[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thoresby Colliery

Also/previously known as: Thoresby (UK Coal) Band, Thoresby C W (Dosco), Thoresby C.W, Thoresby Colliery (DOSCO) Band, Thoresby Colliery (Joy Manufacturing), Thoresby Colliery (UK Coal), Thoresby Colliery Brass Band, Thoresby Colliery Joy Engineering, Thoresby Colliery R.J.B., Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO)

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.thoresbyband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1948 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section)
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Gallery Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 2017 Dr Martin Trust Contest 7   Gallery 4 David Holling
1st Jul 2017 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section A) 1 11 David Holling
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Reflections on Swan Lake 1 Ian McElligott
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1 Ian McElligott
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 8 Ian McElligott
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2 Ian McElligott
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest 5   Journey of the Lone Wolf 8 David Holling
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Music for Battle Creek 9 Ian McElligott
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 3 Ian McElligott
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 1 Ian McElligott
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4 4 Lee Skipsey
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 6   Facets of the Heart 11 Leigh Baker
24th May 2015 All England International Masters W Salute to Youth
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19   Arabian Nights 6 Ian McElligott
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 The Torchbearer 12 Brian Grant
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6   Facets of the Heart 7 Leigh Baker
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5   1 Martin Heartfield
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest 2   The Legend of King Arthur Brian Grant
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 On Alderley Edge 13 Brian Grant
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 8 Brian Grant
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8   Energy 12 Brian Grant
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 2   8 Steve March
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 5   A Tale as yet Untold 2 Brian Grant
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 4 A Kensington Concerto 21 Brian Grant
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 16 Red Priest 2 Brian Grant
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 9 Brian Grant
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 A Tale as yet Untold 6 Brian Grant
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4   3 David Purkiss
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 David Purkiss
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 15 On the Shoulders of Giants 13 Garry Cutt
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 11 Brian Grant
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 6 Ian Porthouse
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Breath of Souls 1 Philip Harper
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 4 March: Honest Toil 24 Leigh Baker
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 24 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 2 Huw Thomas
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 12 Gemini 6 Ian McElligott
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 9 Titan's Progress 4 Ian McElligott
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1 Ian Porthouse
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Requiems 4 Melvin White
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 8 Paganini Variations 9 Huw Thomas
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Huw Thomas
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 13 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 4 Melvin White
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 10 Melvin White
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Sleepless Cities Melvin White
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Tallis Variations 8 Melvin White
8th Nov 2009 Kippax Entertainment 2 2 Leigh Baker
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 11 Contest Music 9 Ian McElligott
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 10 Gary Stevens
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Harrison's Dream 8 Martin Heartfield
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 16 Vienna Nights 11 Stan Lippeatt
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music 10 Stan Lippeatt
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Life Divine Ian McElligott
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] 12 Ian McElligott
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 2 Dances and Alleluias 11 Ian McElligott
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 9 Martin Heartfield
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Northern Lights 8 Martin Heartfield
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Blitz 16 Martin Heartfield
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 3 The Essence of Time 18 Martin Heartfield
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 8 Martin Heartfield
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 8 Martin Heartfield
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus Martin Heartfield
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 St. Magnus Martin Heartfield
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 8 Connotations 7 Martin Heartfield
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 11 Andrew Duncan
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Harmony Music Andrew Duncan
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 1 Dances and Arias 9 Martin Heartfield
30th May 2004 All England Masters 14 Harrison's Dream 5 Andrew Duncan
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 19 Journey into Freedom 11 John Hudson
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 8 John Hudson
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1 Ian McElligott
14th Jun 2003 French Open (Elite Division) 1 Music for the Common Man Stan Lippeatt
25th May 2003 All England Masters 18 Chivalry 3 Michael Fowles
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 20 Tallis Variations 14 John Hudson
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Prague 7 Stan Lippeatt
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Essence of Time 1 Stan Lippeatt
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 20 Ballet for Band 7 Stan Lippeatt
28th Sep 2002 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Stan Lippeatt
26th May 2002 All England Masters 17 Atlantic [Wilby] 12 Stan Lippeatt
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 4 Le Carnaval Romain 20 Stan Lippeatt
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 6 Stan Lippeatt
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 Stan Lippeatt
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Albion 7 Stan Lippeatt
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 9 Stan Lippeatt
1st Jul 2001 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Stan Lippeatt
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 14 Prometheus Unbound 8 Stan Lippeatt
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Jazz Stan Lippeatt
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Frontier! 11 Stan Lippeatt
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 12 Stan Lippeatt
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 12 Stan Lippeatt
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Variations on the Shining River Stan Lippeatt
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 2 Stan Lippeatt
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Blitz 5 Frank Renton
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 A Kensington Concerto 3 Stan Lippeatt
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Montage 5 Keith Wardle
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Salute to Youth Keith Wardle
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 21 Festival Music 3 Keith Wardle
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 3 Festival Music 13 Keith Wardle
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 A Lowry Sketchbook 11 Stan Lippeatt
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Stan Lippeatt
