[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yorkley Onward Band

Also/previously known as: , Yorkley Onward (Kears Group), Yorkley Onward Kear's Group, Yorkley Onward Kears Groups, Yorkley Onward Silver, Yorkley Onward Silver Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active:1903 - 1994
Ancestors:Yorkley Excelsior
Descendants:Forest of Dean Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) W Maoriana
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 12 The Forest of Dean Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) W
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) 1 The Corsair 7 William David Thomas
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Life Divine 6 William David Thomas
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 William David Thomas
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 6 Ballet for Band 1 William David Thomas
24th May 1992 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 2 William David Thomas
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 5 William David Thomas
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] William David Thomas
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 William David Thomas
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 9 William David Thomas
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 William David Thomas
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 5 William David Thomas
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 William David Thomas
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom William David Thomas
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W 4
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment 9 7 Barry Pope
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 4 David Maplestone
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1)
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 7 Barry Pope
10th Jun 1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 14 The Beacons 3 Barry Pope
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 3 Barry Pope
4th Feb 1990 Yeovil Entertainment 4 Barry Pope
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 9 Barry Pope
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 The Corsair 3 Barry Pope
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Barry Pope
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms Barry Pope
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Barry Pope
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 1 Barry Pope
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A 1 Barry Pope
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 14 Barry Pope
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 9 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 11 Barry Pope
3rd Jul 1988 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 1 Barry Pope
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Brian Howard
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 22 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 Brian Howard
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 14 Ballet for Band Brian Howard
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 6 Brian Howard
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 9 Brian Howard
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section A 1 3 Brian Howard
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 6 High Peak 2 Brian Howard
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 11 Brian Howard
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 High Peak 1 Brian Howard
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Ninth Brian Howard
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 9 Brian Howard
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 1 Brian Howard
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 11 Brian Howard
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 4 Ballad for Band 4 Brian Howard
6th Jul 1986 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 4 Brian Howard
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Brian Howard
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 5 Brian Howard
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 11 Brian Howard
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 4 Brian Howard
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 13 4 Brian Howard
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Brian Howard
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 14 Brian Howard
7th Jul 1985 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival D Brian Howard
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Brian Howard
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 26 Brian Howard
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 14 Brian Howard
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Oceans 10 Brian Howard
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 6 Brian Howard
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Ballet for Band 7 Brian Howard
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 3 3 Brian Howard
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 3 Brian Howard
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 18 Brian Howard
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 10 Le Roi d'Ys 2 Brian Howard
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Waverley 12 Brian Howard
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Le Carnaval Romain 9 Brian Howard
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 The Accursed Huntsman 11 Brian Howard
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 4 2 Brian Howard
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 1 Brian Howard
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Brian Howard
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Images [McCabe] 5 Brian Howard
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 The Accursed Huntsman 13 Brian Howard
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 11 Brian Howard
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 16 Brian Howard
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Essay 6 Brian Howard
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 6 Brian Howard
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 13 Brian Howard
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 3 Brian Howard
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Life Divine 5 Brian Howard
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Spectrum 6 Brian Howard
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 1 Brian Howard
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Brian Howard
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 9 Brian Howard
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 4 Brian Howard
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 12 Brian Howard
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 10 5 Brian Howard
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 18 Brian Howard
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 17 Brian Howard
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 Brian Howard
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 2 Brian Howard
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Beatrice & Benedict 2 Brian Howard
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 10 Brian Howard
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 8 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Brian Howard
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 8 Brian Howard
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 Brian Howard
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Brian Howard
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 11 Variations for Brass Band 5 Brian Howard
24th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 3 Brian Howard
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band 10 Brian Howard
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Labour and Love 6 Brian Howard
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Brian Howard
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 5 Brian Howard
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 20 Brian Howard
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] Brian Howard
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 4 Brian Howard
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 5 Brian Howard
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers Brian Howard
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 1 Brian Howard
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Brian Howard
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 A Moorside Suite Brian Howard
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 15 Brian Howard
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Scena Sinfonica Brian Howard
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 Festival Music 1 Brian Howard
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 3 Brian Howard
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Brian Howard
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Brian Howard
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 2 Brian Howard
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 6 Brian Howard
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 1 Festival Music Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 5 Brian Howard
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Promenade 6 Brian Howard
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Brian Howard
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs 3 Brian Howard
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Peniel 4 Brian Howard
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Simon called Peter Brian Howard
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 7 Peniel Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 4 Brian Howard
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass Brian Howard
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Brian Howard
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 Brian Howard
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Scheherazade 3 Brian Howard
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Brian Howard
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Diadem of Gold Brian Howard
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Tournament for Brass 16 Brian Howard
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Brian Howard
