[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Foresters Brass 2000

Also/previously known as: Ancient Order of Foresters Band, Band of the Ancient Order of Foresters, Bread Street Mission Band, City of Leicester Constabulary, City of Leicester SC, City of Leicester SP Constabulary, City of Leicester Sp. Cons., City of Leicester Special Constables, City of Leicester Special Constabulary, Leicester Foresters, Leicester Home Guard, Leicester Ivanhoe, North Elvington W. M. Club Band, North Evington Club & Institute, North Evington Club and Institute, North Evington Institute, North Evington W.M. Club, North Evington W.M.C, North Evington W.M.C., North Evington W.M.C. & I., North Evington W.M.C. & Institute, North Evington WMC, North Evington WMC & I, North Evington WMC., North Evington Working Men's Club, North Evington Working Mens Club & Institute

Section:First
Website:http://www.forestersbrass.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1902 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section)
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 19 James Cook, Circumnavigator 9 Jack Capstaff
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Essay 3 Jack Capstaff
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 A Celt in Jerusalem 6 Jack Capstaff
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 Paganini Variations 7 Jack Capstaff
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5   5 Jack Capstaff
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 5 Brad Turnbull
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 5 A Tale as yet Untold 5 Peter Collins
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 3 Peter Collins
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3   3 Peter Collins
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon Peter Collins
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 10 Peter Collins
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus Peter Collins
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 6 Peter Collins
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Fanfares and Love Songs 16 Peter Collins
19th May 2013 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Section A) 1 5 Peter Collins
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 8 Peter Collins
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Ad Undas : To The Waves 1 Peter Collins
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2   Dances and Arias 3 John Ward
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Vivat! 6 Peter Collins
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) W 6
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 14 Peter Collins
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 High Peak 1 Peter Collins
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 7 Paganini Variations 15 Peter Collins
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 7 Peter Collins
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 Peniel Peter Collins
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] Peter Collins
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain 14 Peter Collins
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Granite Variations 11 Peter Collins
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 Granite Variations 1 Peter Collins
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 Alwyn Green
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 A Moorside Suite 7 Alwyn Green
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 A Hebridean Suite 17 Alwyn Green
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) 3 A Hebridean Suite 8 Alwyn Green
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 6 Peter Collins
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Pentacle 15 Peter Collins
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 1 Hostile Skies 3 Peter Collins
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section Play Off) 6 Hostile Skies 5 Michael Fowles
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 2 Peter Collins
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 6 Peter Collins
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 James Cook, Circumnavigator 13 Peter Collins
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 The Plantagenets 19 Peter Collins
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) 5 The Plantagenets Peter Collins
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 12 Peter Collins
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 7 Peter Collins
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Music for the Common Man 2 Peter Collins
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Music for the Common Man 11 Peter Collins
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Gothic Dances 16 Peter Collins
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 Peter Collins
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Images of the Millennium 6 Peter Collins
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Prometheus Unbound 18 Neil Kear
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 10 Variations on Laudate Dominum 24 Peter Collins
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 Peter Collins
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band 5 Peter Collins
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Peter Collins
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 5 The Deep 17 Peter Collins
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 14 Peter Collins
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect Leigh Baker
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 13 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 8 Don Blakeson
14th Jul 2002 Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 5 Don Blakeson
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 6 Don Blakeson
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite 4 Don Blakeson
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Don Blakeson
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 An English Suite [M. Ball] Don Blakeson
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Don Blakeson
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) W The Undaunted
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Jodrell Bank Chris Jeans
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] N. Page
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Frontier! 3 Chris Jeans
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 8 Chris Jeans
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite Chris Jeans
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man 13 Chris Jeans
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 13 Chris Jeans
22nd May 1999 French Open (Excellence Division) 2 Chris Jeans
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 13 Chris Jeans
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Indian Summer Chris Jeans
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Kenilworth Chris Jeans
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] Chris Jeans
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier Chris Jeans
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Championship & First Section) W
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) W 7
10th May 1997 French Open (March) 2 Chris Jeans
10th May 1997 French Open (Elite Division) 2 Chris Jeans
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 9 Dances and Arias 18 Chris Jeans
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 13 Chris Jeans
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 3 Chris Jeans
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Sounds 6 Chris Jeans
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 7 Chris Jeans
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 The Essence of Time Bryan Hurdley
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Chris Jeans
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 14 The Plantagenets 4 Chris Jeans
