[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Denzil Stephens

Also/previously known as: D. S. Stephens


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) Lostwithiel Training 3 170
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 11 176 4
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Lostwithiel Town 7   10
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 3 176
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 6 172 6
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 18 13
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 1 83
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 18 15
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 9 172
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 2 177
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Silver 4 177
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Town 6 173
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth) 3 186 2
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 2 187
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 2
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 2 89
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 9 174 10
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 2 181
18th Sep 2004 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 1
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 3 177 4
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth) 8 178 14
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 5 181 1
6th Sep 2003 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Soundhouse Brass 1
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 1
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 6 180
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill 2 180
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) RBL Crownhill 6 186 16
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill 2 190
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Tavistock Town 8 167
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Redruth Town 17 174 10
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) St Stythians 17 172 2
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St Stythians 2 182
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Stythians 1 172
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) St Stythians 11 179
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Stythians 2 185
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Stythians Silver 7 170
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) St Stythians 7
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 4 183
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Mount Charles 2 187
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) Mount Charles 13
6th Mar 1993 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) Mount Charles 9 174 4
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 4 187
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 98
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield Christie Tyler Cory 12 179 6
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory 5 190 1
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory 2 191 3
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Christie Tyler Cory 13   546 7
7th Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Christie Tyler Cory 3 226 2
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Cory 2 91
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory 2 188 9
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory 3 192
14th Sep 1991 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Rossington Colliery 3 183 2
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A Rossington Colliery 2 191
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Rossington Colliery (Pozament) 6
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 96
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rossington Colliery (Pozament) 5
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Cory 4 187 15
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory 2 191 5
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rossington Colliery 4 177 1
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rossington Colliery (Pozament) 4 188 12
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert Ever Ready 9 236.5 10
27th May 1990 All England Masters Ever Ready 9 183 10
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Laporte Industries 7 188 14
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Laporte Industries 4
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) Laporte Industries Band 11 179 6
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Laporte Industries 2 185. 2
10th Dec 1989 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Christie-Tyler Cory 3 90
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Triman-Amington 4 184
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 92
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triman Amington 2
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Triman-Amington 9
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Swindon Concert
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triman Amington 7
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Swindon Concert Brass 16
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 2 570 13
21st Nov 1987 Granada Band of the Year Cory Band
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 2 568
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 2 193 14
5th Sep 1987 British Open Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO) 6
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Holywell 11 166 11
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 6 5
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery E.I.N. Co. Band 5
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Holywell 18
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Orion Airways 3 181
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Austin Rover 12 181 10
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment Point of Ayr Colliery 8 7
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Point of Ayr 1 192 3
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert Murray International Whitburn 10 228 9
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 3 564 4
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1 190 12
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 7 186 20
6th Sep 1986 British Open Point of Ayr (EIMCO) 1
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc & Dare 2 90
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 2 190 16
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 2 87 3
10th May 1986 Grand Shield B.T.M. 17
3rd May 1986 European Championships Parc & Dare 9 168 11
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Parc and Dare
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr 1 190 19
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 187
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment Parc & Dare 8 8
1986 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Point of Ayr 1
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 3 191
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Tretomas & Machen 4
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Parc & Dare 11 183 10
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1 194
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Parc and Dare 2 91
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars (City of Coventry) 8
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 2 183
5th May 1985 European Championships Lewis Merthyr 9 168 4
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) Cinderford 6 184 5
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 187 7
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The B.T.M 3 194 9
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Company) 5 190 5
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 2 186 9
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 190
20th Oct 1984 York University Entertainment Contest Ancient Order of Foresters 2 245
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Co) 18 174 8
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Lewis Merthyr 1 190
21st Jul 1984 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Point of Ayr Colliery Band 1
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 1 193
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery EMICO 2 183 7
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 1 192 7
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Company) 1 194 9
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 1
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 12 182 5
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 11 182 2
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order of Foresters 8 183 4
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert Fairey Engineering 6 237 3
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Swindon Concert 9
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Welfare 3 577 12
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5 575 10
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 7 178 1
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Engineering 8 190 7
1st Oct 1983 BBC Radio Wales Band of the year Point of Ayr Colliery Band 1 190 2
10th Sep 1983 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 23
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 10 192 5
12th Jun 1983 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Point of Ayr Colliery 1 434
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 5 189 9
