[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ransome Band

Also/previously known as: Airquick (Newark) Ransome, Airquick (Newark) Ransomes, Brown's Musical (Ransome), Browns Musical (Ransome), NSK RHP Ransome, R.H.P. Works, RHP Works, Ransom Hoffman Pollard, Ransome & Marles Works, Ransome & Marles Works Band, Ransome Browns Musical Brass Band, Ransome Hoffman Pollard (Newark), Ransome Hoffman Pollard Works, Ransome Hoffmann Pollard Works

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active:1937 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
6th Oct 2012 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest 2 Tom Davoren
10th Sep 2011 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest 1 1 Russell Gray
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Isaiah 40 5 Ian McElligott
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 13 Dances and Alleluias 3 Peter Parkes
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 8 Whitsun Wakes 10 Peter Parkes
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 10 Rob Wiffin
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus Russell Gray
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert 11 11 Chris Jeans
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme Russell Gray
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 7 Masquerade [Wilby] 5 Russell Gray
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 4 Russell Gray
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music Graham O'Connor
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert 8 6 Graham O'Connor
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Dances and Arias 20 Graham O'Connor
30th May 2004 All England Masters 5 Harrison's Dream 3 Russell Gray
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 1 Journey into Freedom 1 Russell Gray
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 13 Russell Gray
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert 11 7 Steve Bastable
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 16 Russell Gray
25th May 2003 All England Masters 17 Chivalry 17 Brian Grant
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 21 Tallis Variations 7 Brian Grant
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 10 Brian Grant
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert 5 8 Peter Parkes
26th May 2002 All England Masters 10 Atlantic [Wilby] 8 Peter Parkes
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 5 Four Dances from Checkmate 4 Peter Parkes
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Whitsun Wakes 2 Russell Gray
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert 7 4 Russell Gray
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Albion 16 Russell Gray
27th May 2001 All England Masters 8 Pageantry 13 Russell Gray
5th May 2001 European Championships 8 Isaiah 40 6 Russell Gray
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz Russell Gray
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert 5 5 Russell Gray
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Harrison's Dream 8 Russell Gray
9th Sep 2000 British Open 21 Ceremony 7 Russell Gray
28th May 2000 All England Masters 17 Contest Music 3 Derek Broadbent
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 6 Derek Broadbent
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert 6 5 Brian Grant
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 20 Brian Grant
11th Sep 1999 British Open 20 ...Dove Descending 8 Brian Grant
30th May 1999 All England Masters 13 Tristan Encounters 17 Brian Grant
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 6 Brian Grant
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert 6 2 Brian Grant
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Brian Grant
6th Sep 1998 British Open 11 Diversions on a Bass Theme 21 Brian Grant
24th May 1998 All England Masters 12 Dances and Arias 4 Brian Grant
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Montage 11 Brian Grant
17th Jan 1998 British Open 4 Whitsun Wakes 2 Brian Grant
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 On Alderley Edge 18 Brian Grant
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 2 Festival Music 22 Brian Grant
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook 6 Brian Grant
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) W
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) W
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 10 David Hirst
11th Feb 1996 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Hirst
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Arias 7 David Hirst
23rd Sep 1995 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 David Hirst
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 13 Pageantry 13 David Hirst
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 14 David Hirst
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 9 David Hirst
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 4 David Hirst
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 12 Spectrum 10 David Hirst
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) David Hirst
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Partita [Sparke] 8 David Hirst
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) W Ballet for Band
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 10 The Year of the Dragon 17 Seth Appleton
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Of Men and Mountains 3 Seth Appleton
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 10 The Essence of Time 11 Sam Spowart
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 7 Frontier! 3 Simon Jones
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Diadem of Gold
13th Oct 1991 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Colin Toghill
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival 2 4 Colin Toghill
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 14 Le Carnaval Romain 7 Colin Toghill
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 3 Don Blakeson
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Don Blakeson
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 2 Don Blakeson
25th Aug 1990 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 9 Trittico 11 Don Blakeson
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 The Beacons Paul Cosh
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Odin 17 Don Blakeson
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest The Belmont Variations 1 Derek Broadbent
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest W
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 18 Ballet for Band 17 Roger Payne
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 2 Prisms 3 Paul Cosh
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 4 David James
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Seascapes 10 David James
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 15 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 D. J. Few
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 5 Ballet for Band David James
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 7 David James
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 On the Cornish Coast 13 David James
9th May 1987 Grand Shield 3 The Accursed Huntsman 20 David James
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 5 David James
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 David James
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 David James
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 14 David James
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships 2 David James
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 10 David James
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 4 David James
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 7 David James
6th Jul 1985 Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest 3 7 Ray Farr
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 1 David James
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 5 Peter Parkes
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Peter Parkes
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 4 Trevor Walmsley
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival 3 Trevor Walmsley
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Trevor Walmsley
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys Trevor Walmsley
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Waverley 8 Peter Parkes
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 5 The Accursed Huntsman 5 Flt Lieut Thomsett
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Images [McCabe] 15 Peter Parkes
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 16 R. Gillmore
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum R. Gillmore
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 10 Stephen Shimwell
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 11 Tournament for Brass 5 Stephen Shimwell
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1 Stephen Shimwell
6th Sep 1980 British Open Energy 12 Stephen Shimwell
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Stephen Shimwell
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain Stephen Shimwell
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert 10 10 Stephen Shimwell
8th Sep 1979 British Open Le Carnaval Romain 13 Stephen Shimwell
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 18 Stephen Shimwell
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Stephen Shimwell
