[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Desford Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Desford Band, Desford Colliery (Aggregate Industries), Desford Colliery Caterpillar, Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band, Desford Colliery Dowty, Desford Colliery Dowty Band, Desford Colliery LCIWTF, Desford Colliery (LCIWTF), Desford Colliery (LITWF), Desford Colliery Miners', Desford Colliery Welfare, Desford Colliery Welfare Band, Desford Miners Welfare

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Championship Section)
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 2018 British Open 11 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 5 Michael Fowles
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 10 Michael Fowles
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 1 Michael Fowles
9th Sep 2017 British Open 9 Fraternity 10 Michael Fowles
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 5 Thomas Wyss
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Triumph of Time 7 Michael Fowles
10th Sep 2016 British Open 6 The Triumph of Time 4 Michael Fowles
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 5 Thomas Wyss
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Breath of Souls 3 Tom Davoren
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Spiriti 3 Tom Davoren
5th Sep 2015 British Open 14 Reflections on Swan Lake 13 Tom Davoren
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 9 Tom Davoren
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 The Legend of King Arthur 9 Tom Davoren
6th Sep 2014 British Open 5 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 4 Tom Davoren
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 7 Russell Gray
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2   Energy 6 Tom Davoren
7th Sep 2013 British Open 11 Arabian Nights 17 Nigel Seaman
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Harmony Music
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 A Tale as yet Untold 9 Russell Gray
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 2 Martin Winter
6th Oct 2012 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Paul Cosh
1st Sep 2012 British Open 9 Electra 8 Nigel Seaman
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 Russell Gray
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 7 Russell Gray
3rd Sep 2011 British Open 7 Red Priest 6 Nigel Seaman
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 11 Steve Sykes
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Requiems 5 Russell Gray
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Terra Australis 8 Garry Cutt
4th Sep 2010 British Open 7 On the Shoulders of Giants 7 Martin Winter
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 2 Stephen Roberts
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Sleepless Cities Russell Gray
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert 9 6 Stephen Roberts
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The Torchbearer 7 James Gourlay
12th Sep 2009 British Open 7   Titan's Progress 1 James Gourlay
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 2 Masters of Space and Time 18 Jason Katsikaris
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 11 Russell Gray
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Harrison's Dream 10 Russell Gray
16th Nov 2008 Brass In Concert 8 12 Nigel Seaman
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 19 Nigel Seaman
13th Sep 2008 British Open 14 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 3 Nigel Seaman
25th May 2008 International Masters 1 Malcolm Arnold Variations 11 Nigel Seaman
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music 12 Nigel Seaman
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   Life Divine Russell Gray
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert 8 5 Kevin Steward
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Music for Battle Creek 4 Nigel Seaman
15th Sep 2007 British Open 4 Visions of Gerontius 10 Frans Violet
27th May 2007 International Masters 7 In Memoriam R.K. 4 Nigel Seaman
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 11 Nigel Seaman
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   Northern Lights 6 Nigel Weeks
9th Sep 2006 British Open 3 Vienna Nights 12 Nigel Seaman
28th May 2006 International Masters 13 Paganini Variations 18 Ian McElligott
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 4 Nigel Seaman
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Eden 15 Nigel Seaman
17th Sep 2005 British Open 16 The Night to Sing 1 Peter Parkes
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 10 Peter Parkes
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music Peter Parkes
18th Sep 2004 British Open 7 Contest Music 17 Peter Parkes
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 20 Peter Parkes
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Tristan Encounters 2 Peter Parkes
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Garry Cutt
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 6 Peter Parkes
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 17 Tallis Variations 2 Peter Parkes
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Prague 3 Peter Parkes
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Masquerade [Wilby] 13 Peter Parkes
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 7 Peter Parkes
15th Sep 2001 British Open 19 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 12 Peter Parkes
1st Jul 2001 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 5 A Tribute to Henk Badings Peter Parkes
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Jazz Peter Parkes
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Harrison's Dream 11 Peter Parkes
9th Sep 2000 British Open 20 Ceremony 19 Peter Parkes
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 10 Peter Parkes
11th Sep 1999 British Open 13 ...Dove Descending 3 Roy Newsome
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 2 Peter Parkes
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Between the Moon and Mexico 19 Frank Renton
6th Sep 1998 British Open 16 Diversions on a Bass Theme 2 Frank Renton
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Montage 10 Frank Renton
17th Jan 1998 British Open 15 Whitsun Wakes 6 Frank Renton
5th Jul 1997 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 1   Frank Renton
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 A Lowry Sketchbook 4 Nicholas Childs
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Isaiah 40 3 Bramwell Tovey
7th Sep 1996 British Open 15 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 16 Frank Renton
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 King's Messenger 2 Roy Curran
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Songs for BL 2 Peter Parkes
9th Sep 1995 British Open 18 Revelation 5 Ray Farr
