[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

South Brisbane Federal Band

Also/previously known as: South Brisbane Federal (Qld), South Brisbane Federal Brass Band

Section:A Grade
Website:http://www.thefeds.org.au/
Region:Australia
Years active:1912 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Sep 2017 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1 Owen Clarke
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   As If A Voice Were In Them 4 Owen Clarke
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: Invercargill 3 Owen Clarke
2nd Oct 2016 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 1 The Essence of Time Louisa Lawless
1st Oct 2016 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade Parade) 2   Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Journey of the Lone Wolf 1 Mareika Gray
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7   March: Punchinello 5 Mareika Gray
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   A Tale as yet Untold 10 Louisa Lawless
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Paganini Variations 10 Louisa Lawless
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: The Cossack 2 Louisa Lawless
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Earthrise 4 Mareika Gray
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 March: Punchinello 6 Mareika Gray
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: On the Quarterdeck 10 Russell Gray
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 13 Russell Gray
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship 10 Psyche Dylan Troyahn
13th Jun 2011 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade Parade) 1 1 Dylan Troyahn
13th Jun 2011 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 3 Paganini Variations 1 Dylan Troyahn
23rd Oct 2010 Australasian Open Championship 5 Spells of a Deep Forest Ben Crocker
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 4 Ben Crocker
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 March: The Cossack 4 Ben Crocker
24th Oct 2009 Nambour Festival of Brass 1   10 Ben Crocker
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade Parade) 4   4 Ben Crocker
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 5 Spectrum 4 Ben Crocker
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Sounds 7 Mareika Gray
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 Mareika Gray
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 7 Lindon Weise
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   The Essence of Time 6 Lindon Weise
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Harmony Music 9 Trevor Bremner
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 Trevor Bremner
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Dances and Arias Trevor Bremner
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 11 Trevor Bremner
27th Mar 2005 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 10 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] Edward Kennedy
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Paganini Variations 6 Edward Kennedy
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March The Senator 6 Edward Kennedy
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: The Cossack 8 Edward Kennedy
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Isaiah 40 5 Edward Kennedy
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   On Alderley Edge 3 Edward Kennedy
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March: Ravenswood 5 Edward Kennedy
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March: B.B. & C.F. 4 Edward Kennedy
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Paganini Variations 9 Edward Kennedy
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 4 John Kennedy
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 13 Diadem of Gold John Kennedy
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Journey into Freedom 6 John McDonald
11th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 4 Bill Holmes
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 4 Bill Holmes
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Wuthering Heights Les Baxter
10th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 3 Les Baxter
9th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Le Roi d'Ys 2 Les Baxter
18th Apr 1965 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Les Baxter
16th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 Les Baxter
5th Apr 1958 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Festival Music Les Baxter
12th Apr 1952 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6 Jupiter Symphony Les Baxter
11th Apr 1939 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5 Bill Davis
21st Apr 1935 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Carmen Bill Davis
27th Mar 1932 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Bill Davis
2nd Apr 1929 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 The White Rider Bill Davis
6th Apr 1926 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Haydn's Works 1 Bill Davis
26th Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Beethoven [arr. Round] 7 Bill Davis
24th Jan 1919 Australian Championships (B Grade) W
1st Jan 1916 Maryborough Contest (Waltz Section) 9 Unknown, do you know?
30th Dec 1915 Maryborough Contest (C Grade Street March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Dec 1915 Maryborough Contest (C Grade) 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!