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 6 188 5
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Point of Ayr Colliery 2 191 5
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) Bendix Kingswood 7 179 11
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 190
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) BTM 13 175 1
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 5 5
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 190 3
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 2 188 3
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ancient Order Of Foresters 2 179 10
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment Ancient Order of Foresters 2 192
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 236 10
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 3 570 4
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery 1 192 2
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 13 176 11
4th Sep 1982 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 12
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 2
13th Jun 1982 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Cory 1 432
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year Cory 2 214 8
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Corsham 10
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Loughborough 15 2
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory 4 190 1
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory Band 1 190 4
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment Cory 4 189
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory 1 190
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert Cory 5 238.5 8
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory 4 181 9
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Cory 6 157 7
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band 13 175 16
5th Sep 1981 British Open Cory 12
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Cory 1 420.5 1
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 190
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year Cory 7 202 7
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory 1 188 6
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham 1 189
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport 1
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory 1 188 2
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Swanbrook (Soundwell) 1 192 5
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment Cory 3 191 11
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment Swanbrook Transport 7 183 2
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 3 188
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert Cory 3 246 3
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory 1 195
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Cory 1 181 2
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 6 187 4
6th Sep 1980 British Open Cory 11
4th Aug 1980 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 Cory
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Cory 2 222 9
17th May 1980 Grand Shield Swanbrook Transport 5 185 2
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 92
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) Cory 1 188 6
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport (Soundwell) 5 16
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Cory 6 8
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment Cory 1 194 9
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 189
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert Cory 2 249 5
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport 3 185 8
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory 1 197 7
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory 1 194
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Cory 2 182 4
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 2 185 8
8th Sep 1979 British Open Cory 6
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Cory 1 190
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year The Cory Band 2 215 9
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Swanbrook Transport 2 188 13
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cory 1 192
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 1 191
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory 1 185
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport (Soundwell)
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Cory 4 371 12
24th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Cory 1 234
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport 4 184 15
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 93
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 196 14
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport 10
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment Cory 1 244 2
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 93
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Cory 1 191
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport (Soundwell)
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory 1 198 11
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory 1 95
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 7 187 5
9th Sep 1978 British Open Cory 5
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 216 10
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main 2 189
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 187 9
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment Cory 1 242 6
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley 7 239 10
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Swanbrook Transport 1 196 3
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 3 561 9
10th Sep 1977 British Open Carlton Main 2
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year Cory 2 219 4
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) British Rail Staff Association (Swindon) Band 4 84
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) British Rail Staff Association 8 165 7
4th Sep 1976 British Open Ransome Hoffman & Pollard 12
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year The Cory Band 3 200 9
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Grimsby
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Grimsby 3
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Grimsby
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 4 184 10
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Grimsby 16
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 3 188 1
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Grimsby 6
3rd Mar 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) Grimsby 1 176
21st Jan 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) Grimsby 1 170
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (Championship Section) Grimsby 3 180
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Grimsby
19th Nov 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Grimsby 2 176
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Grimsby
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section A) Grimsby 1
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Grimsby 3 181 3
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 2
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) City of Oxford 10
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 5
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) City of Oxford 1 186 5
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden 2 182
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) City of Oxford 1 190 2
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 1
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Swindon B R Staff Assn. 2
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) City of Oxford Band 2 186 7
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) City of Oxford 9 173 7
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) City of Oxford 3 42 1
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) City of Oxford 4
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) City of Oxford 1 186 2
Date Contest Winner
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Training Section) Camborne Town Youth
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Cross Keys Silver
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Burry Port Town
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest S.W.T. Woodfalls
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Thornbury
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Gloucester Excelsior
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Sherborne Town
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Aldbourne
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Pontardulais Town
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) RAF St Athan
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Perth Silver
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Dalkeith and Monktonhall
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Campbeltown Brass
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Bedworth Brass
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Porthywaen Silver
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Castle Point
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert BNFL
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Sandleheath
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Pillowell Silver
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) Stinchcombe
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Holme Silver
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Youth Section) Horbury Victoria Youth