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Peter Parkes
10th Sep 1994 British Open 9 Salamander 17 John Clark
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Partita [Sparke] 3 Martin Heartfield
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 21 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 3 Stephen Roberts
4th Sep 1993 British Open 13 Masquerade [Wilby] 13 Stephen Roberts
1st May 1993 European Championships 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Stephen Roberts
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 The New Jerusalem 15 Stephen Roberts
5th Sep 1992 British Open 9 Cloudcatcher Fells 14 Stephen Roberts
24th May 1992 All England Masters 15 Cambridge Variations 5 Rob Wiffin
2nd May 1992 European Championships 8 Of Men and Mountains 1 Rob Wiffin
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Energy 3 James Watson
7th Sep 1991 British Open 12 Paganini Variations 8 James Watson
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Odin 14 James Watson
9th Sep 1989 British Open Diversions for Brass Band 18 James Watson
28th May 1989 All England Masters 2 Cloudcatcher Fells 13 James Watson
29th Apr 1989 European Championships 4 Variations on a Ninth 1 James Watson
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Seascapes 11 James Watson
10th Sep 1988 British Open Contest Music 6 E. Crees
30th Apr 1988 European Championships 3 An Epic Symphony 11 James Watson
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 1 12 Robert Watson
21st Nov 1987 Granada Band of the Year 2 Robert Watson
15th Nov 1987 Brass In Concert 2 6 Robert Watson
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Harmony Music 18 James Watson
5th Sep 1987 British Open 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 2 Geoffrey Whitham
2nd May 1987 European Championships 4 The Year of the Dragon 2 Howard Snell
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Howard Snell
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 Robert Watson
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert 2 2 Howard Snell
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Diversions for Brass Band 5 Howard Snell
6th Sep 1986 British Open 5 An Epic Symphony 17 Howard Snell
7th Jun 1986 Granada Band of the Year 1 3 Howard Snell
3rd May 1986 European Championships 1 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 8 Howard Snell
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass 1 Howard Snell
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 11 Howard Snell
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Oceans 1 Robert Watson
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert 1 8 Howard Snell
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) 2 Cloudcatcher Fells 8 Howard Snell
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 16 Howard Snell
8th Jun 1985 Granada Band of the Year 3 Howard Snell
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1 Howard Snell
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert 1 10 Howard Snell
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Dances and Arias 16 Howard Snell
8th Sep 1984 British Open 5 Comedy Overture 20 Howard Snell
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year 1 2 Howard Snell
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Waverley 12 Howard Snell
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert 2 9 Howard Snell
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 4 Howard Snell
10th Sep 1983 British Open 6 Connotations 1 Howard Snell
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year 1 2 Howard Snell
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Images [McCabe] 3 Howard Snell
1983 Champion of Champions 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1982 Champion of Champions 1 Howard Snell
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert 1 6 Howard Snell
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Comedy Overture 8 Howard Snell
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) W The Festive City
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Contest Music 9 Howard Snell
4th Sep 1982 British Open 4 Three Figures 10 Howard Snell
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year 1 4 Howard Snell
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 10 Diadem of Gold 3 Howard Snell
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] 7 Howard Snell
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum Howard Snell
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert 3 1 Howard Snell
11th Nov 1981 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 An Epic Symphony 1 Howard Snell
5th Sep 1981 British Open Variations on a Ninth 17 Howard Snell
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year 3 2 Howard Snell
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 4 Howard Snell
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto Howard Snell
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert 2 8 Howard Snell
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets 3 Howard Snell
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Brand] 14 Howard Snell
6th Sep 1980 British Open 3 Energy 19 Howard Snell
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict Howard Snell
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 4 2 Howard Snell
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict 21 Howard Snell
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 9 Howard Snell
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Howard Snell
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert 3 11 Don Blakeson
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 6 Howard Snell
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 6 Howard Snell
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Volcano 5 Howard Snell
8th Sep 1979 British Open 2 Le Carnaval Romain 21 Howard Snell
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year 3 8 Howard Snell
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 15 Howard Snell
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 Howard Snell
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Howard Snell
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert 11 3 Howard Snell
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 3 Howard Snell
9th Sep 1978 British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 10 Howard Snell
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year 11 Howard Snell
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Albert Chappell
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert 10 9 Albert Chappell
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Scena Sinfonica 5 Albert Chappell
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Connotations 17 Albert Chappell
10th Sep 1977 British Open Diadem of Gold 7 Albert Chappell
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 13 Albert Chappell
