[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Kibworth Band

Also/previously known as: Alliance & Leicester (Kibworth), Alliance Leicester Kibworth, Alliance-Leicester Kibworth, Alliance & Leicester Kibworth Band, Kibworth Imperial, Kibworth Silver, Kibworth Silver Prize, Kibworth Temperance, Kibworth Town, The Kibworth Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.kibworthband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1905 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (First Section)
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 John Hudson
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Brass Metamorphosis 18 John Hudson
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 11 Trittico 15 Karl Busch
25th Jun 2017 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section A) 12 David Holling
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 David Holling
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 15 David Holling
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Tallis Variations 11 David Holling
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 6 David Holling
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 13 1 David Holling
26th Jun 2016 Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass 1   Prismatic Light 6 David Holling
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 2 David Holling
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] 5 David Holling
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] David Holling
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 A Celt in Jerusalem 18 David Holling
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Tallis Variations David Holling
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 6 David Holling
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 6   A London Overture 6 Robert Boulter
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 1
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Cry of the Mountain 13 Iain Rayner
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 Tallis Variations 2 Iain Rayner
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 2 Iain Rayner
19th May 2013 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Section A) 3 3 Iain Rayner
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Brass Triumphant 15 Iain Rayner
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Iain Rayner
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 6 Pageantry 1 Iain Rayner
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 4 Iain Rayner
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy W Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins]
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 3 Jeremy Wise
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 The Essence of Time John Hudson
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 20 The Year of the Dragon 5 John Hudson
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 6 John Hudson
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 John Hudson
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 18 Contest Music 2 John Hudson
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Salute to Youth 12 John Hudson
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 John Hudson
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 10 Vienna Nights 15 Gary Wyatt
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music 9 Jeremy Wise
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 3 Dances and Alleluias 8 John Berryman
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Isaiah 40 2 John Berryman
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 5 John Berryman
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 John Berryman
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 6 John Berryman
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 2 John Berryman
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 8 John Berryman
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 16 Harmony Music 2 John Berryman
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 9 John Berryman
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Sounds 1 John Berryman
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Spectrum 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 17 Masquerade [Wilby] 4 John Berryman
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Comedy Overture 3 John Berryman
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Dances and Arias 22 John Berryman
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 4 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 13 John Berryman
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Tristan Encounters 4 John Berryman
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 Tallis Variations 5 John Berryman
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 2 John Berryman
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) 1 Tallis Variations 4 John Berryman
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 A Kensington Concerto 12 John Berryman
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 11 Tallis Variations 1 John Berryman
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 3 John Berryman
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 7 John Berryman
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 John Berryman
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 English Heritage John Berryman
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band John Berryman
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 John Berryman
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 8 Four Dances from Checkmate 18 John Berryman
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Royal Parks John Berryman
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 7 John Berryman
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Diadem of Gold 3 John Berryman
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Diadem of Gold 7 John Berryman
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] John Berryman
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 6 Prometheus Unbound 10 John Berryman
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 The Undaunted 17 John Berryman
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 9 John Berryman
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 2 John Berryman
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 4 Ballet for Band 6 John Berryman
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 21 John Berryman
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 17 Variations on the Shining River 4 John Berryman
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Variations on an Enigma 3 Ian Scott
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 7 Ian Scott
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 4 Ian Scott
25th Sep 1999 Swiss Open 9 Paganini Variations Ian Scott
25th Apr 1999 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 Ian Scott
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Kenilworth 13 Ian Scott
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 7 1 Ian Scott
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 Paganini Variations Ian Scott
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 2 Paganini Variations 2 Ian Scott
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final 3 7 Ian Scott
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier 1 Ian Scott
3rd May 1998 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 1 Ian Scott
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] 19 Ian Scott
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 10 Ian Scott
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 1 Jeremy Wise
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Jeremy Wise
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 8 5 Stephen Tighe
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Ballet for Band 12 Stephen Tighe
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 2 Stephen Tighe
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions for Brass Band
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Sounds 9 Ian Scott
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 3 6 Ian Scott
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 11 Ian Scott
14th May 1995 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 3 Ian Scott
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Ian Scott
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 3 Ian Scott
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 17 Ian Scott
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 13 Partita [Sparke] 4 Jeremy Wise
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 14 David Hutchinson
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Diversions on a Bass Theme 14 David Hutchinson
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Of Men and Mountains 5 David Hutchinson
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 9 High Peak 1 David Hutchinson
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Life Divine 13 David Hutchinson
17th May 1992 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 6 An Epic Symphony 3 David Hutchinson
