 1 Cecil Peacock
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets Cecil Peacock Jnr
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] 6 Cecil Peacock
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound Cecil Peacock Jnr
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1 Cecil Peacock Jnr
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Cecil Peacock
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 13 Cecil Peacock Jnr
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Blackfriars Cecil Peacock Jnr
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 4 Cecil Peacock Jnr
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 1 Cecil Peacock Jnr
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold Cecil Peacock
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise Cecil Peacock Jnr
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam 8 Cecil Peacock
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1 Cecil Peacock Jnr
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Contest 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Cecil Peacock Jnr
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 3 Cecil Peacock
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) W The Corsair
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 17 Cecil Peacock Jnr
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Diadem of Gold
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 8 Cecil Peacock Jnr
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) The Severn Suite [arr. Brand] 2 Cecil Peacock
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 5 Cecil Peacock Jnr
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 9 Cecil Peacock Jnr
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Blackfriars Cecil Peacock Jnr
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 4 Cecil Peacock Jnr
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 7 Cecil Peacock Jnr
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Cecil Peacock
30th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Cecil Peacock
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 6 Cecil Peacock Jnr
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 2 C. Peacock
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Cecil Peacock Jnr
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) 4 Le Roi d'Ys Cecil Peacock Jnr
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth Cecil Peacock Jnr
10th Dec 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 9 Cecil Peacock Jnr
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 2 Festival Music 7 Cecil Peacock Jnr
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Tintagel 7 Cecil Peacock Jnr
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Cecil Peacock Jnr
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 Tournament for Brass Cecil Peacock Jnr
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Three Figures 19 Cecil Peacock Jnr
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 11 Cecil Peacock Jnr
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Cecil Peacock Jnr
6th Dec 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 1 Cecil Peacock Jnr
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 16 Cecil Peacock Jnr
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Wuthering Heights 1 Cecil Peacock Jnr
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Cecil Peacock Jnr
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Moor of Venice Cecil Peacock Jnr
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 The Severn Suite 2 John Dennis Scoins
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 2 Coriolanus Cecil Peacock Jnr
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Cecil Peacock Jnr
28th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Scena Sinfonica Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 Academic Festival Overture Cecil Peacock Jnr
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!