[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fenton Renshaw



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Grays Temperance 2
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Hull Wilson's 4
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Freckleton Subscription
25th Jul 1908 Thurlstone Contest Dodworth 2
20th Jun 1908 Worsborough Dale Contest Dodworth 1
20th Apr 1908 Clayton West Contest Honley 5
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rawmarsh 2   5
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Doncaster Temperance 7 3
14th Sep 1907 Denby Dale Contest Honley 2 7
14th Sep 1907 Denby Dale Contest Shepley 5 6
31st Aug 1907 Cleethorpes Contest Grimsby Borough 6
24th Aug 1907 Luddenden Contest Copley and Skircoat 4 3
17th Aug 1907 Silkstone Contest Denby Dale 4 72 1
20th Jul 1907 Clayton West Contest Denby Dale 2 2
20th Jul 1907 Clayton West Contest Skelmanthorpe 4
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Hull Wilson's 11
22nd Jun 1907 Winterton Contest (First Section) Hull Wilson's 3 4
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Hull Wilson's 1
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Denaby Main Ambulance
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Doncaster Temperance
2nd Dec 1905 Guisborough Contest (First Section) Charlton's Star of Hope 3 2
7th Oct 1905 Tynemouth Contest Charlton's Star of Hope
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Doncaster Temperance 4
23rd Sep 1905 Loftus Contest Charlton's Star of Hope 1 3
16th Sep 1905 Dodworth Contest Higham 2
2nd Sep 1905 Guisborough Contest Charlton's Star of Hope 3
31st Aug 1905 Castleton (Yorkshire) Contest Charlton's Star of Hope 2
12th Aug 1905 Carbrook Contest Doncaster Temperance 1 5
7th Aug 1905 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Charlton's Star of Hope 1
29th Jul 1905 Swinton Contest Rawmarsh 2
29th Jul 1905 Swinton Contest Doncaster Temperance 3
22nd Jul 1905 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 2
20th Jul 1905 Selby Contest Doncaster Temperance 3
12th Jun 1905 Saltburn Contest Charlton's Star of Hope 3
10th Jun 1905 Redcar Contest (First Section) Charlton Star of Hope 3 65 1
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Doncaster Temperance
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Eastwood Ambulance
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rawmarsh
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Wilson Son & Co. Hull
23rd Jul 1904 Barnsley Contest Denaby and Cadeby 1
23rd Jul 1904 Barnsley Contest Doncaster Temperance 4
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 3 130 1
11th Jun 1904 Hull Contest Hull Wilson's 3 78 5
11th Jun 1904 Hull Contest Barton Cycle Works 3 78 6
4th Jun 1904 Slaithwaite Contest Dodworth 2
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest Dodworth 6 6
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest Skelmanthorpe 8
21st May 1904 Barnsley Contest Skelmanthorpe 4 1
14th May 1904 Codnor Contest Rawmarsh 3 3
21st Nov 1903 Elsecar Contest Rawmarsh 1
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Rawmarsh 1 18
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) Denby Dale 1
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Eastwood Ambulance 19
12th Sep 1903 Mapplewell Contest Skelmanthorpe 2
5th Sep 1903 Moorgreen Contest Eastwood Ambulance 2
22nd Aug 1903 Hull Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
22nd Aug 1903 Hull Contest Wilson's Hull 5
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Hinchliffe Mill 3
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe March Contest Hinchliffe Mill
3rd Aug 1903 Rotherham Contest Rawmarsh 2
25th Jul 1903 Hemsworth Contest Kinsley 4
11th Jul 1903 Catcliffe Contest Rawmarsh 1
11th Jul 1903 Newhall Contest Leek Temperance 2 6
2nd Jul 1903 Scunthorpe Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
2nd Jul 1903 Scunthorpe Contest Rawmarsh 4
2nd Jul 1903 Scunthorpe Contest Scunthorpe Subscription 5
27th Jun 1903 Swinton Contest Rawmarsh 1 3
13th Jun 1903 Barton-on-Humber Contest Barton Cycle Works 4 70 5
13th Jun 1903 Barton-on-Humber Contest Grimsby Borough 5 60 4
13th Jun 1903 Barton-on-Humber Contest Wilson's Hull 7 36 8
