[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Nigel Seaman


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
28th May 2017 All England International Masters Kidlington Concert Brass
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 4 7
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Lewis Merthyr 10 180 1
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Woodfalls 5 14 6
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 11 2
22nd May 2016 Band Cymru - Final City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)   4
23rd Apr 2016 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 1   3
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 1 5
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 10 12
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith) 2 4
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2 4
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 2 194
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Burry Port 14 20
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 1 6
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles 5 9
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) City of Cardiff M1 4 184 5
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) City Of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Band 5 177 5
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Band Awyrlu Sain Tathan 3 4
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Band Awyrlu Sain Tathan 3 4
24th May 2014 Band Cymru Cory Band 1
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 192
17th May 2014 Band Cymru - 4th Semi Final Cory Band 1  
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 6 181
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Burry Port 12 8
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 3 4
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Jackfield Elcock Reisen 10 9
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 189 5
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 1 188 5
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 1 187 1
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band 2 192
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 3 188 3
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed 3   186 7
7th Sep 2013 British Open Desford Colliery 11 17
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Llwydcoed 4 191 6
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band 1 194
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Llwydcoed Band 1 193
11th May 2013 Senior Cup Burry Port Town 3 8
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda 3 3
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Burry Port 4 8
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) Llwydcoed 3 6
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Burry Port Town 4   194 6
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Llwydcoed Silver 9   187 4
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 195
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 5 181
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed 2 186 3
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Llwydcoed 5 6
1st Sep 2012 British Open Desford Colliery 9 8
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Staffordshire 17 5
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 6 8
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) Staffordshire 8 18
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1 192
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Treherbert & District 11 13
3rd Sep 2011 British Open Desford Colliery 7 6
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Staffordshire 11 7
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale 1 182
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) Cinderford 8 11
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town 12 4
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 11 2
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Upper Rhondda 6 6
4th Sep 2010 British Open Tongwynlais Temperance 14 4
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Markham and District Colliery 3 190
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 6 189 1
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District 5 189 1
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy Lydbrook 16 12
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass 2 7
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham and District 3 7
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) Cinderford 7 8
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Markham & District 11 184 11
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham and District 4 1
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) Markham & District Colliery 7 5
30th Nov 2008 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 6 520
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert Desford 8 236.5 12
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver 16 16
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery Band 19 178 19
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 7 185
13th Sep 2008 British Open Desford Colliery Band 14 3
25th May 2008 International Masters Desford Colliery Band 1 11
10th May 2008 Grand Shield Burry Port Town 19 19
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 194 12
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 10 186 4
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Markham & District 1 191
27th May 2007 International Masters Desford Colliery 7 4
19th May 2007 Senior Cup Cwmaman Institute 8 15
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 6 184 6
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2 192 11
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass 1 162
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 7 8
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) Markham & District 4 186
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Markham and District 2 188
9th Sep 2006 British Open Desford Colliery (Aggregate Industries) 3 12
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd Brass 1 186
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) Markham and District 2 185
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham and District 4 185 2
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 6 187 4
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Markham and District Colliery 3 188 2
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) Markham & District 2 187
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 9 190 15
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Treherbert 3 193
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Markham and District 4 177
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) Markham & District 2 189
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 7 180 10
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Markham and District 5 11
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy Aldbourne 11 7
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham and District 2 182 10
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) Markham and District 22 17
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Markham & District 6 184 5
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Markham and District 3 190 2
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Markham and District 4 188
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 10 183 1
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 1 191
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Thornbury 13 12
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Thornbury 1 190
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Thornbury 8 8
5th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 7
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) Filton Concert Brass 8 184
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) Thornbury 9 188 8
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Second Section) Penclawdd 1 192
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 189
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) Markham & District 10 182
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Markham 3 182
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) BTM 2 191
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Markham and District 2 190
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Markham & District 7 181 4
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Markham & District 3 188
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 9 183 4
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 4 182 4
4th Feb 2001 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) Thornbury 2 183
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) Markham & District 2 193 7
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Markham and District 2 182
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 9 181 4
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 3 184 6
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 12 179
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Markham & District Colliery 2 186
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Parc & Dare 12 10
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town 10 181 1
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7 187 1
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District 3 181 8
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) Markham Colliery 1 190 11
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Markham and District 2 187
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) Markham and District Colliery Band 8 178 9
24th May 1998 All England Masters Flowers 20 58 2
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Markham and District 1 187
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver 4 174
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) British Fuels (Parc & Dare) 5 189 8
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 8 186 4
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Flowers 1 192
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 18
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 190
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 7 184 5
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 3
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 1 186 1
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Lewis Merthyr 10
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 6
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 180 4
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 190
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 183 7
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Aldbourne
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 187 9
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) Pillowell Silver 15
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 185
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 191
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 177 1
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 188
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 183 4
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 178 2
