[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Melvin White


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) BAE Systems 10 4
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 11 8
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 4 15
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) Otterbourne Brass 11 16
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Michelmersh Silver Band 3 82 1
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Otterbourne Brass 4 79 2
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stangaland Brass 2 95 6
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass 2   3
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Michelmersh Silver 8
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Medway 3 189 18
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest Michelmersh Silver Band 2   93 2
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 3 3
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Otterbourne Brass 5 3
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 2 90 1
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Otterbourne 1   91 1
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Medway 16 15
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 8 1
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Northfleet Brass 10 11
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) BAE Systems 9 10
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) Otterbourne Brass 2 12
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) Otterbourne Brass 2 187 6
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stangaland Brass 10 90 8
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Otterbourne Brass 2 12
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Medway 3 187 15
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) Otterbourne 1 2
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 4 6
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northfleet Brass 17 14
29th May 2016 All England International Masters Medway 10 5
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Otterbourne Brass 2 90 2
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Medway 15 18
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 9 5
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Northfleet Brass 2 13
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) Otterbourne Brass 10 5
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Otterbourne Brass 3 11
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 6 5
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Medway 2   6
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 3 189
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St Austell Town 3 186 5
24th May 2015 All England International Masters Medway 13 5
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Medway 9 3
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 5 3
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Northfleet Brass 8 9
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) BAE Systems 1   9
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 7 1
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) The Medway Band 3 3
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Tysvær Brass 1 93 8
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Medway 8 9
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Michelmersh Silver 2 10
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 7 186 12
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Michelmersh Silver 10 180 1
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Northfleet 1 2
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 4 6
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St Austell Town Band 3 191 1
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Aveley & Newham 10 18
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Medway 11 11
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 7 8
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 9 12
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Northfleet Brass 7 15
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) Michelmersh Silver 10 9
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment Michelmersh Silver 4 189 7
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 9   16 13
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Michelmersh 2   8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 1 82 8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Aveley & Newham 6 184 4
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Michelmersh Silver 6 10
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 4 4
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Medway 7 7
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 1   191 1
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Medway 4 187 2
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St. Austell Town 1 192 2
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Aveley & Newham 13 11
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Staines Brass 17 15
11th May 2013 Senior Cup Aveley & Newham 5 4
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 4 7
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 6 2
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley and Newham 8 5
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 11 3
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 6 1
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Staines Brass 5 193 9
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 6 9
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Aveley & Newham 2 191
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Medway 11 177
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Michelmersh Silver 6
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Staines 20 13
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 1 1
27th May 2012 All England International Masters Staines Brass 20
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Michelmersh Silver 8 183 6
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1 1
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 2 13
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 5 8
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 10 8
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 4 12
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest Medway Band 6 77 1
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 13 12
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Medway 3 190 14
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Michelmersh Silver Band 11 3
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 8 1
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Northfleet Brass 14 13
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Medway 4 88
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Medway 6 3
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 2 9
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Staines Brass 7 1
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 4 2
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Staines Brass 4 190 7
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby 6 12 4
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Northfleet Brass 9 3
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Michelmersh Silver 5
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) Staines Brass 2 3
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery 13 4
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Staines Brass 4 6
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) KM Medway 6 7
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 5 10
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 11 13
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Staines Brass 6 189 10
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 12 83 10
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 8 17
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Thoresby Colliery 2 190 8
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Michelmersh Silver Band 1
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Michelmersh Silver 3
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) Woodfalls 11 7
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) K M Medway 5 190
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Friary Guildford 1 94 6
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Aldbourne 17 12
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) KM Medway 5 1
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 12 9
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 6 10
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 7 3
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment SWT Woodfalls 6 188 7
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne 5 183 9
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) KM Medway 7 181 2
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Section Section) Michelmersh Silver 1
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) SWT Woodfalls Band 16 181 7
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass 3 194
10th May 2008 Senior Cup Aldbourne 13 17
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 5 187 11
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) KM Medway 6 186 2
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 12 181 6
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Second Section) Michelmersh Silver 4 183 3
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment SWT Woodfalls 4 194 4
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment Aldbourne 13 185 7
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 1 194
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne 1 190
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Redbridge Brass 15 180 14
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) KM Medway 4 193
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 5 190 1
27th May 2007 International Masters Redbridge 15 19
19th May 2007 Grand Shield Redbridge Brass 12 18