3rd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Skelmanthorpe 9
2nd Jun 1903 Huddersfield Contest Skelmanthorpe 3 2
1st Jun 1903 Holmfirth March Contest Hinchliffe Mill 2
30th May 1903 Honley Contest Skelmanthorpe 2
30th May 1903 Honley Contest Honley 3
13th Apr 1903 Ilkley Contest Skelmanthorpe 3 15
25th Oct 1902 South Yorkshire BBA Contest Rawmarsh 1 5
25th Oct 1902 South Yorkshire BBA Contest Kinsley 3 2
13th Sep 1902 Mapplewell Contest Skelmanthorpe 2
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Skelmanthorpe 1 3
23rd Aug 1902 Cleethorpes Contest Stocksbridge Old 2
23rd Aug 1902 Honley Contest Skelmanthorpe 2 5
16th Aug 1902 Parkgate Contest Kinsley 1
16th Aug 1902 Parkgate Contest Rawmarsh 2
16th Aug 1902 Brierley Hill Contest Woodgate Quinton 4 1
4th Aug 1902 Worksop Contest Barton-on-Humber 2 141 5
2nd Aug 1902 Barnsley Contest (1st Section) Kinsley Colliery 1
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Rawmarsh 4 7
28th Jun 1902 Swinton Contest Rawmarsh 1
28th Jun 1902 Swinton Contest Parkgate 2
28th Jun 1902 Swinton Contest Kinsley 3
7th Jun 1902 Hull Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Rawmarsh Prize 8
12th Apr 1902 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest New Hemsworth 2
31st Mar 1902 Elsecar Contest Barton-on-Humber 10
14th Sep 1901 Darton Contest Dodworth 5
14th Sep 1901 Mapplewell Contest Dodworth 6
2nd Sep 1901 Belle Vue September Contest Lincoln Iron & Steel Works 1
31st Aug 1901 Tow Law Contest Hartlepool Borough 2
17th Aug 1901 Beverley Contest Barton Cycle Works 2
3rd Aug 1901 Tudhoe Contest West Hartlepool Borough 1
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
22nd Jun 1901 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 4 6
22nd Jun 1901 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works 12
15th Jun 1901 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Dodworth 5 3
8th Jun 1901 Barton-on-Humber Contest (Second Section) T. Wilson and Sons (Hull) 1
8th Jun 1901 Barton-on-Humber Contest Grimsby Borough 2
27th May 1901 Holmfirth March Contest Denby Dale 2
8th Apr 1901 Elsecar Contest Dodworth 5
18th Aug 1900 Hull Contest Barton Cycle Works 4 91 8
21st Jul 1900 Mexborough Contest Scunthorpe Rifles 3 93 3
23rd Jun 1900 Lincoln Contest Grimsby Borough 7 80 4
23rd Jun 1900 Meltham Contest Holme Bridge 4
21st Jun 1900 Grimsby Contest Grimsby Borough 2
5th Jun 1900 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Holme Silver 2 4
19th May 1900 Marsden Contest Holme Bridge 6
12th May 1900 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Honley 9
16th Apr 1900 Elsecar Contest Holme 1 9
16th Apr 1900 Elsecar Contest Elsecar 4
16th Apr 1900 Elsecar Contest Doncaster Temperance 8
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough 3 4
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 9
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Grimsby Borough 13 90 5
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (Second Section) Doncaster Temperance 15 50 4
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest Holme 2
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest Denby Dale 3
16th Sep 1899 Barton On Humber Waltzes Contest Scunthorpe Rifles 2
16th Sep 1899 Barton-on-Humber Contest Scunthorpe Rifles 3
9th Sep 1899 Dodworth Contest Holme 1 6
9th Sep 1899 Dodworth Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 5
4th Sep 1899 Belle Vue September Contest Lincoln Ironworks 18 79 12
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Denby Dale 4
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Rotherham Borough 6
7th Aug 1899 Peterborough Contest Rotherham Borough 2 4
5th Aug 1899 Chapeltown Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
27th Jul 1899 Grimsby Contest Lincoln Malleable 3
13th Jul 1899 Selby Contest Rotherham Borough 2
1st Jul 1899 Alfreton Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 2
24th Jun 1899 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 3 9
24th Jun 1899 Lincoln Contest Scunthorpe Rifles 5
14th Jun 1899 Thorne Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
14th Jun 1899 Thorne Contest Rotherham Borough 3
3rd Jun 1899 Slaithwaite Contest Holme 3
27th May 1899 Scunthorpe Contest Scunthorpe Rifles 3