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 19 69
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 180 1
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lewis Merthyr 1 191
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 188 3
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 184 4
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 88
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tongwynlais Temperance 11 88 11
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 12
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) Lydmet Lydney 15
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 186 2
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Lydbrook 9
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Newtown (W.R.Davies Motors) 2
27th May 1990 All England Masters Hartford Motors Concert Brass 17 175 6
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Christie Tyler Cory 4 191 7
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7 9
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Christie Tyler Cory Band 3 186 9
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 3 188
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section A Lydbrook Silver 5
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Aldbourne
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 6
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 21 172 9
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 193
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Celynen Colliery 3 90
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 5 186 5
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest Aldbourne 3 193
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Parc & Dare
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A Lydbrook 2 191 4
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 11
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Lydbrook 1
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 191
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 1 192
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne 1 194
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 3 89
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Parc & Dare 4 182 4
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 11
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare (NFD) 3 190
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cwmbran
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 5
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Aldbourne 10
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1 195
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7 182 9
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) Aldbourne 8
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Thornbury 7 181 6
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 1 194
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare 1 190
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 2 90 1
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 190 2
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest Parc & Dare 1 188
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 192
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 4 182 15
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 193
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare (National Fuel Distributors) 1 190
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Rogerstone 3 183
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 2 85 5
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Crosskeys 8
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Aldbourne 12
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Lewis Merthyr
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3 188 14
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Crosskeys 7 173 14
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3 190 5
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 7 188 4
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) Corsham
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) Corsham 11
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Rogerstone 3 187
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Rogerstone 9 180 17
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Corsham 3 185 3
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham 5
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) Avon School of Music 13
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 8 184 4
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Corsham 12
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) Lewis Merthyr 3 188
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 182
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class C) Ogmore Valley 3 170
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Lewis Merthyr 1 192 8
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Corsham 7 184 4
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 93
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 180
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) Corsham 12 170 8
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Corsham 9 176 1
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Cardiff Lift Company) 5 180 5
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr 1 193 13
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Corsham 4
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Corsham 9
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 12
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Band 2
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 90
6th Jun 1982 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Lewis Methyr 1 192
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Lewis Merthyr 3
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Corsham 10
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 3 183 6
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) Melingriffith 10 175 4
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 190 11
21st Nov 1981 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Lewis Merthyr 3 186
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 13
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Lewis Merthyr 12 176 15
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Lewis Merthyr
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 186 6
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr 10
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Workmens Institute 1
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 189
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr Colliery 5 177 9
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 4
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Tredegar 3 188
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 2 90
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 12
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 5
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 4 184 7
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr 6 176
Date Contest Winner
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (A Grade)
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Usk
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Royal Oakeley Silver
30th Jul 2016 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Deiniolen
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Phoenix
2nd Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Band Pres Porth Tywyn
1st Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Band Pres Ebbw Valley
1st Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley
1st Aug 2015 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Band Tref Rhydaman
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Youth Section) Melingriffith Youth
Rhondda Fach Youth
Milford Haven Town Juniors
15th Jun 2014 Newtown Open Air Contest Beaumaris Brass
4th Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Deiniolen Silver Band
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) RAF St. Athan
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Cardiff City Band (Melingriffith 2)
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Band
13th Jun 2010 West Lothian Festival of Brass (Semi Final 2) Whitburn Band
6th Jun 2010 West Lothian Festival of Brass (Semi Final 1) Kingdom Brass
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dumfries Town
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall
31st Jan 2010 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band des Haut de Flandres
31st Jan 2010 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band Brassage
31st Jan 2010 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Brass Band du Nord Pas de Calais
31st Jan 2010 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de Champs-sur-Marne
30th Jan 2010 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Caerleon Comprehensive School
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) Beaumaris B
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Glynneath & District
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Woodfalls Concert
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Michelmersh Silver Band
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Swindon Brass
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Lydbrook
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Thornbury
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Pillowell Silver
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) City of Bristol Brass Band
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Cwmbran
23rd Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Haydock Ogden Travel
19th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Helston Juniors
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) BSC Port Talbot
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Ammanford
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Beaumaris and District
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) City of Hull
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Torbay Brass
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) Pendennis Brass
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Indian Queens
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Marchwood Vodafone
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Hungerford Town
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Ringwood and Burley
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Wilton and District
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Torbay Brass B
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Gennys Silver
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Youth Section) Desford Youth
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Tylorstown and Mardy
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Lady Windsor Colliery
25th Jan 1987 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest Bournemouth Concert
21st Sep 1986 BBC Radio Solent - Band of the Year Contest Solent Concert
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Ireland Colliery
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Ind Coope Burton
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Youth Section) Crosskeys Youth

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!