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1 193 2
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) KM Medway 4 189 9
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment SWT Woodfalls 8 188 2
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Redbridge 8 367 9
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open SWT Woodfalls 7 88 9
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps 9 95 9
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Redbridge 10 8
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) St Pinnock 5 183
28th May 2006 International Masters Redbridge 21 14
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Friary Guildford 1 89
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Redbridge 12 5
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1 93
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 4 193 5
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) Michelmersh Silver 6 183 13
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 3 383
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Michelmersh Silver 2 183
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps 4 100 6
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Redbridge Brass 7 192 4
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Aldbourne 4 185 13
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Clacton On Sea 12 177 6
29th May 2005 International Masters Redbridge Brass 10 12
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Redbridge 16 3
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Staines Brass 2 187 4
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1 192 9
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 2 189 5
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) Aldbourne 1 190 4
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Redbridge 3 380
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 189
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) Aldbourne 1 190
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 8 6
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Redbridge Brass 12 185 3
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Clacton on Sea 8 185 5
30th May 2004 All England Masters Redbridge Brass 10 17
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Redbridge 16 6
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) Aldbourne 4 192 14
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1 194 5
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 3 186 1
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 6 191 6
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment Redbridge Brass 11 170 4
2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stansted Silver Band 1 99 1
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) St Austell 12 9
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Redbridge Brass 15 182 20
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Test Valley Brass 12 173 14
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell Town 4 191
25th May 2003 All England Masters Redbridge 13 39 8
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Clacton-On-Sea Co-op 3 91
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Stansted Brass 1 192
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup Redbridge 4 14
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell Town 7 188 5
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) Test Valley Brass 2 189
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1 191 6
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 10 178 4
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment Redbridge 4 189 2
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton on Sea 2 192
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) St. Austell Town 6 1
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Redbridge Brass 11 186 15
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) St. Austell Town 3 190 3
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Redbridge 5 6
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) St. Austell Town 1 197
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1 194 12
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Cooperative 8 181 7
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 11 175 9
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment Redbridge 10 187 6
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest Redbridge Brass 1 197 11
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest Clacton-on-sea Co-operative 10 7
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1 95
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass 10 84
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Staines 14 172
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell Town 2 94
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) St. Austell Town 8 182
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Staines Brass 2 188 11
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 3 187 8
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton on Sea Co-operative 8 181 3
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Staines Brass 4 183 3
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 9 86 1
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert Travelsphere Holidays 8 234.5 10
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest Redbridge 2 192 16
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest Clacton-on-Sea Co-op 7 187 10
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps 4 98 1
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Travelsphere Holidays 12 182 10
9th Sep 2000 British Open Travelsphere Holidays 7 6
28th May 2000 All England Masters Travelsphere Holidays GUS 4 17 19
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 4 190 8
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 6 187 10
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The GUS Band 3 195 1
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Randaberg Musikkorps 8 89 2
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment Redbridge 5 189
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert GUS 7 232 12
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 3 185
11th Sep 1999 British Open GUS 10 23
30th May 1999 All England Masters GUS 4 14 16
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge 2 190 10
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Friary Guildford Band 10 177 8
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rigid Container Group 5 9
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 3 188 7
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 9 88
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment GUS 7 182
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell Town 2 188
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) Broseley Brass 7 4
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Redbridge Brass 20 174 12
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters GUS 6 222
6th Sep 1998 British Open GUS 21 1
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell Town 3 93
24th May 1998 All England Masters GUS 7 27 14
24th May 1998 All England Masters SWT Woodfalls 15 42 5
9th May 1998 Grand Shield SWT Woodfalls 4 16
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 1 193 6
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 9 181 9
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley and Newham 1 191 5
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rigid Container Group 5 189 3
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment SWT Woodfalls Band 12 82 2
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 190
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest S.W.T. Woodfalls 1 183 4
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest Aveley & Newham 2 182 6
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Sola Brass Band  
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 5 186
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Aveley & Newham 17 174 4
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest Championship Section Aveley and Newham 1 191
25th May 1997 All England Masters SWT Woodfalls 13 182 9
25th May 1997 All England Masters Aveley & Newham 20 176 8
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley and Newham 1 88
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass 1 197
20th Apr 1997 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Woodfalls 2 190
20th Apr 1997 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Aveley Newham 3 189
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) South West Trains Woodfalls
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley and Newham 2 190 7
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4 182 8
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment South West Trains Woodfalls 8 14
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment BTM 10 1
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Matthews Norfolk Brass 4 90 10
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Aveley & Newham 4 191 21
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest S.W.T. Woodfalls 5
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 2 188 8
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) SWT Woodfalls 15 175 2
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory 3 192 4
7th Sep 1996 British Open Cory 19 6
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley and Newham 1 87
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 2 189
11th May 1996 Grand Shield S.W.T. Woodfalls 17 176 6
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass 1 187
20th Apr 1996 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Woodfalls 1
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory 5 188 7
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 1 188
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 2 193 7
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4 186 14
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 6 182 3