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Jayess 87
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beaumaris & District
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Section B) Somersham Town
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Section A) Towcester Studio
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Entertainment) Enderby
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Section C) Somersham Town
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Youth) Enderby Youth
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Tayport Instrumental
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Johnstone Silver
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Carrickfergus Whitehouse
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Daw Mill Colliery
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Ifton Welfare
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Northop
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Beaumaris and District
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Youth Section) Menai Bridge Youth
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Russell Foster Houghton Brass
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
3rd Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section C) Spennymoor Town
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section D) Langbaurgh Brass
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Burry Port Town
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest Johnstone Silver
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment)
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) East Riding Youth
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Ceramia Goldthorpe Colliery Band
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Barnsley Chronicle
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Rochdale
9th Apr 1989 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Rossington Colliery
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Heart of England (Hyundai)
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Marple
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Besses Boys
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rossington Colliery Band
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) Longridge Youth
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) Morecambe Marsden Building Society
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Fourth Section) Southport St John's
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (First Section) Laporte
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) RMSC Foss Dyke
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Ratby
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Shirley
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton & District Youth Band
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Newbury Town Band
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Lucketts Travel (Southsea) Band
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Regent Brass
5th Dec 1987 Forth Valley Championships Kilmarnock Concert Brass
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Oldham Music Centre
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Haydock
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Rhodian Brass
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Drighlington
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Drighlington
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section C) Wolverton Town
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) Enderby
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section A) Rushden Windmill
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section B) Corby Silver
10th May 1987 Northants & District (18 players and under) Kettering Town
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Youth) Enderby
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) Cockerton Band
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Monklands Youth Concert Brass
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Paisley Youth Silver
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Skelmersdale
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Euterpe
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Sonore
9th Nov 1985 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Ashgrove
9th Nov 1985 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Roughan
24th Aug 1985 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (B Section) Orrell Silver
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Kidderminster
1st Dec 1984 Forth Valley Championships (Third Section) Dalkeith Burgh
1st Dec 1984 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Murray International Whitburn
1st Dec 1984 Forth Valley Championships (Second Section) Tayport Instrumental
1st Dec 1984 Forth Valley Championships (Fourth Section) Irvine Youth
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships Brackley & District
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships (Section 2) Shaw Social Cub
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Appledore
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Illogan Sparnon
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Torbay Brass
5th May 1984 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Torbay Brass
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Swinton Concert Brass
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alloa
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dalkeith Burgh
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Croft Silver
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Rhymney Works
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Torbay Brass
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bideford Town
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Redruth Town
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Middlesbrough Brass
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Nostell Colliery
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ebor Brass
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Handcross Brass
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Handcross Brass
17th Apr 1983 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Hangleton
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton and District Youth Band
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Southsea
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Hanger Motors
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Frome Town
6th Feb 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
4th Dec 1982 Edinburgh Charities Contest Kinneil Colliery
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) St. Sebastian (Wokingham)
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Usk Town
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Valley
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Thornbury
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Torbay
5th Sep 1981 Parkend Carnival Contest Drybrook
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Airdrie Old Union
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Broxburn Catholic
4th Apr 1981 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Monktonhall Colliery
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Sacriston Colliery
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) BSC Consett
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Newcastle Brown Ale
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) South Glamorgan Youth
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Yorkley Onward
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) South Glamorgan Youth
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) City of Oxford
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Yorkley Onward
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Redbridge Brass
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hemel Hempstead
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) Roberts Bakery Band
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Bedford Town
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Andrews Heat for Hire
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Harris Calne Silver
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Downton Huntsman
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Uckfield
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Birmingham School of Music
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section C) Bold Miners Welfare
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section D) Vickers Junior
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section B) Carlisle St Stephen's
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section A) Rochdale
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Totnes
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Coedely Colliery
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tylorstown and Maerdy Colliery
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldbourne Silver
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Croft Silver
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Gainsborough Britannia
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Cotswold Suite Denzil Stephens
Lindum Suite Denzil Stephens 1972
South by Sou'west Denzil Stephens
Suite for Brass [Stephens] Denzil Stephens 2011
West Sou' West Denzil Stephens 1981
Name Composer Arranger Year
March: Gundagai Jack F. O'Hagan Denzil Stephens

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!