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Albert Chappell
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 4 Albert Chappell
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 8 Albert Chappell
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 4 Albert Chappell
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year 7 Albert Chappell
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 7 Albert Chappell
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 7 Ernest Woodhouse
6th Sep 1975 British Open Fireworks 2 R. Mandell
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom R. Mandell
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year 11 Ernest Woodhouse
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) W
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Ernest Woodhouse
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum 11 Ernest Woodhouse
7th Sep 1974 British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 20 Ernest Woodhouse
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Triumphant Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Ernest Woodhouse
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Ernest Woodhouse
5th May 1974 Granada Band of the Year 10 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 8 Ernest Woodhouse
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam Ernest Woodhouse
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 3 Ernest Woodhouse
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 4 Ernest Woodhouse
1st Sep 1973 British Open The Accursed Huntsman 14 Ernest Woodhouse
19th May 1973 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] Ernest Woodhouse
May 1973 Granada Band of the Year 10 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets 6 Ernest Woodhouse
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 13 Ernest Woodhouse
11th Feb 1973 Watney Mann Championship 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 5 Ernest Woodhouse
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 13 Ernest Woodhouse
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 A Kensington Concerto 12 Ernest Woodhouse
2nd Sep 1972 British Open Sovereign Heritage 2 Ernest Woodhouse
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest 2 Ernest Woodhouse
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 7 Ernest Woodhouse
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 15 Ernest Woodhouse
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 3 Ernest Woodhouse
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 3 Ernest Woodhouse
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Le Carnaval Romain 1 Ernest Woodhouse
1972 BBC Band of the Year 2 Ernest Woodhouse
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 8 Ernest Woodhouse
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 1 Essay [Gregson] Ernest Woodhouse
11th Sep 1971 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Ernest Woodhouse
4th Sep 1971 British Open 12 Festival Music 17 Ernest Woodhouse
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 8 Ernest Woodhouse
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Championship Section 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 2 Ernest Woodhouse
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 2 Ernest Woodhouse
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 13 Ernest Woodhouse
6th Sep 1970 British Open 6 Pageantry 9 Ernest Woodhouse
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Resurgam 6 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W The Corsair
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Bernard Springett
9th May 1970 Grand Shield 1 Norwegian Artists' Carnival 11 Bernard Springett
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 15 Bernard Springett
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Bernard Springett
17th May 1969 Grand Shield 3 Peddars Way 1 Bernard Springett
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Lorenzo 7 Bernard Springett
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Bernard Springett
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Vizcaya 6 Bernard Springett
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Ajanta 10 Bernard Springett
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Second Organ Sonata Bernard Springett
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 13 Bernard Springett
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Bernard Springett
26th Feb 1967 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Othello Bernard Springett
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Section B) 1 178 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1966 Cinderford Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Egmont [arr. Ball] Bill Brotherhood
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) W The English Maiden
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Bill Brotherhood
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Bill Brotherhood
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 4 Bill Brotherhood
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Overture: Rule Britannia Bill Brotherhood
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 13 Bill Brotherhood
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Bill Brotherhood
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Bill Brotherhood
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Bill Brotherhood
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite 4 Bill Brotherhood
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 15 Devon Fantasy 19 Bill Brotherhood
14th Apr 1962 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Bill Brotherhood
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Unknown, do you know?
17th Dec 1960 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Bernard Springett
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Bernard Springett
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Bernard Springett
25th Apr 1959 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Bernard Springett
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Bernard Springett
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test 1 Devon Fantasy 3 Bernard Springett
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) 3 6 Bernard Springett
19th Apr 1958 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 The Joy of Youth J. J. Measures
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress J. J. Measures
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Third Section) Normandy J. J. Measures
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy Crown Cavalcade 1 J. J. Measures
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Third Section) Glastonbury J. J. Measures

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
23rd May 1986 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!