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 194
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 2 187 10
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 3 92 13
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil Cory 4 194
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil SWT Woodfalls 5 190
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 9
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 1 9
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 3 187
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) S.W.T. Woodfalls 3 189
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Aveley & Newham 5
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Aveley & Newham 5
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Sola Brass Band 5 95 2
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) S.W.T. Woodfalls 4 189
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley & Newham 8 185
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Aveley & Newham 17 176 1
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 3 185
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Aveley and Newham 1 92
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass 1 195
9th Apr 1995 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Woodfalls 1
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls 5 186 11
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley and Newham 2 190 12
19th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 180 2
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 4 87 5
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment Woodfalls 7 189 7
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment Aveley 11 185 9
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 184
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Woodfalls 4 189
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Sola Brass Band 6
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2 195 12
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 5 191 4
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 4 192 6
26th Jun 1994 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A Woodfalls 1 185
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 2 90
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Aveley 13 181 3
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 9
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 3 188 12
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 1 192 8
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Sola Brass Band 7 89.5 3
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment Aveley 4 191 2
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Aveley 3 220
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Aveley 1 88 1
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) Aveley 5 190 4
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Aveley 14 75 6
26th Jun 1993 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 2 93
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 1 193
8th May 1993 Grand Shield B.T.M. 6 183 19
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 2 189
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 4 190
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 2 187 5
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Championship Section) B.T.M. 1 193 1
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment Aldbourne 9 181 6
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment Aveley 10 179 8
5th Dec 1992 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest BTM
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 2 89
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) BTM 1 194 15
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Asphaltic Newham 13 86 18
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Lewis Merthyr 12 87 5
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM Band 1 191
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 4 187
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) BTM 3 185
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) BTM 2   195 9
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne 1 192 1
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 2 96
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Aldbourne 3 184
2nd May 1992 European Championships BTM 6 179 9
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne 6
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 3 191
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Championship Section) BTM 5 188 5
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Asphaltic Newham 2 188 7
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 5 185 1
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Oxford Concert Brass 2 188 10
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne 1 192
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment BTM 4 193
7th Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 2 230 1
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 3 90
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 1 190 2
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 5 192 19
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 1 194
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 3 94
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Aldbourne 2 188
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 8 182 1
4th May 1991 Grand Shield John Laing (Hendon) 12 177 21
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 1 192 11
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 1 197
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment B.T.M. 2 191 2
9th Dec 1990 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 1 232 3
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 2 194
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 12 181 9
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) John Laing (Hendon) 15 178 12
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 3 193
4th Aug 1990 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 1 195
27th May 1990 All England Masters John Laing (Hendon) 13 179 2
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 2 187 2
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing Hendon 1 191 10
10th Dec 1989 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 2 94
5th Nov 1989 Northern England Entertainment Contest John Laing Hendon 2 384
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) John Laing Hendon 11
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) John Laing (Hendon) 7 187 20
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) B.T.M 2 191
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen 1
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 6
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 1 187
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) B.T.M 2 195
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing (Hendon) 2 190 10
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest John Laing Hendon 2 194
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham Band 1 194 9
6th Aug 1988 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen 1
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 2 90
7th May 1988 Grand Shield Newham 5 189 14
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Friary Meux (Guildford) 2 190 3
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 9 180 13
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Friary Meux 5 171 8
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment Newham 4 187 14
6th Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Friary Meux 1 186
11th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Newham Band 1   192
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newham 10 186 3
9th May 1987 Grand Shield Newham 5 186 12
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 5 181 1
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 6
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 2 189 6
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Friary Meux (Guildford) 2 187 6
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4 188 9
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment Newham Band 5 190 4
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 5
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne 7
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 3 187 4
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Friary Meux 1 187 3
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Friary Meux 3 182 1
6th Jul 1986 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Matthews Norfolk Brass 2 214
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Newham 1
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Newham 3 186 9
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Matthews Norfolk Brass 1 190
24th Apr 1986 BBC2 Best of Brass Newham
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Bristol East 8
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Newham 4
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4 181 10
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 2 192
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 1 187 9
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 2 185
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment Newham 3 187 13
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham 2 185
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Newham
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 11
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) Newham 6 188 6
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass 2
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Newham 1 186 5
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Matthews Norfolk Brass 8
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Newham Band 3 191 18
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) Filton Concert Brass 10 184 5
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 4 186 1
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 1 194