23rd May 1899 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Upper Slaithwaite 5 5
20th May 1899 Ardsley Contest Clayton West
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe March Contest Holme Silver 1
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Holme 3 8
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Honley 1
29th Apr 1899 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Honley 2 12
29th Apr 1899 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Holme 6 22
3rd Apr 1899 Clough Hall Contest Lincoln Malleable 4
24th Sep 1898 Thornsett Contest Holme 3
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Lincoln Malleable 1 30 3
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 28 8
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Holme 6 26 1
20th Aug 1898 Barnsley Contest Holme 1 4
20th Aug 1898 Barnsley Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 1
20th Aug 1898 Barnsley Contest Dodworth 4 2
6th Aug 1898 Chapeltown Contest Rawmarsh 2
4th Aug 1898 Grimsby Contest Lincoln Malleable 1
30th Jul 1898 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Holme 1
30th Jul 1898 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Dodworth 5
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Dodworth 2
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Rawmarsh 4
16th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Honley 10
2nd Jul 1898 Cawthorne Contest Holme 1
18th Jun 1898 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 2
15th Jun 1898 Thorne Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 1 5
15th Jun 1898 Thorne Contest Rawmarsh 2
15th Jun 1898 Thorne Contest Elsecar 8
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 4 3
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Thurlstone 8
31st May 1898 Huddersfield Contest Holme 1
31st May 1898 Huddersfield Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 5
19th May 1898 Sibsey Contest Lincoln Malleable 2
19th May 1898 Sibsey Contest Peterborough Borough 3
7th May 1898 Skelmanthorpe Contest Honley 3
2nd May 1898 Rhyl Contest Holywell Flannel Mills 2 3
30th Apr 1898 Honley Contest Thurlstone 2
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Elsecar 4 10
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Clayton West 9
11th Apr 1898 Colwick Contest Lincoln Malleable 13
8th Apr 1898 Bagillt Contest Holywell 1 3
22nd Jan 1898 Stockport Contest Elsecar 5
6th Sep 1897 Belle Vue September Contest Lincoln Ironworks 16 93 10
6th Sep 1897 Belle Vue September Contest Rotherham Temperance 17 91 16
28th Aug 1897 Honley Contest Clayton West 2
28th Aug 1897 Honley Contest Honley 3
21st Aug 1897 Buxton Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 1
14th Aug 1897 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 7
7th Aug 1897 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Rawmarsh 1 7
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Chesterfield Volunteers 3 6
2nd Aug 1897 Peterborough Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Lincoln Malleable 2 108 9
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Rotherham Temperance 3 107 16
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Holywell Flannel Mills 3
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 1
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable 3 6
12th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Lincoln Malleable 3 1
11th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Lincoln Malleable 4
7th Jun 1897 Holmfirth March Contest Denby Dale 1
5th Jun 1897 Denby Dale Contest Clayton West 4
28th May 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Rotherham Temperance 4 3
20th May 1897 Sibsey Contest Lincoln Malleable 1
8th May 1897 Codnor Contest Rothervale
1st May 1897 Alfreton Contest Rothervale 3
19th Apr 1897 Colwick Contest Lincoln Malleable 5 13
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Rotherham Temperance 6 2
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest Rotherham Temperance 7
2nd Jan 1897 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Rotherham Temperance 4 3
19th Sep 1896 Honley Contest Honley 1
19th Sep 1896 Honley March Contest Shepley United 2
