[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Gresley Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Church Gresley Colliery Ambulance, Church Gresley Colliery Welfare, Church Gresley Silver, Gresley Church, Gresley Colliery Welfare, Gresley Old Hall Band, Gresley Old Hall - Enterprise Inns, South Derbyshire Miners' Welfare Band, South Derbyshire MW

Section:First
Website:http://www.gresleycollieryband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1850 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section)
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 13 1 Craig Stevens
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Brass Metamorphosis 6 David Purkiss
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Renaissance 12 Craig Stevens
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 12 Craig Stevens
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 4 Craig Stevens
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Craig Stevens
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 7 David Purkiss
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 2 David Purkiss
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Essay [Gregson] 9 David Purkiss
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 A Celt in Jerusalem 9 David Purkiss
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) W
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 The Alchymist's Journal 9 Simon Jones
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 10 Simon Jones
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 10 Simon Jones
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 Tallis Variations 16 Simon Jones
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 7 Simon Jones
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Cry of the Mountain 12 Simon Jones
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Vitae Aeternum 2 Simon Jones
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 11 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 5 Simon Jones
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 9 1 Simon Jones
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Harmony Music 6 Simon Jones
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 12 Paganini Variations Simon Jones
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 8
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 7 Ballet for Band 7 Gary Wyatt
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 3 Gary Wyatt
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 Wesley Kendrick
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Paganini Variations 7 Wesley Kendrick
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) W
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 English Heritage 8 John Durrant
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 2 Simon Jones
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 4 Simon Jones
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Pentacle 6 Stephen Shimwell
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 5 Hostile Skies 2 Nigel Boddice
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8   Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Stephen Shimwell
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 David Hirst
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 The Plantagenets 24 David Hirst
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 8 David Hirst
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 18 Richard Grantham
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Music for the Common Man 3 Richard Grantham
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Voyage of Discovery 16 David Hutchinson
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 4 David Hutchinson
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Comedy Overture 4 David Hutchinson
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Ballet for Band 3 David Hutchinson
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) W
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 4 David Hutchinson
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Coventry Variations 8 David Hutchinson
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 5 David Hutchinson
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 A Kensington Concerto 1 David Hutchinson
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 15 David Hutchinson
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Royal Parks Alan Tyler
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Royal Parks 5 Alan Tyler
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Sounds Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 The Undaunted 8 Alan Tyler
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 The Undaunted 1 Alan Tyler
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) 4 Blackfriars Alan Tyler
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Triumphant Rhapsody 9 Alan Tyler
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Music for the Common Man 2 Alan Tyler
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man Alan Tyler
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus 2 Alan Tyler
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth Alan Tyler
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Alan Tyler
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Kenilworth 18 Alan Tyler
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Trittico Alan Tyler
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Alan Tyler
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Trittico 1 Alan Tyler
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier Alan Tyler
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Culloden Moor 2 Alan Tyler
8th Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Alan Tyler
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 A Royal Mile Suite Alan Tyler
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass Alan Tyler
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 11 Alan Tyler
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 A New Buckenham Suite 10 Alan Tyler
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Alan Tyler
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Hollywood! Alan Tyler
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 5 Morning Rhapsody 5 Alan Tyler
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) W
19th May 1996 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) W
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Hollywood! 9 Alan Tyler
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Plantagenets 1 Alan Tyler
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 2 Alan Tyler
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Alan Tyler
