[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Warringah Concert Brass

Also/previously known as: Terrey Hills Primary School Band, Warringah Concert Brass (NSW), Warringah Brass, Warringah Concert Brass A

Section:A Grade
Website:http://www.warringahbrass.com.au/
Region:Australia
Years active:1979 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Partita [Sparke] 1 John Saunders
21st Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   On the Shoulders of Giants 2 John Saunders
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Audivi Media Nocte 2 John Saunders
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9   March: Punchinello 3 John Saunders
23rd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   A Tale as yet Untold John Saunders
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   A Tale as yet Untold 4 John Saunders
31st Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Of Distant Memories 4 John Saunders
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Of Distant Memories 7 John Saunders
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March: Punchinello 4 John Saunders
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Music for Battle Creek 3 John Saunders
Jun 2013 East Coast of Australia Championship (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   The Aeronauts 2 John Saunders
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 March: Invercargill 2 John Saunders
24th Feb 2013 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' John Saunders
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   On the Shoulders of Giants John Saunders
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March: Punchinello 2 John Saunders
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   St. Magnus 6 John Saunders
29th Oct 2011 Australasian Open Championship 8 Psyche John Saunders
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Dances and Alleluias 8 John Saunders
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Invercargill 2 John Saunders
20th Feb 2011 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' John Saunders
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Isaiah 40 4 John Saunders
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 12 John Saunders
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: Punchinello 3 John Saunders
21st Feb 2010 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 3 John Saunders
25th Oct 2009 Australasian Entertainment Championship 5 John Saunders
24th Oct 2009 Australasian Open Championship 2 The Torchbearer John Saunders
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Odyssey 1 John Saunders
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 10 John Saunders
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 John Saunders
25th Oct 2008 Australasian Entertainment Championship 2 6 John Saunders
24th Oct 2008 Australasian Open Championship 4 Music for Battle Creek 2 John Saunders
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Dances and Arias 1 John Saunders
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 5 John Saunders
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Paganini Variations 10 John Saunders
25th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 4 John Saunders
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 13   English Heritage 7 John Saunders
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 John Saunders
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Indian Summer 1 John Saunders
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Endeavour [Sparke] 3 John Saunders
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   The Essence of Time John Saunders
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 4 John Saunders
Feb 2006 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Dances and Arias 2 John Saunders
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 3 3 John Saunders
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa John Saunders
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Salute to Youth 3 John Saunders
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Coventry Variations 8 John Saunders
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Victoria 4 John Saunders
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Spectrum 4 John Saunders
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Brass Metamorphosis 4 John Saunders
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   A Northumbrian Suite 2 John Saunders
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Ravenswood 4 John Saunders
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Resurgam 3 John Saunders
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   A London Overture 9 John Saunders
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March: Punchinello 6 John Saunders
Feb 2002 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Tallis Variations 1 John Saunders
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Journey into Freedom 7 John Saunders
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March: The Cossack 8 John Saunders
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Salute to Youth John Saunders
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 6   Trittico 3 John Saunders
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Paganini Variations 5 Jack Saunders
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 3 Jack Saunders
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 7   Isaiah 40 1 Jack Saunders
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   English Heritage 2 Jack Saunders
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 2 Jack Saunders
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 6   Harmonious Variations 4 Jack Saunders
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   An Epic Symphony 8 John Saunders
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 Jack Saunders
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Paganini Variations 1 Jack Saunders
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Paganini Variations 1 Jack Saunders
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 3 1 Jack Saunders
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 2 Jack Saunders
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Tournament for Brass 4 Jack Saunders
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 7 Jack Saunders
Feb 1995 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Royal Parks 5 Jack Saunders
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 3   A Celtic Suite 3 John Saunders
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Resurgam Jack Saunders
Feb 1994 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Rhapsody in Brass 2 Jack Saunders
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   A Downland Suite 6 Jack Saunders
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Music for a Festival 2 Jack Saunders
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Royal Parks 3 Jack Saunders
7th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Fanfare and Variations 3 Jack Saunders
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8 Labour and Love 6 Jack Saunders
1st Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   A Malvern Suite 4 Jack Saunders
9th Oct 1989 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5 Four Little Maids 4 Jack Saunders
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Labour and Love 2 Jack Saunders
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 Partita [Sparke] Jack Saunders
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Homage to Pharaoh 3 Jack Saunders
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2   Homage to Pharaoh 2 Jack Saunders

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!