[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Hawthorn City

Also/previously known as: Hawthorn Band, Hawthorn Brass, Hawthorn City (Australia), Hawthorn City Band, Hawthorn City Brass Band

Section:B Grade
Website:http://hawthornband.org.au/
Region:Australia
Years active:1888 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 The Saga of Haakon the Good 4 Wayne Bowden
29th May 2016 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) 1   Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 25 April, 1915 Wayne Bowden
24th May 2015 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1   Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 16   Harmony Music 9 Wayne Bowden
17th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Wayne Bowden
25th May 2014 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1   Blitz Wayne Bowden
26th May 2013 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 2 Wayne Bowden
18th Aug 2012 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) W
27th May 2012 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1 Wayne Bowden
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: Army of the Nile 14 Wayne Bowden
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   The Essence of Time 12 Wayne Bowden
20th Aug 2011 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Wayne Bowden
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   The Night to Sing 6 Peter Sykes
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Punchinello 9 Peter Sykes
18th Sep 2010 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 1 2 Peter Sykes
22nd Aug 2010 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Peter Sykes
30th May 2010 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1 2 Peter Sykes
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) 13   Rococo Variations [Gregson] 5 Peter Sykes
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 March: Slaidburn 6 Peter Sykes
13th Sep 2009 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 2 Peter Sykes
29th Aug 2009 ABC Radio Brass Band Contest 5 4 Peter Sykes
22nd Aug 2009 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 The Night to Sing Peter Sykes
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) W ...Dove Descending
2008 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 2 Peter Sykes
7th Oct 2007 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 1 Peter Sykes
3rd Jun 2007 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 2 2 Peter Sykes
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   In Memoriam R.K. 10 Peter Sykes
14th Oct 2006 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 The Night to Sing 2 Peter Sykes
11th Sep 2005 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Paganini Variations Howard Ward
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Tallis Variations 8 Tom Paulin
Aug 2003 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 High Peak 2 Tom Paulin
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Tallis Variations 1 Tom Paulin
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Paganini Variations 11 Tom Paulin
4th Aug 2001 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 3 Tom Paulin
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   English Heritage 12 Tom Paulin
27th Aug 2000 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 2 Tom Paulin
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   English Heritage 2 Ross Johnson
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Harmony Music 8 Ross Johnson
11th Oct 1998 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Sounds 1 Ross Johnson
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) D   Sounds 6 Ross Johnson
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Harmony Music 2 Ken MacDonald
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 15 2 Ken MacDonald
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1 The Essence of Time Ken MacDonald
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Championship Section) 1   Paganini Variations 3 Ken MacDonald
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Paganini Variations 9 Ken MacDonald
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   The Essence of Time 1 Ken MacDonald
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Michael Pyne
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Michael Pyne
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   The Year of the Dragon 2 Michael Pyne
Oct 1989 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Michael Pyne
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) W Frontier!
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Dances and Arias 2 Ken MacDonald
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Life Divine 1 Ken MacDonald
17th May 1986 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 2 Spectrum 6 Ken MacDonald
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Journey into Freedom 2 Ken MacDonald
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1 Peter Jackson
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 10 Peter Jackson
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Pageantry 4 Peter Jackson
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 7 Peter Jackson
4th Sep 1982 British Open Three Figures 8 Laurie Hicks
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Journey into Freedom Laurie Hicks
6th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Volcano 2 Laurie Hicks
15th Apr 1979 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1 The Plantagenets Laurie Hicks
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Down Under 7 Laurie Hicks
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1 Embassy Suite 2 Laurie Hicks
18th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Laurie Hicks
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   James Cook, Circumnavigator Laurie Hicks
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) W Sinfonietta Pastorale
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (A Grade) W A Kensington Concerto
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1 Laurie Hicks
20th Oct 1973 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 7 Laurie Hicks
28th Oct 1972 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 1   High Peak 1 Laurie Hicks
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Blackfriars Laurie Hicks
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3   Bonvenuto Cellui 3 Ken Smith Jnr
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   James Cook, Circumnavigator Ken Smith Jun
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 3 Ken Smith Jun
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Festival Music 3 Ken Smith Jnr
22nd Oct 1966 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 7 Saga of the North Norm U'ren
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Bayreuth 1 Charles Smith
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Symphony of Marches Norman Uren
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Norman Uren
28th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) W Venus and Adonis
24th Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Variations From the Shinning River Norm U'ren
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Tintagel Norm U'ren
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Festival Music Norm U'ren
27th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   A Downland Suite Norman Uren
28th Oct 1955 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Norm U'ren
1st Nov 1953 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 Rhapsody in Brass Norm U'ren
24th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Norm U'ren
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6 Robin Hood [Geehl] Norman Uren
29th Oct 1950 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Comedy Overture 3 Norm U'ren
16th Sep 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Symphony No.7 Norman Uren
29th Oct 1949 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 6 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Norm U'ren
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Themes from Beethoven's 9th Symphony Norm U'ren
1937 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 Bizet Alf Paxton
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 4 N0.1 Grand Selection from Works of Hayden / No.2 Grand Fantasia from IL' Croiciato in Egitto John Booth Gore

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!