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 8 Alan Tyler
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 Alan Tyler
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 20 Alan Tyler
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata Alan Tyler
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 16 Alan Tyler
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 A Celtic Suite Alan Tyler
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Alan Tyler
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders Alan Tyler
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 8 Alan Tyler
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 Alan Tyler
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 2 H. Smith
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 11 H. Smith
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 14 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 3 R. Birch
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 2 R. Birch
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) R. Birch
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 R. Birch
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 14 Ray Stuttard
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) W Sunset Rhapsody
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Resurgam 4 Ray Stuttard
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 2 Ray Stuttard
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) The Moor of Venice 6 Ray Stuttard
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 4 Ray Stuttard
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Metamorphosis 2 Ray Stuttard
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 4 Ray Stuttard
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 2 Ray Stuttard
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A 1 Fanfare and Variations 2 Ray Stuttard
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 2 8 Ray Stuttard
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 8 Ray Stuttard
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 8 Ray Stuttard
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 9 Ray Stuttard
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 7 Ray Stuttard
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Patterns 6 Ray Stuttard
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A 1 Partita [Gregson] 8 Ray Stuttard
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 12 Ray Stuttard
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 4 Ray Stuttard
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Infant Dreams 4 Ray Stuttard
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 The Pacemakers 6 Ray Stuttard
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 A Spa Suite 9 Ron Banks
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 11 Ron Banks
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Wheatlands 10 Ron Banks
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 Ron Banks
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Land of the Ever Young
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) First Suite in Eb Ron Banks
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1 Ron Banks
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Don Blakeson
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) The Pacemakers Don Blakeson
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Othello 1 Don Blakeson
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 8 Don Blakeson
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Simon called Peter 13 Don Blakeson
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) Main Street 11 Don Blakeson
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street Don Blakeson
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Don Blakeson
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Othello 9 B. Hughes
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 10 P. Hannam
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 P. Hannam
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Peter Schmoll 11 P. Hannam
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll P. Hannam
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 17 Edward Massey
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Edward W. Massey
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Second Suite in F 1 Albert Lunn
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Overture for an Epic Occasion 3 Eric Johnson
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 D. Boddice
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 11 Promenade 14 Eric Johnson
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 11 Eric Johnson
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 E. Johnson
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 13 E. Johnson
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Promenade Eric Johnson
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 3 Albert Lunn
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Sea Dogs 11 Albert Lunn
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 2 Albert Lunn
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Albert Lunn
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 4 Albert Lunn
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 First Suite in Eb Albert Lunn
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section B) 4 8 Albert Lunn
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Albert Lunn
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Albert Lunn
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Days 5 Albert Lunn
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite W. H. Doughty
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 20 W. H. Doughty
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Neapolitan Suite H. D. Ogden
9th May 1959 Senior Trophy W Yorkshire Ridings Suite
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite H. J. Middleton
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy H. J. Middleton
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress H. T. Middleton
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Third Section) Normandy H. J. Middleton
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Beautiful Britain H. J. Middleton
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Third Section) Glastonbury H. J. Middleton
6th Jun 1952 Whit Friday Radcliffe H. J. Middleton
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 15 J. Fancourt
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Songs of England (Scholes) 1 George Hespe
28th Sep 1946 Loughborough Contest Songs of England [Round] Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1946 Newhall Contest 2 May Day Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 1 George Hespe
