[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alan Fernie


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
29th Sep 2018 Innerleithen Youth Contest (Preparatory Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 2   1
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Craghead Colliery 8 6
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St Ronans 5 90 10
26th Nov 2017 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Scottish Borders Youth 1 1
26th Nov 2017 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Youth 3 Gold 9
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge St Ronans Silver Band 6 184 4
4th Nov 2017 Borders Entertainment Contest St Ronans Silver Band 4 6
4th Nov 2017 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn Band 16 32
30th Apr 2017 European Youth Championship (Development Section) Scottish Borders Youth Band 6   86 6
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St Ronan's Silver 7 177 6
21st Jan 2017 Scottish Borders Youth Brass Festival (Preparatory Section) Hawick Saxhornettes 2
27th Nov 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Scottish Borders Youth Band 1
27th Nov 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Hawick Saxhornettes
27th Nov 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Youth
5th Nov 2016 Borders Entertainment Contest St. Ronan's Silver 5 11 10
5th Nov 2016 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn 11 24 7
1st Oct 2016 Innerleithen Youth Contest (Preparatory Section) Hawick Saxhornettes 1
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section C) Jayess Newbiggin 1
23rd Jan 2016 Scottish Borders Youth Brass Festival (Preparatory Section) Hawick Saxhornettes 2 Gold 3
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Youth 2 Gold 7
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 3 Gold 1
7th Nov 2015 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn 13 2
3rd Oct 2015 Innerleithen Youth Contest (Preparatory Section) Hawick Saxhornettes 2 Silver 3
14th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Hawick Saxhorn 16 158 10
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Newtongrange SB Youth Initiative 3 Silver
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Youth 4 Silver
1st Nov 2014 Borders Entertainment Contest Selkirk Silver 6 10
1st Nov 2014 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn 10 6
4th Oct 2014 Innerleithen Youth Contest (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 2 Gold
4th Oct 2014 Innerleithen Youth Contest (Preparatory Section) Newtongrange Junior 2 Silver
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Silver 4 180 1
17th Nov 2013 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Youth 3 Gold 8
2nd Nov 2013 Borders Entertainment Contest Selkirk Silver 6 15 16
2nd Nov 2013 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn 15 28 7
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Silver 3 183 9
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Hawick Saxhorn 10 168 7
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Langholm Town 5 15 3
25th Nov 2012 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Novice Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 1 Gold 7
25th Nov 2012 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Scottish Borders Youth 2 Gold 2
25th Nov 2012 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Loanhead Brass Youth 3 Silver 5
3rd Nov 2012 Borders Entertainment Contest Selkirk Silver 6 15 11
3rd Nov 2012 Borders Entertainment Contest Langholm Town 10 21 7
3rd Nov 2012 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn 19 37 4
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Silver 3 181 8
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Hawick Saxhorn 5 174 1
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Langholm Town 6 178 5
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Miners Association 2   2
27th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 2 Gold
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Scottish Borders Youth Band 1 Gold
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Youth 3 Gold
5th Nov 2011 Borders Entertainment Contest Langholm Town 11 22 5
5th Nov 2011 Borders Entertainment Contest Hawick Saxhorn 13 25 8
10th Sep 2011 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Langholm Town 6 85 13
10th Sep 2011 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Hawick Saxhorn 7 79 9
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Langholm Town 8 178 4
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Langholm Town 11 31 8
6th Nov 2010 Borders Entertainment Contest Peebles Burgh 9 180 10
6th Nov 2010 Borders Entertainment Contest Langholm 10 179 8
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Langholm Town 19 8
11th Sep 2010 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Langholm Town 8 181
11th Sep 2010 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Peebles Burgh 9 180
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest Jayess Newbiggin Brass Band 10 101
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Langholm Town 2 184 1
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Peebles Burgh 7 175 5
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Scottish Borders Youth Band 2
31st Oct 2009 Borders Entertainment Contest Langholm Town 7 183 3
31st Oct 2009 Borders Entertainment Contest Peebles Burgh Silver 9 178 1
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Peebles Burgh Silver 18 12
5th Sep 2009 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Peebles Burgh Silver 9 183
5th Sep 2009 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Langholm Town 13 179
14th Jun 2009 West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) Newtongrange Silver Band 2 187 3
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Peebles Burgh 1 179 1
30th Nov 2008 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Novice Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 1 5
1st Nov 2008 Borders Entertainment Contest Peebles Burgh 7 177 2
1st Nov 2008 Borders Entertainment Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 14 170 10
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 11 82 2
6th Sep 2008 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Peebles Burgh Silver 9
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 6 179 5
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery 7 183 4
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 8 170 6
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) NW Ellington Colliery 21 171 13
25th Nov 2007 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 2 Silver
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental 9 180 1
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Jedforest Instrumental 12 331 9
1st Sep 2007 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 4 10
1st Sep 2007 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 6 9
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 3 175 1
