[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

William Heap


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bolden Colliery Workmen 6
27th Aug 1932 Prudhoe Contest Boldon Colliery 2
1st Aug 1932 South Shields Contest Boldon Colliery 1
29th Aug 1931 Prudhoe Contest Boldon Colliery 1
1st Aug 1931 Sunderland Contest Boldon Colliery 3
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest Heworth Colliery 2
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 1) Heworth Colliery 2
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge March Contest Heworth Colliery 2
31st Aug 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Heworth Colliery 1
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class A) Frizington St Joseph's 3
30th Jun 1928 Workington Contest Class B Frizington St. Joseph's 3
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Blyth L. & N.E.R. Workmen's 7
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Boldon Colliery 11
12th Jul 1924 Coxlodge Contest Heworth Colliery 1 2
5th Jul 1924 Haltwhistle Contest Boldon Colliery 2
28th Jun 1924 Redcar Contest (First Section) Boldon Colliery 1
28th Jun 1924 Redcar Contest (First Section) Hetton Colliery 2 1
2nd Apr 1923 Brotherton Contest Bramley 4
31st Mar 1923 Pudsey Contest Bramley Old 9
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Heworth Colliery 1 10
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Horden Colliery 6 4
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Newcastle Tramways 6
15th Apr 1922 Sunderland Contest Boldon Colliery 1
15th Apr 1922 Sunderland Contest Heworth Colliery 6
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Boldon Colliery 5
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bradford City 22
13th Aug 1921 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Denby Dale 3
7th May 1921 Clayton (Bradford) Contest Bradford City 2
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Boldon Colliery 1
2nd Aug 1919 Workington Contest Frizington St Joseph's 4
12th May 1919 Aspatria Contest Frizington 2
25th Oct 1913 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Glasgow Co-op 4
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Bridlington Excelsior 1 15
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Percy Main N.E.R. 4 20
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Heworth Colliery 3
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Cockerton 21
3rd May 1913 Stalybridge Contest Hinchliffe Mills 5
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Percy Main North Eastern Railway 2 17
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Bridlington Excelsior 2
14th Sep 1912 Morecambe Contest Longridge St Lawrence 2 4
14th Sep 1912 Morecambe Contest Hinchliffe Mill 3 1
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest Felling Colliery 2 5
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest Heworth Colliery 4 4
24th Aug 1912 Nelson Contest Longridge 3
17th Aug 1912 Burnopfield Contest Heworth Colliery 1
17th Aug 1912 Holmfirth Contest Hinchliffe Mill 1 6
10th Aug 1912 Cornsay Contest Heworth Colliery 1
20th Jul 1912 Leyland Contest Longridge 3
6th Jul 1912 Dearham Contest Whitehaven Borough 4
29th Jun 1912 Featherstone Contest Carlton Temperance 4 2
22nd Jun 1912 Blackpool Contest Longridge 4
15th Jun 1912 Kinsley Contest Carlton Temperance 3 10
8th Jun 1912 Darwen Contest Longridge
27th May 1912 West Stanley Contest South Derwent 5 1
25th May 1912 Featherstone Contest Carlton 1 3
11th May 1912 Birtley Contest South Derwent 4 2
11th May 1912 Birtley Waltz Contest South Derwent 3
4th Nov 1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Glasgow Co-operative 3
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bridlington Excelsior 1 11
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Denholme 3
16th Sep 1911 Southport Contest Walsden Temperance 4 8
26th Aug 1911 Nelson Contest Longridge St Lawrence 3 8
19th Aug 1911 Holmfirth Contest Hinchcliffe Mill 3