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) A Souvenir of Shakespeare H. Breste
15th Jul 1939 Shardlow Contest Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Derby Contest 5 Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) T. F. Williams
25th Aug 1934 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1933 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1933 Measham Contest 2 Happy Memories T. Broster
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Gems of Harmony T. Broster
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1932 Shepshed Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1932 Derby Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1932 Birmingham Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] T. Broster
4th Apr 1931 Birmingham Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] T. Broster
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Schubert T. Broster
31st Aug 1929 Shardlow Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Newhall Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1925 Newhall Contest 4 Lurline [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1920 Bolehall Contest Recollections of England Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1919 Chasetown Contest Zampa [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1918 Coalville Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1918 Moira Contest Britannia 3 W. Wileman
20th May 1918 Ibstock Contest 3 I Puritani [arr. Godfrey] 2 W. Wileman
Aug 1917 Newhall Contest 3 Gems from the Great Masters 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1915 Ibstock Contest 4 Melodies of the Past 2 W. Insley
11th Jul 1914 Moira Contest Sons of the Sea 1 Mr Conley
23rd Aug 1913 Swadlincote Contest 5 Songs of Sentiment 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1913 Moira Contest 2 Songs of Sentiment 4 W. Cowley
24th Aug 1912 Moira Contest Apollo 1 William Hinsley
20th Jul 1912 Swadlincote Contest Apollo 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1907 Tamworth Contest 3 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 W. Cowley
29th Jun 1907 Woodville Contest 5 Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1906 Wednesbury Contest 3 Carmelite Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1906 Woodville Contest 3 The Glee Garland 3 C. Smith
2nd Jun 1906 Tutbury Contest (Waltz Contest) 2 Casino Tanze C. Smith
2nd Jun 1906 Tutbury Contest C. Smith
15th Jul 1905 Newhall Contest 2 Rob Roy 6 W. Insley
1st Jul 1905 Woodville Contest 2 Irish Melodies 2 W. Insley
24th Jun 1905 Burton-on-Trent Contest Gems of Irish Melody Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1905 Tutbury Contest Irish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1904 Burton-on-Trent Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1904 Newhall Contest 5 Songs of Ireland 4 Christopher Smith
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest The Creation [arr. C. Godfrey] 8 C. Smith
2nd Apr 1904 East Kirkby Contest Anna Bolena [arr. Round] 4 James Astle
9th Sep 1903 Derby Contest 2 Gems of Welsh Melody 1 J. Locker
19th Aug 1903 Burton-on-Trent Contest 1 J. Locker
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Casket of Gems 6 J. Locker
30th May 1903 Dudley Contest (Section 2) 2 Gems of Welsh Melody 8 J. Locker
30th May 1903 Dudley Contest (Section 1) Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 4 J. Locker
13th Apr 1903 Stourbridge Contest ( Section 1) 4 Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 4 J. Locker
13th Apr 1903 Stourbridge Contest (Section 2) The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 13 J. Locker
6th Sep 1902 Wolverhampton Contest (First Section) 5 9 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1902 Belle Vue July Contest Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1902 Burton-on-Trent Contest Songs of Shakespeare 3 C. Smith
21st May 1902 Colwick Contest 2nd day Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1902 Colwick Contest Halevy [arr. Round] 2 Christopher Smith
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Songs of Scotland 5 J. White
3rd May 1902 Blakenhall Heath Contest Songs of Scotland 1 J. T. White
31st Mar 1902 Stourbridge Contest (Section 2) 1 The Slave C. Smith
31st Mar 1902 Stourbridge Contest ( Section 1) 3 Beethoven [arr. Round] C. Smith
26th Aug 1901 Cannock Contest 1 C. Smith
17th Aug 1901 Ockbrook Contest 2 Echoes of the Ocean 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1901 Shirebrook Contest Songs of Scotland 9 C. Smith
6th Jul 1901 Burton-on-Trent Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1901 Leicester Contest 3 Songs of Scotland 5 C. Smith
22nd Jun 1901 Newhall Contest 3 Lurline [unknown arranger] 4 J. T. White
29th May 1901 Colwick Contest Songs of Scotland 4 Alfred Seddon
8th Apr 1901 Rugby Contest 3 Songs of Scotland 9 Alfred Seddon
6th Apr 1901 Stonebridge Contest 5 Echoes of the Ocean Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1900 Wirksworth Contest 3 Alfred Seddon
1st Sep 1900 Matlock Contest 2 Donizetti [arr. Round] Alfred Seddon
26th Aug 1899 Swadlincote Contest (Second Section 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1899 Swadlincote Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1899 Woodville Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1897 Church Gresley Contest 3 Gems of Victorian Melody Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1897 Melbourne Contest 2 Victorian Melodies Alfred Seddon
28th Jul 1897 Melbourne Contest 4 Victorian Melodies Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1896 Swadlincote Contest (First Section) 2 Gems of Cambria Alfred Seddon
3rd Aug 1896 Coalville Contest 2 Gems of Columbia Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1896 Prince's End Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1896 Ibstock Contest Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1896 Hathern Contest Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1895 Birmingham Contest Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1895 Melbourne Contest 3 Gems of Scotia Alfred Seddon
11th May 1895 Ibstock Contest W Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger]
5th May 1894 Hugglescote Contest Pride of Ireland Alfred Seddon
21st Aug 1893 Nuneaton Contest 2 Pride of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1893 Coalville Contest Don Juan [Round] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1893 Burton-on-Trent Contest 4 Eldorado Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1893 Newhall Contest 2 Alfred Seddon
13th May 1893 Ibstock Contest 1 Balmoral J. T. White
15th Aug 1859 Leicester Contest Leicester Waltz 6 W. Kirk

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!