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Of Men and Mountains Stan Lippeatt
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Sounds 13 Stan Lippeatt
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) King's Messenger 1 Stan Lippeatt
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Salute to Youth Stan Lippeatt
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 19 Pageantry 3 Stan Lippeatt
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 13 Stan Lippeatt
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The New Jerusalem 5 Stan Lippeatt
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Theme and Cooperation 3 Stan Lippeatt
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) 2 Stan Lippeatt
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 3 3 Stan Lippeatt
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 11 Stan Lippeatt
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] Stan Lippeatt
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 2 Stan Lippeatt
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Stan Lippeatt
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) 1 3 Stan Lippeatt
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 17 The Year of the Dragon 16 Stan Lippeatt
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains 9 Stan Lippeatt
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains Stan Lippeatt
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Stan Lippeatt
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 9 Stan Lippeatt
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 12 Stan Lippeatt
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! Stan Lippeatt
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 1 Stan Lippeatt
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Energy 16 Stan Lippeatt
26th May 1991 All England Masters 13 Harmony Music 15 Stan Lippeatt
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 20 Le Carnaval Romain 2 Stephen Bradnum
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 4 Stan Lippeatt
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Sovereign Heritage Stan Lippeatt
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Stan Lippeatt
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 English Heritage 3 Stan Lippeatt
27th May 1990 All England Masters 8 Blitz 12 Stan Lippeatt
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) W
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 10 Trittico 2 Stan Lippeatt
29th Apr 1990 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 1 Stan Lippeatt
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 2 The Beacons Stan Lippeatt
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1 Stan Lippeatt
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 6 Stan Lippeatt
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4   Seascapes 3 Stan Lippeatt
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 Stan Lippeatt
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 2 Stan Lippeatt
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 11 Ballet for Band 15 Stan Lippeatt
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music Stan Lippeatt
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 5 Stan Lippeatt
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 2 Stan Lippeatt
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 3 Stan Lippeatt
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 Pageantry 8 Stan Lippeatt
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Stan Lippeatt
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Stan Lippeatt
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 5 Stan Lippeatt
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 The Undaunted 1 Stan Lippeatt
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum 11 Stan Lippeatt
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Diversions for Brass Band Keith Wilkinson
9th May 1987 Grand Shield The Accursed Huntsman 5 Keith Wilkinson
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 John Berryman
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Chris Lawn
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1 Keith Wilkinson
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Keith Wilkinson
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 5 Keith Wilkinson
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 14 D. E. Stephens
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 6 D. E. Stephens
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Oceans 2 Chris Lawn
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 4 Keith Wilkinson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 7 Keith Wilkinson
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 9 Keith Wilkinson
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Oceans Keith Wilkinson
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 4 Keith Wilkinson
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 6 Keith Wilkinson
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys Keith Wilkinson
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Waverley 4 David Oswin
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music 3 Keith Wilkinson
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 4 Peter Lacey
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 18 Peter Lacey
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 The Accursed Huntsman 4 Peter Lacey
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Images [McCabe] 13 Peter Lacey
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Peter Lacey
Dec 1982 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 3 Peter Lacey
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 1 Peter Lacey
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 The Festive City 9 Peter Lacey
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 15 Diadem of Gold 5 Peter Lacey
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 19 Essay [Gregson] 20 David Oswin
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 An Epic Symphony 4 John Childs
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 4 John Childs
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 John Childs
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on the Shining River 14 John Childs
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 7 John Childs
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto John Childs
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 2 John Childs
Dec 1980 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 The Plantagenets 11 John Childs
6th Sep 1980 British Open Energy 8 John Childs
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict John Childs
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 John Childs
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain William Lippeatt
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Accursed Huntsman 13 William Lippeatt
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 12 William Lippeatt
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 William Lippeatt
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 21
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 5 William Lippeatt
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] William Lippeatt
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 The Corsair 2 William Lippeatt
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer William Lippeatt
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations William Lippeatt
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 The Accursed Huntsman 2 William Lippeatt
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 12 William Lippeatt
10th Sep 1977 British Open Diadem of Gold 22 William Lippeatt
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Pageantry 6 William Lippeatt
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 William Lippeatt
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 6 William Lippeatt
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 25 William Lippeatt
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum 14 William Lippeatt
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches William Lippeatt
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 8 William Lippeatt
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 16 William Lippeatt
6th Sep 1975 British Open Fireworks 18 William Lippeatt
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom William Lippeatt
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 2 William Lippeatt
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 William Lippeatt
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass William Lippeatt