8th Jul 1911 Dearham Contest Frizington 2 1
5th Jun 1911 Hawarden Contest Longridge 2 4
17th Apr 1911 Ilkley Contest Bradford City 4
17th Apr 1911 Ilkley Contest Carlton Temperance 5
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Bridlington Excelsior 1
3rd Sep 1910 Dearham Contest Whitehaven Borough 3
3rd Sep 1910 Dearham Contest Frizington 4
16th May 1910 Hawarden Contest Longridge Prize 1 75 2
18th Dec 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest (Section 3) Evenwood 1
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham March Contest South Moor 1
2nd Aug 1909 Hexham Contest (First Section) South Moor 3
17th Jul 1909 Penshaw Contest South Moor 2
19th Jun 1909 Batley Contest Carlton Temperance 2
19th Jun 1909 Batley Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 3
12th Jun 1909 Brighouse Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 4
12th Jun 1909 Brighouse Contest Thornhill 5
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Heptonstall 7
31st May 1909 West Stanley Contest (First Section) South Moor 2
31st May 1909 West Stanley Contest (First Section) Heworth Colliery 3
22nd May 1909 Earby Contest Heptonstall 3
15th May 1909 Birtley Selection Contest South Moor 1
12th Apr 1909 Ilkley Contest Heptonstall 3
10th Apr 1909 Brierfield Contest Heptonstall 2
10th Apr 1909 Brierfield Contest Longridge St. Lawrence 4
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Carlton Temperance
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Sowerby Bridge
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) South Moor Colliery 5
8th Aug 1908 Newburn Contest Heworth Colliery 2
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest South Moor Colliery 1
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest Heworth Colliery 2
9th May 1908 Felling Contest Heworth Colliery 1
14th Dec 1907 South Shields Contest Heworth Colliery 2
9th Nov 1907 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works 1
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) South Moor Colliery Silver Prize Band 1 6
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Heworth Colliery 8 2
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rishworth and Ryburn 3
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Colne Borough 6
14th Sep 1907 Armley Contest Leeds City 2 3
14th Sep 1907 Armley Contest Stanningley Old 2 4
7th Sep 1907 Morley Contest Leeds City 1
7th Sep 1907 Morley Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
7th Sep 1907 Crawshawbooth Contest Cornholme 6
31st Aug 1907 Fatfield Contest South Moor 1 2
24th Aug 1907 Luddenden Contest Heptonstall 3
24th Aug 1907 Workington Contest Heworth Colliery 4
10th Aug 1907 Newburn Contest Heworth Colliery 2
10th Aug 1907 Grangetown Contest Middlesbrough Borough 2
5th Aug 1907 Malton Contest Bradford City 2
3rd Aug 1907 Castleford Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 2 6
3rd Aug 1907 Castleford Contest Sowerby Bridge 1
20th Jul 1907 York Contest Heworth Colliery 3 94 12
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Houghton Main Colliery 15
6th Jul 1907 Batley Contest Bradford City 8
29th Jun 1907 Spennymoor Contest South Moor Colliery 1
15th Jun 1907 Haltwhistle Contest South Moor 1
20th May 1907 West Stanley Contest South Moor 3
20th May 1907 West Stanley Contest Heworth Colliery 4
11th May 1907 Felling Contest Heworth Colliery 1
4th May 1907 Birtley Contest South Moor 3
4th May 1907 Birtley Contest Heworth 4
1st Apr 1907 Ilkley Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 1
17th Nov 1906 Rawtenstall Contest Longridge 4
17th Nov 1906 Rawtenstall Contest Colne Borough 5
3rd Nov 1906 Newcastle Contest Brandon Colliery 3
20th Oct 1906 Sheffield Contest Houghton Main 4 20
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Rishworth and Ryburn 1
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Brandon Colliery
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Houghton Main