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 9 Stephen Shimwell
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert 9 5 Stephen Shimwell
9th Sep 1978 British Open 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 8 Stephen Shimwell
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Stephen Shimwell
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto 1 Stephen Shimwell
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert 8 11 Stephen Shimwell
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Connotations 1 Stephen Shimwell
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 5 Stephen Shimwell
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 7 Stephen Shimwell
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 9 Stephen Shimwell
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 12 Denzil Stephens
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 11 Trevor Walmsley
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1 Geoff Tomlinson
6th Sep 1975 British Open Fireworks 21 Geoff Tomlinson
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Geoff Tomlinson
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 9 Geoff Tomlinson
7th Sep 1974 British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 George Thompson
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 7 Geoff Tomlinson
1st Sep 1973 British Open The Accursed Huntsman 3 Dennis Masters
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 4 Jack Atherton
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Jack Atherton
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band 1 Dennis Masters
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) The Severn Suite 4 Dennis Masters
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year 2 Dennis Masters
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 11 Dennis Masters
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 A Joyful Noise 7 Dennis Masters
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Dennis Masters
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Pride of Youth 13 Dennis Masters
6th Sep 1970 British Open Pageantry 21 Dennis Masters
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 1 The Corsair 1 Dennis Masters
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 The Corsair 5 Stanley Boddington
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 2 Embassy Suite 5 Dennis Masters
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 5 Dennis Masters
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 4 Dennis Masters
6th Sep 1969 British Open 5 Spectrum 15 Dennis Masters
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Dennis Masters
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Diadem of Gold 3 Stanley Boddington
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 1 14 Dennis Masters
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Dennis Masters
7th Sep 1968 British Open John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 6 Stanley Boddington
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1 Dennis Masters
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 21 Dennis Masters
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 Dennis Masters
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Comedy Overture 11 Dennis Masters
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 3 Dennis Masters
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Carnaval Romain 12 Dennis Masters
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 9 A Downland Suite 18 Dennis Masters
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Dennis Masters
25th Mar 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Semi-Final 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Quarter-Final 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1966 BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 23 Dennis Masters
4th Sep 1965 British Open 6 Saga of the North 6 Dennis Masters
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1 Dennis Masters
5th Sep 1964 British Open 16 Lorenzo 8 Dennis Masters
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 3 Dennis Masters
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 2 Dennis Masters
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 14 Jack Atherton
7th Sep 1963 British Open Life Divine 9 Dennis Masters
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 6 George Thompson
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam George Hespe
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 15 George Hespe
15th Sep 1962 British Open 2 Island Heritage 17 George Hespe
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth George Hespe
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Main Street 3 George Hespe
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 6 George Hespe
16th Sep 1961 British Open 5 Main Street 6 George Hespe
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] George Hespe
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] George Hespe
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Three Figures 16 George Hespe
17th Sep 1960 British Open Fantasia in F 18 George Hespe
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Le Roi d'Ys George Hespe
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest 4 Variations on the Shining River 4 George Hespe
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] George Hespe
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 18 George Hespe
5th Sep 1959 British Open W The Undaunted
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest 4 The Three Musketeers 3 George Hespe
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Wuthering Heights George Hespe
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Variations on the Shining River 13 George Hespe
6th Sep 1958 British Open Sunset Rhapsody 7 George Hespe
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice Eric Ball
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 8 Eric Ball
7th Sep 1957 British Open Carnival [Perkin] 5 Eric Ball
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Eric Ball
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music 4 David Aspinall
1st Sep 1956 British Open Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 2 Eric Ball
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] Eric Ball
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Blackfriars 12 Eric Ball
3rd Sep 1955 British Open 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 3 Eric Ball
12th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1954 British Open 4 Tournament for Brass 7 Eric Ball
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India Eric Ball
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Diadem of Gold 9 David Aspinall
5th Sep 1953 British Open The Three Musketeers 3 Harry Mortimer
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes 8 Harry Mortimer
6th Sep 1952 British Open Scena Sinfonica 7 Harry Mortimer
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam David Aspinall
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 16 Eric Ball
1st Sep 1951 British Open 1 The Conquerors 6 Eric Ball
18th Aug 1951 Edinburgh International Contest Eric Ball
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Atlantic [Wright] Eric Ball
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Pageantry 6 Eric Ball
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Resurgam 14 Eric Ball
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] 1 Eric Ball
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Comedy Overture 3 Eric Ball
3rd Sep 1949 British Open 2 Rhapsody in Brass 20 Eric Ball
28th May 1949 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 5 David Aspinall
4th Sep 1948 British Open Music for Brass 25 David Aspinall
6th Sep 1947 British Open Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 19 David Aspinall
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Akhnaton Eric Ball
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 A Downland Suite David Aspinall
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Overture for an Epic Occasion 10 J. A. Greenwood
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 2 Liszt David Aspinall
7th Sep 1940 British Open Clive of India 2 David Aspinall
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Cavalleria Rusticana [arr. D. Wright] David Aspinall
2nd Sep 1939 Matlock Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1939 Scunthorpe Contest 1 Recollections of Weber David Aspinall
8th Jul 1939 Langwith Contest 1 Recollections of Weber David Aspinall
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) 3 Fidelio [unknown arranger] David Aspinall
3rd Jun 1939 Coalville Contest 3 Recollections of Weber David Aspinall
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Wayside Scenes David Aspinall

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 2 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 3 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 4 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 5 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 6 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 6 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 6 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 11 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 12 Russell Gray March: The President
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 14 Russell Gray March: The President

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!