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 9 David Hutchinson
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 6 Frontier! 7 David Hutchinson
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5   Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Stephen Cooper
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 3 David Hutchinson
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Chorale 23 David Hutchinson
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 6 3 David Hutchinson
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast 2 David Hutchinson
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] 11 David Hutchinson
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 12 David Hutchinson
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section A) 1 The Plantagenets David Hutchinson
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Entertainment) 3 David Hutchinson
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 5 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Trevor Walmsley
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 12 Forth Suite 13 Trevor Walmsley
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 3 Trevor Walmsley
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy Kevin Steward
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 19 Trevor Walmsley
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 1 A. J. Mason
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 11 A. J. Mason
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 11 A. J. Mason
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 13 A. J. Mason
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice 9 A. J. Mason
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section A) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa A. J. Mason
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Entertainment) 3 A. J. Mason
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Polovtsian Dances 8 A. J. Mason
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 3 Royal Parks 7 A. J. Mason
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Resurgam 2 A. J. Mason
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) W
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) W Prometheus Unbound
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) The Aeronauts 5 A. J. Mason
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 19 A. J. Mason
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 8 A. G. Mason
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 6 A. J. Mason
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Main Street
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Oceans
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 6 California Legend 16 Betty Anderson
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Section A) 4 4 Betty Anderson
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Entertainment) 8 Betty Anderson
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kenilworth 10 Betty Anderson
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 10 Betty Anderson
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 3 Murray Slater
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 6 The Three Musketeers 13 R. J. Birch
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) The Three Musketeers 2 R. J. Birch
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite R. J. Birch
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) A French Suite Ray Stuttard
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 22 Dimensions 16 Ray Stuttard
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 8 Ray Stuttard
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Section A) 2 Ray Stuttard
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 7 Ray Stuttard
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Resurgam Ray Stuttard
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 9 Tournament for Brass 6 Ray Stuttard
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Prince Igor Overture 5 Ray Stuttard
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Caprice Brass Fair 11 Ray Stuttard
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 8 Ray Stuttard
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 Ray Stuttard
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) 7 The Frogs of Aristophanes 6 Ray Stuttard
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 10 Ray Stuttard
15th May 1982 Senior Cup 3 Entertainments 11 Ray Stuttard
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 Ray Stuttard
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Pride of Race Ray Stuttard
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 10 Honour and Glory [Bath] 10 William Scholes
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 2 William Scholes
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 1 William A. Scholes
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers William Scholes
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] William Scholes
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 8 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 13 William Scholes
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Concert Overture for Brass Band Derek Ashmore
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 13 Derek Ashmore
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade 3 William Scholes
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 William Scholes
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Coriolanus 7 William Scholes
4th Nov 1979 Watford (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] William Scholes
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 12 William Scholes
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 11 William Scholes
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Open) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section A) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] 4 William Scholes
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 4 William Scholes
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Resurgam 5 William Scholes
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers William Scholes
25th Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1978 Northants & District (Open) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 5 William Scholes
6th Nov 1977 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music William Scholes
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 4 William Scholes
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Resurgam 10 William Scholes
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody William Scholes
Mar 1977 Northants & District (Section A) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1977 Northants & District (Open) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Holiday Overture for Brass 3 G. Williamson
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Lorenzo George Thompson
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 6 George Thompson
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Paul Wright
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 5 P. Wright
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Championship Section) Paul Wright
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets 5 P. Wright
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1 P. Wright
24th Feb 1973 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Paul Wright
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 2 Geoffrey Whitham
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) The Severn Suite 7 Geoffrey Whitham
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Spectrum 1 Albert Chappell
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 4 Festival Music 2 Roy Newsome
4th Sep 1971 British Open Festival Music 2 Roy Newsome
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 5 William Scholes
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 3 Roy Newsome
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 6 Roy Newsome
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 2 Embassy Suite 3 William Scholes
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 The Corsair 3 William Scholes
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 6 Embassy Suite 2 William Scholes
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1 William Scholes
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 William Scholes
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 William Scholes
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 18 William Scholes
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 3 William Scholes
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 7 Walter B. Hargreaves
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 4 William Scholes
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 5 William Scholes
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Prelude to the Mastersingers 13 William Scholes
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Scholes
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 5 Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 William Scholes