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) Northumbrian Water Ellington 8 179 5
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery 7 180 1
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Jedforest Instrumental 5 177 11
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 7 177 3
10th Nov 2006 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental 1
10th Nov 2006 Borders Entertainment Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 2
26th Aug 2006 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 3 185
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns Lochgelly 7 186 9
26th Aug 2006 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 10 178
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery 5 184 4
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (First Section) Lochgelly 6 185 7
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Jedforest Instrumental 4 180 6
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 9 174 7
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 9 173 3
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Jedforest Instrumental 10 172 10
12th Nov 2005 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental 3 177
12th Nov 2005 Borders Entertainment Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 7 168
3rd Sep 2005 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 5 89
3rd Sep 2005 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Silver 8 86
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Jedforest Instrumental 6 176 3
12th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 8 177 3
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Loanhead Brass Roots 2 2
13th Nov 2004 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental 1 186
13th Nov 2004 Borders Entertainment Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 11 157
6th Nov 2004 Whitburn Invitation Contest Jedforest Instrumental 10 179 7
30th Oct 2004 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 5 186 8
30th Oct 2004 Fife Charities Band Association Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 9 180 1
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Jedforest Instrumental 10 177 11
4th Sep 2004 Land o' Burns Kingdom Brass 5   191 2
28th Aug 2004 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 3 88
28th Aug 2004 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 9 83
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Jedforest Instrumental 2 183 8
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 5 177 2
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 11 82 6
15th Nov 2003 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental 3 178
15th Nov 2003 Borders Entertainment Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 9 164
30th Aug 2003 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 5 181 15
30th Aug 2003 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 10 176 11
30th Aug 2003 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Loanhead Brass Roots 14
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Jedforest Instrumental 4 87 2
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) MacTaggart Scott Works Silver 5 86 8
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 6 89
30th Nov 2002 Borders Entertainment Contest Jedforest Instrumental 4 171
30th Nov 2002 Borders Entertainment Contest MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 5 168
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Jedforest Instrumental 13 161 11
31st Aug 2002 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 3 191
31st Aug 2002 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 7 187
31st Aug 2002 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Loanhead Brass Roots 17 177
11th May 2002 Northern Counties Open Contest Buckhaven and Methill 9 175
20th Apr 2002 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Jedforest Instrumental 1 354
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass 6 181 4
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Jedforest Instrumental 2 181 11
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 3 93 13
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Buckhaven and Methil 8 173
1st Sep 2001 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune Jedforest Instrumental 10 172
12th May 2001 Northern Counties Open Contest Buckhaven and Methill 7 182
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Buckhaven & Methil 1 184
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Jedforest Instrumental 2 177
11th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass 3 178 9
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Jedforest Instrumental 5 172 7
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships Buckhaven & Methil 29 156
4th Nov 2000 Whitburn Invitation Contest Jedforest Instrumental 16 172
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Buckhaven Methil Miners Band 3 182 11
19th Aug 2000 Brass in the Park Section C Jedforest Instrumental 6 161 6
28th May 2000 West of Scotland Band Association Open Bo'ness and Carriden 11 182 3
28th May 2000 West of Scotland Band Association Open Buckhaven and Methil Brass 13 180 6
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Buckhaven and Methil 2 178
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass 8 179 3
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Jedforest Instrumental 6 168 1
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Buckhaven Methil 5 179
18th Sep 1999 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 3 186
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest Dalkeith & Monktonhall 4 184
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest Buckhaven & Methil 9 176
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest Tullis Russell 10 174
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Buckhaven and Methil 1 179
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Tullis Russell Mills 1 182
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass 5 184 7
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills 7 175 3
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest Dalkeith & Monktonhall 14 181
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Buckhaven Methil Miners 3 174
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Dalkeith and Monktonhall 11 346
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Buckhaven Methil Miners 12 171 6
8th Jun 1997 Strathclyde Charities Buckhaven and Methil
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass 2 180 9
2nd Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 6 187 10
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dunfermline Town 3 182 5
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery Band 2 188
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Dalkeith & Monktonhall 8 181 11
20th Apr 1996 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Buckhaven and Methil 1 182
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass 4 171 11
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 1 186 5