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hebden Bridge 2
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Heworth Colliery 14
22nd Sep 1906 New Brancepeth Contest Brandon Colliery 1
22nd Sep 1906 New Brancepeth Contest South Moor Colliery 3
3rd Sep 1906 Belle Vue September Contest Hebden Bridge 2
25th Aug 1906 Hebden Bridge Contest Bradford City 3
18th Aug 1906 Gawthorpe Contest Hebden Bridge 1
18th Aug 1906 Luddenden Contest Hebden Bridge 1
18th Aug 1906 Hull Contest Houghton Main 1
18th Aug 1906 Luddenden Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 2
18th Aug 1906 Luddenden Contest Bradford City 4
11th Aug 1906 Silkstone Contest Houghton Main 2
11th Aug 1906 Silkstone Contest Thurlstone 3
30th Jul 1906 Egremont Contest Whitehaven Borough 4
28th Jul 1906 Cleethorpes Contest Houghton Main 3
21st Jul 1906 Heptonstall Contest Hebden Bridge 4
14th Jul 1906 Cawthorne Contest Thurstone 4
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge 5 18
11th Jul 1906 Sunderland Contest Hebburn Town 3
7th Jul 1906 Dodworth Contest Houghton Main 4
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest Hebden Bridge 6
23rd Jun 1906 South Kirkby Contest Houghton Main 2
16th Jun 1906 Dewsbury Contest Hebden Bridge 2
16th Jun 1906 Dewsbury Contest Houghton Main 3
16th Jun 1906 Bradford Contest Houghton Main 3
6th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest Houghton Main 4
5th Jun 1906 Bowness Contest Earby 2
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest Bradford City 4
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Hebburn Town 2
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Hebburn Town 3
4th Jun 1906 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Heworth Colliery 4
19th May 1906 Hemsworth Contest Houghton Main 1
12th May 1906 Felling Contest Heworth Colliery 1
16th Apr 1906 Elsecar Contest Houghton Colliery 2
16th Apr 1906 Elsecar Contest Thurlston 3
14th Apr 1906 Brierfield Contest Hebden Bridge 1
14th Apr 1906 Brierfield Contest Longridge St. Lawrence 2
7th Oct 1905 Tynemouth Contest Brandon Colliery
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Longridge St. Lawrence 7
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hebden Bridge 19
4th Sep 1905 Belle Vue September Contest Hebden Bridge 7
26th Aug 1905 Workington Contest Bradford City 4
19th Aug 1905 Beverley Contest Hull Waterloo 3
7th Aug 1905 Newcastle Contest South Moor 4
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge 5
1st Jul 1905 Woodville Contest Melbourne Baptist 3
17th Jun 1905 Bradford Contest Bradford City 3 2
17th Jun 1905 Bradford Contest Hebden Bridge 5 7
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Heworth Colliery 1
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) South Moor 3
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) South Moor 4
3rd Jun 1905 Slaithwaite Contest Hebden Bridge 2
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (County Section) Longridge 2
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (County Section) Nelson Old 3
20th May 1905 Darwen Contest Hebden Bridge 4
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Hebden Bridge 6
6th May 1905 Otley Contest Hebden Bridge 2
6th May 1905 Otley Contest Bradford City 3
6th May 1905 Otley Contest Nelson Old 6
29th Apr 1905 Yeadon Contest Bradford City 2
29th Apr 1905 Yeadon Contest Rothwell Temperance 5
24th Apr 1905 Elsecar Contest Hinchliffe Mill 1
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest Hebden Bridge 1
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest Bradford City 2
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest Longridge St. Lawrence 3
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest Nelson Old 4
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Heworth Colliery 3 4
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Rise Carr 5 2
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest Linton Silver Model
8th Oct 1904 Tynemouth Contest South Moor Colliery
