[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Thompson

Also/previously known as: G. T. Thompson, George Thomas Thompson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor 4
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 13
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) CWS Glasgow 22
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor 4
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 193 9
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor 1 174
7th Jun 1980 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lochgelly 3 188
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Croydon Co-op
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Trefor 2 83
4th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest A.M.O.C.O. 3
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) AMOCO 3 179 4
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Tullis Russell Mills 6 182 4
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Benwhat Silver 14 176 8
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section A) A.M.O.C.O. 3 187 2
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group 1 196 3
10th Sep 1977 British Open Ever Ready 5 188 11
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly 6 178 5
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lochgelly 4 556 14
18th Sep 1976 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest Trefor 1
4th Sep 1976 British Open Fairey 9 87 10
4th Sep 1976 British Open Ever Ready 16
2nd Aug 1976 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor 2
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 2
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly 12 173 5
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 193 4
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 192 3
15th Nov 1975 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Trefor 2
15th Nov 1975 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Trefor 3
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 578 16
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Trefor Silver 5
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ever Ready 7 186 3
27th Sep 1975 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest Trefor 1
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Kibworth 3 190
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest Lochgelly 2 195
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor 1
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Trefor 2 189
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Patchogue Plymouth
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Kibworth 6
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) Trefor Silver 2 178
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge Old 8
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lochgelly 4 187 12
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) Patchogue Plymouth 1
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Trefor 1 187
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Trefor 1 188
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Trefor 1 91
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Trefor 2 85
29th Sep 1974 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest Trefor 1 89
7th Sep 1974 British Open Ransome Hoffman Pollard Works Band 2
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor Silver 1
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Stalybridge
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) South Notts Hussars 5 369 8
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) South Notts Hussars 2 186 8
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) South Notts Hussars
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) South Notts Hussars 2 186
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newhall 5
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) South Notts Hussars 2 187 6
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Third Section) Deiniolen Silver 1 186 6
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 197
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) South Notts Hussars 1 187
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Skelmanthorpe Silver 1 185 2
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2 199 6
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2 193 13
9th Oct 1971 World Championship Grimethorpe Colliery 5
4th Sep 1971 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 195 19
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 192 1
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 8 84 9
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 191
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2 187 5
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 95 12
6th Sep 1970 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 186 2
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 2 192 2
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Stacksteads (Bacup) 4
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band 1 192 5
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 188 6
6th Sep 1969 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192 16
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 2
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 5 183 3
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 189 3
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 2 187 4
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 189 10
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 13
7th Sep 1968 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 192 2
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 186 6
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 2
1968 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 186 8
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 188 3
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 1 194 7
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Grimethorpe Colliery 1 191
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Yorkley Onward 4
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 189
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 186
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 183 4
18th Feb 1967 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills 4   182 9
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Crookhall Bradley 21
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Crookhall Bradley Band 6
3rd Sep 1966 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 16 162 2
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Tredegar Workmen
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 185 1
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Stocksbridge Works 4 181 10
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 4
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 177 6
4th Sep 1965 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 2
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 6 183 21
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2
5th Sep 1964 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 10 5
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute 2 189
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) Leicester Foresters 10
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 182 5
1964 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 2 183 14
7th Sep 1963 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 2 187 19
31st Aug 1963 Edinburgh International Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 1 191 8
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192
25th May 1963 Grand Shield Skelmanthorpe 5
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Third Section) Woodfalls Silver 3 171
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works 3 183 6
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Leicester Foresters 3
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192 11
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Skelmanthorpe 1 188
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 184 2
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 186
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 190
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 190 16
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 4 178
15th Sep 1962 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 191
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) Stocksbridge Works 1 188
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Dereham Silver 1 180
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute 2 7
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Stocksbridge Works
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 180 2
11th Nov 1961 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Lisburn Silver 4 78
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 1) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 198
16th Sep 1961 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 192 19
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Grimethorpe Colliery 1 192
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 186
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 189 3
17th Sep 1960 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 188 23
5th Sep 1959 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 6
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2 85
6th Sep 1958 British Open Creswell Colliery 6 14
6th Sep 1958 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 15
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St. Dennis 15
7th Sep 1957 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 2
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver 2 90
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery 3 184
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Dennis 2 182 3
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare 2 187
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell Colliery 1
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Harton Colliery 13
1st Sep 1956 British Open Creswell Colliery 6 177 7
1st Sep 1956 British Open John White Footwear 1
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 1) John White Footwear 1
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) John White Footwear 2 180 3
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 2
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery 1 189
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury Silver
2nd Apr 1956 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) John White Footwear 1
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 2 190
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Stamford Town 15
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 5 177 2
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Creswell Colliery 4 182 11
3rd Sep 1955 British Open John White Footwear 2 186 10
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver 3 4
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury 1 180
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) Hanwell 2 93
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 2 178
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) Tilbury 4
18th Sep 1954 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) John White Footwear 1
4th Sep 1954 British Open John White Footwear 3 188 16
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) John White Footwear 2 176
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Championship Section) John White Footwear
10th Oct 1953 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press 1 193
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Odhams Press Band 6 180 6
5th Sep 1953 British Open Hanwell 8
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver 1 193
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 1 186
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Odhams Press 1 184
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2 183
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 91
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 3 184 8
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Odhams Press 3 92 14
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 183
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Odhams Press 1 170
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press 1
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 2
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Odhams Press 1
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press 3
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Gwauncaegurwen 14
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver 1 92
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press 1 178
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver 1 190 2
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Odhams Press 8
6th Sep 1952 British Open Woolley Colliery 4
4th Aug 1952 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 192