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dalkeith and Monktonhall Colliery 2
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Dalkeith & Monktonhall 11 180 18
9th Jul 1995 Strathclyde Charities Dalkeith and Monktonhall Colliery 3 190
10th Jun 1995 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unison Kinneil 3 187
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 2 187 1
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (First Section) Unison Kinneil 9 180 3
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery Brass Band 4 185 4
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Unison Kinneil Brass Band 2
5th Nov 1994 Whitburn Invitation Contest Dalkeith and Monktonhall
2nd Jul 1994 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unison Kinneil 3 88
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities Unison Kinneil 3 187
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Dalkeith and Monktonhall 1 189
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 10 173 2
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) Unison Kinneil 4 180 11
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery Band 3 184 12
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Kelty & Blairadam 14 73
4th Sep 1993 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kelty and Blairadam 3 187
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 7 185 10
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Kelty and Blairadam 2 188
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 5 187 12
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass 2 190 9
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall 3 186 9
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) Cowdenbeath 6
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Dalkeith and Monktonhall Colliery 9
7th Nov 1992 Whitburn Invitation Contest Cowdenbeath 3 189 13
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities Bathgate 1 187 8
16th May 1992 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Bathgate 3 183
25th Apr 1992 Northern Counties Open Contest Cowdenbeath Public 2 184
4th Apr 1992 Newtongrange Silver Band Centenary Contest Bathgate 4 184 4
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass 1 189 7
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bathgate 4 186 3
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest Bathgate 10 185 9
2nd Nov 1991 Whitburn Invitation Contest Cowdenbeath 15 180 3
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Kelty and Blairadam 2 183
2nd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kelty & Blairadam Brass 1 188 10
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Cowdenbeath Public 16 176 25
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 5
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest Cowdenbeath Public 5 186 2
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Kelty & Blairadam Brass 3 186 10
22nd Sep 1990 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 2 180
10th Jun 1990 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public 3 189
27th May 1990 Strathclyde Charities Cowdenbeath Public 1 190
21st Apr 1990 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 4 184
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 7 184 15
26th Nov 1989 Forth Valley Championships Cowdenbeath Public 3 194
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest Cowdenbeath Public 6 182 18
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public Band 9   547 6
16th Sep 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath Public 1 185
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Cowdenbeath 4
4th Jun 1989 Strathclyde Charities Cowdenbeath 3 191
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 5 186 12
12th Feb 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 1 192
5th Nov 1988 Whitburn Invitation Contest Cowdenbeath 4 188
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 12 525 10
17th Sep 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath 2 190
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest Cowdenbeath Public
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Public 2 185
30th Apr 1988 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Cowdenbeath Public 2 93
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Cowdenbeath Public 7 187 11
14th Feb 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath Public 1 189
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities Cowdenbeath 4
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities Selkirk 19
25th Apr 1987 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Cowdenbeath Public 1 188
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Silver 4 183 3
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships Selkirk 27
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Silver 6 186 5
Date Contest Winner
2nd Feb 2019 UniBrass Shield
25th May 2018 Lees (Whit Friday) Leyland
9th Jun 2017 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) Lochgelly Band
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) St. David's Brass
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Newmains & District
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Campbeltown Brass
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge J36 Brass
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Stannington
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Youth Section) Houghton Area Youth
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section A) Durham Miners' Association
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section B) Ferryhill Town
12th Jun 2016 West Lothian Festival of Brass Whitburn
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) Birmingham Conservatoire
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) St Dennis
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Hatherleigh Silver
28th Nov 2015 Scottish Open Whitburn
5th Sep 2015 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Pendennis Brass Falmouth
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) Houghton Brass
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Youth Class) Houghton Area Youth
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) Easington Colliery
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) Fairey's
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
8th Jun 2014 West Lothian Festival of Brass Co-operative Funeralcare
19th Apr 2014 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Ellington Colliery
19th Apr 2014 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) Bathgate
19th Apr 2014 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Tullis Russell Mills
19th Apr 2014 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Methil Miners'
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Section 4B)
1st Mar 2014 Valley Entertainment Contest (Third Grade Brass) CWA Brass
1st Mar 2014 Valley Entertainment Contest (Second Grade Brass) Third Carrickfergus Band