19th Sep 1896 Honley Contest Clayton West 4
19th Sep 1896 Honley Contest Shepley United
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Rotherham Temperance 4 5
7th Sep 1896 Belle Vue September Contest Rotherham Temperance 10 78 12
3rd Sep 1896 Skegness Contest Hucknall Excelsior 2
3rd Sep 1896 Skegness Contest Lincoln Malleable 3
29th Aug 1896 Buxton Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
22nd Aug 1896 Gainsborough Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
15th Aug 1896 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Denby Dale 1 3
15th Aug 1896 Barnsley Contest Honley 2 2
15th Aug 1896 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Rothervale 4 6
15th Aug 1896 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Rawmarsh 5 1
15th Aug 1896 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Elsecar 5 2
25th Jul 1896 Shepley March Contest Denby Dale 6
25th Jul 1896 Shepley Own Choice Contest Denby Dale D 1
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 4
18th Jul 1896 Olney Contest Higham Ferrers 1
11th Jul 1896 Belle Vue July Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 14
4th Jul 1896 Rawmarsh Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 2
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Rawmarsh 3 1
20th Jun 1896 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Denby Dale 4 3
20th Jun 1896 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Rawmarsh 4
20th Jun 1896 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Honley 7
13th Jun 1896 Parkgate Contest Rothervale 3
13th Jun 1896 Parkgate Contest Rawmarsh 4
6th Jun 1896 Elland Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
25th May 1896 Holmfirth Contest Denby Dale 1 5
25th May 1896 West Stanley Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
23rd May 1896 Blackhill Contest Rotherham Temperance 3
16th May 1896 Rotherham Contest Rawmarsh 2 7
16th May 1896 Rotherham Contest Denby Dale 3 1
16th May 1896 Rotherham Contest Parkgate Temperance 4 6
16th May 1896 Rotherham Contest Elsecar 3
16th May 1896 Rotherham Contest Hoyland Rechabites 5
9th May 1896 Skelmanthorpe Contest Denby Dale 1
25th Apr 1896 Codnor Contest Parkgate 1
18th Apr 1896 Hathern Contest Hucknall Excelsior 2 1
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Honley 3
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
6th Apr 1896 Elsecar Contest Denby Dale 1 5
4th Apr 1896 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
28th Mar 1896 Chesterfield Contest Rawmarsh 4
4th Mar 1896 Holywell Contest Holywell Flannel Mills 3
1st Feb 1896 Elsecar Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 7
1st Feb 1896 Elsecar Contest Parkgate Temperance 2 8
1st Feb 1896 Elsecar Contest Rawmarsh 9
26th Dec 1895 Rhyl Contest Holywell Flannel Mills 2
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 9
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Denby Dale 3 1
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Elsecar Subscription 4
14th Dec 1895 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 6
16th Oct 1895 Ffynnongroew Contest Holywell Flannel Mills 2 4
28th Sep 1895 Southport Contest Rotherham Temperance 14
21st Sep 1895 Buxton Contest Rotherham Temperance 4
7th Sep 1895 Shipley Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
7th Sep 1895 Shipley Contest Hucknall Excelsior 4
24th Aug 1895 Belper Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
3rd Aug 1895 Denby Dale Contest Honley 3
27th Jul 1895 Rotherham Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
23rd Jul 1895 Hucknall Torkard Contest Hucknall Excelsior 3
23rd Jul 1895 Hucknall Torkard Waltz Contest Hucknall Excelsior
20th Jul 1895 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Thorncliffe 5 13 7
20th Jul 1895 Hoyland Contest Thorncliffe 9
13th Jul 1895 Belle Vue July Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance 3 5
13th Jul 1895 Huddersfield Friendly & Trades Societies Fete Honley 4 3
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Rawmarsh 4
22nd Jun 1895 Lea Mills Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 3
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Honley 5 5
5th Jun 1895 Wirksworth Contest Rotherham Temperance 4