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Simon called Peter Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain Brian Howard
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Ted Howard
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 Four Corners of the World 1 Brian Howard
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 2 Entertainments 9 Brian Howard
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 23 Prince Igor Overture 7 F. Cockroft
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Song and Dances F. Cockcroft
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Kenilworth 6 F. Cockcroft
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Essay 7 F. Cockroft
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section B) F. Cockcroft
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) Essay 3 F. Cockcroft
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1 F. Cockcroft
15th Sep 1973 West Country Contest (Second Section) 1 Brian Howard
15th Sep 1973 West Country Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 4 Doon Valley 5 F. Cockroft
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 8 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 6 F. Cockroft
5th May 1973 Grand Shield The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 19 F. Cockroft
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 22 F. Cockroft
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 The White Company F. Cockcroft
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) 1 Four Corners of the World F. Cockcroft
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] F. Cockcroft
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 9 F. Cockcroft
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 F. Cockcroft
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 5 Academic Festival Overture 6 D. Cockroft
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] F. Cockcroft
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Lorenzo 3 F. Cockroft
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 3 10 F. Cockroft
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus 5 E. J. Annetts
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 4 A. E. Lack
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 22 Lorenzo 6 Graham Watkins
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique George Watkins
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Blackfriars 1 Graham Watkins
9th May 1970 Grand Shield 12 Norwegian Artists' Carnival 12 Graham Watkins
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) W The Frogs of Aristophanes
22nd Nov 1969 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 Graham Watkins
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Graham Watkins
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Graham Watkins
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 March: Castell Coch 5 Graham Watkins
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Graham Watkins
8th Jun 1968 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 3 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1 Graham Watkins
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 1 Graham Watkins
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 7 Graham Watkins
24th Jun 1967 Ruardean Contest 3 Graham Watkins
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) From the New World 3 Graham Watkins
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Scheherazade 4 George Thompson
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 2 Graham Watkins
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 11 From the New World 13 Graham Watkins
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 3 Graham Watkins
25th Jun 1966 Ruardean Contest 3 From the New World Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece T. E. Watkins
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Graham Watkins
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Graham Watkins
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Old English Suite: Three Castles Graham Watkins
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Sirius [Wright] Graham Watkins
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Oasis Graham Watkins
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 11 Quo Vadis? 3 E. Annetts
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Rufford Abbey 1 E. Annetts
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) Spring Song Graham Watkins
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 E. Annetts
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 5 E. Annetts
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) D 1 E. J. Annetts
30th Jun 1962 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 E. Annetts
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Peter Schmoll E. Annetts
Jan 1962 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 11 E. Annetts
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 1 E. J. Annetts
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 1 E. J. Annetts
24th Jun 1961 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass E. Annetts
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 15 E. Annetts
21st Aug 1960 Worrall Hill Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Serenade Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Gallions Reach E. Annetts
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 13 E. J. Annetts
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Yorkshire Ridings Suite E. J. Annetts
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 10 E. J. Annetts
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn E. J. Annetts
16th Aug 1958 Worrall Hill Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 184 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy E. J. Annetts
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 7 Moments with Mozart 7 W. Emmett
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 6 Graham Watkins
18th Aug 1956 Worrall Hill Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera Graham Watkins
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Normandy Graham Watkins
27th Aug 1955 Whitecroft Contest 1 Moments with Wagner Graham Watkins
25th Jun 1955 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 Graham Watkins
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 Beautiful Britain 5 Graham Watkins
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) Graham Watkins
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 The Black Prince Graham Watkins
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Recollections of Mendelssohn Graham Watkins
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 1 Horace Jones
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 Horace Jones
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1948 Oxford Annual Contest 3 12 Graham Watkins
12th Jun 1948 Chippenham Contest 2 Oberon [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion L. W. Robins
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) 1 L. W. Robins
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Third Section) La Traviata [arr. Round] Horace Jones
19th Aug 1944 Gloucester Contest 2 Over the Hills Reg Little
24th Jun 1944 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Weber 7 Horace Jones
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 Recollections of Weber Horace Jones
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 4 Wayside Scenes Horace Jones
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Horace Jones
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 20 C. Jones
10th Jun 1935 Lydney Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1935 Ross-on-Wye Contest 1 Recollections of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1935 Walford Contest 1 Recollections of Schumann Horace Jones
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 2 Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1934 Ruardean Contest 3 Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 4 Horace Jones
5th Aug 1933 Whitecroft Contest 2 Recollections of Rossini Evan Jones
17th Jun 1933 Ruardean Contest 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Horace Jones
5th Jun 1933 Lydney Contest Recollections of Rossini Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1933 Kerne Bridge Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest 1 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Horace Jones
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1931 Cinderford Contest 2 Gems of Old England Horace Jones
20th Jun 1931 Ruardean Contest 1 Horace Jones
6th Apr 1931 Kerne Bridge Contest 5 Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest 5 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1929 Chepstow Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 3 J. E. Fidler
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 A Souvenir of the Opera J. E. Fidler
1st Apr 1929 Kerne Bridge Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] Horace Jones
28th May 1928 Lydney Contest L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Horace Jones
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi J. E. Fidler
4th Jun 1927 Lydney Contest 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest (Local Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Thomas Valentine
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1924 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1924 Chepstow Contest 3 Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1913 Lydney Contest Songs of Sentiment Horace Jones
11th Jul 1912 Ruardean Contest 2 Gems from the Great Masters Angus Holden
28th May 1912 Chepstow Contest 3 Maritana [arr. Smith] 11 Angus Holden
26th Aug 1911 Cinderford Contest For King and Country Alexander Owen
6th Jun 1911 Chepstow Contest 1 John Paley
17th Apr 1911 Kerne Bridge Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1910 Dursley Contest W Robin Hood [MacFarren arr. Godfrey]
7th Jul 1910 Ruardean Contest 1 Don Carlo Angus Holden
25th Aug 1909 Kingswood Contest 3 Old Favourites Horace Jones
10th Jul 1909 Swindon Contest (Section A) 2 Old Favourites Horace Jones
1st Jun 1909 Chepstow Contest (Open Section) 4 Zampa [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1908 Ruardean Contest Echoes of England Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1907 Ruardean Contest 2 Echoes of the Ocean Horace Jones
21st May 1907 Chepstow Contest Echoes of the Ocean Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1905 Bristol Contest Irish Melodies Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!