1st Mar 2014 Valley Entertainment Contest (Championship Brass) Murley Silver Band
1st Mar 2014 Valley Entertainment Contest (Fourth Grade Brass) Dungannon Silver Band
1st Mar 2014 Valley Entertainment Contest (Unaffiliated Brass) Dynamic Brass
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Youth Brass 2000
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Junior Section) Wardle Junior
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery
24th Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern
24th Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Brass Band Abinchova
23rd Nov 2013 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band
6th Jul 2013 South of Ireland Championships (Senior Section) Ardee Concert Band
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) Leyland
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fjell Brass
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish
17th Jun 2012 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Tarleton
10th Jun 2012 West Lothian Festival of Brass Co-operative Funeralcare
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers
8th Jun 2011 Aberdeen Music Festival Bon Accord Silver 'B' Band
19th Feb 2011 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Brass United (RNCM & University of Manchester)
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) Youth Brass 2000
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Dronfield CMW
16th Oct 2010 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Dungannon Silver Band
16th Oct 2010 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Downshire Brass
16th Oct 2010 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Letterbreen Silver
16th Oct 2010 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
16th Oct 2010 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Comber Silver Band
27th Jun 2010 West Lothian Challenge Whitburn Band
13th Jun 2010 West Lothian Festival of Brass (Semi Final 2) Whitburn Band
6th Jun 2010 West Lothian Festival of Brass (Semi Final 1) Kingdom Brass
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) Hepworth Band
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Dumfries Town
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Tullis Russell Mills
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) St. David's Brass
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) Delph
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Fodens
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Band
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) St. Mary's (Tempo)
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Newtownards Silver Band
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) Poole Borough
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) Camborne 'B'
8th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (B Class) Åsenhöga Missionskyrkas Brass Band
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
2008 Swedish National Championship (Third Division) Åsenhöga Youth Brass Band
Asenhoga Youth Brass Band
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section C) Durham Constabulary
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section A) Felling
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section B) Westoe
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section D) Marske
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals Grimethorpe Colliery
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) Hepworth
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Blaenafon Concert Brass
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Pontardulais Town
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Delph
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Dennis
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) Fairey
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch
22nd Apr 2006 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Campbeltown Brass
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Barton Town
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Second Section) Lockwood Brass
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Turriff Silver
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section C) Pride Valley Brass
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section D) Ferryhill Town
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Slaithwaite Band
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Timperley Band
28th Aug 1999 Land o' Burns Fishburn Band
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Great Yarmouth Brass
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Great Yarmouth Junior
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Drayton
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Greggs Bakery
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Westoe
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Oldham Brass 97
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) Barnard Castle
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section D) Bearpark & Esh
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rothwell Temperance
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass 85
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) Gawthorpe Brass
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate Band
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Fishburn
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S.
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Flookburgh
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Morecambe Nuclear Electric
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Westoe Colliery
1991 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Boldon Colliery
1991 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Ellington Colliery
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section B) Hatfield Main Colliery
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section A) Jayess Queensbury
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Big Band Explosion Alan Fernie
A Brand New Day Alan Fernie 2012
A Caledonian Journey Alan Fernie 1998
A Festival Overture [Fernie] Alan Fernie 2001
Airs and Dances Alan Fernie 2004
American Variations Alan Fernie 1995
Anglian Dances Alan Fernie 1999
A Royal Mile Suite Alan Fernie
A Scots Miscellany Alan Fernie 2009
Black Dark and Golden Light Alan Fernie
Brass Night Alan Fernie
Countryside and Common People Alan Fernie
Glasgow Overture Alan Fernie
Gothic Dances Alan Fernie 2006
Highclere Castle Suite Alan Fernie
Landscape and Journey Alan Fernie 1996
November Music Alan Fernie
Prelude to a Festival Alan Fernie
Prismatic Light Alan Fernie 2012
Scottish Dances Alan Fernie
Sinfonietta [Fernie] Alan Fernie 2017
Spain Alan Fernie
Stålhimmel Alan Fernie
St, Andrew's Variations Alan Fernie
St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] Alan Fernie 1999
Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Alan Fernie 2007
Times Passed Alan Fernie

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!