4th Jun 1895 Huddersfield Contest Rotherham Temperance 3 1
1st Jun 1895 Holmfirth Contest Denby Dale 1 2
1st Jun 1895 Holmfirth Contest Honley 3 3
25th May 1895 Hathern Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
18th May 1895 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 1
11th May 1895 Heanor Contest (Quickstep) Rotherham Temperance 1
11th May 1895 Heanor Contest (Test Piece) Rotherham Temperance 2
27th Apr 1895 Batley Contest Rotherham Temperance 4 10
15th Apr 1895 Wadsley Bridge Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 3
26th Jan 1895 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 12
3rd Nov 1894 Sheffield Contest Rawmarsh 1 4
15th Sep 1894 Keighley Contest Denby Dale 4 1
10th Sep 1894 Clayton West Contest Denby Dale 2 48 6
10th Sep 1894 Clayton West Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 43 4
1st Sep 1894 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
25th Aug 1894 Gainsborough Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
25th Aug 1894 Crigglestone Contest Denby Dale 1 50 2
25th Aug 1894 Crigglestone Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 35 1
18th Aug 1894 Woodhouse Contest Denby Dale 1
18th Aug 1894 Woodhouse Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
18th Aug 1894 Woodhouse Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 5
11th Aug 1894 Silkstone Contest Mexbrough Railway 2
11th Aug 1894 Silkstone Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 4
28th Jul 1894 Milford Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 1
28th Jul 1894 Wooldale Contest Marsden Moor 7
14th Jul 1894 Rotherham Contest Denby Dale 1 18 5
14th Jul 1894 Rotherham Contest Mexborough Railway 3 15 2
14th Jul 1894 Rotherham Contest Marsden Moor 5 12 8
30th Jun 1894 Thurlstone Contest Rotherham Temperance 4
23rd Jun 1894 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Rotherham Temperance 2 53 2
16th May 1894 Wirksworth Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance 1 7
15th May 1894 Huddersfield March Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 4
14th May 1894 Holmfirth March Contest Denby Dale 1 1
12th May 1894 Alvaston Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 3
12th May 1894 Skelmanthorpe Contest Mexbrough 2
12th May 1894 Skelmanthorpe Contest Denby Dale 3
21st Apr 1894 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 4
26th Mar 1894 Totley Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 7
26th Mar 1894 Totley Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 9
3rd Mar 1894 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 4
3rd Mar 1894 Sheffield Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 7
2nd Dec 1893 Bristol Contest Rotherham Temperance 3
14th Oct 1893 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 5
14th Oct 1893 Sheffield Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 2
23rd Sep 1893 Blackpool Contest Denby Dale 22 80 25
19th Aug 1893 Woodhouse Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
19th Aug 1893 Woodhouse Contest Denby Dale 4
19th Aug 1893 Penistone Contest Denby Dale 4
19th Aug 1893 Woodhouse Contest Gleadless Church
7th Aug 1893 Matlock Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 5
22nd Jul 1893 Kilnhurst Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 2
22nd Jul 1893 Kilnhurst Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance 3
22nd Jul 1893 Kilnhurst Contest Gleadless Church
24th Jun 1893 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance 1
10th Jun 1893 Denby Dale Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 4
24th May 1893 Wirksworth Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
3rd Sep 1892 Pinxton Contest Marsden Moor Temperance 3
27th Aug 1892 Hull Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 5 132 6
27th Aug 1892 Hull Contest Rotherham Borough 6 130 5
20th Aug 1892 Woodhouse Contest Marsden Moor 2 9
13th Aug 1892 Lincoln Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 2 95 7
13th Aug 1892 Bollington Contest Denby Dale 8 87 7
20th Jul 1892 Wisbech Contest Rotherham Temperance 3 94 4
9th Jul 1892 Belle Vue July Contest Rotherham 13 80
4th Jul 1892 Sheffield Contest Woodhouse 2 88 5
28th Jun 1892 Eckington Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