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Thurlstone 1
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Longridge St. Lawrence 2
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bradford City 3
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hebden Bridge 8 19
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Parkgate Excelsior
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rise Carr Rolling Mills 5
14th Sep 1904 Derby Contest Melbourne Baptist
5th Sep 1904 Belle Vue September Contest Hebden Bridge 2
3rd Sep 1904 Royston Contest Hinchliffe Mills 3
13th Aug 1904 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
13th Aug 1904 Nortonthorpe March Contest Rothwell Temperance
30th Jul 1904 Elslack Contest Bradford City 1
30th Jul 1904 Elslack Contest Rothwell Temperance 2
30th Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest Heworth Colliery 4
30th Jul 1904 Elslack Contest Hebden Bridge 6
23rd Jul 1904 Lindley Contest Hinchliffe Mill 4
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge 1 19
2nd Jul 1904 Tong Contest Bradford City
2nd Jul 1904 Tong Contest Friendly Subscription
2nd Jul 1904 Tong Contest Rothwell Temperance
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest South Moor Colliery
4th Jun 1904 Cliviger Contest Hebden Bridge 2
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) South Moor 5
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest South Moor 5
5th Apr 1904 Pontypridd Contest Hebden Bridge 3
4th Apr 1904 Ilkley Contest Bradford City 2
4th Apr 1904 Ilkley Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Hebden Bridge 2 14
19th Sep 1903 Altofts Contest Rothwell Temperance 4 4
12th Sep 1903 Langley Park Contest West Pelton 1
12th Sep 1903 Mapplewell Contest Rothwell Temperance 1 1
12th Sep 1903 Manchester Contest Hebden Bridge 2
12th Sep 1903 Langley Park Contest South Moor 2
12th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest Hebden Bridge 2 3
5th Sep 1903 Dodworth Contest Rothwell Temperance 1 1
5th Sep 1903 Dodworth Contest Hebden Bridge 5
29th Aug 1903 Westhoughton Contest Hebden Bridge 1 8
29th Aug 1903 Ashington Contest Heworth Colliery 2
29th Aug 1903 Woodkirk Contest Rothwell Temperance 2 9
29th Aug 1903 Ashington Contest Linton Miners' Silver Model 3
22nd Aug 1903 Workington Contest Heworth Colliery 3
15th Aug 1903 Hebburn Contest Heworth Colliery 1
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe March Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Hebden Bridge 3 8
3rd Aug 1903 Rotherham Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
1st Aug 1903 Newcastle Contest Heworth Colliery 1
1st Aug 1903 Newcastle Contest West Pelton 2
25th Jul 1903 Hemsworth Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
25th Jul 1903 Rishton Contest Hebden Bridge 2 1
11th Jul 1903 Belle Vue July Contest Hebburn Colliery 6 94 17
2nd Jul 1903 Scunthorpe Contest Rothwell Temperance 2
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Section 2) Hebden Bridge 2 9
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) Hebden Bridge 6
13th Jun 1903 Ramsbottom Contest Stacksteads 3
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Hebburn Colliery 1 3
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Heworth Colliery 2 10
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Heworth Colliery 3 2
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Beamish 4 4
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Hebburn Colliery 4 6
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) West Pelton 2
9th May 1903 Altofts Contest Rothwell Temperance 1 6
9th May 1903 Cliviger Contest Hebden Bridge 3 6
18th Apr 1903 Baildon Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest Hebburn Colliery 3 10
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest St Josephs Frizington 4
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest Heworth Colliery 6
4th Oct 1902 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Colliery 1 2