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum 2 William Lippeatt
7th Sep 1974 British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 9 William Lippeatt
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth William Lippeatt
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 7 William Lippeatt
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Variations on a Ninth William Lippeatt
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 10 William Lippeatt
10th Feb 1974 NWABBA (Championship Section) Prince Igor Overture 8 William Lippeatt
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 4 William Lippeatt
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 2 Tournament for Brass 3 William Lippeatt
1st Sep 1973 British Open The Accursed Huntsman 10 William Lippeatt
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] William Lippeatt
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W The Plantagenets 8
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 6 William Lippeatt
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 5 William Lippeatt
21st Oct 1972 Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 William Lippeatt
9th Sep 1972 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 William Lippeatt
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Concert Overture for Brass Band
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 2 William Lippeatt
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 14 William Lippeatt
18th Mar 1972 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) William Lippeatt
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum 4 William Lippeatt
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) W
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] William Lippeatt
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Entertainments 9 William Lippeatt
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 4 William Lippeatt
4th Sep 1971 British Open Festival Music 1 William Lippeatt
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 1 William Lippeatt
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 4 William Lippeatt
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 5 William Lippeatt
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 6 William Lippeatt
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Youth 15 William Lippeatt
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 3 William Lippeatt
6th Sep 1970 British Open 5 Pageantry 23 William Lippeatt
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 3 The Corsair 4 William Lippeatt
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 William Lippeatt
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Embassy Suite 3 William Lippeatt
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 2 William Lippeatt
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 6 William Lippeatt
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 10 William Lippeatt
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Grand Selection - Berlioz William Lippeatt
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 4 1 William Lippeatt
6th Sep 1969 British Open Spectrum 11 William Lippeatt
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 William Lippeatt
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 William Lippeatt
17th May 1969 Grand Shield 1 Peddars Way 5 William Lippeatt
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Second Suite in F 15 William Lippeatt
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 3 5 William Lippeatt
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C 8 William Lippeatt
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Lorenzo 8 William Lippeatt
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) 4 Schubert's Symphony in C 2 William Lippeatt
25th May 1968 Grand Shield 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 8 William Lippeatt
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Vizcaya 1 William Lippeatt
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 8 William Lippeatt
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 8 William Appleton
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 William Appleton
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 William Appleton
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
15th May 1965 Senior Cup William Tell [arr. Rimmer] William Appleton
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles William Appleton
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] William Appleton
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 Lorenzo William Appleton
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Othello 16 William Appleton
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) The Great City 6 William Appleton
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City William Appleton
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The English Maiden William Appleton
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 William Appleton
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1962 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Cinq Mars [arr. Round] William Appleton
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Wuthering Heights Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll William Appleton
14th Apr 1962 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 3 William Appleton
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass William Appleton
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) 2 William Appleton
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 William Appleton
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Land of the Ever Young
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach William Appleton
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright]
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite William Appleton
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 7 William Appleton
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis William Appleton
17th Nov 1957 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest W A Garland of Classics
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Moments with Mozart
18th May 1957 Grand Shield W Tintagel
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young William Appleton
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) William Appleton
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Grand Shield Suite in Bb [Jacob] William Appleton
2nd Apr 1956 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 4 William Appleton
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy William Appleton
26th Nov 1955 Wigan Contest Moments with Mozart 13 William Appleton
18th Jun 1955 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1955 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Call of the Sea William Appleton
4th Apr 1954 Edwinstowe Contest (Section 2) 1 William Appleton
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 5 William Appleton
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 4 1 William Appleton
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 2 William Appleton
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Labour and Love 5 William Appleton
12th Jul 1952 Shirebrook Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 The Call of Youth 6 F. T. Ward
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 4 Divertimento [Ball] Thomas F. Ward
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Indian Summer Thomas F. Ward
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Call of Youth Thomas F. Ward
19th Aug 1950 Mansfield Show Contest 3 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Thomas F. Ward
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy Divertimento [Ball] Jack Boddice
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 Songs of Wales Jack Boddice
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 May Day Jack Boddice

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 2 Brian Grant March: Senator
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 6 Brian Grant March: Senator
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 7 Brian Grant March: Senator
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 7 Brian Grant March: Senator
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 8 Brian Grant March: Senator
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 10 Brian Grant March: Senator
8th Jun 2001 Lees (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Grotton (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 2001 Delph (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!