28th Jun 1892 Eckington Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 4
25th Jun 1892 Castle Howard Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 4
18th Jun 1892 Mexborough Contest Rotherham Temperance 4 1
18th Jun 1892 Mexborough Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 5 10
11th Jun 1892 Castleford Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 5
7th Jun 1892 Wadsley Bridge Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 1 77 3
28th May 1892 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Handsworth Woodhouse 2
22nd Aug 1891 Wombwell Contest Rotherham 3 139
15th Aug 1891 Woodhouse Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 7
15th Aug 1891 Woodhouse Contest Denby Dale 2 3
20th Jun 1891 Hoyland Contest Rotherham Temperance 2
20th Jun 1891 Hoyland Contest Woodhouse
6th Jun 1891 Rotherham Contest Woodhouse 3 2
9th May 1891 Shelley Contest Denby Dale 3 5
9th May 1891 Shelley Contest Woodhouse 5 6
30th Mar 1891 Totley Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 6 70.5 6
16th Aug 1890 Woodhouse Contest Rotherham Temperance 1 2
14th Jun 1890 Rotherham Contest Thornhill 3 10
14th Jun 1890 Rotherham Contest Denby Dale 4 1
17th May 1890 Dewsbury Contest Thornhill 10 105 9
10th May 1890 Batley Contest Thornhill 6
4th Apr 1890 Totley Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance 3 30 3
14th Dec 1889 Eckington Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 5
17th Aug 1889 Chapeltown Contest Denby Dale 1
17th Aug 1889 Chapeltown Contest Thornhill 4
17th Aug 1889 Chapeltown Contest Rotherham Temperance 5
5th Aug 1889 Doncaster Contest Thornhill 2
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Denby Dale 8
21st Jul 1888 Holmfirth Contest Denby Dale 2 6
21st Jul 1888 Holmfirth Contest Wooldale 3 2
21st Jul 1888 Holmfirth Contest Thurlstone 4 3
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest Rushden N.S 5
10th Sep 1887 Hoyland Contest Denby Dale 4 9
15th Aug 1887 Stanwick Rushden National School 2 3
21st May 1887 Copley Contest Denby Dale 6 2
25th Aug 1886 Harpenden Contest Rushden National School 4 4
19th Jul 1886 Northampton (Glee) Contest Rushden National School 3 4
19th Jul 1886 Northampton Contest Rushden National School 4 5
28th Sep 1885 Blackpool Contest Honley 6
14th Sep 1885 Matlock Contest Moldgreen 5 1
7th Sep 1885 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Honley 5 5
31st Aug 1885 Worsborough Dale Contest Honley 3 1
29th Aug 1885 Chapeltown Contest Honley 1 6
24th Aug 1885 Northampton Contest Honley 1 6
22nd Aug 1885 Barnsley Contest Honley 1 1
15th Aug 1885 Rotherham Contest Honley 2 2
10th Aug 1885 Staveley Contest Honley 1 4
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest Honley 2 5
11th Jul 1885 Batley Contest Honley 2 6
22nd Jul 1876 Golcar Contest Honley 4 1
Date Contest Band Position
29th May 1896 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Denby Dale 3
Date Contest Winner
3rd Aug 1908 Malton Contest Cleckheaton Victoria
4th Jul 1908 Belper Contest Long Eaton Silver
8th Jun 1908 Caernarvon Contest Longridge
5th Aug 1907 Malton Contest Batley Old
3rd Aug 1907 Boarshurst Contest Lindley
8th Jun 1907 Falkirk Contest Laurieston Westquarter
1st Jun 1907 Workington Contest Workington Artillery
25th May 1907 New Brighton Contest Crosfield's Soap Works
20th May 1907 Holmfirth Contest Hinchliffe Mill
1st Apr 1907 Rugby Contest Leicester Excelsior
17th Nov 1906 Rawtenstall Contest Goodshaw
8th Sep 1906 Southend-on-Sea Contest Enfield Town
18th Aug 1906 Kirkcaldy Contest Polton Mills
7th Jul 1906 Dodworth Contest Rotherham Main
4th Jun 1906 Holmfirth March Contest Holme
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest New Mills
16th Jun 1894 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Britannia
2nd Aug 1893 Blankney Contest Gainsborough Britannia
1st Aug 1891 Castle Eden Contest Castle Eden
20th Sep 1890 Loughborough Contest Derby United
10th Aug 1889 Stockton-on-Tees Contest South Derwent
27th Jul 1889 Stirling Contest Alloa
15th Jun 1889 Conway Contest Wyke Old

Notes

Born 8th February 1852, died March 1st 1909. Reported in Brass Band News April 1909.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/