4th Oct 1902 Tynemouth Contest Heworth Colliery 2 1
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Hebburn Colliery 8 9
6th Sep 1902 Ryton Contest Hebburn Colliery 1
30th Aug 1902 Ashington Contest Hebburn Colliery 1
16th Aug 1902 Shildon Contest Hebburn Colliery 3
4th Aug 1902 West Stanley Contest Hebburn Colliery 1
25th Jul 1902 Ripponden Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 5 93 2
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest Sowerby Bridge 4
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) Heworth 3 1
19th May 1902 West Stanley Contest Heworth Colliery 6 3
17th May 1902 South Shields Contest Heworth Colliery 3
10th May 1902 Annfield Plain Contest Hebburn Colliery 1
10th May 1902 Birtley Selection Contest Hebburn Colliery 2
12th Apr 1902 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Wombwell Temperance 4
31st Mar 1902 Carlisle Contest Heworth Colliery 5 1
5th Oct 1901 Tynemouth Contest Hebburn Colliery 1
14th Sep 1901 Hexham Contest Hebburn Colliery 2 92 5
24th Aug 1901 Workington Contest Frizington St Joseph's 3 3
17th Aug 1901 Hebden Bridge Contest Hebden Bridge 4 8
5th Aug 1901 West Stanley Contest Hebburn Colliery 1
29th Jul 1901 Whitehaven Contest Frizington St Joseph's 1 3
27th Jul 1901 Ripponden Contest Hebden Bridge 1 6
27th Jul 1901 Shibden Hall Contest Hebden Bridge 2 6
27th Jul 1901 Ripponden Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 4 4
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest Hebden Bridge 9 108 12
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Hebden Bridge 5 3
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 9
29th Jun 1901 Nelson Contest Hebden Bridge 6
29th Jun 1901 Nelson Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 9
22nd Jun 1901 Murton Colliery Contest Hebburn Colliery 3
15th Jun 1901 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 4 4
15th Jun 1901 Wyke Contest Rishworth 9
8th Jun 1901 Slaithwaite Contest Rishworth 4
8th Jun 1901 Slaithwaite Contest Hebden Bridge 5
1st Jun 1901 Altrincham Contest Stacksteads 3 1
28th May 1901 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 5
25th May 1901 Horsforth March Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 1
25th May 1901 Horsforth Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 1 1
25th May 1901 Castleford Contest Rothwell Temperance 2 3
18th May 1901 Workington Contest Haverigg 5 6
27th Apr 1901 Cliviger Contest Hebden Bridge 1 12
27th Apr 1901 Cliviger Contest Stacksteads 6 9
20th Apr 1901 Yeadon Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 3 11
20th Apr 1901 Yeadon Contest Hebden Bridge 4 13
20th Apr 1901 Yeadon Contest Rothwell Temperance 6 7
8th Apr 1901 Elsecar Contest Rishworth 1 8
6th Apr 1901 Compstall Contest Stacksteads 18
25th Aug 1900 Hebden Bridge Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
18th Aug 1900 Armley Contest Rothwell Temperance 3 1
14th Aug 1900 Elland Contest Rothwell Temperance 5
11th Aug 1900 Ovenden Contest Hebden Bridge 1
11th Aug 1900 Ovenden Contest Rishworth and Rydale Valley 2
6th Aug 1900 Barrow Contest Frizington St. Joseph 6 9
21st Jul 1900 Holmfirth Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 5 3
14th Jul 1900 Dodworth Contest Rothwell Temperance 5 6
7th Jul 1900 Hebburn Contest West Pelton 3 4
7th Jul 1900 Hebburn Contest Beamish Silver Model 4 5
23rd Jun 1900 Meltham Contest Rothwell Temperance 2 7
11th Jun 1900 Daisy Hill Contest Rishworth and Rydale Valley 1
5th Jun 1900 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Rothwell Temperance 1 3
26th May 1900 Heptonstall Contest Rishworth 3
12th May 1900 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Rothwell Temperance 1 6
12th May 1900 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 2 20
28th Apr 1900 Yeadon Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 4
16th Apr 1900 Ilkley Contest Rishworth and Ryburn Valley 3 15
30th Sep 1899 Newcastleton Contest Frizington St. Joseph