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Maoriana 7 Bryan Hurdley
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Ballet for Band 3 Chris Jeans
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Chris Jeans
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Chris Jeans
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) Chris Jeans
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 4 The Forest of Dean Bryan Hurdley
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 2 High Peak 16 Chris Jeans
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) W The Corsair
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 A London Overture 1 Bryan Hurdley
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 13 Chris Jeans
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 John Berryman
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom John Berryman
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 16 Trittico 12 Roy Curran
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons Roy Curran
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 11 Roy Curran
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 7 Roy Curran
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River John Berryman
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 7 John Berryman
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Festival Music
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon Geoffrey Whitham
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 5 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Geoffrey Whitham
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Geoffrey Whitham
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band Geoffrey Whitham
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 3 Geoffrey Whitham
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 16 Geoffrey Whitham
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme Geoffrey Whitham
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 5 Geoffrey Whitham
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 13 Geoffrey Whitham
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 6 Geoffrey Whitham
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Geoffrey Whitham
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Geoffrey Whitham
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 5 2 Geoffrey Whitham
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Geoffrey Whitham
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Geoffrey Whitham
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 9 Geoffrey Whitham
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 4 Geoffrey Whitham
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 9 Denzil Stephens
20th Oct 1984 York University Entertainment Contest 2 Denzil Stephens
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Waverley 5 Denzil Stephens
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 8 Ray Farr
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Images [McCabe] 11 Ray Farr
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 10 Denzil Stephens
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Denzil Stephens
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Ray Farr
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 10 Ray Farr
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Essay 1 Ray Farr
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 8 Ray Farr
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1 Richard Evans
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) P. A. Allsopp
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on the Shining River 9 Ray Farr
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 3 Ray Farr
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 9 Robert Boulter
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 3 Richard Evans
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Bryan Allen
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Overture to Youth 1 Robert Boulter
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict P. Wright
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 9 Beatrice & Benedict 2 Keith Wilkinson
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom P. Wright
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 The Corsair P. Wright
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict P. Wright
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain Paul Wright
4th Nov 1979 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band 11 P. Wright
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] P. Wright
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 2 P. Wright
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) P. Wright
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section C) Devon Fantasy 7 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Corsair P. Wright
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 8 P. Wright
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations R. Coates
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 Kenilworth R. Coates
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 R. Coates
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 R. Coates
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 10 R. Coates
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Scena Sinfonica R. Coates
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody R. Coates
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Promenade 1 R. Coates
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 R. Coates
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 R. Coates
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Symphony of Marches 4 R. Coates
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 R. Coates
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Resurgam 6 R. Coates
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound R. Coates
9th May 1976 Grand Shield The Frogs of Aristophanes 3 Edward Massey
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Edward Massey
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Festival Music 1 Edward Massey
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 Edward Massey
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 3 Edward Massey
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Edward Massey
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Suite Gothique Edward Massey
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade Edward Massey
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) 1 Edward Massey
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Edward Massey
10th May 1975 Senior Cup 5 Scheherazade 5 Edward Massey
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Edward Massey
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 2 Edward Massey
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Gallions Reach Edward Massey
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) 1 Edward Massey
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) 1 Edward Massey
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique Edward Massey
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Edward Massey
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 5 Edward Massey
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 14 Edward Massey
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Edward Massey
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section C) 1 Edward Massey
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section B) 3 Edward Massey
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 8 Edward Massey
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rufford Abbey Edward Massey
20th Apr 1972 Loughborough Festival Contest (Section A) 2 Edward Massey
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta Edward Massey
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Peter Schmoll 3 Peter Thompson
