[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rockhampton City Brass Band

Also/previously known as: A. O. Foresters (Rockhampton), Rockhampton A.O.F, Rockhampton City, Rockhampton City (42 Battalion) Band, Rockhampton City Concert Band, Rockhampton Foresters' Band, Rockhampton Foresters' Brass Band, Rockhampton Royal Ancient Order of Foresters Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th Jun 2005 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade Parade) 4 6 Rob McEwan
12th Jun 2005 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) 7 Lydian Pictures Rob McEwan
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6   Music for a Festival [Sparke] 9 Brent Parry
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: Officer of the Day 3 Brent Parry
16th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8 A Celtic Suite 9 Graeme Cameron
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 5 2 Graeme Cameron
26th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Facets of Glass 5 Brian Anderson
25th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 4 Brian Anderson
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Sirius [Hogg]
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) W Ash Wednesday
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 3 Keith Munns
9th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 2 Keith Munns
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Blackfriars Keith Munns
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: The Contestor 2 Keith Munns
23rd Apr 1973 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 5   Embassy Suite 3 Keith Munns
21st Apr 1973 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (Junior A Grade) 4 2 Keith Munns
11th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) Keith Munns
10th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 5 Keith Munns
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Rhapsody in Brass 3 Keith Munns
14th Apr 1968 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 6 Keith Munns
27th Mar 1967 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 3 Keith Munns
11th Apr 1966 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 1 Keith Munns
1965 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 1 Keith Munns
30th Mar 1964 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2 2 Keith Munns
3rd Apr 1961 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 3 William Bellert
18th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Sunset Rhapsody 3 William Bellert
17th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 3 William Bellert
16th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 William Bellert
30th Mar 1959 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2 William Bellert
7th Apr 1958 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 1 William Bellert
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 1 William Bellert
11th Apr 1955 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2 1 William Bellert
19th Apr 1954 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 5   Choice between different Test Pieces (see below Results) 5 William Bellert
6th Apr 1953 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2   3 William Bellert
26th Mar 1951 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 3 3 William R. Smith
26th Mar 1951 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 4 3 William R. Smith
10th Apr 1950 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 3 William R. Smith
10th Apr 1950 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 4 William R. Smith
6th Apr 1947 Australian Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 4 4 Richard Williamson
5th Apr 1947 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 3 4 Richard Williamson
3rd Apr 1947 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4   La Regina di Golconda 3 Richard Williamson
9th Apr 1939 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   The Royal Water Music William R. Smith
31st Mar 1937 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 4   4 William R. Smith
14th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (Combined A & B Grade Jazz Item) 6 1 William Smith
13th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest ( A Grade Musical Comedy ) 2 2 William Smith
13th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (A Grade Street March) 3 March: The Scindian 3 William Smith
12th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (A Grade March) 2 March: Dunedin 2 William Smith
12th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (B Grade March) 3 March: Dunedin 1 William Smith
11th Apr 1936 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 1 William R. Smith
11th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (B Grade) 1 2 William Smith
11th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (A Grade Oval March) 1 March: Orion 2 William Smith
11th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest ("B" Grade Hymn") 1 Hymn: Bradford 2 William Smith
11th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (A Grade) 2 2 William Smith
11th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (B Grade Street March) 5 March: The Scindian 2 William Smith
11th Apr 1936 Maryborough Contest (B Grade Oval March) 5 March: Namur 3 William Smith
21st Apr 1935 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Carmen William R. Smith
1st Apr 1934 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2   1 William R. Smith
31st Mar 1934 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Street March) 1 March: The President William R. Smith
31st Mar 1934 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) 2   Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] William R. Smith
31st Mar 1934 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) 3 March: The President 4 William R. Smith
28th Mar 1932 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 William R. Smith
27th Mar 1932 Australian Championships ( "A" Grade Quickstep March ) 3 March: The Flying Squadron 4 William R. Smith
26th Mar 1932 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March: The Flying Squadron 4 William R. Smith
28th Jan 1931 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Heroic Bill Ryder
26th Jan 1931 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 9 Bill Ryder
21st Apr 1930 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 1   2 Bill Ryder Snr
19th Apr 1930 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) 1 March: Brilliant 1 Bill Ryder Snr
3rd Apr 1929 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   The Water Carrier 3 William R. Smith
1st Apr 1929 Australian Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 March: The Call of the Road 4 William R. Smith
30th Mar 1929 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: The Call of the Road 2 William R. Smith
7th Apr 1928 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) 1   Operatic Beauties William R. Smith
25th Jan 1927 NSW State Championships (C Grade) W
23rd Jan 1927 N S W State Championships (Open Quickstep March ) W
12th Apr 1925 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) 3   Selection from Schubert's Works [arr. Reynolds] 4 Percy Partington
23rd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3   Beethoven's Works [arr. Owen] 4 Percy Partington
20th Apr 1924 Australian Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 5 3 Percy Partington
28th Mar 1921 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 5 Percy Partington
28th Mar 1921 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) W
27th Mar 1921 Queensland State Band Championships (A Grade Street March) 4 March: The Cossack 5 Percy Partington
26th Mar 1921 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) 5 March: The Cossack 4 Percy Partington
29th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 The Valkyrie 3 William Partington
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 2 March: Ravenswood 3 William Partington
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3 The Valkyrie 4 William Partington
26th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) 3 March: Ravenswood 4 William Partington
3rd Jan 1919 Queensland State Band Championships (A Grade Street March) 2 March: The Cossack 4 William Partington
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. Owen] 1 William Partington
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. Owen] 3 William Partington
1st Jan 1919 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) 2 March: The Cossack 1 William Partington
1st Jan 1918 Maryborough Contest (C Grade Street March) 3 March: 20th Century 4 William Partington
1st Jan 1916 Maryborough Contest (B Grade Street March) 2 March: Challenge 2 D. Maxwell
1st Jan 1916 Maryborough Contest (B Grade) 4 Mountain Sylph 2 D. Maxwell
1st Jan 1916 Maryborough Contest (A and B Grade March) 6 March: Canberra 1 D. Maxwell
1st Jan 1916 Maryborough Contest (Waltz Section) 6 Waltz: Marguerite 4 D. Maxwell
1st Jan 1916 Maryborough Contest (Hymn Section) W Hymn: Lead Kindly Light
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 4   Rossini's Works 7 Mr. Davies
4th Jan 1914 Queensland Band Championships ( A Grade Quickstep March ) 6 March: The Traveller 3 Mr. Davies
3rd Jan 1914 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) 6 March: The Traveller 1 Mr. Davies
3rd Jan 1914 Queensland Band Championships (A Grade Street March) 8 March: The Traveller 8 Mr. Davies
2nd Jan 1904 Maryborough Contest (Barn Dance or Schottische Section) 5 C. Wood
2nd Jan 1904 Maryborough Contest (A and B Grade March) 6 March: The Liberator 5 C. Wood
2nd Jan 1904 Maryborough Contest (A Grade) 7 Lortzing 2 C. Wood
2nd Jan 1904 Maryborough Contest (Waltz Section) Lake and Stream C. Wood
9th Nov 1900 Mount Morgan Associated Friendly Societies' Brass Band Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

See also ROCKHAMPTON CITY (42nd BATTALION) band





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/