16th Sep 1899 Bellingham Contest Spencer's Steel Works 3 3
9th Sep 1899 Hexham Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1 1
24th Aug 1899 Ripponden Waltz Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 1
12th Aug 1899 Haworth Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 5 78
12th Aug 1899 Haworth Contest Clayton
7th Aug 1899 Barrow Contest Frizington St. Joseph 4 5
5th Aug 1899 Lee Moor Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 1
5th Aug 1899 Lee Moor Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest Frizington St. Joseph 3 4
29th Jul 1899 Cliviger Contest Walsden 2
1st Jul 1899 Shotley Bridge Contest West Pelton 2
24th Jun 1899 Stanningley Contest Rothwell 3
24th Jun 1899 Meltham Contest Hebden Bridge 5
22nd May 1899 West Stanley Waltz Contest West Pelton 1
20th May 1899 Todmorden Contest Walsden 5
13th May 1899 Rothwell Contest Clayton 2
22nd Apr 1899 Yeadon Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
3rd Apr 1899 Carlisle Contest Frizington St. Joseph 3
24th Sep 1898 Newcastleton Contest Frizington St. Joseph's 2
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Hebden Bridge 3
3rd Sep 1898 Workington Contest (First Section) Frizington St. Joseph's 4
27th Aug 1898 Todmorden Contest Rishworth and Ryburn 5 12
27th Aug 1898 Todmorden Contest Hebden Bridge 13
20th Aug 1898 Luddenden Contest Hebden Bridge 1
13th Aug 1898 Hebden Bridge Contest Hebden Bridge 1 5
13th Aug 1898 Hebden Bridge Contest Rishworth 4 3
6th Aug 1898 Mytholmroyd Contest Hebden Bridge 1
4th Aug 1898 Grimsby Contest Hull Waterloo 5
25th Jul 1898 Whitehaven Waltz Contest Whitehaven Artillery 2
25th Jul 1898 Whitehaven Own Choice Contest Frizington St. Joseph's 3
23rd Jul 1898 Bridlington Contest (Local Section) Hull Waterloo 1
16th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
9th Jul 1898 Ilkley Contest Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Rothwell Temperance 2
9th Jul 1898 Armley Contest Sowerby Bridge 3
18th Jun 1898 Morley Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Todmorden Old 2
23rd Apr 1898 Yeadon Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
11th Apr 1898 Carlisle Contest Frizington St. Joseph's 2
4th Sep 1897 Workington Contest Frizington St. Joseph's 1
4th Sep 1897 Workington Contest Haverigg 2
4th Sep 1897 Garforth Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 2
28th Aug 1897 Littleborough Contest Todmorden Old 4
18th Aug 1897 Felton Contest Spencer's Steel Works 3
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Frizington St. Joseph's 2
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Spencer's Steel Works 3
7th Aug 1897 Hebden Bridge Contest Todmorden Old 1
24th Jul 1897 Armley Sowerby Bridge 1
24th Jul 1897 Armley Rothwell Temperance 4
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Hull Waterloo 19 80
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Rothwell Temperance 5 2
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Hull Waterloo 6 7
26th Jun 1897 Farnley Own Choice Contest Rothwell Temperance 4
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Waltz Contest West Pelton 2
28th May 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Sowerby Bridge
8th May 1897 Skelmanthorpe Contest Rothwell Temperance 1
19th Apr 1897 Carlisle Contest Frizington St. Joseph's 1
19th Apr 1897 Carlisle Contest Haverigg 4
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Sowerby Bridge 7
22nd Aug 1896 Beamish Contest West Pelton 2
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Haverigg 1 1
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest Haverigg 5 4
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor March Contest Frizington St. Joseph 1
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor Own Choice Contest Frizington St. Joseph 1 5
1st Aug 1896 Halifax Contest Sowerby Bridge 4 1
4th Jul 1896 Queensbury Contest Sowerby Bridge 4
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest West Pelton 3