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 7 Peter Thompson
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) W The Pacemakers
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 5 Peter Thompson
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb 7 Peter Thompson
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Othello 5 Alfred Cartwright
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) W Sea Dogs
24th May 1969 Loughborough Festival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 8 J. Wright
2nd Dec 1967 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Four Preludes J. Wright
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 2 J. Wright
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Othello J. Wright
30th Apr 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Edward Massey
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Edward Massey
29th May 1965 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Edward Massey
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City 10 George Thompson
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 14 Edward Massey
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 3 George Thompson
14th Apr 1962 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Edward Massey
3rd Jun 1961 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Edward Massey
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World 10 Edward Massey
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Bill Brotherhood
2nd Apr 1960 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Egmont [unknown arranger] Edward Massey
19th Dec 1959 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] Edward Massey
25th Apr 1959 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Anderson
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Charles Anderson
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Coriolanus 7 Charles Anderson
19th Apr 1958 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Venus and Adonis Charles Anderson
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Charles Anderson
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 7 Charles Anderson
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Charles Anderson
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Othello 5 Charles Anderson
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Charles Anderson
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young Charles Anderson
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Charles Anderson
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite Charles Anderson
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite Charles Anderson
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite 11 Charles Anderson
5th Feb 1955 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Anderson
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Call of the Sea 1 Charles Anderson
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Call of the Sea 2 Charles Anderson
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 6 Charles Anderson
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 9 Charles Anderson
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) King Lear 2 Charles Anderson
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 King Lear 1 Charles Anderson
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 7 Charles Anderson
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn Charles Anderson
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The English Maiden 7 Charles Anderson
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 3 Charles Anderson
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden Charles Anderson
9th Sep 1950 Loughborough Contest 1 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 1 Indian Summer Charles Anderson
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus Charles Anderson
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies Charles Anderson
17th Sep 1949 Loughborough Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Championship Section) Charles Anderson
1st Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Labour and Love Charles Anderson
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Coriolanus 4 Charles Anderson
28th Sep 1946 Loughborough Contest 2 Patriotic Selection: Songs of England [Round] Charles Anderson
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 A Downland Suite Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1945 British Open Pride of Race Charles Anderson
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 May Day Charles Anderson
10th Apr 1939 South Wigston Contest (Section 1) 3 William Tell [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 Sileby Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Wales Charles Anderson
5th Feb 1938 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 1 Recollections of Balfe Charles Anderson
7th Nov 1937 England Inter-Association Contest (Second Section) 4 Charles Anderson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music Charles Anderson
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1937 Narborough Contest (Section 1) 1 Gems of Old England Charles Anderson
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 Stabat Mater Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1937 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 3 Charles Anderson
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 12 Charles Anderson
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Charles Anderson
16th May 1936 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 1 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] Charles Anderson
16th May 1936 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Autumn Echoes Charles Anderson
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Il Trovatore [arr. Hawkins] 1 Charles Anderson
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 15 Charles Anderson
25th May 1935 Melton Mowbray Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 3 Gems of Schumann No. 2 7 Charles Anderson
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 4 Echoes of Spring Charles Anderson
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Country Life Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1933 Kegworth Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 Charles Anderson
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Charles Anderson
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Inspiration Of Youth 3 Charles Anderson
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 A Village Pastoral Charles Anderson
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 5 Lyric Suite Charles Anderson
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Charles Anderson
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lyric Suite Charles Anderson
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 In Old Vienna Charles Anderson
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna Charles Anderson
31st May 1930 Croft Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Anderson
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Mignonne Charles Anderson
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) A Garland of Classics 7 Charles Anderson
11th Sep 1926 King's Lynn Contest 2 Melodious Gems 15 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Songs of Old Wales L. Sleight
18th Jul 1925 Stamford Contest 2 L. Sleight
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kubla Khan 2 L. Sleight
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) La Clemenza di Tito 2 Charles Anderson
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No 2 17 Charles Anderson
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) 2 Gems of Harmony Charles Anderson
Jul 1921 Overseal Contest 5 Charles Anderson
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Charles Anderson

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!