2nd Dec 1967 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] William Scholes
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 4 William Scholes
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 5 William Scholes
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 6 William Scholes
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1 William Scholes
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Schubert's Symphony in C William Scholes
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Carnaval Romain 13 William Scholes
28th May 1966 Grand Shield 3 Main Street William Scholes
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] William Scholes
11th Feb 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] William Scholes
30th Oct 1965 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section- Entertainment) 1 4 William Scholes
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 19 William Scholes
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 1 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] William Scholes
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 3 William Scholes
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 10 William Scholes
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 William Scholes
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 3 5 William Scholes
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis William Scholes
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Othello 12 William Scholes
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 The Great City 9 William Scholes
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey William Scholes
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 15 William Scholes
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 The Ancient Mariner 3 William Scholes
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love William Scholes
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 The Rivals 7 William Scholes
10th Feb 1963 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 1 Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 2 Three Characteristic Pieces 9 William Scholes
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Four Preludes 6 William Scholes
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces William Scholes
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 3 William Scholes
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Open) 2 Owain Glyndwr 3 William Scholes
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Second Section) 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks 8 William Scholes
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 14 William Scholes
3rd Jun 1961 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Edward Moore
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy Salzburg Suite 11 Edward Moore
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Salzburg Suite Edward Moore
17th Dec 1960 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 G. M. Elliott
12th Nov 1960 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 3 The Merry Monarch 4 G. M. Elliott
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Indian Summer 14 G. M. Elliott
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite G. M. Elliott
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies G. M. Elliott
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite G. M. Elliott
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Three Songs without Words 7 F. O. Kemp
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 17 G. M. Elliott
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Venus and Adonis 8 G. M. Elliott
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy G. M. Elliott
7th Dec 1957 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 G. M. Elliott
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Sinfonie Concertante G. M. Elliott
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 The Golden Age G. M. Elliott
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Spirit of Progress G. M. Elliott
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Echoes of the Opera
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 7 G. M. Elliott
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy F. O. Kemp
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1955 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Stanley Boddington
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Call of the Sea Edward Moore
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 7 R. Mattock
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 1 A Holiday Suite 4 J. W. Peberdy
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 4 Bianca e Fernando Edward Moore
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 King Lear 5 Edward Moore
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Rufford Abbey 4 Edward Moore
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey Edward Moore
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Hinchingbrooke 9 Edward Moore
8th Sep 1951 Loughborough Contest 1 Hinchingbrooke Edward Moore
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Indian Summer Edward Moore
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Hinchingbrooke Edward Moore
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 May Day 15 Edward Moore
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 May Day Edward Moore
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1948 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Three Songs without Words Edward Moore
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] Charles Moore
1st Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Charles Moore
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Charles Moore
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 May Day Charles Moore
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Charles Moore
19th Nov 1938 Sileby Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Wales Charles Moore
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Memories of Wagner 1 Charles Moore
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 19 Charles Moore
5th Jun 1937 Narborough Contest (Section 1) 3 Gems of Old England Charles Moore
6th Feb 1937 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 3 Edelweiss 12 Charles Moore
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Charles Moore
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 2 Simeon Iliffe
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Simeon Iliffe
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Simeon Iliffe
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 8 Simeon Iliffe
11th May 1929 Bulkington Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Simeon Iliffe
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Der Freisch├╝tz [unknown arranger] Simeon Iliffe
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanover [D. Wright] 8 Simeon Iliffe
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (First Section) 3 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Simeon Iliffe
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Simeon Iliffe
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 15 Simeon Iliffe
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (First Section) A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 A Garland of Classics 15 Simeon Iliffe
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne Simeon Iliffe
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 Melodious Gems 4 Simeon Iliffe
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Songs of Old Wales Simeon Iliffe
28th Feb 1925 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Simeon Iliffe
23rd Aug 1924 Market Harborough Contest William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1924 Barwell Contest 5 Woodland Revels Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Woodland Revels Simeon Iliffe
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 6 Simeon Iliffe
30th Jun 1923 Earl Shilton Contest 5 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] or Sailor Songs [arr Rimmer] Simeon Iliffe
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Classic Gems No 2 21 Simeon Iliffe
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Gems of Harmony 26 W. E. Norman
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Arthur Lawton
16th Aug 1913 Lutterworth Contest Gems of the Old Days 2 Arthur Lawton
13th Jul 1913 Syston Contest 5 Gems of the Old Days 1 Arthur Lawton
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Souvenir de Russe 26 Arthur Lawton
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home W. E. Norman
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country Charles Moore

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
4th Jun 2004 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Grotton (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
24th May 2002 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know? March: The Elephant
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed in 1905.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!