20th Jun 1896 Cleckheaton Contest Sowerby Bridge 3
6th Jun 1896 Elland Contest Sowerby Bridge 3
30th May 1896 Frizington Contest Haverigg 3
25th May 1896 West Stanley Contest West Pelton
31st Aug 1895 Workington Contest Haverigg 1
21st Aug 1895 Frizington Contest Haverigg 1
10th Aug 1895 Walbottle Contest West Pelton 3
5th Aug 1895 Doncaster Contest Sowerby Bridge 2
27th Jul 1895 Platt Bridge Contest Whitworth Vale & Healey 4
20th Jul 1895 Maryport Contest Haverigg 1
13th Jul 1895 Huddersfield Friendly & Trades Societies Fete Sowerby Bridge 2 2
29th Jun 1895 Cockermouth Contest (Second Section) Cleator Moor Town 2
29th Jun 1895 Cockermouth Contest Haverigg 2
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar Sowerby Bridge Subscription
15th Jun 1895 Denby Dale Contest Sowerby Bridge Subscription 2
11th May 1895 Skelmanthorpe Contest Sowerby Bridge Subscription 1
27th Apr 1895 Batley Contest Sowerby Bridge Subscription 3 11
15th Sep 1894 Keighley Contest Denholme 5
18th Aug 1894 Luddenden Contest Sowerby Bridge 3
11th Aug 1894 Maryport Contest Haverigg 2
6th Aug 1894 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Haverigg 2
4th Aug 1894 Lindley Sowerby Bridge 4
4th Aug 1894 Lindley Clayton 5
7th Jul 1894 Belle Vue July Contest Heptonstall 7
23rd Jun 1894 Cockermouth Contest Haverigg 1
16th Jun 1894 Mossley Contest Sowerby Bridge Subscription 3
5th May 1894 Wyke Contest Sowerby Bridge 4
19th Aug 1893 Luddenden Contest Copley Mills 4
6th Jul 1893 Cockermouth Contest Haverigg 3
20th May 1893 Millom Contest (Local) Haverigg 1
20th May 1893 Millom Contest (Open) Haverigg 2
16th Jul 1892 Millom Contest (Open) Haverigg 4 113 2
27th Jul 1890 Hollinwood Contest Whitworth Vale and Healey 2 4
17th May 1890 Dewsbury Contest Oats Royd Mills 2 114 11
10th May 1890 Elland Contest Oats Royd Mills 3 8
10th May 1890 Batley Contest Oats Royd Mills 1
24th Aug 1889 Leyland Contest Whitworth Vale & Healey Amateur 4 11
27th Jul 1889 Haslingden Contest Whitworth Vale and Healey 5 3
27th Jul 1889 Brighouse Contest Oats Royd 5 76 4
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Oats Royd Mills 3 6
4th May 1889 Blackrod Contest Whitworth Vale and Healey 3 5
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Oats Royd Mills 7
15th Sep 1888 Glossop Contest Oats Royd Mills 2 3
28th Jul 1888 Radcliffe Contest Whitworth Vale and Healey 3
30th Jun 1888 Lindley Contest Oats Royd Mills 9
9th Jun 1888 Sowerby Contest Oats Royd Mills 5
9th Jun 1888 Sowerby Contest Whitworth Vale and Healey 8
19th May 1888 Copley Contest Oats Royd Mills 1
12th May 1888 Heywood Contest Oats Royd Mills 9
5th May 1888 Blackrod Contest Whitworth Vale and Healey 1 6
31st Mar 1888 Colne Contest Oats Royd Mills 22 100 5
27th Aug 1887 Bacup Contest Oats Royd Mills 1
20th Aug 1887 Luddenden Contest Oatsroyd 3
11th Jun 1887 Sowerby Bridge Contest Oats Royd Mills 2 32 2
21st May 1887 Copley Contest Oats Royd Mills 1 8
9th Apr 1887 Rawtenstall Contest Oats Royd Mills 2 5
5th Jun 1886 Sowerby Bridge Contest Oats Royd Mills 1 4
15th May 1886 Copley Contest Hebden Bridge 3 40 6
15th May 1886 Copley Contest Oats Royd Mills 5 33 3
24th Apr 1886 Rawtenstall Contest Oats Royd Mills 5 8
1st Aug 1885 Hebden Bridge Contest Heptonstall 1 5
1st Aug 1885 Hebden Bridge Contest Oatsroyd 4 4
16th May 1885 Mytholm Contest Oats Royd Mills 10
9th Aug 1884 Mytholmroyd Contest Hebden Bridge 2 1
Date Contest Winner
14th Jun 1930 Tow Law Contest Brandon Colliery
24th May 1930 Frizington Contest Whitehaven Borough
14th Jul 1928 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable
22nd Jul 1922 Honley Contest Holme
28th Mar 1910 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Plymouth Workmen
28th Mar 1910 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ferndale
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Second Section) Llandilo Town
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Vale Contest Rochdale Old

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!