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 1 180
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Woolley Colliery 3 184 7
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Odhams Press 1 182
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 3 179
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Odham's Press 8
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 4
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Odhams Press 15
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 186
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 184
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Odhams Press 2 186
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 4 176 2
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell 1 181
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 157
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Odhams Press 4 168
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Hanwell 2 196 13
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell 2 186
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1 91
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 3 5
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 190 2
3rd Dec 1949 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver 1 183
17th Sep 1949 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell 1
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 2 175
25th Jun 1949 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell 1 92
7th May 1949 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1 185
4th Sep 1948 British Open Chapel-en-le-Frith 11
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Hickleton Main Public Subscription
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Championship Section) Swan Hunter 4
7th Sep 1946 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 6 183 11
7th Sep 1946 British Open Hickleton Main 7 177 22
17th Aug 1946 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Wallsend Shipyard 1
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Chapel en le Frith 5
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Chapel-en-le-Frith Town
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith 1
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe 9
1st Sep 1945 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 2 183 18
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 166 5
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Hickleton Main Public 1 189 24
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 18
24th Jun 1944 Yorkshire Championships (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute 1
4th Sep 1943 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 7
5th Sep 1942 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 10
7th Sep 1940 British Open City of Coventry 5 161 4
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hayes and Harlington 3
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Odhams Press 4
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hayes and Harlington
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Northfleet 23
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver 3
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Open Section) Northfleet Silver 4
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver 2
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Northfleet Silver 1
17th May 1937 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Odham's Press 3
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet 2
Date Contest Winner
20th Nov 1983 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Soham Comrades
20th Nov 1983 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) Cottenham Brass
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Youth Section B) Langley Junior
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Tintwistle
24th Apr 1983 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) St. John's Mossley
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Newton Heath WMC
13th Jun 1982 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Cory
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Norwich Brewery Brass
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Ind Coope Brewery
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group A) Barrow Colliery Band
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band
31st May 1981 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Cory
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Edge Hill
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Dobcross
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band
17th May 1980 Senior Cup Yorkshire Bus Company
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Nassington
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Kidlington
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Second Section) Mid-Rhondda
1st Dec 1979 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) Dobcross
1st Dec 1979 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Middleton
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Sun Life
28th Jan 1979 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) Dodworth Colliery
7th Jan 1979 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) Hawley
3rd Dec 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Dodworth Colliery
19th Nov 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Armthorpe Elmfield
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Cory
29th Oct 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Hammonds Sauce 'B'
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Birmingham School of Music
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Bedworth
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) City of Leicester C & I
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Point of Ayr Colliery
7th May 1978 Grand Shield The Ratby Band
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Oxted
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Roneo Vickers Hanwell
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Sirdar Wakefield
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Amington
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Black Country Brass
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Ashington Colliery
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) A.M.O.C.O.
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Hetton Colliery
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Cowpen and Crofton
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Barrow Colliery
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Walsall Metropolitan
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
5th Feb 1977 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Schools
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Telford
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Brackley & District
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Calverton Colliery Welfare
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) South Midlands Welfare Youth
7th Feb 1976 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Glossop Schools
Feb 1975 Watney Mann Contest (2nd Section) Brindle Band
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Leicester Foresters
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Wigan
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) West Wycombe Brass
22nd Sep 1974 Longdendale Festival Contest Tintwistle
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Pressed Steel Fisher Works
14th Sep 1974 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) Rockingham Colliery
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Brentford Nylons
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Desford Colliery
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Loughborough
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Coalville
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) Soundwell (Bristol)
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Stanshawe (Bristol)
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Calverton Colliery
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
3rd Nov 1973 Whitburn Invitation Contest Dalmellington
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Glynneath Silver
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Ystalyfera
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Point of Ayr Colliery
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry B
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) City of Coventry B
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Coventry School of Music Youth Band
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Avonbank (Evesham)
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Kibworth
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Shirley (Birmingham)
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Holme Silver
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver & Youth
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Porth) Workmen's
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Burnham-on-Sea and Highbridge Town
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) City of Hereford
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy West Riding County Fire Service
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Craghead Colliery Band
30th Apr 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Barlestone Victoria
30th Apr 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Leicester Foresters
30th Apr 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Snibston Colliery
10th Feb 1963 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) Brindle
10th Feb 1963 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) Kibworth
10th Feb 1963 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Hoggarths
10th Feb 1963 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Mirrlees Works
2nd Dec 1962 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Black Dyke Mills Juniors
2nd Dec 1962 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Thornhill Colliery
2nd Dec 1962 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
25th Nov 1962 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Rowntrees
25th Nov 1962 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Hatfield Main
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Houghton Main Colliery
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Lindley
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Craghead Colliery
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) Stanhope Silver
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Wallsend Shipyard
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Ovington Colliery
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Pleasley Colliery
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) Cowpen and Crofton
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton
2nd Jul 1960 Newport Pagnell Contest Loughborough Borough
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Highworth
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Woodfalls Junior
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wincanton
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) West Chiltington
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Eastbourne Silver
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
24th Nov 1951 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Buxted Silver
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District Silver
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llay Welfare Institute
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District Silver
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) St. John Ambulance Brigade (Rhyl Division)
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Indian Queens
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Just Silver
24th Jul 1948 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Town
24th Jul 1948 Inter-Association Contest (Class C) Ystradgynlais
24th Jul 1948 Inter-Association Contest Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
3rd Apr 1948 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance Band
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (First Section) Harton Colliery
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Second Section) Newbiggin Colliery
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Third Section) Lynemouth Colliery
10th May 1941 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Eckington
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Malling Town
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Haywards Heath
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Strood
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Garlinge Silver
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Wadhurst Town

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!