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment Newham 6 188
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham 3
7th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newham 15 180 1
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Newham 22
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 1 190 14
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Newham 2 190 10
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Newham 3 188
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham 2 190 8
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Newham 12 170 8
16th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Newham 1 191
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Newham 10
17th Apr 1983 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham 2 184
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Newham 3 188 1
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 3 189
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Newham 1 188
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) Newham 1
17th Oct 1982 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Newham
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newham 18 173 14
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Newham 1 185 7
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Newham 4 179
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Tilbury Silver 3 176
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham 2 190
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Tilbury 7
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Tilbury
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Tilbury 3 218
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Tilbury 2 178 13
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Tilbury 1 178
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Tilbury 1 178
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Tilbury 5
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Tilbury 3 181 9
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Tilbury
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Tilbury
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Tilbury 1 195
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Third Section) Tilbury
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tilbury 2
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) Tilbury 10 9
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tilbury
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Tilbury 2 187 3
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tilbury 2 188
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Tilbury 11
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) Tilbury 11 4
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Tilbury Band 3 82
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Tilbury 8 173
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties Area (Youth Section) Passmores
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Passmores School
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ystradgynlais 6 178 8
Date Contest Winner
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Mid Rhondda (Thomas Coaches)
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Llwydcoed Band
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) AW Parker (Drybrook)
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Tongwynlais Temperance
3rd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship/First Section) Band Pres Porth Tywyn
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Band Tref Blaenafon
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) Band Pres Ebbw Valley
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) South Milford Brass
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Treherbert Band
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) City of Cardiff
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest Lewis Merthyr
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest St Pinnock Band
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (First Section) Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) MacTaggart Scott Silver Loanhead
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) A. W. Parker (Drybrook)
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Foresters Brass 2000
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) Strata Brass
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Fairey
29th Mar 2009 Småkorps-konkurransen
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship BTM
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Seindorf Beaumaris
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) Llanrug
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Newbridge Celynen
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Ammanford Silver
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Ware Brass
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) Wire Brass
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hade Edge
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) St. Dennis
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Johnstone Silver
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Tullis Russell Mills
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Kingdom Brass
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Penicuik Silver
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Bedford Town
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) Moulton 77 Brass
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) Broseley Brass
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier Denham Brass
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Keverne
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Manx Concert
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Treherbert and District
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Tredegar Youth
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Southend
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Woodfalls Youth
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Test Valley Brass
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Midsomer Norton
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Blaina
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Rhos Silver
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Stannington Brass
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Boxted Methodist
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Spalding Youth
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Loddon
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhos Silver
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Glossop Old
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Ellesborough Silver
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Staines
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) British Steel (Port Talbot)
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Crosskeys
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Wrentham
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Amington
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) KM Medway 'B'
1st Nov 1992 Watford (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) Bedford Town
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Ellesborough Silver
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Staines Brass
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Second Section) Solent Concert
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Ellesborough Silver
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Wigston
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
11th Jun 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Portsmouth City TSB
11th Jun 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Wilton & District Youth
11th Jun 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section A) Bournemouth Concert Brass
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Regent Brass
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Farrs of Luton
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW)
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Shirley
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Leiston RBL
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Waterbeach Junior
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Prudential Sandy
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Two Loughborough
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Four Melton Borough
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three Wigston Temperance
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Open Section Ratby
31st May 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass
31st May 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Wilton and District
31st May 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Wilton and District Youth
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Broseley Brass
23rd Nov 1986 Suffolk Championship Contest Haverhill
17th Nov 1985 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Cambridge Co-operative
17th Nov 1985 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) Cottenham Brass
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Ringwood and Burley
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Hadstock Silver
12th May 1985 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) N.B.B.Youth
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) Unity Brass
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships Brackley & District
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships (Section 2) Shaw Social Cub
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Brackley & District
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Chalgrove
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chinnor
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class B Harwich Concert
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class C Haverhill Youth

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!